Marathon Petroleum Corp. (MPC) Q3 2026 earnings review

Marathon Petroleum's fuel profits jump, and pipeline growth speeds up

Marathon Petroleum earned a windfall from wide fuel margins while reshaping its refinery footprint. The largest US oil refiner ran its plants at 100% capacity, lifting refining margin to $45.70 per barrel and profit excluding one-offs to $7.5 billion. Chief executive Maryann Mannen also agreed to sell two Mid-Continent refineries and related pipelines for $4.2 billion to reinvest in the Gulf Coast.

At a glance
Refining & Marketing margin$45.70/bbl $17.60 a year ago; $36.33 in Q2
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$26.93 $3.01 a year ago
Midstream segment profit (adjusted Ebitda)$1,882M +10% from a year ago
Q4 refinery throughput outlook3,080 mbpd 3,150 mbpd actual in Q3

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the pipeline business accelerated and the company locked in $4.2 billion from selling two inland refineries during peak margins. Midstream profit grew 10% after stalling in the first half, backing a 12.5% hike in cash payouts to the parent company. One caution: the refining windfall still rests on global fuel spreads rather than proven internal gains, and standalone cash nearly doubled to $12 billion by our math despite buybacks.

The question now is how much of the $12 billion cash pile and $3.45 billion in parent sale proceeds will go to share buybacks versus Gulf Coast projects, and how much of the margin jump came from internal execution. Either the company is hoarding cash for big capital projects and crude repayments, or it is preparing a step-up in buybacks. The conference call capture breakdown and year-end deal closing will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข new MARGIN

Refining Margins Rose to $45.70 Per Barrel

One month into the third quarter, management warned that fuel margins were running below second-quarter levels and that maintenance on upgrading units would hold back results. Instead, Refining and Marketing margin jumped to $45.70 per barrel, up from $36.33 in the second quarter and $17.60 a year ago. Marathon ran its crude refineries at 100% of capacity, processing 3.15 million barrels per day against its 3.01 million plan.

  • Refining and Marketing profit before interest, taxes, depreciation, and turnaround costs: $9.9 billion, up from $1.8 billion a year ago
  • Mid-Continent margin: $47.33 per barrel, up from $19.88 a year ago
  • West Coast margin: $47.46 per barrel, up from $19.17 a year ago
  • Cost of revenues: 77.5% of total revenue, down 9.5 percentage points from a year ago by our math

Running full out during a spike in fuel spreads allowed the refiner to overcome the $294 million maintenance bill and generate $7.5 billion in profit excluding one-offs. The fourth-quarter plan calls for 3.08 million barrels per day of throughput and a lighter $230 million maintenance bill, so volume capacity remains high heading into year-end.

What to watch: the third-quarter margin capture rate and fourth-quarter-to-date fuel spreads on the conference call. Those figures will show whether margins peaked in late summer or stayed high into October.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Midstream Growth Stepped Up to 10%

MPLX is Marathon's majority-owned pipeline and gas-processing partnership. Management has committed MPLX to 12.5% annual cash payout growth and a $2.9 billion project budget this year, but first-half Midstream segment profit before interest, taxes, and depreciation grew only 0.4% from a year ago. That gap raised the risk that MPLX would have to borrow to fund its payout.

In the third quarter, Midstream profit rose 10.1% from a year ago to $1,882 million as new plants came online. MPLX placed the Harmon Creek III gas plant into service in August, following the Secretariat I plant in April. On the back of those start-ups, MPLX raised its quarterly payout by 12.5% for a third straight year, lifting expected annual cash payments to Marathon to $3.1 billion.

What to watch: fourth-quarter commercial start-ups for the 2.5 billion cubic feet per day Blackcomb pipeline and the expanded Titan sour-gas complex. Hitting both year-end targets will keep pipeline earnings growing with the higher payout.

๐ŸŸข new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Mid-Continent Sale Brings $4.2 Billion for Reinvestment

Marathon agreed to sell its St. Paul Park refinery in Minnesota and its Mandan refinery in North Dakota, along with their attached pipelines and terminals, for $4.2 billion. The deal is scheduled to close at the end of 2026. The parent company will collect $3.45 billion of the price, while MPLX will receive $750 million, which equals nine times the logistics assets' forecast 2027 profit before interest, taxes, and depreciation.

The company plans to reinvest its share "prioritizing opportunities that meet the companyโ€™s return thresholds and advance its strategic priorities, primarily in the Gulf Coast". Exiting two smaller inland plants while Mid-Continent margins sit at $47.33 per barrel lets management cash in at high earnings and shift capital to larger Gulf Coast refineries with export access.

What to watch: how much refining capacity the two sold plants represent and whether management earmarks any of the $3.45 billion for share buybacks when the deal closes at year-end.

๐ŸŸข persistent PRODUCT

Positives this quarter didn't test

Three standing operational drivers from prior quarters could not be measured from the earnings release alone because their specific figures appear in the conference call remarks or the quarterly filing.

  • Margin capture rate: not printed in the release; the conference call will show whether capture held above the 95% historical third-quarter average during conversion-unit maintenance.
  • Crude sourcing flexibility: overall sour crude share fell to 45% from 48% last quarter, while Gulf Coast sour share rose to 61%; the filing will detail direct government exchange barrels and heavy Canadian volumes.
  • Jet fuel yield upgrades: the Garyville and Robinson jet-flexibility projects are complete, and total distillate output rose 9.7% from a year ago to 1,210 thousand barrels per day, but standalone jet fuel volume is not split out in the release.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

Refining Gains Still Rest on Market Spreads

"Our value chain capabilities remain a defining advantage for us, capturing opportunities to enhance margins across dynamic market conditions," chief executive Maryann Mannen said. Management has spent the past year arguing that operational improvements allow Marathon to out-earn benchmark fuel margins regardless of the market cycle.

Yet the release states that Refining and Marketing results were "driven primarily by higher market crack spreads in all regions". Crack spreads are the market price difference between crude oil and refined fuels like gasoline and diesel, which have been lifted by refinery outages in Russia and the Middle East. The release does not report the company's margin capture percentage or split out how much of the $28.10 per barrel margin jump came from internal execution versus the market.

Because each $1.00 per barrel move in benchmark fuel spreads changes annual refining profit by more than $1.1 billion, a return to normal global refining supply would erase most of this quarter's earnings jump. Until the quarterly filing provides the market indicator breakdown, the windfall reads as a market spike rather than a permanent step-up.

What to watch: the benchmark 3-2-1 crack spread and the market-versus-execution margin bridge in the quarterly filing. A benchmark spread near $40 per barrel would confirm that industry pricing did almost all the work.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Cash Doubled to $12.3 Billion Despite Buybacks

"Strong planning, commercial, and operational execution generated significant cash flows, supporting high-return investments while delivering substantial returns to shareholders," Mannen said. Marathon returned $3.3 billion to shareholders through dividends and buybacks in the quarter, raised its quarterly dividend by 10%, and added $5 billion to its buyback plan, bringing the remaining buyback allowance to $8.1 billion.

Even after that payout, cash and short-term investments excluding MPLX nearly doubled to $12.3 billion by our math, up from $6.7 billion in June and more than twelve times management's stated $1 billion cash target. Building an extra $5.6 billion of cash in three months while the pending refinery sale brings in another $3.45 billion shows that buybacks are not keeping pace with windfall cash generation.

What to watch: management's explanation on the call for holding $12.3 billion in standalone cash. Without a specific acquisition or obligation tying it up, sitting on that balance slows per-share profit growth.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing financial and regulatory risks from prior quarters were not updated in the earnings release and await the quarterly filing.

  • Strategic Petroleum Reserve return obligation: the derivative liability and barrel count for returning roughly 27 million borrowed crude barrels between 2027 and 2029 live in the filing footnotes.
  • Biofuel blending credit (RIN) costs: the expense for purchasing environmental credits, which doubled to $683 million last quarter, is only disclosed in the filing's management discussion.
  • Federal biofuel quotas: the Set 3 rule governing 2028 and 2029 renewable fuel obligations remains pending until mid-2027.
  • California rules and climate litigation: state margin penalties, inventory mandates, and Delaware climate lawsuits remain in the risk factors without quantified costs.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

fading GROWTH

Renewable Diesel Swung to Profit on Credits

The Renewable Diesel segment, which makes lower-carbon fuel from bio-feedstocks, generated $254 million in profit before interest, taxes, depreciation, and turnaround costs, compared with a $56 million loss a year ago. The company said the improvement reflected a "stronger margin environment, improved regulatory credit values, and higher throughputs". Two quarters of ~$250 million profit have eased prior losses, though results still rely on government credit prices.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

MPC standalone debt (26Q3) $6,414 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Paid down $762 million from last quarter, dropping from $7,176 million in June after the company redeemed all $749 million of its senior notes due in December 2026. Lower parent debt trims interest expense, while MPLX's separate debt rose by $968 million to $26,608 million to fund pipeline construction.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 280 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Shrank 7.9% from 304 million a year ago and 3.4% from 290 million last quarter. Period-end shares fell by 8 million during the third quarter to 275 million, down from 10 million retired in the second quarter. A smaller share count lifts profit per share at any earnings level.

Capital expenditures (26Q3) $1,444 million
โ‡— accelerating

Rose 3.9% from $1,390 million a year ago and 4.2% from $1,386 million last quarter, equal to 2.6% of total revenue by our math. Midstream took $1,119 million of the total for natural gas and natural gas liquids pipelines, while Refining and Marketing spending fell to $284 million from $423 million a year ago.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q4 Total Refinery Throughput 3,080 mbpd
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. The plan calls for 3,080 thousand barrels per day of total throughput, consisting of 2,830 thousand barrels per day of crude oil and 250 thousand of other feedstocks. That is down 2.2% from the third quarter's 3,150 thousand barrels per day as seasonal demand eases. If the four-quarter average beat of 2.6% holds, throughput would reach about 3,160 thousand barrels per day by our math.

Q4 Refining Planned Turnaround Costs $230 million
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $255 million (implied)
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut. The fourth-quarter maintenance plan of $230 million sits below the $255 million implied by the prior $1.35 billion full-year outlook, and drops 21.8% from the third quarter's $294 million. Combined with $1,099 million spent in the first nine months, full-year turnaround spending is on track for $1,329 million by our math, down from $1,514 million in 2025.

Q4 Refining Operating Costs Per Barrel $5.60/bbl
โ‡’ stable

New. Operating costs are planned at $5.60 per barrel, unchanged from the third quarter's actual rate and down 1.8% from $5.70 per barrel in the fourth quarter of 2025. Steady per-barrel costs despite slightly lower planned volume show tight plant cost control.

Q4 Distribution Costs $1,725 million
โ‡’ stable

New. The outlook sets logistics and marketing distribution costs at $1,725 million, almost unchanged from the $1,733 million spent in the third quarter by our math, and up from $1,650 million planned a quarter ago. Most of this expense consists of pipeline and terminal fees paid to MPLX.

Q4 R&M Depreciation and Amortization $390 million
โ‡’ stable

New. Refining and Marketing depreciation and amortization is planned at $390 million, matching the prior two quarterly plans and down slightly from $397 million actual in the third quarter.

Q4 Corporate Expenses $300 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. Corporate overhead is planned at $300 million including $60 million of depreciation and amortization. That is down from $354 million including depreciation in the third quarter, when high profits triggered larger employee bonus accruals, but above the $240 million to $260 million plans from earlier in the year.

FY26 MPC Capital Spending (excluding MPLX) $1.5 billion
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $1.5 billion
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. Management kept its standalone capital budget at $1.5 billion for a fourth straight quarter, with 65% aimed at return projects in Galveston Bay and Garyville. By our math, after spending roughly $978 million across the first nine months, hitting the full-year plan leaves about $522 million for the fourth quarter, a sharp step-up from roughly $300 million in the third quarter.

FY26 MPLX Organic Growth Capital $2.9 billion
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $2.9 billion
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. MPLX held its organic growth capital plan at $2.9 billion after raising it by $500 million last quarter to pull forward Gulf Coast fractionation work. Over 90% goes to natural gas and natural gas liquids pipelines in the Permian and Marcellus basins.

โ“ Key Questions

Why is Marathon holding $12.3 billion in standalone cash?

Standalone cash and short-term investments rose from $6.7 billion to $12.3 billion against a stated $1 billion target, and the refinery sale will add $3.45 billion at year-end. Investors need to know how much cash is reserved for crude repayments versus available for buybacks.

How much capacity and profit leave with the Mid-Continent sale?

MPLX disclosed that its $750 million share equals nine times 2027 profit before interest, taxes, and depreciation, which implies about $83 million of pipeline profit. Marathon gave no barrel capacity or earnings figure for the St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries themselves.

What was the third-quarter margin capture rate?

Management warned last quarter that conversion-unit maintenance would hurt margin capture, yet per-barrel margin jumped to $45.70. The release did not include the capture percentage or the split between benchmark crack spreads and internal execution.

What did biofuel blending credits and crude exchanges cost?

In the second quarter, biofuel credit purchases doubled to $683 million and the liability to return borrowed government crude sat at $973 million. Neither figure appears in the earnings release, leaving their third-quarter impact on refining margins unread.