Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY) Q3 2026 earnings review
Magnolia cuts acquisition debt early, while oil per share jumps
Magnolia closed its largest acquisition ever and immediately shifted its production mix toward higher-priced crude oil. Twenty days of WildFire Energy ownership plus a 37% higher oil price lifted third-quarter revenue by 58% and cash left after capital spending by 67%, while underlying output grew about 5% by our math. Chief executive Chris Stavros kept the fourth-quarter and 2027 outlook unchanged, which has total output jumping to 160 thousand barrels a day next quarter with oil making up half of the total.
| Daily production (incl. 20 days of WildFire) | 117.3 Mboe/d +17% from a year ago (~5% underlying by our math) |
|---|---|
| Operating margin, excluding one-offs | 43% 31% a year ago |
| Net debt vs 2027 cash operating profit | $1.92B (<1.0x) target reached >1 year early |
| Q4 & 2027 production outlook | Unchanged 160 Mboe/d in Q4; +4–5% in 2027 |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the WildFire integration is beating its financial and drilling targets right out of the gate. Net debt dropped to $1.92 billion, hitting the company's leverage goal more than a year early, and early Austin Chalk wells on the acquired land beat Magnolia's initial model while saving $1 million per well. One caution: the deal issued 85.5 million shares—undoing seven years of buybacks—and locked 82% of fourth-quarter oil into price caps and low-priced $64 swaps by our math.
The question now is whether the WildFire purchase adds value per share if oil prices cool off from third-quarter levels. One camp sees a bargain that boosts oil per share by 31% by our math and unlocks years of cheap Austin Chalk drilling; the other sees a top-of-the-cycle purchase that added debt and capped oil upside with hedges. Fourth-quarter cash flow and 2027 well costs will settle the debate.
🐂 Bull Case
WildFire Deal Lifts Oil Per Share by 31%
Magnolia drills for oil and gas in South Texas, mostly in the Giddings field. For years its wells produced more natural gas than crude oil, which held down the price it earned per barrel of oil equivalent (boe, a measure that combines oil and gas). Closing the WildFire Energy purchase on September 10 changed that mix overnight because WildFire's wells produce about 70% oil.
- Q3 daily production: 117.3 thousand boe, up 17% from a year ago (about 5% from legacy wells by our math)
- Q4 oil share outlook: 49% to 50% of production, up from 39.5% in the second quarter
- Implied Q4 oil per diluted share: up 31% from the second quarter by our math, even with 44% more shares
- Operating margin excluding one-offs: 43% of revenue, up 12 percentage points from a year ago as oil prices rose 37% and depreciation fell 5.3 points of revenue
This matters because crude oil sells for nearly four times as much per barrel as natural gas liquids and gas. So even though issuing stock for the deal leaves total production per share only 5% higher by our math, each share now backs 31% more high-margin crude oil. What to watch: fourth-quarter oil share against the 49% to 50% outlook, which will confirm whether WildFire's oil volumes hold steady.
Synergies and New Chalk Wells Beat Initial Plan
When Magnolia bought WildFire's 810,000 net acres in July, it promised over $100 million in yearly cost savings by the end of 2027. Chief executive Chris Stavros said the team is capturing those savings faster than planned because the fields sit right next to Magnolia's existing wells. The oil producer already swapped out drilling rigs and completion gear, saving "at least a million dollars per well", while an acquired sand mine "cuts our sand costs by roughly 1-third".
The company now expects to lock in over one-third of the $100 million yearly savings by December and three-quarters by mid-2027. Better yet, WildFire barely drilled the deeper Austin Chalk rock layer, and Magnolia's first wells there "suggest greater inventory potential than our earlier baseline acquisition analysis", Stavros said. What to watch: first-half 2027 well costs, which will show whether the $60 million in promised drilling savings offsets mid-single-digit equipment inflation.
Leverage Dropped Below Target a Year Early
Magnolia took on about $1.6 billion in new debt to buy WildFire, ending years of operating with almost no net debt. When Stavros announced the purchase in July, he aimed to bring net debt below 1.0 times annual cash operating profit (adjusted EBITDAX) by the end of 2027. Strong third-quarter cash generation and $47.5 million from a small land sale cut net debt by $100 million since closing to $1.92 billion.
That put the leverage ratio below 1.0 times projected 2027 cash operating profit "more than a year sooner than originally planned when we announced the WildFire acquisition", Stavros said. Finance chief Brian Corales expects to pay off the entire $435 million credit line in early 2027 while still aiming for a 0.5 times long-term ratio. What to watch: credit facility borrowings in the fourth-quarter report, which will show how fast cash flow pays down the $435 million balance.
🐻 Bear Case
Oil Hedges Cap Upside After Buying at High Prices
Until this summer, Magnolia left all of its oil and gas unhedged so shareholders got the full benefit when energy prices rose. After borrowing money to buy WildFire at $93 benchmark oil, the South Texas driller added price collars and inherited fixed-price swaps to "protect the execution of our consistent business model while supporting continuous debt reduction".
- Q4 oil production hedged: 82% by our math (5.94 million barrels out of ~7.29 million expected)
- Inherited oil swaps: 2.26 million barrels in Q4 locked in at $63.85 per barrel
- New Q4 costless collars: 3.68 million barrels with a $73.75 floor and a $90.97 ceiling
- 2027 collar ceilings: step down to $88.68 in Q1, $82.31 in Q2, and $80.08 in Q3
While the company says the collars retain exposure to higher prices, the inherited swaps lock in $63.85 oil—$23 below third-quarter prices—and Already cost $20.4 million in cash settlements during September. In addition, the collar ceilings drop to $80 by next summer, capping revenue if oil rebounds while leaving nearly half of 2027 output exposed if prices fall below $70. What to watch: realized derivative cash losses in the fourth quarter, which will show the cash drag from WildFire's $63.85 swap book.
Share Issuance Wiped Out Seven Years of Buybacks
A core pillar of Magnolia's pitch is shrinking its share count by at least 1% every quarter to make each remaining share worth more. Since 2019 the energy producer bought back 87.8 million shares, including 2.3 million shares for $60.2 million in the third quarter. Yet to pay for WildFire, it issued 85.5 million new shares—53.3 million in a July public offering at about $23 per share and 32.2 million directly to the sellers.
That single transaction undid nearly seven years of buybacks, lifting total shares from 184.6 million in the second quarter to 267 million at the end of September. The board approved 15 million more shares for buybacks, and Stavros hinted Magnolia may buy blocks if WildFire's private-equity sellers cash out after their lockup expires. What to watch: whether quarterly buybacks exceed the 1% floor (about 2.7 million shares) without slowing down the payoff of the $435 million credit line.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Two standing items from prior quarters received no new detail in the earnings release or call.
- Karnes working-interest litigation: not mentioned in the release; the quarterly Form 10-Q legal footnote will show if the company recorded any liability.
- Standalone fourth-quarter capital spending: Magnolia folded its standalone budget into the combined $235 million fourth-quarter plan, so outsiders cannot verify if legacy spending tapered as implied by the prior full-year plan.
👓 Other Themes
Non-Core Asset Sale Sharpens Karnes Focus
During the third quarter, Magnolia sold small wells in Dimmit and Zavala counties producing 1.4 thousand barrels a day for $47.5 million in cash plus 616 net acres in Gonzales County. Stavros said the sale ended a small experiment that needed extra leasing, while lifting Magnolia's ownership to 98% in a contiguous Karnes block it assembled earlier this year.
💲 Other KPIs
Cash left after capital spending rose 67% from a year ago, excluding $63.3 million of cash deal costs. Drilling and completion spending of $147.4 million beat the October estimate of $155–165 million and took 38% of cash operating profit, well below the 55% ceiling. The company returned $103.3 million (46%) via dividends and buybacks.
Field operating costs per barrel of oil equivalent (lease operating expenses, the day-to-day cost to pump and maintain wells) dipped from $5.25 a year ago, though they rose slightly from $5.01 in the second quarter. Adding a full quarter of WildFire's oilier wells will push this cost to $5.80–6.20 per barrel in the fourth quarter.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged from the October 1 update. The plan for the first full quarter with WildFire calls for 160 thousand barrels a day at the middle of the range, up 54% from a year ago and 36% from the third quarter by our math. Oil volumes will nearly double from last year as the oil share rises to roughly half of total output.
Unchanged. Fourth-quarter capital spending steps up from $147.4 million in the third quarter to fund four drilling rigs and two completion crews across the combined acreage.
Unchanged. Field pumping costs (LOE), depreciation (DD&A), and quarterly interest expense all step up from third-quarter levels ($5.19/boe, $13.70/boe, and $8.5 million) as Magnolia records a full quarter of WildFire's oilier wells and acquisition debt. Gathering, transportation and processing (GTP) stays near Q3's $1.82/boe.
Unchanged. Diluted shares rise from 230.6 million in Q3 to 266 million on a full quarter of the stock issued for WildFire, slightly below the 269 million estimated in July thanks to third-quarter buybacks and the divestiture.
Unchanged from the October update. The 2027 plan calls for 4% to 5% growth off the second-quarter combined base of 158 thousand barrels a day (78 thousand of oil), which points to about 165 thousand barrels a day by our math. About 65% of drilling will target the Austin Chalk formation and 35% the Eagle Ford.
Unchanged. The full-year budget remains below 55% of projected cash operating profit, incorporates mid-single-digit oilfield service inflation, and includes roughly $800 million of maintenance spending to hold production flat.
❓ Key Questions
What oil price does the sub-1.0x leverage math assume?
Management said net debt is already below 1.0 times projected 2027 cash operating profit at current strip prices, and plans to pay off the $435 million credit facility in early 2027. What exact 2027 WTI oil price underpins those two targets?
How much will inherited $64 oil swaps cost in Q4?
Magnolia paid $20.4 million in cash to settle derivative contracts during the 20-day stub period in Q3, mostly for WildFire's swaps locked in around $64 per barrel. With 2.26 million barrels swapped at $63.85 in Q4, what cash outflow is budgeted?
Would block buybacks from WildFire sellers delay debt paydown?
Chief executive Chris Stavros said the 15-million-share buyback expansion gives Magnolia flexibility to buy larger blocks if WildFire's sellers exit after their lockup expires. Would a large block purchase be funded from the credit facility, delaying the early-2027 payoff target?
What are the initial flow rates on WildFire Chalk wells?
Stavros noted that a handful of new Austin Chalk wells on WildFire acreage beat the company's baseline acquisition model, prompting a 65% Chalk drilling allocation for 2027. How do their 30-day or 90-day oil rates compare to legacy Giddings Chalk wells?
