M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) Q3 2026 earnings review

M&T's loans grow 5%, but each loan now earns it less

M&T lent more this quarter but earned almost nothing extra on it, because it paid up for deposits. Average loans rose 5% from a year ago, yet interest income after funding costs grew only 2%. Excluding last year's one-off gains, profit per share rose about 9% by our math.

At a glance
Profit per share, excluding last year's one-off gains$5.04 about +9% from a year ago, by our math
Average loans$143.3 billion +5% from a year ago
Lending spread (net interest margin)3.65% 3.70% last quarter
Fourth-quarter fee income outlook$710–730 million above the $678 million the July plan left for it, by our math

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged: the loan growth the July plan called for arrived, but the lending spread gave back most of what it earned. The bad news: finance chief Daryl Bible reported "stable credit", yet loans the bank's own reviewers flag as weak rose for the first time in two years. One caution: the fourth-quarter fee outlook beats what the full-year plan implied, which says the plan was cautious, not that fees are safe.

The question now is whether M&T can keep adding loans without paying ever more for deposits. Either deposit costs level off once rate rises stop, or each new loan arrives with a dearer time deposit and interest income stays flat. The fourth-quarter lending spread, due in January, will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Commercial Property Loans Led Growth in Every Category

Lending is M&T's main business, and loan volume sets how much interest it can earn. Average loans reached $143.3 billion, up 5% from a year ago, and every loan type grew from the second quarter, led by commercial property, a book the bank had been shrinking since 2023.

Commercial real estate, meaning loans secured by apartment, office and warehouse buildings, rose 7% from the prior quarter, with "Growth in loans secured by multifamily and health services properties", the bank said. Consumer lending, mostly recreational-vehicle and boat finance plus home-equity lines, added $634 million.

  • Commercial real estate: $24.9 billion on average, up 7% from last quarter and 4% from a year ago
  • Consumer: up 2% from last quarter; residential mortgages: up 1%
  • Commercial and industrial: unchanged at $65.9 billion after a $2.3 billion rise last quarter

This matters because the July plan put full-year average loans at $141–143 billion, and by our math the year lands inside that range. But commercial and industrial lending, the largest book, stood still, so growth now rests on property loans, the exposure M&T spent 2023 to 2025 reducing.

What to watch: average commercial and industrial loans in the fourth quarter, due in January. Another flat quarter would mean the loan growth the plan counts on comes from property lending alone.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Servicing Fees Jumped After the June Mortgage Book Arrived

M&T earns fees for handling the payments on home loans that other lenders own, a business it calls sub-servicing. In June it "began sub-servicing $62.9 billion of additional residential mortgage loans", and this was the first full quarter with that book on board.

Sub-servicing and other fees rose to $93 million from $67 million, lifting mortgage banking revenue to its highest level this year. The balance under sub-service slipped 2% from June, a reminder that clients can take servicing back, as one did in the first quarter.

The fourth-quarter fee outlook of $710–730 million sits above the roughly $678 million the July full-year plan left for it, by our math. That says the July plan was cautious, not that fees are secure, because the distribution from M&T's Bayview Lending Group investment fell to $31 million from $47 million and swings every quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter mortgage banking revenue against this quarter's $152 million. A figure well below it would mean the servicing client is again moving loans elsewhere.

🟢 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Fewer Shares Lifted Earnings Per Share

M&T has retired shares for years, so each remaining share owns a larger slice of a profit that barely grew. Net income was $775 million, 2% below a year ago. That quarter held a one-off earnout and an FDIC refund; strip them out by our math and profit rose about 1%.

  • Diluted shares: 145.2 million, down 7% from a year ago
  • Profit per share: $5.04, up 5%; about 9% excluding last year's one-offs, by our math
  • Buyback: $323 million, down from $465 million in the second quarter and $409 million a year ago

The pace is slowing because loans use capital and the bank wants CET1, its core capital measure, at 10.0–10.25%. At 10.16% there is little room, so repurchases follow whatever loan growth leaves; preferred dividends also rose to $42 million from $35 million after a $583 million preferred issue.

What to watch: the fourth-quarter buyback. Another figure near $300 million would confirm that repurchases now run at the slower pace the capital target allows.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening MARGIN contradicts narrative

Deposits Cost More and the Lending Spread Narrowed

Net interest margin is the gap between what a bank earns on loans and securities and what it pays for deposits and borrowings. M&T's slides call the quarter "Stable Net Interest Income Trends with Strong NIM", but the margin fell to 3.65% from 3.70%, a five-quarter low.

The reason is the funding side. Time deposits grew and rates rose in September, so interest-bearing deposits cost more, while noninterest-bearing deposits, the free money every bank wants, fell again. The bank attributes that to "Customer preference for interest-bearing products in the current environment".

  • Interest-bearing deposit cost: 2.05%, up from 1.95% last quarter
  • Time deposits: up $1.2 billion on average; noninterest-bearing deposits: down $256 million

This matters because the standing worry was that M&T would fund new loans with dearer money and earn little extra, and that is what happened: average loans grew $2.6 billion and the quarter had an extra day, yet taxable-equivalent net interest income rose $1 million.

Deposits rather than wholesale borrowing paid for the growth, which is the better part of the quarter, as short-term borrowings fell $2.8 billion. But the fourth-quarter outlook assumes a margin in the mid-3.60s and one more rate rise, which by our math leaves the full year at the bottom of the range set in July.

What to watch: the interest-bearing deposit cost in the fourth quarter against 2.05%. Another rise of similar size would mean the margin keeps falling even after rates stop moving, and the interest income outlook becomes hard to reach.

🔴🔴 persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

Criticized Loans Rose After Seven Quarters of Declines

Criticized loans are commercial loans that the bank's own reviewers have flagged as weakening, before the borrower misses a payment. They had fallen for seven straight quarters, to $5.9 billion in June, and the bank cited that decline when it trimmed its loss reserve.

This quarter they rose $245 million to $6.1 billion, "Predominantly driven by a loan to an auto leasing company", the bank said. The slides still headline "Stable Credit Quality", and most other credit readings did move the wrong way at the same time.

  • Nonaccrual loans: $1,298 million, up 7% from June but down 14% from a year ago
  • Net charge-offs: $127 million, or 0.35% of loans, up from 0.23%
  • Loss reserve: 1.51% of loans, the lowest in five quarters

One loan does not make a trend, and management's fourth-quarter outlook for charge-offs of 0.35–0.40% sits below what the July full-year plan left for the quarter by our math, so the bank itself sees no wider trouble. But the reserve kept shrinking while problem loans grew, so M&T is betting this is one borrower.

What to watch: criticized loans at year-end, in the January results. A second rise would mean the auto-leasing loan was not alone and the reserve has to stop falling.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns got no new numbers in the third-quarter release and presentation, so they stay open rather than resolved, and the quarterly filing is where each will next be readable.

  • Commercial property concentration: average commercial real estate loans rose 7% in the quarter, a year after a multi-year reduction; the regulatory concentration ratio, 134% of capital in June, will appear in the quarterly filing.
  • Basel III capital rules: the bank repeated its estimate of a 90-point CET1 benefit under the June proposal, which is not final; meanwhile the CET1 target band narrowed to 10.0–10.25%.
  • Wilmington Trust's Tricolor litigation: no update in the release; the filing's legal note will say whether a loss can yet be estimated.
  • Economy, tariffs and consumer strain: no commentary in the release; recreational-vehicle and boat loans, the fastest-growing consumer book, reached $15.2 billion.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

Rising Rates Pushed Bond Losses Higher

Interest rates rose in the quarter, including a September rate increase, and the fourth-quarter outlook assumes one more. Higher rates cut the value of M&T's bonds: unrealized losses on debt securities reached $2.3 billion, and equity fell $588 million through the accounting line that holds them, taking tangible book value per share down 1% to $115.88. In July the bank moved $8.3 billion of mortgage bonds to a held-to-maturity account, where price moves no longer touch equity.

new DISCLOSURE

M&T Changed How It Reports Fees and Loans

Three reporting changes make comparisons harder this quarter. M&T reclassified categories within other income, began showing loans held for sale separately from loans it keeps, and, after installing a new general ledger in the second quarter, changed how it computes yields and deposit costs, restating prior periods. Since January it has carried mortgage servicing rights at fair value, with changes in mortgage banking revenue, so the related amortization no longer runs through expense.

💲 Other KPIs

Efficiency ratio (26Q3) 54.4%
⇄ reversing

Costs took 54.4 cents of each revenue dollar, up from 52.8 cents last quarter, as outside data processing and software spending rose 25% from a year ago on technology upgrades. The ratio stood at 53.6% a year ago, and by our math the fourth-quarter outlook implies about 54.4% again.

Trust and investment services income (26Q3) $230 million
⇒ stable

Fees from managing money and administering trusts rose 6% from a year ago, on higher corporate trust and wealth management revenue, but slipped 2% from the second quarter because that quarter carries seasonal tax-services fees. The line has run between $217 million and $235 million for five quarters.

Capital markets and advisory revenues (26Q3) $32 million
⇘ decelerating

Revenue from arranging loan syndications and interest-rate swaps for business customers fell 24% from last quarter and 8% from a year ago, on fewer syndication fees and swap deals. The line has swung between $31 million and $41 million over five quarters, and the bank still reports it as a single figure.

🔮 Guidance

4Q26 Net interest income, taxable-equivalent $1.83–1.85 billion
🠆 unchanged from Full-year 2026 of $7.2–7.35 billion, lower half, set in July (implied $1.83–1.90 billion for the fourth quarter by our math)
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The plan calls for $1.83–1.85 billion in the fourth quarter, about 2% above this quarter. It assumes a margin in the mid-3.60s and "Reflects one additional rate increase in 4Q". By our math that puts the full year near $7.21 billion, the bottom of the lower half of the July range, so loan growth is adding little once funding costs are paid.

4Q26 Fee income $710–730 million
🠅 raised from Full-year 2026 of $2.8–2.85 billion, high end, set in July (implied about $628–678 million for the fourth quarter by our math)
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The plan calls for $710–730 million, with "Stable to modest growth in most fee income categories". That is below this quarter's $743 million but above the roughly $678 million the July full-year plan left for the quarter, by our math. Fees are the line the plan has underestimated before. The full year would then reach about $2.89 billion, above the $2.8–2.85 billion range.

4Q26 Noninterest expense, including intangible amortization $1.39–1.41 billion
🠆 unchanged from Full-year 2026 of $5.5–5.6 billion, high end, set in July (implied up to $1.42 billion for the fourth quarter by our math)
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The plan calls for about the same spending as this quarter, with "Continued investment in enterprise initiatives" on technology. By our math the full year lands near $5.58 billion, the high end of the $5.5–5.6 billion range the bank set in January. Costs would then grow about 2% for the year while revenue grows about 3%.

4Q26 Net charge-offs, % of average loans 35 to 40 basis points
🠇 cut from Full-year 2026 of about 37 basis points, set in July (implied about 59 basis points for the fourth quarter by our math)
⇗ accelerating

Cut, which for loan losses is the good direction. The plan calls for 0.35–0.40% of average loans, against 0.35% this quarter. In July the bank still said about 0.37% for the full year. That had left the fourth quarter room for roughly 0.59% by our math, so the new figure means the year lands lower, near 0.32%.

4Q26 Tax rate, taxable-equivalent 24.0% +/-
🠆 unchanged from Full-year 2026 of 24.0% +/-, set in July
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The plan keeps the taxable-equivalent tax rate at about 24%, against an effective rate of 23.1% this quarter. A slightly higher rate takes a little off fourth-quarter profit for any given pre-tax result.

4Q26 Average loans, including loans held for sale $145–146 billion
🠆 unchanged from Full-year 2026 of $141–143 billion, set in July
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan calls for average loans of $145–146 billion including loans held for sale, with growth in commercial, property and consumer loans. That is about 1% above this quarter on the same basis by our math, after a 2% rise in the third quarter. The July full-year range of $141–143 billion still holds.

4Q26 Average deposits $169–170 billion
🠆 unchanged from Full-year 2026 of $165–167 billion, set in July
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan calls for average deposits of $169–170 billion, about 2% above this quarter, with a "Focus on growing operational accounts and other customer deposits at a reasonable cost". That keeps the July full-year range in reach by our math. Deposits would then grow faster than loans for a second quarter, which is what the lending spread needs.

CET1 capital ratio 10.0% to 10.25%
🠆 unchanged from 10.0% to 10.5%, set in July
⇒ stable

Held, but narrowed. The plan now puts the core capital ratio at 10.0–10.25%, the lower half of the July band. The ratio ended the quarter at 10.16%, already in the middle of the new range. A lower target frees capital for loans and buybacks, but with little room left, repurchases stay small.

❓ Key Questions

How much more will deposits cost if rates keep rising?

Interest-bearing deposit costs rose 0.10 points in one quarter and the fourth-quarter plan assumes another rate increase. The mid-3.60s margin assumption depends on how much of each rise reaches depositors.

Was the auto-leasing loan the only new criticized credit?

Criticized loans rose $245 million after seven quarterly declines. If other borrowers moved too, the 1.51% loss reserve, the lowest in five quarters, would look thin.

When will capital markets revenue get its own disclosure?

The bank said in January it would break out capital markets and investment banking revenue. The line fell 24% this quarter and readers cannot see which products drove it.

What is the commercial property concentration ceiling now?

Average commercial real estate loans rose 7% in one quarter, a year after a multi-year reduction. The regulatory concentration ratio stood at 134% of capital in June; the filing will show the new figure.

How much of fourth-quarter fees depends on Bayview?

Sub-servicing fees, the Bayview distribution and the serviced balance all moved this quarter. The fee outlook of $710–730 million does not say what it assumes for any of them.