MetLife (MET) Q3 2026 earnings review
MetLife profit reaches a record, but asset management lags behind
MetLife posted its highest-ever quarterly profit per share excluding one-offs as alternative investment returns rebounded, though its asset management arm lost assets. Core premiums and fees grew 8%, while profit per share excluding one-offs jumped 22% to $2.85 on a $720 million pre-tax recovery in private equity and real estate fund returns. Chief executive Michel Khalaf kept the full-year cost and cash flow plans unchanged, while higher U.S. interest rates cut GAAP book value per share by 22%.
| Core premiums and fees (ex. pension transfers) | $13.5B +8% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $2.85 +22% from a year ago |
| Variable investment income (pre-tax) | $720M +49% from a year ago |
| Full-year expense and cash flow targets | Unchanged 11.9% direct expense ratio vs 12.1% target |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the rebound in variable investment income cleared nearly the entire second-half hurdle for the full-year plan, while retirement liability balances grew 7% and Japan solvency topped its target at 192%. The bad news: the annual actuarial review cut retirement profit by $65 million, and MetLife Investment Management saw assets shrink 3% from last quarter while its $63 million profit fell short of the pace implied by its full-year outlook.
The question now is whether the PineBridge acquisition will turn the asset manager into a genuine second growth engine or leave it bogged down by integration costs and client outflows. Growth bulls point to 34% higher segment fees, while skeptics note that segment profit rose only $5 million from a year ago and assets sit below their combined closing level. Fourth-quarter segment profit against the $73 million needed to reach the bottom of the annual plan will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Alternative Investment Gains Cleared the Annual Bar
Variable investment income (VII), MetLife's returns from private equity and real estate funds, is reported on a one-quarter lag and swung back hard in the third quarter. After dropping to $231 million before tax in the second quarter, VII rose 49% from a year ago to $720 million ($569 million after tax). That lifted total investment income excluding one-offs by 10% to $6.0 billion.
- Asia post-tax VII: $277 million on $9.0 billion of fund assets, up from $139 million a year ago
- Retirement and Income Solutions (RIS) post-tax VII: $164 million on $5.0 billion of assets
- Corporate and Other post-tax VII: $118 million on $4.2 billion of assets
- Nine-month pre-tax VII: $1,469 million by our math, against a $1.6 billion full-year plan
This matters because the second-quarter dip had left a steep second-half hurdle of about $425 million per quarter to reach the annual target. Third-quarter results cleared nearly the entire second-half requirement in three months, so the full-year plan now needs only $131 million in the fourth quarter by our math.
What to watch: fourth-quarter pre-tax VII when full-year results arrive in February. A reading above $400 million would show private equity exits are sustaining the normal quarterly run-rate into 2027.
Retirement Balances Accelerated Without Giant Pension Deals
Retirement and Income Solutions (RIS), the unit that manages institutional annuities and pension transfers, grew its asset base faster even without huge corporate pension buyouts. Core premiums and fees in the segment, excluding pension risk transfers (PRT), rose 33% from a year ago to $1.62 billion, "mainly driven by higher sales of post-retirement benefits and U.K. longevity reinsurance". Including $394 million of pension transfers, total segment premiums and fees rose 66% to $2.02 billion.
Last quarter, RIS retained liability exposure — the total balance of customer funds on which the insurer earns an investment spread — grew only 3%, sitting at the floor of its 3% to 5% full-year target range. In the third quarter, retained liability growth accelerated to 7% from a year ago, beating the top of the annual target range and driving a 12% rise in segment profit excluding one-offs to $478 million.
What to watch: the RIS core investment spread in basis points in the third-quarter presentation and call. A spread at or above the 95 to 100 basis point baseline would confirm that the 7% balance growth is earning full margin.
Japan Solvency Cleared Target While Europe Accelerated
MetLife's international divisions delivered higher operating profit while clearing a key regulatory capital hurdle in Japan. The insurer filed its Japan Economic Solvency Ratio — a measure of capital strength under Japan's new insurance rules — at 192% for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, topping its 170% to 190% target range. Meanwhile, Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA) grew profit excluding one-offs by 30% to $114 million, above its $90 million to $100 million quarterly target.
- EMEA constant-currency sales: $331 million, up 16% from a year ago, with premiums and fees up 17%
- Latin America constant-currency sales: $501 million, up 6%, with premiums and fees up 14% to $2.02 billion
- Asia constant-currency sales: $728 million, down 6% "against a strong prior-year quarter" (up 10% year-to-date)
- Asia profit excluding one-offs: $550 million, up 21% in constant currency on investment gains and volume
What to watch: fourth-quarter constant-currency sales in Asia. A return to positive growth after lapping last year's third-quarter spike would keep full-year Asia sales within the mid-to-high single-digit target.
Group Underwriting and Buybacks Lift Per-Share Profit
"We delivered the highest quarterly adjusted earnings per share in MetLife’s history in the third quarter, demonstrating the strength of our New Frontier strategy and discipline of our execution," chief executive Michel Khalaf said. Group Benefits, the U.S. employee insurance division, lifted profit excluding one-offs by 14% to $523 million on favorable claims underwriting, well above its 7% to 9% full-year growth target. Year-to-date Group Benefits sales rose 12%, accelerating from 9% in the first half.
Share repurchases turned 17% company-wide profit growth excluding one-offs into 22% per-share growth ($2.85 vs $2.34). The New York-based insurer bought back $650 million of common stock in the third quarter and another $265 million in October, bringing year-to-date repurchases to $2.4 billion and cutting the diluted share count by 4.4% from a year ago to 639.9 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases against the roughly $2.9 billion full-year pace. Spending about $500 million in the fourth quarter, including the $265 million already completed in October, would match the 2025 total.
🐻 Bear Case
Asset Management Shrinks and Trails Its Target
MetLife Investment Management (MIM), the fee-based asset manager that leadership calls a core growth pillar after buying PineBridge Investments in December 2025, lost assets in the quarter and is running behind its full-year profit plan. Segment revenue rose 34% from a year ago to $319 million "including the addition of PineBridge Investments", but segment profit rose only 9% (up $5 million) to $63 million.
- MIM total assets under management: $723.4 billion, down 3.3% from $748.1 billion in the second quarter by our math
- Comparison with combined closing base: down 1.5% from the $734.7 billion pro forma combined total a year ago
- Nine-month MIM profit: $167 million ($47M in Q1, $57M in Q2, $63M in Q3) against a $240–280 million annual plan
This cuts against the company's framing of asset management as a fast-compounding engine because acquiring PineBridge added revenues alongside nearly matching expenses. By our math, reaching even the $240 million bottom of the full-year profit range requires $73 million in the fourth quarter — a 16% jump from the third quarter — while the $260 million middle of the range requires $93 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter MIM adjusted earnings and institutional net client flows. A profit reading below $73 million would miss the full-year outlook range that management kept in place.
Actuarial Charges and Accounting Lifted the Headline
Every third quarter, MetLife reviews its long-term insurance assumptions for mortality, lapses and rates across all divisions. This year's review cut reported net income by $56 million and adjusted earnings by $46 million, reversing an $89 million positive benefit from a year ago. While the Asia division gained $52 million from the review, the U.S. Retirement and Income Solutions unit took a $65 million charge, pulling its reported segment profit down 6% to $413 million.
Separately, headline profit growth excluding one-offs of 17% ($1,826 million vs $1,566 million) still benefits from an accounting change made in late 2025. Starting in the fourth quarter of 2025, the company excluded real estate depreciation ($56 million before tax in the third quarter) from adjusted net investment income without restating prior-year quarters. Stripping out that $44 million after-tax boost by our math lowers underlying profit growth by nearly 3 percentage points to 13.8%.
What to watch: fourth-quarter adjusted earnings growth when the real estate depreciation change finally laps in the fourth-quarter comparison. That period will provide the first clean year-over-year profit comparison in four quarters.
Higher Interest Rates Cut Book Value by a Fifth
MetLife invests customer premiums in long-term bonds, so rising U.S. interest rates push down the market value of its bond portfolio on the balance sheet. In the third quarter, GAAP book value per share fell 22% from a year ago — and 20% from the second quarter — to $30.73, down from $39.52 a year earlier and $38.59 in June.
The drop happened because accumulated unrealized investment losses after tax and offsets widened to $30.68 billion ($48.62 per share), more than double the $14.67 billion ($22.20 per share) recorded a year ago. Accounting rules partially offset that bond drop with a $14.84 billion gain from discounting future policy liabilities at higher rates, and adjusted book value per share (which strips out unrealized bond swings) rose 5% to $59.41.
What to watch: unrealized investment losses and policy surrender rates if interest rates stay elevated. As long as the insurer holds bonds to maturity, unrealized losses do not hit cash capital unless customer withdrawals force early bond sales.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing watch items from prior quarters live in the financial supplement tables, the quarterly filing, or the conference call remarks and are not readable in the earnings release alone.
- Commercial real estate credit: the release notes $340 million of after-tax investment losses reflecting "normal trading activity and a stable credit environment", but office mortgage loss reserves and loan-to-value ratios await the supplement and 10-Q filing.
- Group Life mortality ratio: favorable underwriting lifted Group Benefits profit 14%, but the exact mortality percentage against the 83% to 88% target range is disclosed on the call.
- RIS investment spread: exact core and total spread in basis points against the 95 to 100 basis point baseline is reported in the supplement.
- MIM institutional net flows: the release does not split the $24.7 billion sequential drop in assets under management between client withdrawals and market movements.
💲 Other KPIs
Up 5.0% from $56.57 a year ago and up 2.9% from $57.71 in the second quarter. Adjusted book value per share strips out unrealized bond losses and derivative swings caused by interest-rate moves, showing steady underlying equity compounding alongside $1.0 billion of quarterly shareholder payouts.
Unchanged from $3.4 billion at the end of the second quarter and down from $3.9 billion in the first quarter. The cash buffer at the parent company sits inside management's $3.0 billion to $4.0 billion target range, while expected U.S. statutory adjusted capital at the operating subsidiaries rose 3% sequentially to about $17.0 billion.
Up 187% from $818 million a year ago, or $3.67 per share versus $1.22, after rising 1% in the second quarter. The jump came from $551 million of after-tax net derivative gains ($698 million before tax) on ceded reinsurance contracts as U.S. interest rates rose, reversing $929 million of pre-tax derivative losses a year earlier.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The insurer said it remains on track to hit its 12.1% full-year expense ratio ceiling after printing 11.9% in the third quarter (up 0.3 percentage points from 11.6% a year ago). With the first three quarters at 11.9%, 12.1% and 11.9%, the full-year target allows up to 12.5% in the fourth quarter by our math, even while absorbing higher costs from PineBridge.
Unchanged. Management reiterated that the company is on track to deliver its annual target of converting 65% to 75% of adjusted earnings into holding-company free cash flow. The two-year average ratio reached 81% in 2025, and the parent company funded $1.03 billion of dividends and buybacks in the third quarter while keeping holding-company cash steady at $3.4 billion.
Unchanged. MetLife kept its $3.0 billion to $4.0 billion liquidity buffer target at the parent holding companies. Cash and liquid assets ended September at $3.4 billion, near the middle of the target range.
❓ Key Questions
What drove the $25 billion drop in MIM assets?
Total assets under management at MetLife Investment Management fell from $748.1 billion in June to $723.4 billion in September, and third-quarter profit of $63 million trails the pace needed for the $240–280 million annual plan. How much of the drop came from client withdrawals?
Why did the actuarial review hit Retirement by $65 million?
The annual assumption review reduced Retirement and Income Solutions adjusted earnings by $65 million while adding $52 million to Asia. Which specific policyholder longevity, lapse or interest-rate assumptions drove the U.S. retirement charge?
Did office mortgage loss reserves rise again in Q3?
First-half commercial mortgage credit reserves rose to $1.02 billion alongside $193 million of real estate impairments. What were the third-quarter commercial mortgage charge-offs, reserve builds and office loan-to-value ratios in the financial supplement?
Where did the Group Life mortality ratio land in Q3?
Group Benefits profit rose 14% on favorable underwriting after the mortality ratio hit 79.0% in the second quarter (including 2 percentage points of one-time benefit). Did the third-quarter ratio stay below the 83% to 88% annual target range?
