MPLX LP (MPLX) Q3 2026 earnings review

MPLX raises its payout 12.5%, but heavy spending drains cash

MPLX LP, the pipeline and fuel storage partnership controlled by Marathon Petroleum, raised its unitholder payout while borrowing to fund construction. Operating profit before depreciation (Ebitda), excluding one-offs, rose 5% from a year ago as underlying gas gathering volumes jumped 14% and refined product pipeline rates climbed. Chief executive Maryann Mannen kept the full-year plan for mid-single-digit growth, which by our math leaves an 11% profit jump for the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Revenue, excluding last year's one-off gain+15% -0.4% reported from a year ago
Ebitda, excluding one-offs$1,859M +5.3% from a year ago
Quarterly payout per unit$1.2111 +12.5% from a year ago
Full-year Ebitda outlookUnchanged mid-single-digit growth (~5%)

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because third-quarter operating profit cleared last quarter's level as planned, but the cash and fourth-quarter math stayed tight. MPLX agreed to sell refinery logistics assets for $750 million to help fund its Permian and Marcellus projects, yet quarterly payouts and capital spending still exceeded free cash flow by $645 million.

The question now is whether new gas plants can lift fourth-quarter cash flow fast enough to hit the full-year target and defend the 1.3x payout coverage floor. One view is that four projects opening by year-end will deliver the jump; the other is that rising interest costs and lapped acquisitions will leave growth short. Fourth-quarter Ebitda and annual coverage will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Gas Gathering Volumes Grew 14% Outside Sold Assets

MPLX gathers raw natural gas from wells and processes it into usable fuel and natural gas liquids (NGLs), such as ethane and propane. Headline volumes look slow because the partnership sold its Rockies gas operations late last year, so the clean comparison strips those sold pipes out.

  • Operated gas gathering from kept assets: 7,216 million cubic feet per day (MMcf/d), up 14% from a year ago (4% headline)
  • Operated gas processed from kept assets: 9,941 MMcf/d, up 5% from a year ago (down 1% headline)
  • Marcellus basin gathering: up 21% to 1,837 MMcf/d as the Harmon Creek III plant started in August

These volume gains matter because MPLX is spending 90% of its $2.9 billion project budget on gas and NGL pipes. The partnership is also connecting its acquired Permian sour gas plants into its processing network and building a Gulf Coast export complex for 2028.

What to watch: fourth-quarter processed gas volumes in the Southwest and Marcellus regions. A step-up will show whether the new Harmon Creek III plant and the expanding Permian sour gas system are filling on schedule.

🟢 new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Refinery Asset Sale Raises $750 Million for Permian Growth

MPLX Moves crude oil and fuel for its controlling owner, refiner Marathon Petroleum (MPC). When MPC agreed to sell its St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries, MPLX agreed to sell the attached storage and pipeline assets for $750 million.

The deal closes at the end of 2026 and values the sold assets at nine times their expected 2027 operating profit before depreciation (Ebitda). By our math, that means MPLX is giving up about $83 million of 2027 Ebitda while bringing in cash "in support of MPLX’s growth plans, anchored in the Permian and Marcellus basins".

What to watch: whether the deal closes by year-end and how much 2027 project spending the $750 million covers. Closing on time reduces the need to borrow more money next year.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Higher Pipeline Tariffs Lifted Crude and Fuel Profit

The Crude Oil and Products Logistics unit runs pipelines, storage terminals, and river barges. Segment Ebitda excluding one-offs rose 5.9% from a year ago to $1,204 million, outpacing the gas division this quarter.

MPLX credited "higher rates across the business units and increased butane blending" for the gain. Average tariff rates on refined product pipelines rose 7% to $1.17 per barrel, and fuel terminal volume climbed 6% to 3,375 thousand barrels per day.

What to watch: refined product pipeline tariff rates in the fourth quarter. Holding the $1.17 per barrel rate will keep crude and fuel cash flows growing while the gas division waits for new pipes to open.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Full-Year Plan Requires an 11% Fourth-Quarter Profit Jump

Chief executive Maryann Mannen said MPLX is positioned to "deliver mid-single digit adjusted EBITDA growth as utilization increases across our system and key growth projects enter service". Ebitda excluding one-offs is the partnership's main measure of operating profit before depreciation.

Through the first nine months of 2026, however, that profit grew only 2.9% from a year ago to $5,363 million. By our math, hitting the 5% middle of a mid-single-digit target for the full year requires $2,005 million in the fourth quarter, or an 11.1% jump from a year ago. Even a 4% full-year gain requires 7.2% fourth-quarter growth.

Reaching that mark is harder now because MPLX already passed the one-year anniversary of its 2025 BANGL and Northwind acquisitions during the third quarter. In addition, the project table shows the Bay Runner gas pipeline slipped its expected start from the third quarter to the fourth quarter, joining the Titan sour gas complex, the BANGL expansion, and the Blackcomb pipeline in a crowded year-end schedule.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Ebitda excluding one-offs against the $1,934 million to $2,005 million range implied by a 4% to 5% full-year target. A reading below $1,934 million means MPLX missed its mid-single-digit goal for a second straight year.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Cash Payouts Exceeded Free Cash Flow by $645 Million

"The durability of our cash flows enabled us to increase our quarterly distribution by 12.5% for the third consecutive year," Mannen said. Distributable cash flow — operating cash after interest and upkeep spending — rose 4.7% to $1,537 million, keeping the ratio of cash flow to unitholder payouts at the partnership's 1.3x floor for a fifth straight quarter.

  • Free cash flow after unitholder payouts: minus $645 million in the third quarter and minus $1,613 million over nine months
  • Total growth capital spending: $991 million in the quarter, up 54% from $645 million a year ago
  • Net interest and financial costs: $300 million in the quarter, up 23.5% from $243 million a year ago
  • Unit buybacks: $50 million, half the $100 million pace from a year ago

Because MPLX is spending heavily on new plants while raising payouts 12.5%, internally generated cash does not cover both bills. The partnership bridged the gap by issuing $2.25 billion of senior notes, paying off $1.25 billion of older notes, and lifting its debt-to-Ebitda ratio to 3.8x.

What to watch: full-year distributable cash flow coverage when fourth-quarter results arrive. If higher interest bills push annual coverage below 1.3x, MPLX will have less room for another 12.5% payout raise in 2027.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns received no new data in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Permian sour gas volumes: the release did not report third-quarter treated volumes for the Titan system; the quarterly Form 10-Q filing will show if it stayed near 152 MMcf/d.
  • Gulf Coast LPG export contracting: no customer contract updates for the 2028 export dock; future call remarks must show third-party commitments.
  • Natural gas liquids price hedges: no update on 2027 commodity hedge levels; the quarterly filing's derivative note will provide details.
  • Dakota Access pipeline litigation: no update in the release on the easement dispute; the legal footnote in the Form 10-Q will carry any change.

👓 Other Themes

new MARGIN

Employee Bonus Accruals Trimmed Operating Margin

Excluding last year's one-time $484 million investment gain, operating margin slipped 1.1 percentage points by our math to 40.9% of revenue. Total operating expenses — cost of purchased gas, pipeline upkeep, and related-party charges — rose 2.2 percentage points of clean revenue to 44.0%, partly because employee bonus expenses rose from $40 million to $77 million and trimmed Ebitda growth by 2 percentage points.

💲 Other KPIs

Underlying revenue and profit (26Q3) $3,605 million
⇗ accelerating

Reported revenue was almost flat (-0.4%) and net income fell 24.7% to $1,164 million, because the third quarter of 2025 included a one-time $484 million gain on joint-venture investments. Excluding that prior-year gain by our math, underlying revenue grew 15.0% and net income rose 9.7% from a year ago.

Total face-value debt (26Q3) $27,005 million
⇗ accelerating

Debt climbed $998 million from a year ago (+3.8%) and $999 million since December. MPLX issued $2.25 billion of new senior notes in August and paid off $1.25 billion of notes due in March 2027. After quarter-end, the partnership also expanded its loan line with parent Marathon Petroleum by $1.0 billion to $2.5 billion.

Diluted unit count (26Q3) 1,014 million
⇘ decelerating

Weighted average diluted common units edged down 0.5% from 1,019 million a year ago. Public units stood at 366 million at quarter-end while Marathon Petroleum held 647 million units. The partnership has $1.0 billion left under its unit buyback approval.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Ebitda excluding one-offs growth mid-single digit (~4–6%)
🠆 unchanged from mid-single digit (~4–6%)
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. Mannen repeated the plan for mid-single-digit operating profit growth as new plants start up. Because profit rose only 2.9% over the first nine months, by our math hitting a 5% full-year midpoint requires $2,005 million in the fourth quarter, or 11.1% growth from a year ago. Last year MPLX had the same target and finished at 3.7%.

FY26 Organic growth capital spending $2.9 billion
🠆 unchanged from $2.9 billion
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The partnership kept its $2.9 billion capital budget after raising it by $500 million last quarter to speed up Gulf Coast fractionators. MPLX has already spent $2,656 million through September. By our math, that leaves only $244 million for the fourth quarter, down 64% from $679 million in the fourth quarter of 2025.

Target leverage ceiling (debt to LTM Ebitda) ~4.0x
🠆 unchanged from ~4.0x
⇒ stable

Unchanged. MPLX repeated that the "stability of cash flows supports leverage in the range of 4.0x". Actual debt to trailing twelve-month Ebitda rose to 3.8x at the end of September from 3.7x in June, leaving 0.2x of cushion under the ceiling.

❓ Key Questions

Why did growth spending run at $991M in Q3?

Nine-month growth capital spending reached $2,656 million against a $2.9 billion full-year plan, leaving just $244 million for the fourth quarter. Investors need to know if fourth-quarter construction will actually drop by three-quarters or if full-year spending will top $2.9 billion.

Why did Bay Runner slip from Q3 to Q4?

Last quarter's project table scheduled the Bay Runner gas pipeline (30% owned) for the third quarter of 2026, but it now sits in the fourth quarter alongside Titan, Blackcomb, and BANGL. A delay in any of those four projects pushes expected cash flow into 2027.

What is the Titan sour gas system's current volume?

MPLX spent $2.4 billion to buy the Northwind sour gas business in 2025 and plans to expand its treating capacity past 400 MMcf/d this quarter. The earnings release omitted third-quarter treated volumes, leaving investors unable to track the plant's ramp.

Why expand the Marathon Petroleum loan line by $1B?

On October 30, MPLX raised its borrowing limit with parent Marathon Petroleum from $1.5 billion to $2.5 billion while already holding $1.3 billion in cash and expecting $750 million from asset sales. Clarifying the planned use for that extra credit would show whether larger deals are ahead.