Modine (MOD) Q2 2027 earnings review

Modine raises its sales plan, but supply costs squeeze margins

Modine, a maker of cooling systems for server farms and buildings, grew revenue fast while its profit margins and cash flow fell behind. Sales in the continuing climate business jumped 56% from a year ago by our math, led by a 95% rise in Data Centers, and chief executive Neil D. Brinker raised the full-year sales outlook after closing the auto-parts spin-off on October 1. However, Data Centers profit margin missed management's 19–20% target at 15.4%, and inventory builds burned $141 million of cash.

At a glance
Continuing business sales (by our math)$706.7M +56% from a year ago (total sales +35% to $994.4M)
Data Centers segment sales$439.7M +95% from a year ago; orders topped $1B
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$1.35 +27% from a year ago (GAAP $0.56 on spin-off taxes)
Full-year continuing sales outlookRaised +50% to +55% growth ($3.1–3.2B); FCF cut to $0–25M

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because surging data center orders and the completed spin-off are balanced by a second straight quarter of margin pressure and a steep cut to the cash flow plan. Securing factory parts solved last quarter's production bottleneck, but paying suppliers extra to guarantee delivery kept margins low and forced management to slash its full-year free cash flow target to barely break-even.

The question now is whether Data Centers margin pressure is a temporary cost of rushing parts into new factories or a permanent feature of selling in bulk to giant cloud companies. If price increases and fuller factories work, continuing profit margins will jump from 13.5% to the 17% implied by the second-half plan; if supplier surcharges stick, Modine will miss its full-year profit target. Third-quarter segment margins and the November 18 Investor Day will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Data Center Demand Keeps Breaking Records

Modine's Data Centers segment makes cooling equipment such as chillers and air handling units (AHUs, large fans and coils that circulate cool air) for server farms. Chief executive Neil D. Brinker said demand stayed strong, and the company logged a fourth straight record quarter, "exceeding $1 billion in quarterly order intake" for the first time while winning a new $400 million program from a major cloud customer.

  • Data Centers revenue: $439.7 million, up 95% from a year ago and up $91.1 million from last quarter
  • Americas Data Centers sales: up 132% from a year ago, while Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) fell 6% on shipment timing
  • Chiller manufacturing capacity: 13 active production lines in North America, on track for 20 by year-end
  • Full-year Data Centers sales outlook: raised to 80–90% growth, up from 60–80% previously

This matters because the order book is filling up faster than Modine can build factories, which prompted management to raise its full-year segment sales plan by 15 percentage points at the middle of the range. To keep up, the thermal management group opened a third data center factory in Calgary for air handling units.

What to watch: whether quarterly Data Centers revenue tops $500 million in the second half as the remaining seven North American chiller lines start running. Hitting that level would confirm the new factories are turning the $1 billion quarterly order flow into delivered sales on schedule.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

The Auto Spin-Off Closed and Cut Debt

For the past year Modine worked to separate Performance Technologies, its slower-growing radiator business serving cars, trucks and power generators. On October 1, one day after the quarter ended, the company completed the spin-off and merged the unit with auto-parts maker Gentherm. Starting next quarter, Modine will report Performance Technologies as a discontinued operation and plans to change its corporate name to Modexus Solutions.

The deal leaves behind a much faster-growing business and a cleaner balance sheet. While total sales grew 35% this quarter, sales from the continuing climate businesses grew 56% from a year ago by our math, because Performance Technologies grew less than 1%. Modine also collected $199 million in cash upon closing, which it used to pay down debt.

What to watch: historical recast financials and multi-year targets for the standalone climate company at the Investor Day on November 18. A gross margin lift of 7 to 10 percentage points for the continuing business would confirm the spin-off improved Modine's profitability profile as promised.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Commercial Heating and Cooling Lifted Its Outlook

Commercial HVAC, which makes heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems for buildings alongside heat-transfer coils and protective coatings, grew sales 23% from a year ago to $285.5 million. Sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 18%, driven by a rebound in Canadian heating demand and a 28% jump in anti-corrosive coatings. The segment is also supplying more parts to data centers, including evaporators and V-Block subassemblies (modular cooling coil units).

That data center pull-through is helping the segment outgrow the wider building market, so management raised its full-year Commercial HVAC sales growth plan from 5–10% to 10–15%. However, part of the headline growth comes from selling parts to Modine's own Data Centers division: inter-segment sales reached $16.1 million this quarter by our math, leaving external customer sales up 17.1%.

What to watch: external sales growth and profit margin in Commercial HVAC during the second half. Management expects profit margins to rise from this quarter's 15.1%, which would show that price increases are overcoming raw material and tariff costs.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Securing Supply Cost Four Points of Margin

After component shortages stalled factory lines in the first quarter, management said it fixed the bottleneck and predicted Data Centers profit margins would bounce back to 19–20% in the second quarter. Brinker noted that the company stabilized its supply chain by "entering into long-term agreements with multiple strategic suppliers to secure critical components".

The parts arrived and revenue jumped, but the margin recovery fell far short. Data Centers profit margin (measured as adjusted EBITDA, or earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and one-offs) reached only 15.4%, up from 14.8% last quarter but down 2.7 percentage points from 18.1% a year ago. Segment gross margin — profit after the cost of making the products — fell 4.7 percentage points from a year ago to 19.7%.

The presentation reveals why the fix hurt profitability: Modine paid "higher prices from suppliers to secure volumes", alongside higher raw material and shipping costs. Last quarter the problem was unabsorbed factory labor from missing parts; this quarter the problem was the price of getting those parts.

What to watch: Data Centers gross margin and adjusted EBITDA margin in the third quarter. If margins stay near 15% despite higher factory output, it would mean supplier surcharges and hyperscale customer pricing are keeping margins below historical levels.

🔴🔴 strengthening CASH

Inventory Builds Drained Cash and Cut the Target

Rapid growth in data center equipment is consuming all of Modine's operating cash. Three months ago, management maintained a full-year free cash flow target of 4–6% of net sales, which pointed to $150 million to $250 million of cash generation. Instead, the company burned $140.6 million of free cash flow in the second quarter alone, bringing the six-month cash outflow to $145.6 million.

  • Total inventories: $697.5 million, up $88.5 million from last quarter and up 32% from a year ago by our math
  • Trade receivables (unpaid customer bills): $795.1 million, up 42% from a year ago by our math
  • Six-month capital expenditures (factory equipment spending): $88.5 million, up from $59.4 million a year ago
  • Full-year free cash flow outlook: cut to a range of $0 to $25 million

Because Modine is stockpiling components and building chillers ahead of customer deliveries, working capital tied up $209.8 million of cash in the first half. That forced management to cut its full-year cash plan to barely break-even.

What to watch: inventory levels and operating cash flow in the second half. By our math, Modine must generate about $158 million of free cash flow over the next two quarters just to hit the middle of its lowered full-year target.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

The Second-Half Profit Plan Still Needs a Steep Jump

Modine reset its full-year profit outlook to strip out the spun-off auto business, forecasting $470 million to $500 million of adjusted EBITDA for the continuing climate operations. Management wrote that this outlook rests on revenue growth and margin gains in both segments, "implying good adjusted EBITDA margin improvement in the second half of the fiscal year".

By our math, the continuing business earned $165.6 million of adjusted EBITDA in the first half ($70.3 million in Q1 and $95.3 million in Q2, after corporate costs). Reaching the $485 million middle of the full-year range requires $319.4 million in the second half — a 69% jump from a year ago, with continuing margins stepping up from 13.5% in Q2 to 17.3%.

What to watch: whether third-quarter continuing adjusted EBITDA clears $150 million. A lower figure would leave a steep climb for the fourth quarter, when the new long-term hyperscale chiller contract is scheduled to begin shipping.

🔴 persistent GOVERNANCE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no new details in the earnings release or presentation slides.

  • Customer concentration: Modine won another $400 million program from a major cloud customer, adding to its $4 billion multi-year agreement, yet still does not disclose how much of its backlog sits with its top three buyers.
  • Data Centers leadership: the segment president resigned in July leaving chief executive Neil D. Brinker running the unit directly, and the release named no permanent replacement.
  • Liquid cooling shift: the materials gave no breakdown of orders between traditional facility air chillers and direct-to-chip liquid cooling systems.

👓 Other Themes

persistent MACRO

Tariffs and Material Costs Pressured All Three Divisions

Trade tariffs and rising raw material prices for metals like aluminum, copper and steel weighed on profitability across the entire company. Total cost of sales rose 1.7 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 79.3%, pulling gross margin down in all three segments. Management is raising prices through commercial agreements to recover these costs, which helped Commercial HVAC hold its profit margin steady while Data Centers lagged.

💲 Other KPIs

Selling, general & administrative expenses (27Q2) $104.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Overhead and administrative spending rose 24% from a year ago to support the data center expansion and pay $14.1 million of legal and advisory fees for the auto spin-off. Because revenue grew faster at 35%, SG&A fell as a share of sales for a fourth straight quarter, dropping 0.9 percentage points from a year ago to 10.5%.

Net debt (27Q2) $573.7 million
⇗ accelerating

Net debt — total borrowings minus cash on hand — rose $140.8 million from last quarter and $210.9 million over the first six months, pushing the ratio of net debt to trailing adjusted EBITDA to 1.1x from 0.9x in Q1. Working capital needs and $65.7 million of six-month share buybacks "to satisfy individual tax withholding obligations" on employee stock awards drove the increase before October's $199 million spin-off payout.

GAAP net earnings attributable to Modine (27Q2) $30.0 million
⇄ reversing

Reported profit fell 32% from a year ago (or 33% per diluted share to $0.56), reversing last quarter's 44% gain. The drop came from a $29.5 million ($0.55 per share) income tax charge to reorganize legal entities ahead of the October 1 spin-off. Excluding spin-off taxes, advisory fees and restructuring, profit per share rose 27% from a year ago to $1.35.

🔮 Guidance

FY27 Continuing Net Sales $3.1–3.2 billion (+50% to +55%)
🠅 raised from $3.82–4.29 billion (+20% to +35% including Performance Technologies)
⇗ accelerating

Raised on a continuing basis. The outlook now excludes the spun-off Performance Technologies unit for the full year, forecasting 50–55% growth on the remaining climate base. Both remaining segments were raised. By our math, after 53.3% growth in the first half, the middle of the range ($3.15 billion) leaves 54.0% growth for the second half.

FY27 Data Centers Segment Sales Growth +80% to +90%
🠅 raised from +60% to +80%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the segment growth target by 20 percentage points at the bottom and 10 points at the top after sales grew 93% in the first half. By our math, off last year's ~$1.1 billion base, the new 85% middle of the range points to ~$2.04 billion for the year, leaving ~$1.25 billion for the second half (~$623 million per quarter).

FY27 Commercial HVAC Segment Sales Growth +10% to +15%
🠅 raised from +5% to +10%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The company lifted its building heating and cooling outlook by 5 percentage points across the range on strong demand for data center coils and heating gear. Because the segment grew 22.4% in the first half with help from last year's acquisitions, the full-year plan points to slower growth in the second half as those acquisitions pass their one-year anniversary.

FY27 Continuing Adjusted EBITDA $470–500 million (>50% growth)
🠆 unchanged from $650–680 million (+38% to +44% including Performance Technologies)
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged on an underlying basis, reset for the spin-off. Stripping out Performance Technologies ($156.5 million in FY26) leaves a continuing FY26 base of $314.5 million by our math, so the $485 million middle of the new range represents 54.2% growth. By our math, that requires $319.4 million in the second half (+69% from a year ago), lifting continuing margins from 13.5% in Q2 to 17.3%.

FY27 Free Cash Flow $0–25 million
🠇 cut from 4% to 6% of net sales (~$153–258 million)
⇄ reversing

Cut. After burning $145.6 million of free cash flow in the first half to fund data center inventory and receivables, management lowered the full-year target from 4–6% of sales to flat-to-$25 million (which includes Performance Technologies for the first half). By our math, hitting the $12.5 million middle of the range requires $158.1 million of positive free cash flow in the second half.

FY27 Capital Expenditures $150–200 million
🠆 unchanged from $150–200 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The factory spending plan remains $150 million to $200 million, which includes Performance Technologies for the first six months. After spending $88.5 million in the first half to build out North American chiller lines and the Calgary facility, the middle of the range ($175 million) leaves $86.5 million of spending for the second half by our math.

FY27 Continuing Interest Expense $26–30 million
🠅 raised from $24–27 million (total company)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Despite stripping out the auto business and receiving $199 million on October 1 to pay down debt, the full-year interest estimate rose by $2.5 million at the middle of the range to $28 million. First-half total interest expense was $14.9 million as working capital outflows and employee tax-withholding share buybacks kept revolver borrowings elevated during the first two quarters.

FY27 Continuing Provision for Income Taxes $95–105 million
🠆 unchanged from $130–140 million (total company)
⇘ decelerating

Reset for the continuing business. The full-year tax estimate drops by $35 million at the middle of the range to $100 million after moving Performance Technologies to discontinued operations.

FY27 Continuing Depreciation and Amortization $56–61 million
🠆 unchanged from $87–92 million (total company)
⇒ stable

Reset for the continuing business. Removing Performance Technologies lowers full-year depreciation and amortization by $31 million at the middle of the range to $58.5 million. In the first half, the two continuing climate segments recorded $27.9 million of depreciation and amortization (including $0.8 million at corporate).

H2 FY27 Reverse Morris Trust Transaction Costs $20–25 million
🠆 unchanged from $25–35 million (for Q2–Q4)
⇗ accelerating

On track. After spending $14.1 million on legal, tax and advisory fees in the second quarter ($21.2 million in the first half), Modine expects another $20 million to $25 million in the second half following the October 1 close. Adding the Q2 spend to the H2 range puts the Q2–Q4 total at $34.1 million to $39.1 million, slightly above the prior $25–35 million estimate.

❓ Key Questions

How long will Modine pay supplier premiums for volume?

Data Centers adjusted EBITDA margin reached 15.4% against the 19–20% target, partly because Modine paid higher prices to suppliers to lock in parts. Investors need to know if those surcharges expire in the second half or are baked into the new multi-year supply deals.

What is the exact dollar value of the Data Centers backlog?

Management disclosed that quarterly Data Centers order intake topped $1 billion for the first time and added a $400 million cloud program, yet still has not published total backlog in dollars or how much of it comes from its top three customers.

When will inventory growth stop draining operating cash?

Inventories climbed another $88.5 million in Q2 to $697.5 million, forcing Modine to slash its full-year free cash flow target to $0–25 million. Hitting even that lowered range requires generating about $158 million of free cash flow over the next six months.

Who will permanently lead the Data Centers division?

Chief executive Neil D. Brinker has run Data Centers directly since its president resigned in July. With the segment set to top $2 billion in sales and adding seven more North American chiller lines by year-end, the timeline for a permanent leader matters.