MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (MLTX) Q3 2026 earnings review

MoonLake files its skin drug with the FDA, and arthritis trials advance

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics, a clinical-stage developer of inflammatory disease drugs, moved its lead medicine into regulatory review while keeping underlying trial spending steady. The Swiss biotech group submitted its U.S. marketing application for skin disease on September 30 and finished recruiting patients for its second late-stage joint disease study. Research costs rose 37% from last quarter to $69 million because of an $19 million regulatory license fee, while finance chief Matthias Bodenstedt reiterated that its $498 million cash pile will last into mid-2028.

At a glance
Research and development expenses$68.9M +37% from last quarter (+$18.7M milestone fee)
Net loss$79.5M $61.8M last quarter
Cash and marketable securities$498.5M $537.0M last quarter
Cash runway outlookUnchanged funds operations into mid-2028

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the company cleared its biggest regulatory hurdle on schedule and hit every clinical goal at Week 16 in its first late-stage psoriatic arthritis study. Having two late-stage joint studies either reading out or fully enrolled reduces the company's reliance on a single skin condition. One caution: overhead spending stood at $11 million this quarter, meaning the expense of hiring a U.S. commercial team has not hit the income statement yet.

The question now is whether the U.S. regulator grants a fast-track review and whether the drug's joint disease benefit holds up against placebo and an active rival medicine. A Priority Review would accelerate the path to a 2027 launch, while unblinded placebo data will show how competitive the arthritis results truly are. The FDA review decision in mid-December 2026 and the second arthritis trial readout in early 2027 will settle both points.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข PRODUCT

FDA Application Filed On Schedule For Skin Drug

MoonLake develops sonelokimab, an experimental protein therapy designed to block inflammatory signals in skin and joint diseases. On September 30, 2026, the Swiss biotech group submitted its Biologics License Application (BLA), a formal request for U.S. marketing approval, for hidradenitis suppurativa (HS), a chronic skin condition that causes painful lesions and scarring.

The company filed on the exact date it promised last quarter, "marking an important step towards potential U.S. approval and commercialization". The filing covers both adults and teenagers aged 12 and older, supported by adult trials where 67.2% of patients saw at least a 75% drop in lesions after one year. Teenagers in the VELA-TEEN study showed a 68% response rate at 24 weeks, and that trial will finish in the fourth quarter.

What to watch: the U.S. regulator's decision to accept the filing by late November 2026, followed by a decision on Priority Review by mid-December 2026. Granting a fast-track review would shorten the evaluation period and keep the company on schedule for a U.S. commercial launch in the second half of 2027.

๐ŸŸข GROWTH

Joint Disease Trials Hit Goals And Finish Recruiting

Beyond skin disease, the drug developer is testing sonelokimab in psoriatic arthritis (PsA), a condition that causes joint pain, stiffness and skin plaques. In August 2026, the Phase 3 IZAR-1 study met all its clinical goals at Week 16 for patients who had not taken prior biologic drugs, with 42.1% achieving at least a 50% improvement in disease symptoms.

In September 2026, management completed patient recruitment for the companion IZAR-2 study, which tests patients who failed older treatments and compares the drug against an active rival medicine. Because the studies remain blinded until completion "following the predefined unblinding protocol", the company has not yet released placebo comparisons for IZAR-1.

What to watch: initial Week 16 results from the IZAR-2 study in the first quarter of 2027, followed by full 52-week data from IZAR-1 in the second quarter. Strong results across both trials would give the company a second major medical use to file with regulators.

๐ŸŸข CASH

Cash Reserves Cover Operations Into Mid-2028

Finance chief Matthias Bodenstedt said: "We believe our financial position and projected cash runway into mid-2028 position us well to prepare for the expected commercial launch of sonelokimab in the U.S. next year." That claim rests on $498.5 million in cash and short-term marketable securities on the balance sheet at the end of September, up 31.0% from $380.5 million a year earlier.

Cash holdings dropped by $38.6 million from the second quarter, even though the operating loss was $79.9 million, because equity issuance proceeds and unpaid accrued bills buffered the outflow. In addition to cash on hand, the biotech firm still has up to $400 million in borrowing capacity available through its credit facility with Hercules Capital.

What to watch: quarterly cash burn in the fourth quarter of 2026 once the company pays out its accrued regulatory milestone fee. Keeping quarterly cash outflow near $60 million would confirm that existing cash can fund the U.S. sales launch without drawing more expensive debt.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด MARGIN contradicts narrative

License Fee Lifts Research Costs As Launch Prep Lags

As a pre-revenue biotechnology company, MoonLake generates no sales and tracks its financial discipline through two cost lines: research and development (R&D, the cost of running clinical trials) and general and administrative (G&A, executive overhead and commercial preparation). While Bodenstedt highlighted preparing for next year's U.S. launch, G&A spending actually fell.

  • Research and development expenses: $68.9 million, up 37.1% from last quarter and up 13.6% from a year ago
  • Clean R&D expenses excluding the $18.7 million milestone fee: $50.2 million, down 0.1% from last quarter by our math
  • General and administrative expenses: $11.0 million, down 4.0% from last quarter and up 1.7% from a year ago

The jump in R&D came from "accrued milestone license fees for a regulatory milestone associated with the expected acceptance of the Company's BLA submission". Stripping out that $18.7 million charge leaves underlying trial spending unchanged from the second quarter. However, G&A spending has barely grown over the past year once a first-quarter stock option charge is excluded, showing that heavy spending on a U.S. sales force and market access infrastructure still lies ahead.

What to watch: general and administrative expenses in the fourth quarter of 2026 and first quarter of 2027. A steep rise in overhead costs as commercial hiring accelerates would test whether the mid-2028 cash forecast holds up.

๐Ÿ”ด CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Share Sales Cut Per-Share Loss While Diluting Owners

Without product revenue, the Swiss drug developer funds its clinical trials by issuing new Class A ordinary shares to investors. In the third quarter, the company issued another 1.5 million shares, bringing its total issued share count to 85.1 million at the end of September and lifting additional paid-in capital by $31.3 million.

Over the past year, the weighted-average share count used to calculate per-share results rose 34.7%, from 63.4 million to 85.4 million. That expansion explains an apparent contradiction on the income statement: total net loss worsened by 14.1% from a year ago to $79.5 million, but net loss per share improved by 15.5%, shrinking from $1.10 to $0.93.

What to watch: Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding on the year-end balance sheet. Further share sales while $498.5 million sits in the bank would dilute existing shareholders' claim on future drug profits.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

PRODUCT

Third Late-Stage Program Starts Recruiting In November

MoonLake is expanding sonelokimab into a third late-stage medical indication: palmoplantar pustulosis (PPP), a painful condition causing blister-like sores on the palms and soles with no approved treatments. Following a Phase 2 trial where symptoms dropped by an average of 64% at Week 16, the Phase 3 NOVA trial is on track "to start enrollment in November 2026" and will recruit about 370 adult patients.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Net loss (26Q3) $79.5 million
โ‡— accelerating

Net loss widened by 28.7% from $61.8 million in the second quarter and increased 14.1% from $69.7 million a year ago. The quarterly loss had narrowed in the prior two periods before the third-quarter regulatory license fee pushed total expenses to a five-quarter high.

Accrued expenses and other current liabilities (26Q3) $43.6 million
โ‡— accelerating

Accrued expenses โ€” bills the business has recorded on its income statement but has not yet paid in cash โ€” jumped 60.9% from $27.1 million last quarter. The $16.5 million increase captures most of the $18.7 million regulatory milestone fee triggered by the FDA filing, deferring the actual cash payment into a future period.

Long-term debt (26Q3) $100.0 million
โ‡’ stable

Long-term borrowings under the Hercules Capital credit facility edged up 0.5% from $99.5 million in the second quarter and rose 35.6% from $73.7 million a year ago. The Swiss biotech group did not draw new loan tranches during the third quarter, leaving $3.6 million of interest and other income to offset $2.7 million in interest expense.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Cash Runway Into mid-2028
๐Ÿ † unchanged from mid-2028
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. The company still expects its $498.5 million in cash and marketable securities to fund operating expenses and capital needs into mid-2028. Earlier in the year, the drug developer had guided for cash to last through the end of 2027, before a second-quarter share issuance extended the forecast by six months.

Available Debt Financing Up to $400 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $400 million
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. Up to $400 million in non-dilutive borrowing capacity remains available under the Hercules Capital debt facility. The credit line is excluded from the mid-2028 cash runway calculation and serves as reserve funding for commercial expansion.

HS PDUFA Date Allocation and Priority Review Decision Mid-December 2026
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from End November 2026
โ‡˜ decelerating

Pushed back by two weeks. The firm now expects the FDA to decide on Priority Review and set a target review date by mid-December 2026, roughly 74 days after the September 30 filing. Management still expects notification on whether the application is accepted for review by the end of November 2026, within the standard 60-day window.

Commercial Launch in U.S. (HS) H2 2027
๐Ÿ † unchanged from H2 2027
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. Pending regulatory approval and a mid-cycle FDA review in the first half of 2027, the commercial launch of sonelokimab in the United States remains scheduled for the second half of 2027.

IZAR-1 Week 52 Topline Results (PsA) Q2 2027
๐Ÿ † unchanged from H1 2027
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. Management narrowed the expected window for 52-week data from the first Phase 3 psoriatic arthritis study to the second quarter of 2027, inside the prior first-half 2027 target.

IZAR-2 Week 16 Topline Results (PsA) Q1 2027
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from Q4 2026 / H2 2026
โ‡˜ decelerating

Pushed into early next year. Following enrollment completion in September 2026, initial 16-week topline results will read out in the first quarter of 2027, one quarter later than the fourth-quarter 2026 target set earlier this year. Full 52-week results are now scheduled for the fourth quarter of 2027.

โ“ Key Questions

When will MoonLake pay the $18.7 million milestone fee?

Research expenses rose by $18.7 million due to an accrued regulatory milestone fee, and accrued liabilities jumped by $16.5 million. Investors need to know whether the cash payout happens upon FDA filing acceptance in November 2026 and whether approval triggers larger payments.

How did sonelokimab compare against placebo in IZAR-1?

Topline Week 16 disclosure for the IZAR-1 psoriatic arthritis trial included the 42.1% response rate for the active drug arm, but placebo comparisons remained blinded under the FDA protocol. Without the placebo rate, investors cannot measure the true treatment gap.

How much will U.S. commercial hiring raise overhead costs?

General and administrative expenses declined 4.0% from the second quarter to $11.0 million even as the company prepares for a second-half 2027 drug launch. Management has not disclosed how many sales representatives it will hire or what quarterly overhead will reach in 2027.

Why did MoonLake issue 1.5 million shares during Q3?

Issued Class A shares rose from 83.6 million to 85.1 million in the third quarter, adding $31.3 million to paid-in capital while the company already held over $500 million in cash. Management did not clarify whether this came from an at-the-market share sales program.