MDA Space (MDA) Q3 2026 earnings review

MDA Space raises its sales plan, but share dilution stalls per-share profit

MDA Space, the Canadian maker of satellites and space robotics, grew sales and raised its full-year targets while new shares kept per-share profit unchanged. Third-quarter revenue rose 22% to C$498 million on Telesat satellite work, lifting results above what the company's own second-half plan pointed to. Even after the raise, by our math the updated outlook has fourth-quarter revenue falling 7% from a year ago.

At a glance
RevenueC$498.1M +21.5% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offsC$0.37 +0.7% from a year ago (diluted shares +25%)
Free cash flowC$61.6M negative C$36.7M a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised C$75M middle of the range: 18% growth

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The standing case is unchanged because positive cash flow and a higher revenue plan offset a shrinking order book and heavier share dilution. Free cash flow swung to positive C$62 million as customer deposits rose again, easing first-half cash burn worries. The caution: new orders trailed sales, pushing backlog down 10% from a year ago, and a 25% jump in share count to fund two pending acquisitions wiped out per-share profit growth.

The question now is whether organic growth is peaking before those two acquisitions close. Either the implied fourth-quarter dip is just another conservative forecast ahead of 2027 satellite work, or the backlog decline and flat per-share earnings show the current program cycle is cresting. Fourth-quarter bookings and the closing of the Blue Canyon and CLS deals will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Satellite Production Prompted a Second Outlook Raise

MDA Space, the Canadian maker of satellites and space robotics, relies on its satellite manufacturing unit to drive top-line expansion. Third-quarter revenue rose 21.5% from a year ago to C$498.1 million. The Satellite Systems unit led the gain, climbing 26.4% to C$358.3 million, which the company said was "driven primarily by the increase in volume of work on the Telesat Lightspeed program".

That execution cleared the 300 million Canadian dollar mark that shows constellation production remains at full speed. Because nine-month sales reached C$1,460.8 million, management raised its full-year revenue forecast by C$75 million at the middle of the range, to C$1.90–1.95 billion. By our math, that lifts the implied second-half revenue target by 8.5%, proving the earlier outlook was cautious.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Satellite Systems revenue when full-year results arrive. A reading above last year's C$371.4 million would show constellation work is still expanding rather than peaking.

🟢 fading CASH

Working Capital Swung Free Cash Flow Back to Positive

Cash burn was a central worry in the first half of 2026 because the space group spent C$177.8 million more in cash than it brought in as it worked through upfront customer deposits from 2024. In the third quarter, operating cash flow jumped to C$106.2 million from C$32.8 million a year ago, which MDA Space attributed to a "positive working capital contribution in the quarter".

Contract liabilities, the balance-sheet line that tracks upfront customer payments for future work, rose by C$22.9 million from last quarter to C$601.7 million after three straight quarterly drops. Net capital spending also eased to C$44.6 million, turning free cash flow positive at C$61.6 million. Even so, nine-month free cash flow sits at negative C$116.2 million by our math, and management kept its full-year cash outlook "neutral to negative driven by normal program working capital fluctuations".

What to watch: fourth-quarter contract liabilities and operating cash flow. Another sequential rise in customer advances would show new contract milestones are replenishing cash ahead of the acquisition payouts.

🟢 persistent PRODUCT

Positives this quarter didn't test

Three standing growth drivers received no detailed update in the third-quarter earnings release because the document gives only summary segment figures.

  • Defense and government demand: Geointelligence, the Earth-observation unit, grew 24.8% to C$59.9 million on new programs, but the release did not name specific defense awards; the conference call is the next check.
  • Follow-on satellite orders: total order bookings were C$444.2 million, without a split between initial builds and replacement orders.
  • Space software and MDA CHORUS: the company mentioned its Earth-observation satellite constellation only in boilerplate disclaimers, leaving its late-2026 launch schedule to be verified on the call.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Share Issuances For Deals Flattened Per-Share Profit

MDA Space is buying two businesses — US satellite maker Blue Canyon Technologies (BCT) and French data provider Collecte Localisation Satellites (CLS) — to expand its global reach and government access, and it raised C$1,104.2 million in new stock and C$600.0 million in debt this quarter to pay for them. That cash pile is a growth driver for 2027, but issuing shares ahead of closing carries a direct cost for existing owners today.

  • Net income excluding one-offs: up 26.1% from a year ago to C$60.4 million
  • Weighted average diluted shares: up 25.4% to 163.1 million
  • Diluted profit per share excluding one-offs: C$0.37, unchanged from a year ago (up 0.7% before rounding)
  • Reported diluted profit per share: C$0.19, down from C$0.21 a year ago

The company noted that per-share profit barely moved "following the Company's initial public offering on the New York Stock Exchange in March 2026 and subsequent bought deal public offering in July 2026". It plans to use its C$1,328.0 million net cash balance to "fund its acquisitions of Collecte Localisation Satellites (CLS) and Blue Canyon Technologies LLC (BCT)", so shareholders are absorbing the full share count increase before either target contributes a dollar of earnings.

What to watch: closing dates and profit contributions from BCT and CLS in the fourth-quarter report. Any regulatory delay into 2027 would leave the expanded share count weighing on per-share profit for another quarter.

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Full-Year Plan Still Points to a Fourth-Quarter Drop

Order backlog — the total value of signed customer contracts not yet turned into sales — is the fuel for future revenue. Even after raising the full-year outlook, management's numbers still point to a slower finish to the year and a shrinking contract book.

  • Fourth-quarter revenue implied by the full-year midpoint: C$464.2 million, down 7.0% from a year ago by our math
  • Third-quarter order bookings: C$444.2 million, up 155.0% from a year ago but 10.8% below quarterly revenue
  • Ending backlog: C$3,949.1 million, down C$53.9 million from last quarter and down 10.1% from a year ago

Although third-quarter bookings appear to include the previously announced Telesat contract expansion, new orders still trailed the C$498.1 million of work completed in the period, pushing the ratio of new orders to sales down to 0.89 from 1.62 in the second quarter by our math. Beating the prior second-half range shows the old outlook was conservative, but the updated plan still embeds a fourth-quarter revenue drop unless management is holding back again.

What to watch: fourth-quarter order bookings and the initial 2027 standalone revenue outlook. Bookings below revenue again would shrink the backlog further and make 2027 growth depend heavily on the pending acquisitions.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Higher Overhead and Program Mix Trimmed Margins

As MDA Space scales up satellite manufacturing and prepares to absorb two acquisitions, its profit margins are tightening. Gross margin fell 1.1 percentage points from a year ago to 25.3%, because direct materials, labour and subcontractor costs rose by 0.8 percentage points of revenue to 71.2%, and factory depreciation rose by 0.3 points to 3.6%.

Below the gross profit line, selling, general and administrative overhead climbed 40.6% to C$39.1 million, adding 1.1 percentage points of revenue. As a result, the Adjusted EBITDA margin — operating profit before depreciation, amortization and one-offs as a share of sales — slipped 0.9 points to 19.3%, which the company said was "due to a change in program mix and higher investments in SG&A". By our math, the full-year midpoints point to a 17.7% margin in the fourth quarter.

What to watch: selling and administrative expense as a share of revenue next quarter. If overhead stays near 7.8% of sales as revenue steps down in the fourth quarter, operating margins will land near the bottom of the 18%–20% target.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing risks could not be tested from the third-quarter earnings release alone.

  • Single-customer reliance on Telesat: Satellite Systems made up 71.9% of third-quarter revenue largely on Telesat Lightspeed, and the release does not disclose Telesat's share of the C$3.95 billion backlog.
  • Government contract timing: Robotics and Space Operations revenue grew only 2.0% from a year ago on steady Canadarm3 work, with no update on when lunar-surface or defense awards will be signed.
  • Acquisition closing approvals: the release lists regulatory approvals for BCT and CLS among its risk factors without giving updated closing dates.

💲 Other KPIs

Robotics and Space Operations revenue (26Q3) C$79.9 million
⇘ decelerating

Growth in the space robotics division slowed to 2.0% from a year ago, down from 13.1% in the second quarter and 18.5% in the first quarter. Revenue also fell 19.7% from last quarter's C$99.5 million, as the unit worked through a steady phase on the Canadarm3 robotic arm program.

Geointelligence revenue (26Q3) C$59.9 million
⇗ accelerating

Sales in the Earth-observation imagery and analytics division rose 24.8% from a year ago, speeding up from 19.5% growth in the second quarter and 14.9% in the first quarter. The space group said higher work volumes on new programs drove the nine-month total up 19.6% to C$182.3 million.

Net cash position (26Q3) C$1,328.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Cash minus long-term debt jumped from C$152.8 million in June and a C$120.0 million net debt balance at the end of 2025. Total cash reached C$2,153.8 million against C$825.8 million of debt after the July stock offering and August bond sale, sitting in reserve for the two pending acquisitions.

🔮 Guidance

FY2026 Revenue C$1.90–1.95 billion
🠅 raised from C$1.80–1.90 billion
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up C$75 million to C$1.925 billion, or about 18% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves C$464.2 million for the fourth quarter, a 7.0% drop from a year ago as big satellite programs pass peak comparisons. It is the second straight raise: unchanged in the first quarter, then +C$50M, then +C$75M.

FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA C$355–375 million
🠅 raised from C$330–370 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Operating profit before depreciation, amortization and one-offs moved up C$15 million at the middle of the range to C$365 million, or about 13% full-year growth. By our math, that leaves C$82.1 million for the fourth quarter, down 14.7% from a year ago and implying a 17.7% margin. Second raise in two quarters: unchanged in Q1, +C$5M in Q2, +C$15M in Q3.

FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA margin 18%–20%
🠆 unchanged from 18%–20%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The Canadian company still plans for operating profit before depreciation and one-offs to run between 18% and 20% of revenue this year. Nine-month margin stands at 19.4% after a 19.3% reading in the third quarter, while the full-year dollar midpoints imply 18.96% for the year and 17.7% for the fourth quarter by our math.

FY2026 Capital expenditures C$225–275 million
🠆 unchanged from C$225–275 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The plan still calls for C$250 million at the middle of the range, "supporting another year of investments related to production expansion at our Montreal facility and investments in chip development". With nine-month net capital spending at C$189.9 million by our math, the forecast leaves about C$60.1 million for the fourth quarter.

FY2026 Free cash flow Neutral to negative
🠆 unchanged from Neutral to negative
⇄ reversing

Unchanged. Management kept its forecast for full-year cash generation after capital spending at breakeven or below. Third-quarter free cash flow of C$61.6 million trimmed the nine-month cash outflow to C$116.2 million by our math, meaning fourth-quarter free cash flow would need to exceed C$116 million to reach breakeven for the year.

❓ Key Questions

Why did backlog slip if Telesat booked in Q3?

Management previously expected the C$474 million Telesat Lightspeed expansion to add roughly C$400 million to third-quarter bookings. Yet total third-quarter bookings were only C$444.2 million and backlog dipped to C$3.95 billion. Investors need to know whether part of the Telesat order was delayed.

Is the implied fourth-quarter revenue drop just caution?

By our math, the raised full-year outlook still implies fourth-quarter revenue of C$464.2 million, down 7% from a year ago and 7% below the third quarter. Management should clarify whether satellite work is actually slowing or if the forecast includes an extra cushion.

When will the Blue Canyon and CLS acquisitions close?

MDA Space already issued the shares and bonds to pay for both acquisitions, lifting its diluted share count by 25.4% and flattening per-share profit. Each month before closing extends the dilution without adding the roughly C$690 million of combined annual revenue from the targets.

Is the MDA CHORUS satellite still launching in 2026?

Management previously targeted launching its MDA CHORUS Earth-observation constellation before the end of 2026. The third-quarter release mentions the constellation only inside risk disclaimers, leaving investors waiting for the conference call to confirm the SpaceX launch window.