Miller Industries (MLR) Q3 2026 earnings review
Miller Industries lifts its profit rate, but quarterly shipments drop
Miller Industries, the world's largest maker of tow trucks and recovery equipment, grew sales from last year's trough even as supplier delays slowed quarterly shipments. Revenue rose 19% from a year ago to $212 million, but fell 12% from the second quarter because of holiday plant downtime and truck-frame supply hiccups, chief executive William G. Miller II said. Profit per share nearly doubled to $0.53, helped by a one-off accounting benefit from the Omars acquisition.
| Revenue | $212.2M +18.8% from a year ago; -11.6% from Q2 |
|---|---|
| Profit per share | $0.53 includes +$0.09 from Omars valuation ($0.44 without it) |
| Full-year gross margin outlook | Raised to ~14% up from mid-13% range previously |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Unchanged $850–900M (implies $242M in Q4 at the middle) |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because a higher margin outlook and a cleaner balance sheet offset a third-quarter sales miss. Raising the full-year gross margin plan to 14% and finishing the Omars valuation removed a math conflict in the company's profit target, while customer collections lifted net cash to $57 million and construction started on the Tennessee factory. The bad news: sales missed management's earlier $250 million second-half quarterly target, leaving a steep climb for the fourth quarter.
The question now is whether third-quarter sales dipped only because of temporary truck-frame delays or because high financing and insurance costs are still holding back buyers. If supplier bottlenecks were the only problem, fourth-quarter shipments will rebound above $240 million and profit will approach $1.98 per share for the year; if buyer demand is softer, full-year results will land near the bottom of the plan. Fourth-quarter revenue and margin results in March will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Higher Margin Target Narrows the Full-Year Profit Gap
Miller Industries raised its full-year gross margin outlook from the mid-13% range to about 14%. The tow-truck maker said the increase reflects a smaller share of third-party truck frames, called chassis, which it resells at lower margins than the recovery bodies it builds itself. Third-quarter gross margin landed at 14.0%, beating the 12.0% to 12.9% range that our math shows the old full-year target implied.
The company also finalized the independent valuation of Omars, the Italian recovery-vehicle maker it bought in December 2025. After reducing earnings per share by $0.13 in the first quarter and $0.11 in the second, accounting adjustments for Omars equipment values and tax benefits added $0.09 per share in the third quarter. Excluding that one-off boost, profit per share was $0.44, up 63% from a year ago by our math.
Those two changes make the full-year profit target of $1.98 per share much less stretched than it looked three months ago. With $1.21 earned through September, the fourth quarter needs $0.77 per share by our math, a level the business can approach if fourth-quarter sales rebound.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin when full-year results arrive in March. Management expects the sales mix to "return toward historical levels of bodies and chassis", which by our math implies fourth-quarter gross margin dipping to about 12.9%.
Ooltewah Expansion Starts Construction on Schedule
Last quarter, Miller Industries gave conflicting dates across its call and quarterly filing for when building work would start on its $100 million headquarters plant expansion in Ooltewah, Tennessee. This quarter settled the question: the release confirmed "initial building construction underway" and the presentation dated the start to September 2026, with building steel scheduled to arrive in January 2027.
The 200,000-square-foot facility will expand heavy-duty recovery production for North America, Europe, and defense customers. Alongside the expansion of its Jige plant in France—scheduled for the first quarter of 2027—the project prepares the manufacturer for military commitments that now exceed $200 million. Pre-production and test units for those defense orders are currently on the assembly line ahead of full production starting in 2027.
What to watch: capital spending in the full-year cash flow statement and any new defense contract awards. Rising construction outlays will test management's plan to fund the vast majority of the $100 million build from operating cash flow.
Receivables Drop Lifts Net Cash to $57 Million
Uncollected customer bills—accounts receivable—had climbed to $225.0 million in the second quarter even as first-half sales declined, raising a working-capital concern. In the third quarter, receivables fell 11.8% to $198.4 million, matching the sequential dip in revenue and turning those prior billings into cash. Net cash—cash minus total debt—reached $56.9 million by our math, with $60.4 million in the bank against just $3.5 million of debt.
That cash generation funded $5.1 million in shareholder payouts during the quarter, split between the 64th consecutive quarterly dividend ($0.21 per share) and $2.7 million in stock buybacks. After cutting total debt from $33.3 million at the end of 2025 to $3.2 million in the second quarter, a second straight print of near-zero debt and rising cash resolves the balance-sheet collection concern.
What to watch: fourth-quarter accounts receivable and cash balances when sales step back up. Holding receivables near $200 million during a fourth-quarter revenue rebound would keep cash available for the Ooltewah plant build.
🐻 Bear Case
Third-Quarter Sales Missed the Second-Half Run-Rate Plan
"We’ve seen no slowdown in customer demand, and our order intake remains consistent," chief executive William G. Miller II said. For the past three quarters, however, the company had told investors that second-half revenue would average about $250 million per quarter, and third-quarter sales dropped 11.6% from the second quarter to $212.2 million.
- Third-quarter revenue: $212.2 million, up 18.8% from a year ago against a depressed $178.7 million comparison
- Prior second-half quarterly target: about $250 million per quarter, a 15.1% shortfall by our math
- Implied fourth-quarter revenue: $241.9 million at the $875 million full-year midpoint, up 14.0% from the third quarter
Miller blamed the sequential drop on "planned holiday downtime and production challenges among our chassis suppliers". Because the company dropped its $250 million quarterly reference while keeping the $850 million to $900 million full-year outlook, fourth-quarter shipments must now climb by at least $6 million just to reach the bottom of the annual target.
What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the $216.9 million needed for the $850 million floor and the $241.9 million needed for the midpoint. A shortfall would show that chassis supply bottlenecks or customer financing pressures are capping output.
Overhead Costs Still Take Over Ten Percent of Sales
Selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses—overhead, sales, and executive pay—rose 3.5% from a year ago to $22.0 million. While the sequential drop from $25.2 million in the second quarter helped lift operating margin by 1.4 percentage points from a year ago to 3.7%, overhead still consumed 10.4% of third-quarter revenue.
Through the first nine months of 2026, overhead totaled $71.1 million, or 11.2% of sales, compared with 6.9% across full-year 2024. Even after cutting about 150 U.S. factory jobs in August 2025, the fixed cost base remains roughly $95 million a year, keeping operating margins near 3% instead of the 6.7% earned in 2024.
What to watch: fourth-quarter SG&A as a share of revenue. If sales rebound above $240 million and overhead stays above 9.5% of sales, operating margins will remain compressed into 2027.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns received no quantitative update in the third-quarter earnings release or investor presentation.
- Distributor order intake and retail delivery rates: described only as steady and consistent, with no percentage growth rates disclosed for a fifth consecutive quarter.
- Price increase versus steel tariffs: no breakdown of how much the 3% domestic price increase effective after July 31 offset Section 232 steel and aluminum tariffs; the quarterly filing's margin discussion will test this.
- Credit facility renewal: no update on negotiations to replace the $100 million credit line maturing in May 2027, which management previously expected to finalize by year-end; the filing's debt footnote will show its status.
- Military contract economics: commitments still exceed $200 million with most revenue in 2028 and 2029, but without annual delivery schedules or margin targets.
👓 Other Themes
New 65-Ton Rotator Launches to Global Distributors
Miller Industries introduced the Century M65, a new 65-ton heavy-duty rotating recovery vehicle, at a Chattanooga showcase attended by more than 1,000 global distributors and customers. Heavy-duty recovery units are the manufacturer's largest global export category, and the new flagship model expands the lineup ahead of the Ooltewah and Jige capacity additions without changing the 2026 revenue outlook.
💲 Other KPIs
Inventories edged up 4.0% from $157.3 million in the second quarter as chassis supplier delays slowed third-quarter shipments. Even with that uptick, stock on hand remains down 11.2% from $184.2 million at the end of 2025, after declining for three consecutive quarters as the manufacturer worked down excess truck frames.
Weighted-average diluted shares fell 0.9% from a year ago and 0.3% from the second quarter. The towing-equipment maker bought back $2.7 million of stock in the third quarter, bringing nine-month repurchases to $7.4 million after buying $2.2 million in the first quarter and $2.5 million in the second.
Income taxes took 19.2% of pretax profit, down from 28.4% a year ago, 65.4% in the first quarter, and 27.8% in the second quarter by our math. Finalizing the third-party valuation of Omars unlocked a tax amortization benefit that lowered the nine-month tax rate to 27.6%.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The plan still calls for $875 million at the middle of the range, or 10.7% growth for the year, though management dropped its earlier comment that second-half quarters would average $250 million. By our math, hitting the middle of the range leaves $241.9 million for the fourth quarter—up 14.0% from the third quarter and up 41.3% against last year's depressed fourth quarter.
Raised. Management lifted its full-year gross margin target by about half a percentage point to roughly 14%, citing "higher than previously anticipated, reflecting a lower mix of chassis" through September. Because nine-month gross margin is already 14.4%, our math shows the 14% full-year target still points to fourth-quarter gross margin stepping down to about 12.9% as chassis deliveries pick up.
Unchanged. The manufacturer still expects full-year profit per share to match last year's $1.98. With $1.21 earned in the first nine months, our math leaves $0.77 per share for the fourth quarter—up from $0.53 in the third quarter and more than double the $0.29 earned in the fourth quarter of 2025.
❓ Key Questions
Did chassis supplier bottlenecks clear entering the fourth quarter?
Third-quarter revenue fell $27.8 million from the second quarter, and hitting the middle of the full-year outlook requires a $29.7 million rebound in the fourth quarter while management says production volumes will stay steady.
How can fourth-quarter EPS reach $0.77 if margins drop?
By our math, the full-year targets imply fourth-quarter gross margin falling to 12.9% while profit per share climbs from $0.53 to $0.77, without another $0.09 Omars valuation benefit.
What did the 3% August price increase add to sales?
The company put a 3% price increase on domestic manufactured products invoiced after July 31, 2026, but has not said how much of North American revenue comes from manufactured bodies versus third-party chassis.
Has the company replaced its expiring $100 million credit line?
The existing revolving credit facility matures on May 31, 2027, right in the middle of the $100 million Ooltewah plant build, and the release gave no update on negotiations due by year-end.
