Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (MSGE) Q1 2027 earnings review
MSG Entertainment concert sales jump 37%, but overhead costs climb
Madison Square Garden Entertainment, the owner of New York's flagship arena and Radio City Music Hall, packed its main venue with summer concerts while its smaller theaters lagged behind. Revenue jumped 37% to $217 million on an all-time record for arena concert dates, turning a usual summer loss into $34 million of operating profit excluding one-offs. Chief executive James L. Dolan lifted the full-year outlook to "robust growth" and resumed share buybacks.
| Revenue | $217.1M +37.2% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Operating profit, excluding one-offs | $34.3M $7.1M a year ago |
| Current deferred revenue | $311.0M +8.9% from a year ago |
| Full-year outlook | Raised 231 Christmas shows planned (+7%) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because arena concert demand and holiday ticket sales are running ahead of plan. Advance ticket and suite cash on the balance sheet rose 9% to $311 million even after the summer concert run converted into revenue, and the company added a 231st Christmas Spectacular show before opening night. Two cautions: overhead costs climbed 18% on higher staff pay, and settling bills with tour promoters drained $100 million of cash.
The question now is whether the $194 million cash balance and the holiday show will turn into free cash flow after overhead pay and promoter payouts. One view is that the cash drop simply settled summer tours while advance holiday sales build the next wave of cash; the other is that 18% overhead inflation and promoter payouts will keep absorbing the profit. Next quarter's holiday cash flow and overhead growth will decide.
🐂 Bull Case
Record Arena Concerts Drove 37% Revenue Growth
Madison Square Garden Entertainment, the owner of New York's flagship arena and Radio City Music Hall, set "a new record for the number of concerts in any quarter at the Madison Square Garden Arena". Chief executive James L. Dolan said the company is "off to a strong start in fiscal 2027" as fans spent more per show.
- Entertainment offerings revenue: $174.9 million, up 33.2% from a year ago
- Concert revenue: up $30.1 million on more arena dates and higher per-show sales
- Other live and sporting events revenue: up $11.2 million
- Food, beverage and merchandise revenue: $35.7 million, up 56.3% from a year ago
- Suite license fees shared with the Knicks and Rangers: up $2.2 million
The summer quarter is usually the venue operator's quietest period because the basketball and hockey teams are off. Filling those open dates with multi-night arena concert runs turned a seasonal loss into a $8.9 million net profit, proving that big arena tours carry high-margin food and drink spending with them.
What to watch: concert revenue growth in the second quarter. A strong reading after the summer residency ends would show that full-year arena demand does not rely on a single artist's run.
Event Volume Lifted Operating Margin 11 Points
Operating income excluding one-offs rose from $7.1 million a year ago to $34.3 million, lifting the operating margin excluding one-offs by 11.3 percentage points to 15.8%. Reported operating income swung from a $29.7 million loss to a $9.7 million profit, helped by lapping a $13.8 million office-lease write-down last year; without last year's write-down and severance, the margin still rose 13.8 points by our math.
Direct operating costs, which are the event production, staging and food costs of running the shows, fell by 6.3 percentage points of revenue to 58.4%. Selling, general and administrative overhead fell by 5.0 percentage points of revenue to 30.8%, because the 37.2% revenue jump easily outran an 18.2% increase in overhead spending.
What to watch: operating margin excluding one-offs in the third quarter, when revenue growth typically slows. That reading will show whether margins hold up without a 37% revenue tailwind.
Christmas Show Schedule Expands Before Kickoff
The Christmas Spectacular, the holiday production at Radio City Music Hall that generates the bulk of the company's annual profit in the December quarter, opens its 2026 run with 231 planned shows. That is up 7.4% from 215 performances last year and one show above the 230 performances on sale last quarter.
Adding a show before opening night follows the pattern of the past two years, when strong advance ticket demand led the venue group to tack on extra performances during the run. Current deferred revenue, which is cash collected up front for future tickets and suites, reached $311.0 million, up 8.9% from a year ago by our math.
What to watch: the final Christmas Spectacular performance count and ticket volume in next quarter's release. Selling more than last year's 1.2 million tickets across 231 or more shows would confirm that higher capacity is not diluting attendance per show.
🐻 Bear Case
Overhead Costs Rose 18% on Higher Pay
Selling, general and administrative expenses — corporate pay, benefits and office overhead — rose 18.2% from a year ago to $66.9 million, "primarily due to an increase in employee compensation and related benefits". Share-based pay inside that figure climbed 31.6% by our math to $9.6 million.
Overhead growth had slowed from 19.6% in the December quarter and 17.0% in March to 12.2% in June, suggesting cost inflation was cooling. This quarter's 18.2% jump reverses that progress and matches last full year's 18% pace. A 37.2% revenue surge masked the cost increase this quarter, but the company cannot count on 37% revenue growth every quarter to cover 18% pay inflation.
What to watch: selling, general and administrative expense growth in the second quarter. A reading still near 18% would mean structural wage inflation is eating into the profit from the holiday show.
Promoter Payouts Drained $100 Million of Cash
Despite earning $34.3 million in operating profit excluding one-offs, the live-event operator burned $26.2 million of cash in operations, compared with a $19.8 million cash inflow a year ago. With $13.2 million spent on capital projects and $60.6 million used in financing, total cash fell by $99.9 million in three months to $194.2 million.
The cash drain happened because the arena collects ticket cash months before a concert and pays the tour promoter after the show takes place. As the record summer concert slate played out, accounts payable and accrued liabilities fell by $86.3 million from June, proving that much of the $294.2 million June cash pile belonged to promoters rather than shareholders.
What to watch: the promoter cash balance in the quarterly filing's footnotes and second-quarter operating cash flow. They will show how much of the remaining $194.2 million cash balance is still owed to outside tour promoters.
Theater Concerts Fell Even as the Arena Filled
MSG Entertainment operates four smaller theaters — Radio City Music Hall, the Beacon Theatre, the Infosys Theater and the Chicago Theatre — alongside its main arena. In the first quarter, both concert ticket sales and food and drink revenue were "partially offset by a decrease in the number of concerts at the Company's theaters".
This marks the fourth quarter in the past year where theater bookings lagged the main arena, following management's warning last quarter that theater bookings were only 60% of the way to their annual goal. While the main arena easily covered the shortfall this summer, weak theater demand leaves the business more reliant on a handful of big arena residencies.
What to watch: management's commentary on theater booking pace on the conference call and in the quarterly filing. Continued declines in theater concert counts in the second quarter would mean the short booking window did not close the gap.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing risks around the venue portfolio, labor contracts and taxes received no update in the first-quarter earnings release.
- Infosys Theater transfer and Penn Station redevelopment: no update on talks to turn the June non-binding agreement into a final contract, or how any sale proceeds would be taxed or reinvested.
- Union labor contracts: no disclosure on renewals for the 27% of union staff working under expired contracts or the 36% expiring by June 2027; the quarterly filing will show any updates.
- Fourth-quarter comparison and residency concentration: lapping last spring's basketball playoff run and doubled arena concerts remains three quarters away.
- New York City property tax exemption and debt costs: no political update on the arena's tax status; interest expense fell 17.2% to $9.1 million, while office-lease write-downs added $0.9 million.
👓 Other Themes
Share Repurchases Resumed After a Nine-Month Pause
MSG Entertainment bought back about $25 million of its Class A stock during the quarter, lifting total buybacks since its 2023 spin-off to $230 million. Treasury stock on the balance sheet rose from 6,106 thousand shares to 6,421 thousand, implying about 315 thousand shares bought back after three straight quarters with no repurchases.
💲 Other KPIs
Up 8.9% from a year ago and $26.4 million higher than in June, by our math. Deferred revenue is cash collected in advance for tickets, suites and sponsorships not yet delivered. Growth slowed from 24.5% in June because customers used their prepaid summer concert tickets during the first quarter, while advance holiday sales built on top.
Up $92.8 million from $276.6 million three months ago, by our math. The venue operator paid down $7.1 million of long-term debt, reducing total debt to $563.7 million, but cash fell by $99.9 million to $194.2 million as the company paid concert promoters, bought back $25 million of stock and funded seasonal operations.
Up 1.1% from 47.5 million a year ago, by our math, even though the New York group bought back $25 million of stock in the quarter. Basic shares were unchanged at 47.5 million; the diluted count rose because turning a net profit this quarter required including 490 thousand employee stock awards that were excluded during last year's loss.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Chief executive James L. Dolan said "we remain well positioned to drive robust growth in both revenue and adjusted operating income this fiscal year", stepping up from last quarter's "solid growth" wording. The company does not publish a numbered range; last year it used the same "robust growth" phrase and finished the year with 13% revenue growth and 18% growth in operating profit excluding one-offs.
Raised. The holiday production begins today with 231 planned shows, up one from the 230 shows on sale last quarter and up 7.4% from 215 shows in fiscal 2026. The company has added shows beyond its initial schedule for three years running as holiday ticket demand filled early dates.
❓ Key Questions
Why did overhead pay jump 18% again this quarter?
Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 18.2% to $66.9 million after slowing to 12.2% in the fourth quarter. Investors need to know whether union wage resets, bonus accruals or new hires drove the rebound, and when overhead growth will fall below revenue growth.
How much of the $194 million cash is promoter money?
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities dropped by $86.3 million in the quarter as summer concerts settled, pulling operating cash flow to negative $26.2 million. Management has not yet disclosed how much of the remaining $194.2 million cash balance belongs to outside tour promoters.
How much authorization remains after the $25 million buyback?
The company spent $25 million buying back stock in the first quarter, which would leave about $20 million under the prior $45 million limit. The release did not state the remaining capacity or whether the board plans to expand the buyback program.
Where do talks on the Infosys Theater transfer stand?
Management signed a non-binding agreement in June to transfer the Infosys Theater as part of the Penn Station overhaul, but the release gave no update on a binding contract, potential price, tax leakage or lost theater shows.
