Maravai (MRVI) Q3 2026 earnings review

Maravai raises its profit target, but fourth-quarter growth slows

Maravai, a supplier of vaccine ingredients and drug safety tests, raised its full-year targets as cost cuts lifted operating profit. Revenue rose 10% from last year's low point, and Ebitda excluding one-offs reached $6 million, more than double what the prior full-year outlook pointed to. Chief executive Bernd Brust said four research customers moved into clinical-stage mRNA trials this quarter, though by our math the new outlook leaves fourth-quarter sales growth slowing to 2%.

At a glance
Revenue$45.9M +10.1% from a year ago
Ebitda, excluding one-offs$5.8M -$10.8M a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $4M middle of the range: 15.2% growth
Full-year Ebitda outlookRaised $7M middle of the range: $41M

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the company proved its prior second-half profit outlook was cautious and raised its full-year Ebitda target by $7 million. Ten research customers have now moved to clinical-stage supplies this year, beating the full-year goal of nine with a quarter left. One caution: the third-quarter beat against the implied profit range shows the old plan was conservative, not that large clinical order timing has stopped swinging quarter to quarter.

The question now is whether expanding clinical-stage mRNA programs can drive steady growth in 2027 when the company laps $14 million of first-quarter COVID vaccine orders. Either clinical transitions compound into recurring orders, or lumpy batch timing leaves underlying growth in the low single digits. The initial 2027 outlook on the fourth-quarter call will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Cost Cuts Keep Lifting Operating Profit

Maravai, a supplier of ingredients for genetic medicines and drug safety testing, spent the past year cutting staff and facilities to match its smaller post-pandemic sales. Those cuts now drive profit growth far above its 10.1% revenue gain. Third-quarter Ebitda excluding one-offs reached $5.8 million, turning around a $10.8 million loss a year ago and more than doubling the $2 million to $3 million quarterly pace implied by its prior full-year plan.

  • Cost of making products: 64.7% of sales, down 21.7 percentage points from a year ago
  • Gross margin: 35.3%, up from 13.6% a year ago
  • Selling and overhead costs: 66.5% of sales, down 18.7 percentage points from a year ago
  • Restructuring charges: $2.9 million, down from $7.4 million a year ago

Beating the implied third-quarter profit pace shows the prior outlook was cautious, and chief executive Bernd Brust raised the full-year Ebitda target by $7 million at the middle of the range. What to watch: whether the third-quarter filing declares the 2025 corporate realignment plan finished. Stopping the $2.9 million quarterly restructuring drain would narrow the gap between adjusted and statutory profit.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Clinical Transitions Top the Full-Year Goal Early

TriLink, the division that makes genetic material for vaccines and therapies, grows when drug developers move from early lab research into human trials that require clinical-grade supplies (known as GMP). "Four Discovery mRNA customers transitioned to clinical-stage GMP this quarter, reinforcing our belief that today’s Discovery success will create tomorrow’s GMP opportunity," chief executive Bernd Brust said. Combined with six transitions in the first half, the life-sciences company has reached 10 for the year, passing its full-year goal of nine with a quarter to spare.

Those clinical programs helped lift mRNA product sales 28% and total TriLink revenue 11.8% to $28.4 million. The press release did not update customer counts for ModTail, its chemical tail that helps mRNA last longer, or online ordering after strong second-quarter readings. What to watch: clinical-grade ModTail orders starting in 2027, which will test whether early research users buy larger clinical batches.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Safety Testing Grows at Its Fastest Pace

Cygnus, the division that sells kits to detect impurities during biologic drug manufacturing, gives the group steady, high-margin revenue while TriLink's orders swing from quarter to quarter. Third-quarter Cygnus revenue rose 7.5% from a year ago to $17.5 million on "increased demand for Host Cell Protein (HCP) and ELISA kits", the laboratory tests drugmakers use to check that purified medicines are free of host-cell residue.

This marks the sixth straight quarter of growth from a year ago and picks up from 1.4% in the first quarter and 2.8% in the second. Because Cygnus earned a 68% Ebitda margin in the second quarter, faster growth here supports company-wide profit even when vaccine orders dip. What to watch: geographic tables in the quarterly filing to see if Chinese distributor orders recovered after holding back first-half sales.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Raised Outlook Still Implies a Slow Fourth Quarter

Chief executive Bernd Brust said third-quarter results build on first-half momentum, and the 10.1% revenue rise looks strong next to the 8.5% gain in the second quarter. However, third-quarter 2025 was the lowest sales period of last year at $41.6 million, making the comparison easy. Compared with the second quarter of 2026, total revenue fell 10.9% from $51.4 million to $45.9 million.

Even after raising the full-year revenue outlook by $4 million at the middle of the range to $212 million to $216 million, the math points to a slowdown ahead. Subtracting $163.1 million of nine-month sales leaves $50.9 million for the fourth quarter by our math, or just 2.0% growth against last year's $49.9 million. After that, the first quarter of 2027 must lap $14.3 million of "high-volume CleanCap orders for commercial phase COVID vaccine programs" that did not repeat in the middle of 2026.

What to watch: the initial 2027 revenue outlook on the fourth-quarter call. That target will show whether clinical-stage mRNA orders can replace the $14.3 million COVID vaccine batch and keep full-year sales growing.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Stock Pay Keeps Statutory Results Deep in Loss

While Ebitda excluding one-offs stayed positive for a fourth straight quarter at $5.8 million, shareholders still absorbed a statutory net loss of $24.0 million. Non-cash expenses explain the wide gap: stock-based compensation rose 11.7% from a year ago to $10.1 million, or 22.1% of revenue, while depreciation and amortization took another $12.2 million.

Employee stock grants are also expanding the share count during the turnaround. Fully converted diluted shares rose 7.4% from a year ago to 276.0 million, up by 19.0 million shares. Even after stripping out stock pay and restructuring charges, Maravai posted a loss excluding one-offs of $7.4 million, or $0.03 per share. What to watch: stock-based compensation in the fourth quarter, to see if full-year grants stay within the $26 million to $28 million plan after reaching $27.1 million in nine months.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

The third-quarter earnings release omitted balance-sheet and cash-flow tables, leaving five standing questions for the conference call and the quarterly filing.

  • Clinical-grade consumables growth: cited as a driver after growing 55% in the second quarter, but the release gave no third-quarter growth rate.
  • Free cash flow and cash balance: cash stood at $70.1 million against $147.1 million of debt in June; the filing's cash-flow statement will test the pledge of positive second-half free cash flow.
  • Customer deposits and deferred revenue: contract liabilities stood at $5.4 million in June; the filing's footnote will show whether pre-billed orders grew for 2027.
  • Facility restructuring costs: $2.9 million booked in the quarter; the filing will show if facility exits finished on schedule in September.
  • Tax receivable agreement and voting control: private equity firm GTCR holds majority voting power, and tax payout liabilities remain off the balance sheet while losses persist.

💲 Other KPIs

Net interest expense (26Q3) $3.4 million
⇘ decelerating

Net interest cost — interest paid on debt minus interest earned on cash — fell 15.3% from a year ago, down from $4.0 million in the third quarter of 2025 by our math. Gross interest expense dropped 41.2% to $4.0 million after the June debt paydown, though lower cash balances reduced interest income to $0.6 million.

Research and development expense (26Q3) $3.4 million
⇘ decelerating

Spending on product development fell 11.8% from a year ago and 8.4% from the second quarter. It has declined from $4.9 million in the first quarter of 2025 to $3.4 million today, or 7.4% of revenue, running below the company's initial full-year assumption of a modest increase.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue $212.0–216.0 million
🠅 raised from $205.0–215.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $4 million to $214 million, or 15.2% growth for the year (7.5% excluding the first-quarter COVID vaccine orders by our math). By our math, that leaves $50.9 million for the fourth quarter, slowing to 2.0% growth from 10.1% in the third quarter. It is the second raise this year after a $5 million increase in the first quarter.

FY26 Ebitda, excluding one-offs $40.0–42.0 million
🠅 raised from $33.0–35.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the middle of the range by $7 million to $41 million, a 19.2% margin on planned sales. By our math, that leaves $6.2 million for the fourth quarter (a 12.1% margin), up from $5.8 million in the third quarter. This is the third raise in three quarters: +$12 million in the first quarter, +$3 million in the second, and +$7 million today.

❓ Key Questions

How fast did clinical-grade consumables grow in the third quarter?

The company committed last quarter to keep reporting sub-category figures for TriLink after clinical-grade consumables grew 55% in the second quarter. The release cited them as a driver alongside the 28% mRNA gain but omitted the exact figure.

Did free cash flow stay positive in the third quarter?

The earnings release did not include a balance sheet or cash-flow statement. Investors need third-quarter operating cash flow and capital spending to verify that the company remained free cash flow positive after the June debt refinancing.

Is the 2025 corporate realignment plan now finished?

The company recorded another $2.9 million in restructuring charges in the third quarter, the planned completion date for its workforce and facility cuts. Investors need to know if facility exits are done or if charges will continue into 2027.

Will full-year stock compensation exceed the $28 million target?

Stock-based compensation reached $10.1 million in the third quarter and $27.1 million for the first nine months. One more quarter at this pace would push the full year to $37 million, well above the initial $26 million to $28 million assumption.