Marcus & Millichap (MMI) Q3 2026 earnings review

Marcus & Millichap grows large deals, but broker payouts erase operating profit

Marcus & Millichap, the commercial real estate brokerage, slipped back into an operating loss as higher interest rates slowed small-property sales and top brokers took a larger cut of commissions. Revenue rose 7% from a year ago to $208 million, down from 18% growth in the second quarter, after the 10-year Treasury yield climbed 0.8 percentage points. Chief executive Hessam Nadji noted that buyers and sellers pulled apart on price for smaller buildings, leaving properties above $10 million to carry the quarter.

At a glance
Revenue$208.4M +7.5% from a year ago
Middle and Larger Market brokerage$62.0M +18.1% from a year ago
Operating loss-$0.9M +$1.6M profit a year ago excluding legal charge
2026 Market outlookUnchanged headwinds extending through 2026

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because higher revenue failed to produce operating profit as the company's own cost plan had pointed to break-even near $203 million by our math. Instead, senior agents reached higher commission splits and overhead crept up, turning operations negative once last year's one-time legal charge is excluded. The good news: sales of properties above $10 million grew 18% without relying on a single deal over $300 million.

The question now is whether maturing property loans in 2027 can lift revenue fast enough to outrun higher broker commission splits and growing technology overhead. Either higher deal volume restores operating profit on the existing cost base, or senior agent payouts keep absorbing the recovery's margin. Fourth-quarter operating margin against last year's peak $244 million revenue quarter will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Mid-Sized and Large Deals Grew Without Mega-Deals

Marcus & Millichap groups its property sales by price: the Private Client Market covers buildings from $1 million to $10 million, the Middle Market covers $10 million to $20 million, and the Larger Transaction Market covers properties at $20 million and above. Chief executive Hessam Nadji said that "increased penetration of the middle market and larger transactions continued to drive stronger revenue growth".

  • Middle Market brokerage revenue: $30.5 million, up 16.7% from a year ago on 121 closed deals
  • Larger Transaction Market brokerage revenue: $31.5 million, up 19.5% from a year ago on 80 closed deals
  • Share of brokerage commissions from deals $20 million and above: 18.1% by our math, up from 16.2% a year ago

Last quarter, a few sales above $300 million accounted for more than half of the company's volume growth. In the third quarter, the brokerage closed no deals above $300 million, because its reported 12.6% volume growth matched the figure excluding those giant deals. That proves the rebound in properties above $10 million does not depend on rare mega-deals.

What to watch: the Larger Transaction Market share of brokerage revenue in the fourth quarter. Holding above 18% against last year's strong fourth quarter will show that institutional buyers remain active.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Financing Fee Rates and Advisory Revenue Rose

Alongside property sales, the firm arranges commercial mortgages for borrowers and sells research, leasing and advisory services. Even as higher interest rates held total mortgage volume to a 0.7% gain at $2.89 billion, financing fees rose 2.6% from a year ago to $27.0 million because the average fee rate rose 0.05 percentage points to 0.76%.

Other revenue — which carries leasing, consulting and advisory fees — grew 34.0% from a year ago to $7.3 million across 309 transactions. The press release did not disclose the refinancing share of mortgage fees or the number of active lenders, which the company usually provides on its call, but the 0.76% fee rate is the highest reading in two years.

What to watch: the average financing fee rate in the fourth quarter. Staying above 0.70% would confirm that mortgage pricing power is holding even when larger loans enter the mix.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Higher Broker Payouts Erased Operating Profit

Management has argued that revenue above $755 million a year — about $189 million a quarter — creates operating profit because overhead stays flat. Nadji said the brokerage delivered "revenue growth and improved financial results during the quarter", yet operations slipped back into a $0.9 million loss on $208.4 million of revenue.

  • Cost of services (broker commission payouts): 64.0% of revenue, up 1.6 percentage points from a year ago
  • Selling, general and administrative expense (overhead): $73.5 million, or 35.3% of revenue
  • Prior-year comparison: excluding a $4.0 million legal charge, the third quarter of 2025 earned $1.6 million in operating profit on $193.9 million of revenue by our math

The company missed the break-even level implied by its prior cost outlook because of "senior investment sales and financing professionals earning higher commissions in 2026" and a 0.09-point drop in the average commission rate to 1.85%. Furthermore, overhead rose 7.3% from a year ago by our math once last year's $4.0 million legal charge is stripped out, cutting against the flat-overhead case.

What to watch: cost of services as a percentage of revenue in the fourth quarter. A payout ratio above last year's 63.3% would mean senior brokers are keeping most of the recovery's margin.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Higher Treasury Yields Slowed Small Property Sales

The Private Client Market — properties priced between $1 million and $10 million — provides 61% of the company's brokerage commissions. Nadji said that "Private client activity grew at a more moderate pace as bid-ask spreads widened following the 80 bps increase in the 10-year Treasury yield during the quarter".

Because mortgage costs jumped again, buyers and sellers pulled apart on price, slowing Private Client revenue growth to 3.6% from 13.6% in the second quarter while deal count fell slightly to 1,161. Nadji pointed to "a growing number of assets that need to trade as loans mature and previously postponed transactions run out of time going into 2027", pushing the broader volume recovery into next year.

What to watch: Private Client transaction count in the fourth quarter. A drop below last year's 1,409 deals would confirm that higher borrowing rates have stalled small-property turnover again.

🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Broker Headcount and Acquisition Plans Stood Still

Long-term expansion at the brokerage relies on hiring more commission-earning agents and buying smaller rivals or adjacent service firms. Total sales and financing headcount ended September at 1,670, up one person from 1,669 a year ago and down seven from 1,677 in June, while transactions per sales agent dipped to 1.01 from 1.02 a year ago.

At the same time, the company has not closed an acquisition in three years, and Nadji now plans to "pursue strategic acquisitions in 2027 and beyond". Management also paused stock buybacks completely in the third quarter by our math, leaving the nine-month total unchanged at 912,957 shares for $23.9 million despite $90.1 million remaining in its buyback authorization.

What to watch: year-end professional headcount in the fourth-quarter report. Another flat reading would leave 2027 revenue growth entirely dependent on deals per agent and market volume.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns received no update in the third-quarter earnings release because the company provides neither numeric targets nor legal footnotes in its press announcement.

  • Quantitative outlook and pipeline value: management again issued no revenue, profit or pipeline dollar figures for the fourth quarter.
  • Missouri litigation appeal: the release contains no update on the appeal of the Missouri legal judgment, which the upcoming Form 10-Q filing will detail.
  • Trainee and newer-broker turnover: the release gives only total headcount, leaving retention trends among junior agents for the conference call.

💲 Other KPIs

Total cash and marketable debt securities (26Q3) $372.8 million
⇄ reversing

Cash, restricted cash and marketable debt securities rose 8.0% from the second quarter by our math, reversing two quarters of outflows as seasonal commission collections arrived and share buybacks stopped. The real estate services firm still carries zero bank debt, generating $3.7 million in net interest and other income that kept net profit positive despite the operating loss.

Agent advances and loans, net (26Q3) $145.9 million
⇘ decelerating

Total current and non-current advances and loans — forgivable loans used to recruit and retain top brokers — fell 10.2% from $162.5 million at the end of 2025 by our math, continuing a steady drop from $155.7 million in the second quarter. Slower recruiting and normal loan amortization are returning cash to the balance sheet.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 38.30 million
⇒ stable

Weighted average diluted shares fell 2.2% from 39.18 million a year ago because of the 895,532 shares the firm bought back in the first quarter. Compared with the second quarter's 38.02 million, the diluted count ticked up slightly as stock-based compensation added shares while buybacks sat idle.

🔮 Guidance

2026 Commercial real estate transaction market outlook Near-term challenges expected to extend through 2026
🠆 unchanged from Near-term challenges expected to extend through 2026
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Management still expects price discovery, interest-rate swings and wide gaps between buyer and seller price expectations to hold back property sales through the end of 2026 before maturing loans force more sales in 2027. The company provides no numeric revenue or profit outlook in its earnings release.

❓ Key Questions

Why did operating income turn negative above $208M of revenue?

Management previously framed $755 million in annual revenue as the break-even mark, yet $208.4 million in third-quarter revenue still produced a $0.9 million operating loss. What annual revenue level does the current broker payout mix require to break even on operations?

How did the fourth-quarter deal pipeline move after rates jumped?

The 10-year Treasury yield climbed 0.80 percentage points in the third quarter and slowed Private Client sales growth to 3.6%. What is the year-over-year growth rate of the active transaction pipeline entering the fourth quarter against last year's $244.0 million revenue base?

Why did share buybacks stop completely in the third quarter?

The board added $70 million to the buyback program in April, leaving $90.1 million available, yet the company repurchased zero shares in the third quarter by our math while cash and securities rose to $372.8 million. What conditions govern restarting repurchases?

What caused the 7.3% underlying rise in quarterly overhead?

Excluding last year's $4.0 million legal charge, selling, general and administrative expense grew $5.0 million from a year ago and $1.8 million from the second quarter. How much of the technology spending increase is permanent versus temporary?