Moderna (MRNA) Q3 2026 earnings review

Moderna raises its sales outlook, and its melanoma vaccine succeeds

Moderna returned to quarterly profit on foreign government vaccine deliveries and deep cuts to research spending. Third-quarter revenue rose 29% to $1.3 billion, beating what the prior plan pointed to, and chief executive Stéphane Bancel lifted the full-year sales growth outlook to 15%–25%. However, U.S. sales stayed flat, and by our math the new full-year target still leaves fourth-quarter revenue falling about 28% from a year ago.

At a glance
Revenue$1,313M +29% from a year ago
Profit per share$0.38 loss of $0.51 a year ago
Full-year revenue growth outlookRaised to 15%–25% prior outlook: up to 10%
Year-end cash outlook$8.1–8.3B includes $2.6B from new debt

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the cancer vaccine succeeded in its Phase 3 melanoma trial and international contracts drove a big revenue raise. Cutting the research budget by another $200 million and adding $2.6 billion in convertible debt also pushed year-end cash plans above $8 billion, removing near-term funding pressure. One caution: the company burned $609 million of operating cash before legal settlements because most third-quarter sales remained uncollected at quarter-end, and its norovirus vaccine stalled.

The question now is whether foreign contracts and upcoming cancer and flu launches can close an annual cost gap of more than $2 billion before the new debt comes due. Either international supply deals and oncology filings build a growing multi-product business in 2027, or Q3 was just early shipping ahead of another U.S. COVID decline. The November 12 Analyst Day and fourth-quarter cash collections will test both views.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

International Contracts Drove a Big Revenue Beat

Moderna is trying to rely less on the United States by signing multi-year supply deals with foreign governments. That strategy paid off in the third quarter, as sales rose 29% to $1,313 million and beat the $776 million to $932 million range implied by the prior outlook.

The vaccine maker credited "higher COVID vaccine sales in international markets, supported by deliveries under long-term strategic government partnerships" in the United Kingdom, Canada and Australia. It also signed a five-year supply deal in Mexico, won U.S. approval for its mFLUSIVA flu shot, and settled infectious disease patent disputes with GSK without payments.

  • International revenue: $533 million, up 127% from a year ago by our math
  • U.S. revenue: $780 million, flat against $781 million of U.S. COVID sales a year ago
  • Full-year revenue growth outlook: raised to 15%–25%, up from a ceiling of 10%

What to watch: fourth-quarter international revenue and year-end customer advance payments in the annual report. Because management still expects a 50/50 geographic split for the full year, fourth-quarter international sales must hold up to show that Q3 was not just early autumn shipping.

concern eased PRODUCT

Melanoma Trial Success Clears the Main Pipeline Hurdle

"We delivered 29% revenue growth in the third quarter, alongside the U.S. approval of mFLUSIVA, our fifth approved product globally, and positive Phase 3 results for intismeran in melanoma," chief executive Stéphane Bancel said. Intismeran is Moderna's personalized cancer treatment developed with Merck, and it carries the company's long-term growth case beyond respiratory vaccines.

Until October, a trial failure in skin cancer was the biggest single risk to Moderna's pipeline and its dedicated Massachusetts factory. At a European oncology meeting, the partners showed that adding intismeran to Merck's Keytruda cut the risk of cancer returning or death by 42% compared with Keytruda alone, and by 58% after six months of treatment.

The partners are now "working toward regulatory submissions and preparing for a potential commercial launch" for the treatment. Separately, Moderna finished enrolling patients in its pivotal study for propionic acidemia, a rare metabolic disorder, and still expects results before year-end.

What to watch: the regulatory filing date for intismeran in skin cancer, expected in upcoming updates. A fast submission will determine whether cancer sales can begin in 2027 to help close the company's cash gap.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Lower Trial Spending Turned Losses Into a Profit

Moderna has spent two years cutting expenses to match a smaller vaccine market, and those cuts produced a third-quarter operating profit of $130 million against a $260 million loss a year ago. Research and development spending fell 27% to $583 million, dropping 34.4 percentage points as a share of revenue.

The savings came "following the completion and wind-down of certain late-stage studies in the Company's infectious disease portfolio", which allowed management to trim the full-year research budget by another $200 million to $2.7 billion. Selling, general and administrative costs — advertising and overhead — rose 5% to $282 million, falling 4.9 points as a share of sales.

What to watch: the 2027 expense budget at the November 12 Analyst Day. By our math, the full-year plan leaves fourth-quarter research spending at $817 million, up 5% from a year ago, so the big wind-down savings in vaccine trials have mostly run their course.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Uncollected Bills and New Debt Masked Cash Burn

Bancel said the biotech group raised its sales outlook while continuing to "strengthen our balance sheet", pointing to year-end cash plans of $8.1 billion to $8.3 billion, up from $4.7 billion to $5.2 billion. However, that jump came from borrowing $3.0 billion via convertible notes — debt that can turn into shares — which netted $2.6 billion after fees and hedging costs.

Despite posting $162 million in net income, the business burned $1,559 million of operating cash in the third quarter by our math, or $609 million excluding a $950 million patent settlement payment. Cash went out the door because Moderna booked $1,313 million in revenue while customers had not yet paid for "the majority of which remained uncollected at quarter-end".

  • Accounts receivable (uncollected customer bills): $1,367 million, up from $17 million in June
  • Year-end cash plan excluding new debt: $5.6 billion at the middle of the range by our math, up $0.65 billion
  • Long-term debt and convertible notes: $3,549 million, up from $590 million at year-end

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow and receivables collection in the full-year report. Collecting those autumn vaccine bills should bring in over $1 billion of cash, testing whether annual cash burn is truly shrinking without borrowed money.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

US Sales Stayed Flat and Norovirus Stalled

Moderna's home market is no longer growing, and near-term vaccine launches will not fix it this year. Third-quarter U.S. revenue was $780 million, flat against $781 million in U.S. COVID sales a year ago, and the company only "conducts a limited U.S. launch for the 2026–2027 influenza season, with approval occurring after the annual contracting cycle".

Even with the full-year outlook raised to 20% growth at the middle of the range, our math leaves fourth-quarter revenue at $486 million, a 28% drop from a year ago. Meanwhile, the Phase 3 norovirus study "did not meet the statistical criteria for early success", and Moderna "does not plan to initiate an additional cohort this season", stalling a late-stage vaccine.

What to watch: FDA feedback on refiling the U.S. flu-and-COVID combination vaccine, which remains pending. Without a U.S. combination shot or a clear path forward for norovirus, 2027 U.S. growth rests mostly on the standalone flu vaccine.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns received no update in the third-quarter release and carry over to the November 12 Analyst Day and the quarterly filing.

  • The 2028 cash-breakeven target: unmentioned again; the Analyst Day must show how revenue bridges the gap to a $3.7 billion operating cost base.
  • European tender timing: Canada approved the mCOFLU combo shot, but European combo and RSV tenders still may not bring full revenue until 2028.
  • Remaining patent litigation: the GSK settlement removes one dispute, but the unaccrued $1.3 billion Arbutus appeal and other competitor suits remain open for the 10-Q filing.
  • COVID product split: Moderna again combined older Spikevax and newer mNEXSPIKE sales into one $1,273 million product line, hiding individual product trends.

👓 Other Themes

new GOVERNANCE

Leadership Changes Put a Veteran Over Manufacturing

Moderna reshuffled its operations team in September as it prepares for commercial oncology and flu launches. Former Moderna executive Juan Andres returned as Chief Operating Officer on October 5 to run global manufacturing, while Chief Technical Operations and Quality Officer Jerh Collins retired after four years.

💲 Other KPIs

Customer advance payments — deferred revenue (26Q3) $407 million
⇘ decelerating

Total deferred revenue — cash customers have paid upfront for vaccine doses not yet delivered — fell by $35 million from June to $407 million ($268 million current and $139 million non-current) as autumn shipments went out. However, the balance remains 27.2% higher than the $320 million held a year ago, supporting international contract sales.

Gross margin (26Q3) 75.8%
⇘ decelerating

Gross margin — revenue left after the cost of making the vaccines — fell 3.9 percentage points from 79.6% a year ago. Cost of sales jumped 54% to $318 million, or 24.2% of revenue, driven by higher shipment volumes, factory expenses, and $65 million in third-party royalties.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 430 million
⇗ accelerating

Diluted shares rose 10.3% from 390 million a year ago, while basic shares edged up 2.8% to 401 million. Because the vaccine maker posted a quarterly profit instead of a loss, employee stock awards and convertible securities counted toward the diluted share total, trimming profit per share by $0.02.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue growth 15%–25%
🠅 raised from Up to 10%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The biotech group lifted its full-year sales growth target to about 20% at the middle of the range, or $2.33 billion, after holding it at up to 10% for three quarters. By our math, that leaves fourth-quarter revenue at $486 million, down 28.3% from $678 million a year ago because autumn international shipments arrived in the third quarter.

FY26 Research and development expenses ~$2.7 billion
🠅 raised from ~$2.9 billion
⇗ accelerating

Lowered by $0.2 billion. Management cut its full-year research spending plan again, down from $3.0 billion at the start of the year and $2.9 billion last quarter, reducing full-year research costs by 13.8% from 2025. By our math, after spending $1,883 million in the first nine months, the plan leaves $817 million for the fourth quarter, up 5.4% from a year ago.

FY26 Cost of sales ~$1.7 billion
🠆 unchanged from ~$1.7 billion
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The full-year manufacturing cost forecast stays at $1.7 billion, which includes the $0.9 billion one-off patent settlement charge booked in the first quarter. After $1,366 million of cost of sales in the first nine months, our math leaves about $334 million for the fourth quarter, down 26.1% from $452 million a year ago.

FY26 Selling, general and administrative expenses ~$1.0 billion
🠆 unchanged from ~$1.0 billion
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. Moderna held its commercial and overhead budget at $1.0 billion for the fourth straight quarter, roughly even with $1,018 million in 2025. By our math, subtracting $671 million spent in the first nine months leaves $329 million for the fourth quarter, up 6.8% from $308 million a year ago as commercial launches begin.

FY26 Income taxes Negligible
🠆 unchanged from Negligible
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The company still expects negligible tax expense for the full year after booking $33 million in the first nine months, because it keeps a valuation allowance against most of its deferred tax assets.

FY26 Capital expenditures ~$0.2 billion
🠅 raised from $0.2–0.3 billion
⇒ stable

Lowered to the bottom of the prior range. Full-year factory and equipment spending is now planned at about $200 million, down from the $200 million to $300 million range held for the previous three quarters. With $146 million spent in the first nine months, our math leaves about $54 million for the fourth quarter.

FY26 Year-end cash and investments $8.1–8.3 billion
🠅 raised from $4.7–5.2 billion
⇗ accelerating

Raised by $3.25 billion at the middle of the range. Of that increase, $2.6 billion came from September's convertible debt offering, and $0.65 billion came from higher vaccine sales and lower research spending by our math. Leaving $8.0 billion at September 30, the plan points to $100 million to $300 million of net cash inflow in the fourth quarter as receivables convert.

❓ Key Questions

What is the updated path to breaking even in 2028?

With 2026 sales planned near $2.3 billion and operating costs excluding the patent settlement near $4.5 billion, Moderna still faces a large annual cash gap. Management did not mention its 2028 breakeven goal in the release ahead of the November 12 Analyst Day.

Why did Moderna halt the extra norovirus trial group?

Last quarter management planned to enroll an additional group of patients after the Phase 3 norovirus vaccine missed early success criteria. Now the company will not start a new cohort this season and plans to talk with regulators, leaving the vaccine's timeline unclear.

When will the FDA guide on refiling the combo vaccine?

Canada and Europe have now approved Moderna's combined flu-and-COVID shot, but the company is still waiting for FDA instructions on how to refile in the United States. Without U.S. clarity, a major piece of the 2027 respiratory portfolio remains sidelined in its largest market.

How much did newer mNEXSPIKE shots contribute to COVID sales?

Moderna reported $1,273 million in net product sales without splitting out its next-generation mNEXSPIKE COVID vaccine from older Spikevax shots or RSV sales. Investors cannot see whether the newer vaccine is growing fast enough to offset declining legacy demand.