MKS Inc. (MKSI) Q3 2026 earnings review

MKS sales jump 43%, and tight overhead doubles its profit

MKS Inc., a supplier of chipmaking instruments and circuit-board chemicals, is turning an AI equipment boom into expanding operating profits. Third-quarter revenue rose 43% from a year ago to $1,413 million, clearing the top of the company's plan as chief executive John T.C. Lee cited demand across semiconductors and advanced packaging. Because management held overhead spending nearly still, profit per share excluding one-offs more than doubled, and the fourth-quarter outlook calls for sales growth to reach 44%.

At a glance
Revenue$1,413M +43% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$4.18 +117% from a year ago
Operating margin, excluding one-offs27.8% +7.0 percentage points from a year ago
Q4 revenue outlook$1,450โ€“1,530M middle of the range: 44% growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because Electronics & Packaging and Specialty Industrial both beat the top of their plans while gross margin held at 47.7% without last quarter's tariff refund. Beating what the outlook implied for circuit-board tools shows the third-quarter plan was cautious, not that post-2027 equipment digestion risk is gone. One caution: the fourth-quarter outlook puts gross margin at 47.5%, showing that heavy equipment sales and plant startup costs still cap factory margins.

The question now is whether the circuit-board equipment wave will build a lasting chemical stream or fade once customers finish their 2027 factory builds. Either installed machines drive high-margin chemical orders for years, or equipment orders drop off before chemical volumes make up the difference. Customer advance balances in the third-quarter filing and 2027 order commentary on the call will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

All Three Markets Topped the Plan

Chief executive John T.C. Lee said "from chips to substrates and advanced PCBs, the fundamental challenges of stacking, scaling, and new materials are becoming more integral in the AI era". MKS supplies instruments and chemical tools for chipmaking and printed circuit boards (PCBs), the boards that connect AI chips. Critics worry this equipment boom will reverse once customers finish building capacity after 2027, or that chipmaker orders will pause.

Instead, every division met or beat the top of its third-quarter plan, led by "robust orders and new design wins", Lee said. Electronics & Packaging, which sells chemistry and circuit-board tools, grew 9% from last quarter even though the prior plan pointed to almost no sequential gain.

  • Semiconductor sales: $638 million, up 54% from a year ago
  • Electronics & Packaging sales: $415 million, up 44% from a year ago and $15 million above the top of the plan
  • Specialty Industrial sales: $360 million, up 27% from a year ago and $15 million above the top of the plan

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue by market on the conference call. Another sequential rise in Electronics & Packaging would show that AI board demand is overriding normal winter slowdowns.

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Tight Overhead Spending Lifted Operating Margins

MKS is turning its sales boom into much faster profit growth by keeping a lid on overhead costs. While third-quarter revenue jumped 43% from a year ago, operating expenses excluding one-offs rose just 9.8% to $281 million, landing within $1 million of the middle of the company's plan.

By our math, selling, general and administrative expenses โ€” the cost of sales teams and corporate overhead โ€” dropped 4.0 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, from 18.2% to 14.2%. Research and development, the cost of designing new tools, fell 2.0 percentage points of revenue, from 7.7% to 5.7%. That discipline lifted operating margin excluding one-offs by 7.0 percentage points to 27.8%, while GAAP operating margin rose 9.1 percentage points to 23.1%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses excluding one-offs against the $288 million middle of the range. Holding spending near that mark will lift operating margin above 28% by our math.

๐ŸŸข new MARGIN

Underlying Gross Margin Improved Without Refunds

Second-quarter gross margin of 47.6% had included about 1 percentage point of one-time tariff and duty refunds, leaving underlying gross margin near 46.6% by our math. In the third quarter, MKS delivered a 47.7% gross margin without that help, beating the 47.0% middle of its outlook.

By our math, gross profit rose $213 million on $425 million of extra sales from a year ago, matching the company's 50% target for gross profit on new revenue. Higher factory volumes in chipmaking and chemistry tools absorbed the startup costs of its new plants.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin against the 47.5% middle of the range. A reading at or above 47.5% would show factory volume is offsetting lower-margin equipment sales.

๐ŸŸข persistent PRODUCT

Positives this quarter didn't test

Three standing growth drivers did not get updated numbers in the preliminary earnings release because MKS reports them on the conference call.

  • Chemistry sales growth excluding currency and palladium: 21% in the second quarter; the conference call will show whether chemical use at existing factories stayed near 20%.
  • AI share of chemistry revenue: 15% to 20% in the second quarter; the call commentary will update how fast AI server boards are lifting chemical demand.
  • Malaysia and Guangzhou factory expansions: the call will update equipment capacity targets and progress toward the third-quarter 2027 Guangzhou opening.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Gross Margin Still Stalls Below Forty-Eight Percent

Finance chief Ram Mayampurath said the business model is delivering scale benefits that are "driving gross and operating margin expansion, strong earnings growth and cash generation". Operating margin has jumped, but gross margin remains stuck near the 47% level where it has sat for two years.

MKS plans for a 47.5% gross margin in the fourth quarter, down from 47.7% in the third quarter even though the outlook adds $77 million of sequential sales. Two years ago in the third quarter of 2024, the company posted a 48.2% gross margin on just $896 million of revenue. Selling more lower-margin plating machines and funding new factories keeps capping the gross margin.

What to watch: gross margin by product and division in the quarterly filing. Continued drops in equipment gross margins would show that tool sales are still diluting the chemical business.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Convertible Notes Remain Short-Term and Dilute Shares

Because MKS shares traded above the conversion threshold in the third quarter, bondholders can convert $1.4 billion of senior notes at any time during the fourth quarter. As a result, MKS still lists the entire $1.4 billion balance as short-term debt on its balance sheet.

Those notes also dilute shareholders by adding shares to the profit calculation. GAAP diluted shares rose 7.2% from a year ago to 72.5 million. MKS uses option contracts called capped calls to offset 2.6 million shares in its share count excluding one-offs, but that still left 69.9 million shares, up 2.3 million from a year ago.

What to watch: the diluted share count implied by the fourth-quarter outlook, which is about 70.4 million excluding one-offs by our math. Any further rise reduces per-share profit growth.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns cannot be checked from the earnings release alone and await the quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Customer down payments and deferred revenue: $116 million at June 30; the filing's contract note will show whether equipment deposits kept rising.
  • Division gross margins: the filing's segment footnote will show whether Materials Solutions and Vacuum Solutions gross margins kept slipping.
  • China revenue share and trade rules: 23% of sales in the second quarter; the geographic table in the filing will show exposure to chip export rules.
  • Consumer electronics demand: the call will address whether higher memory prices are hurting flexible circuit-board drilling.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new MACRO

Ophir Optics Sale and Trade Rules

MKS noted that its fourth-quarter outlook excludes the "pending sale of its Ophir ยฎ Optics business", a divestiture not yet reflected in the financial statements. The company also said its fourth-quarter plan includes the effect of US import tariffs and retaliatory actions taken by other countries up to November 4. Management did not disclose the sale price or revenue of Ophir Optics in the release.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $243 million
โ‡— accelerating

Free cash flow โ€” cash from operations minus factory spending โ€” rose 65.3% from a year ago to $243 million, or 17.2% of revenue. That builds on $188 million in the second quarter after a $29 million dip in the first quarter. Nine-month capital spending of $128 million equals 3.4% of revenue, below the 4% to 5% full-year plan.

Receivables and inventory (26Q3) $2,064 million
โ‡— accelerating

Trade receivables (unpaid customer bills) rose 47.6% from a year ago to $902 million, slightly faster than the 43.0% revenue increase. Inventory grew 24.4% from a year ago to $1,162 million. Together they absorbed $40 million of operating cash flow in the third quarter and $192 million over the first nine months as factories stocked up for orders.

Total carrying debt (26Q3) $3,777 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Total debt on the balance sheet fell by $424 million over the first nine months of 2026 to $3,777 million, while cash stood at $676 million. MKS paid down $163 million of borrowings during the third quarter and made another $100 million voluntary payment on its US dollar term loan in November, keeping its quarterly repayment pace.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q4 Revenue $1,450โ€“1,530 million
โ‡— accelerating

New. The $1,490 million middle of the range points to 44.2% growth from a year ago and 5.4% growth from the third quarter, by our math. MKS has beaten its initial revenue midpoint in each of the last four quarters by an average of 4.2%; if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter revenue would reach about $1,552 million by our math.

Q4 Gross margin 46.5โ€“48.5%
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. The 47.5% middle of the range sits 0.2 percentage points below the third quarter's 47.7% result, but 1.1 percentage points above the 46.4% recorded a year ago. Equipment mix and new plant startup costs continue to hold the plan below 48%.

Q4 GAAP operating expenses $350โ€“360 million
โ‡— accelerating

New. The $355 million middle of the range is up $7 million from the third quarter's $348 million. By our math, that spending level implies a 23.7% GAAP operating margin at the middle of the revenue and gross margin ranges, up from 23.1% this quarter.

Q4 Operating expenses, excluding one-offs $283โ€“293 million
โ‡— accelerating

New. The $288 million middle of the range rises $7 million from the third quarter's $281 million. By our math, it shrinks to 19.3% of planned revenue from 19.9% in the third quarter, lifting the implied operating margin excluding one-offs to 28.2%.

Q4 Adjusted EBITDA $432โ€“490 million
โ‡— accelerating

New. The $461 million middle of the range represents an 85.1% increase from a year ago and a 6.2% rise from the third quarter, by our math. That puts the implied Adjusted EBITDA margin at 30.9%, up from 30.7% in the third quarter.

Q4 GAAP net income $266โ€“322 million
โ‡— accelerating

New. At the $294 million middle of the range, GAAP profit would nearly triple from $108 million a year ago and rise 24.6% from the third quarter, by our math.

Q4 Net earnings, excluding one-offs $325โ€“379 million
โ‡— accelerating

New. The $352 million middle of the range is more than double the $168 million earned a year ago and rises 20.5% from the third quarter, by our math.

Q4 GAAP diluted profit per share $3.66โ€“4.42
โ‡— accelerating

New. The $4.04 middle of the range calls for a 155.7% jump from $1.58 a year ago and a 23.9% increase from the third quarter, by our math.

Q4 Diluted profit per share, excluding one-offs $4.62โ€“5.38
โ‡— accelerating

New. The $5.00 middle of the range points to 102.4% growth from $2.47 a year ago, by our math, even though last year's fourth quarter benefited from an unusually low 0.9% tax rate.

โ“ Key Questions

Did customer down payments keep growing in the third quarter?

Deferred revenue and customer advances reached $116 million in June on long-lead chemistry equipment orders. Because the earnings release omits this figure, investors need the quarterly filing to see if order deposits kept building for 2027.

How fast did chemistry sales grow excluding currency and palladium?

Electronics & Packaging revenue jumped 44% from a year ago, beating the top of the plan by $15 million. Management needs to split that beat on the call between lumpy equipment shipments and recurring chemical consumption.

Did equipment and chemical division gross margins stop falling?

Total gross margin held at 47.7%, but segment gross margins in Materials Solutions and Vacuum Solutions dropped in the first half. The quarterly filing will show whether heavy equipment shipments are still squeezing division profitability.

What are the financial terms of the Ophir Optics sale?

MKS disclosed a pending sale of its Ophir Optics business in the fourth-quarter outlook footnote without giving the revenue, profit, or cash proceeds involved. Proceeds could speed up term-loan paydowns.

How will MKS handle conversions on its $1.4 billion notes?

The convertible notes remain classified as short-term debt and pushed GAAP diluted shares up 7.2% from a year ago to 72.5 million. Management has not said whether it will redeem the notes or hedge dilution above the cap.