Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) Q3 2026 earnings review

Mayville Engineering datacenter sales jump, but launch costs cut profit

Mayville Engineering Company, a US maker of metal parts for trucks and data centers, is winning orders fast while losing cash to fill them. Third-quarter sales grew 18% from a year ago as datacenter work jumped 65% and commercial truck demand rebounded. However, chief executive Jag Reddy noted that factory efficiency stayed uneven, and $3 million of program launch, outsourcing and overtime costs kept manufacturing margins flat.

At a glance
Revenue$170.4M +18.1% from a year ago (all from businesses owned a year ago)
Datacenter & Critical Power sales$37.2M +64.9% from a year ago (21.8% of total sales)
Full-year operating cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA) outlookCut $6M middle of the range now $50M (was $56M)
Full-year free cash flow outlookCut $22M middle of the range now -$11M (was +$11M)

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because strong datacenter demand is still failing to turn into profit or cash. Management cut its full-year operating cash profit plan by $6 million and lowered its free cash flow forecast by $22 million into negative territory, as inventory, unpaid customer bills and equipment purchases drained cash. On the positive side, the pipeline of potential datacenter projects jumped past $200 million, and the October purchase of a Georgia plant adds $50 million of future sales capacity.

The question now is whether factory startup and outsourcing costs are temporary growing pains or a recurring cost of running fast-changing datacenter programs. If newly ordered machinery brings outsourced work back in-house early next year, margins will expand; if each new plant and program brings fresh overruns, profit conversion will keep lagging sales. Fourth-quarter launch costs and free cash flow will provide the next test.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Datacenter Sales and Pipeline Expand Rapidly

Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) makes metal enclosures, racks and frames for power systems inside data centers. Because the July 2025 purchase of metal fabricator Accu-Fab is now in the year-ago comparison, this quarter's 64.9% sales growth in Datacenter & Critical Power came entirely from underlying operations. Chief executive Jag Reddy said the company is "anticipating reaching full capacity within the next 18 months".

  • Datacenter & Critical Power sales: $37.2 million, up 64.9% from a year ago and now 21.8% of total sales
  • New project awards: about $45 million in the third quarter, up from $40 million last quarter
  • Qualified opportunity pipeline: above $200 million, up from above $125 million for the prior three quarters
  • New plant in Thomson, Georgia: closed October 1, "expected to add approximately $50 million of annual revenue capacity by 2028"

This matters because the pipeline had stayed above $125 million for three quarters while MEC booked $90 million of orders, leaving open whether demand was merely refilling. Jumping past $200 million while booking another $45 million shows customer bidding is speeding up, though the release did not say whether any customers signed the capacity-reservation contracts discussed last quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Datacenter & Critical Power sales and new awards in the full-year report. Another quarter above $37 million in sales would keep the segment above management's 20% full-year revenue share target.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Commercial Truck and Construction Demand Rebounds

Commercial Vehicle is the metal fabricator's largest business at 31% of revenue, supplying exhaust, engine and structural parts to heavy-duty and medium-duty truck makers. After shrinking in 2025 and the first quarter of 2026, segment sales rose 34.7% from a year ago to $52.8 million as North American heavy-duty truck production recovered.

Construction & Access, which makes frames and platforms for construction equipment, also grew 9.3% from a year ago to $24.2 million on firmer non-residential building demand. Together with aluminum extrusion demand in the Other segment (up 13.5% to $24.8 million), these cyclical recoveries filled factory capacity and lifted total revenue slightly above the $160–170 million outlook range.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Commercial Vehicle revenue as new truck programs tied to 2027 environmental rules begin production. A slowdown from the $52.8 million third-quarter level would indicate that the second-half truck rebound was mostly a comparison against last year's slump.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Launch Costs Wipe Out Datacenter Margin Gains

Management has pitched Datacenter & Critical Power as a higher-profit business that will lift company margins as it grows. Instead, "operational efficiency across our footprint remained uneven during the quarter as our teams responded to rapidly evolving customer requirements and the pace and volume of incoming demand," Reddy said.

In the third quarter, cost of sales — the direct cost of making products — stayed at 89.0% of revenue, leaving manufacturing margin unchanged from a year ago at 11.0%. Three months ago, MEC forecast $1.0–1.5 million of launch costs and $1.0–1.5 million of outsourcing costs for the quarter; actual launch, outsourcing and overtime labor costs hit $3.0 million (1.8% of sales). Without that $3.0 million drag, manufacturing margin would have reached 12.8% by our math.

Because these startup costs keep running higher, the US fabricator cut its full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook from $52–60 million to $48–52 million. By our math, the new middle of the range ($50 million) leaves $13.4 million for the fourth quarter — an 8.5% margin, down from 10.0% in the third quarter — proving that fast datacenter revenue growth is still not turning into higher profit margins.

What to watch: fourth-quarter launch and outsourcing costs against the prior second-half plan of $3.5–5.5 million. With $3.0 million already spent in the third quarter, another $2.5 million or more in the fourth would breach that budget and show that startup costs recur whenever new programs ramp.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Working Capital and Equipment Spending Drain Cash

Six months ago, MEC told investors it would generate $25–35 million of free cash flow in 2026 and convert 50–60% of its operating cash profit into cash. Last quarter it cut that plan to $7–15 million, and this quarter it cut the plan again to negative $16 million to negative $6 million.

  • Third-quarter free cash flow: negative $3.4 million, down from negative $1.1 million a year ago
  • Nine-month free cash flow: negative $16.9 million, down from positive $16.8 million a year ago
  • Nine-month cash tied up in unpaid customer bills ($28.8 million) and inventory ($19.5 million): $48.3 million
  • Cash and credit line availability: $30.3 million at September 30, down from $108.5 million at June 30
  • Net debt: $146.6 million (2.9 times trailing 12-month Adjusted EBITDA), up from $134.7 million at June 30

The cash drain comes from two places: buying equipment for datacenter orders ($19.9 million over nine months) and funding raw materials and customer bills before customers pay. With credit availability down to $30.3 million and the Georgia plant acquisition closing on October 1, financial headroom has narrowed sharply despite the $93.9 million stock sale in May.

What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow, which by our math must reach positive $5.9 million to hit the middle of the new full-year plan. Missing that figure while spending a planned $10.1 million on fourth-quarter equipment would push net debt above 3.0 times Adjusted EBITDA.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Powersports and Farm Equipment Sales Keep Shrinking

While datacenter and truck orders grew, MEC's recreational vehicle and farm equipment markets weakened further. Powersports — parts for all-terrain vehicles, motorcycles and boats — fell 26.9% from a year ago to $16.8 million, worsening from a 6.0% drop in the second quarter.

The company attributed the Powersports drop to soft demand from "global supply chain realignment among OEMs in this end market", as vehicle makers move production out of the US. Agriculture sales fell 9.9% to $7.3 million on weak demand for large farm machinery, and Military sales dipped 2.8% to $7.2 million on program delays, requiring MEC to keep shifting factory space toward datacenter work.

What to watch: full-year 2027 segment commentary on the fourth-quarter call. Continued double-digit declines in Powersports would mean customer offshoring is permanent rather than a temporary inventory dip.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

Three standing risks from prior quarters received no new data in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Heavy-duty truck downturn risk in 2027–2028: whether current Commercial Vehicle strength is a temporary pre-buy ahead of 2027 emissions rules; management's 2027 market outlook on the call will address it.
  • Single-customer concentration in Datacenter: one customer accounted for about $55 million of the $90 million first-half awards; the release did not disclose how many customers made up the $45 million third-quarter awards.
  • Credit facility refinancing and covenant step-down: the $130.2 million bank credit line matures in June 2028 and its debt limit tightens in the fourth quarter; the quarterly 10-Q filing will show updated covenant terms and October borrowing for the Georgia plant.

💲 Other KPIs

Receivables and inventories (26Q3) $164.4 million
⇗ accelerating

Unpaid customer bills ($86.2 million, up 24.6% from a year ago) and inventories ($78.2 million, up 27.7%) both grew faster than the 18.1% rise in sales. Since December 2025, the two lines have absorbed $48.3 million of cash to stock materials and fund accelerating datacenter and truck production.

Other selling, general and administrative expenses (26Q3) $8.8 million
⇘ decelerating

Overhead and administrative costs fell 16.2% from $10.5 million a year ago, dropping from 7.3% of sales to 5.2% by our math. The 2.1 percentage point improvement came from lower acquisition fees and cost savings from integrating Accu-Fab, which helped offset flat factory margins and lifted GAAP operating profit to $4.3 million.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 25.8 million
⇗ accelerating

Diluted shares rose 26.5% from 20.4 million a year ago because the manufacturer sold 5.0 million new shares in May 2026 for $93.9 million in net proceeds. The higher share count held per-share profit growth (excluding one-offs) to 50% ($0.15 vs $0.10), even though total profit excluding one-offs nearly doubled to $4.0 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Net Sales $630–640 million
🠆 unchanged from $620–650 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged at the middle of the range. Management narrowed the full-year sales plan around the same $635 million middle (16.2% growth from 2025), after raising it by $5 million in the first quarter and $30 million in the second. By our math, that leaves $156.9 million for the fourth quarter — up 16.8% from a year ago, but down 7.9% from the third quarter on holiday factory schedules.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $48–52 million
🠇 cut from $52–60 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range dropped $6 million (10.7%) to $50 million, or 6.3% growth from 2025, after holding at $56 million for two quarters. By our math, the plan leaves $13.4 million for the fourth quarter (an 8.5% margin on implied sales, down from 10.0% in the third quarter) because datacenter launch, outsourcing and overtime labor costs continue to weigh on factory efficiency.

FY26 Free Cash Flow $(16)–(6) million
🠇 cut from $7–15 million
⇄ reversing

Cut. Management lowered the middle of the range by $22 million to negative $11 million, following a $19 million cut last quarter from the original $25–35 million plan. With free cash flow at negative $16.9 million through nine months, the outlook still requires positive $5.9 million in the fourth quarter by our math, even as planned full-year equipment spending holds at $25–35 million ($10.1 million implied for Q4).

❓ Key Questions

What did the Georgia plant cost, and how was it funded?

MEC closed on its Thomson, Georgia facility on October 1, one day after the quarter ended with $30.3 million of cash and credit availability. Management did not disclose the October purchase price or how much credit availability remains after the closing.

Why did credit line availability drop by $78 million in Q3?

Total cash and availability on the senior secured revolving credit facility fell from $108.5 million at June 30 to $30.3 million at September 30, even though bank debt rose by only $4.5 million. Did borrowing limits tighten under the credit agreement's leverage rules?

When will new equipment end datacenter outsourcing costs?

Management previously expected ordered laser and press machines to arrive in early 2027 and bring outsourced datacenter work back in-house. With launch, outsourcing and overtime costs hitting $3.0 million in Q3 and forcing an earnings cut, is that equipment timeline still intact?

Have any datacenter customers signed take-or-pay contracts?

In the first half, management discussed signing capacity-reservation agreements with fee structures to protect MEC's factory investments. With the company now buying a Georgia plant and spending $25–35 million on equipment, have any customers committed to guaranteed volumes?