Mativ Holdings, Inc. (MATV) Q3 2026 earnings review

Mativ's filtration sales hit a record, while tornado damage cuts adhesive profit

Record growth in Mativ's filtration division cushioned a heavy tornado hit to its paper and packaging business. Sales from businesses the specialty materials maker owned a year ago fell 2%, to $500 million, still above what the company's own storm outlook pointed to by our math. Chief executive Shruti Singhal kept the full-year plan for performance ahead of last year as filtration profit jumped 20%.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago-2.3% reported sales $499.5M (-2.8%)
Filtration segment underlying sales+11.6% strongest growth ever, $218.5M
Profit before interest, tax and depreciation, ex one-offs$62.3M -7% from a year ago
Full-year financial outlookUnchanged ahead of prior year

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the filtration unit finally grew volumes and selling prices continued to outrun raw material costs across both divisions. That combination eased the two main worries from August — falling sales volumes and second-half cost inflation — while net debt dropped another $29 million. One caution: the adhesive and paper division lost a quarter of its profit on storm disruption and weak healthcare demand, and research spending shrank again.

The question now is whether filtration's volume rebound is the start of durable aerospace and automotive demand or a one-quarter catch-up helped by closing an old plant. If underlying demand has turned, filtration will keep growing as paper and packaging recovers in the fourth quarter; if not, company sales will stall again once price increases lap next year. The third-quarter filing's volume table and fourth-quarter segment sales will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 fading GROWTH

Filtration Unit Posts Record Growth on Aerospace Demand

Mativ's Filtration and Advanced Materials segment (FAM), which makes filtration media, specialty films and protective netting, had struggled with falling sales volumes in the first half of the year. This quarter, chief executive Shruti Singhal highlighted "the FAM segment’s strongest sales growth ever, driven by robust demand in Aerospace & Defense and Transportation".

Segment sales rose 10.2% to $218.5 million, or 11.6% from businesses owned a year ago. The specialty materials maker said the jump came from "reflecting higher volume/mix, including the impact from an exited facility, and higher selling prices". Because FAM has no exposure to the tornado-hit paper unit, its rebound gave a clean read on underlying demand and lifted total company sales to $499.5 million, beating the $488.7–493.7 million floor implied by last quarter's storm outlook by our math.

What to watch: the exact volume and product-mix percentage in the third-quarter filing. One quarter eases the volume concern, but the filing table will show how much of the gain came from new aerospace film shipments versus closing an old plant.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Price Increases Still Beat Raw Material Costs

Coming into the third quarter, the biggest threat to Mativ's margins was raw-material inflation stored in inventory during the spring and set to hit the income statement in the second half. Instead, both operating divisions reported "favorable price vs. cost performance" as earlier price increases and ongoing overhead cuts held up.

  • FAM cost of making products: 76.4% of segment sales, down 2.1 percentage points from a year ago by our math
  • FAM operating profit before depreciation and one-offs (Adjusted EBITDA): $39.6 million, up 20.4%, with margin up 1.5 percentage points to 18.1%
  • Company-wide gross margin: 19.6%, up 0.2 percentage points from a year ago despite the factory disruption in Wisconsin

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin against third-quarter levels. If raw material costs do not compress the spread next quarter, the company's pricing power is holding up better than management warned in August.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Net Debt Keeps Falling Despite Storm Disruption

Mativ carries a heavy debt load, so paying down borrowings is central to its turnaround. Even with a tornado disrupting its Wisconsin distribution network in July, the Georgia-based manufacturer generated $37.5 million in free cash flow and reduced net debt by $29.1 million from last quarter to $879.1 million, down $52.7 million from a year ago.

By our math, net debt now sits at 3.7 times trailing twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA, down from 4.2 times at year-end. That puts the balance sheet inside management's year-end target of the mid-to-high threes a quarter early, while total liquidity rose to $373.5 million.

What to watch: year-end revolver borrowings in the fourth-quarter report. Retiring the remaining credit-line balance by December would confirm that storm rebuilding costs did not delay the debt paydown plan.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN

Tornado and Healthcare Drag Cut Adhesive Profit

Sustainable and Adhesive Solutions (SAS), which makes tapes, labels, specialty paper, packaging and medical films, suffered a sharp drop in both sales and profitability. Singhal said recovery from the July tornado in Wisconsin "remains on plan and we expect inventory losses to be fully recoverable", and added that Mativ would have grown third-quarter Adjusted EBITDA without the storm.

  • SAS net sales: $281.0 million, down 10.9% ($34.4 million) from a year ago
  • SAS cost of making products: 83.6% of segment sales, up 1.6 percentage points by our math
  • SAS selling, general and research costs: 9.0% of segment sales, up 1.0 percentage point by our math
  • SAS Adjusted EBITDA: $32.6 million, down 24.7%, with margin down 2.1 percentage points to 11.6%

The storm was not the only problem, because the release noted "Lower volume/mix including in Healthcare, and unfavorable currency" alongside "higher distribution expenses". Moreover, Mativ only excluded $0.8 million of direct tornado costs from its non-GAAP profit, leaving the lost sales and extra shipping costs inside segment earnings.

What to watch: fourth-quarter SAS sales and any business-interruption insurance cash. A smaller rebound than the $20–25 million lost in the third quarter would show permanent customer losses in paper and packaging or deeper trouble in healthcare.

🔴 persistent PRODUCT contradicts narrative

Research Spending Shrinks Despite Growth Pivot Claim

Singhal told investors that with its operational foundation in place, Mativ is "pivoting to growth and executing on initiatives that will accelerate sustainable, profitable revenue growth". The company relies on specialty engineered materials, where new product development drives higher-margin orders in filtration and aerospace.

Yet the income statement shows the manufacturer is still cutting its product development budget. Research and development spending fell 14.3% from a year ago to $4.8 million, and is down 18.3% over the first nine months of 2026 to $15.2 million. By our math, research spending now sits below 1.0% of net sales. Cutting engineering budgets helps protect near-term margins, but it works against a strategy built on new specialty films.

What to watch: research and development spending in the fourth quarter. Another double-digit drop would confirm that Mativ is still harvesting old projects to meet cost targets rather than funding its growth pivot.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Tax Frictions Keep Bottom Line in Loss

Mativ reported $17.5 million in profit excluding one-offs ($0.31 per share), down from $21.6 million a year ago. On a standard accounting basis, however, the company posted a net loss of $1.2 million, or $(0.03) per share, and a nine-month loss of $9.3 million.

Two ongoing drains explain the gap. First, quarterly interest expense rose 2.3% to $18.1 million because of higher average rates on floating-rate debt, consuming nearly all of the $19.9 million in operating profit. Second, Mativ booked $2.6 million of income tax expense on just $1.4 million of pre-tax income — a 185.7% tax rate — because of its "inability to benefit from losses in certain jurisdictions that have a full valuation allowance".

What to watch: full-year cash taxes and interest expense in the annual report. Until foreign money-losing units turn profitable or floating debt shrinks further, tax and interest costs will keep erasing standard net income.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $250.3 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected customer bills jumped 38.4% from $180.9 million at year-end and rose 24.8% from $200.6 million a year ago by our math, even though third-quarter sales fell 2.8%. Management offset that cash tie-up by stretching accounts payable to $219.6 million, which kept nine-month working capital a $11.9 million cash source.

Free cash flow (26Q3) $37.5 million
⇘ decelerating

Quarterly cash left after capital spending fell 43.8% from last year's record $66.7 million and stepped down from $60.4 million in the second quarter. Operating cash flow dropped to $48.5 million while capital spending nearly doubled from a year ago to $11.0 million. Across the first nine months, free cash flow remains up 5.5% at $90.5 million.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 55.19 million
⇒ stable

The diluted share count rose 0.9% from 54.67 million a year ago as the specialty materials group issued stock for employee compensation and did not buy back shares. Because Mativ posted a standard accounting loss in both periods, basic and diluted share counts are identical.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Financial Performance (Adjusted EBITDA) Ahead of prior year (>$224.7 million)
🠆 unchanged from Favorable price vs. cost and efficiencies to continue
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Singhal said nine-month profit and cash generation "give us confidence in delivering full-year financial performance ahead of the prior year". With nine-month Adjusted EBITDA at $184.8 million against $171.2 million a year ago, beating full-year 2025's $224.7 million requires only $39.9 million in the fourth quarter by our math — 25.4% below last year's fourth quarter.

Q4 Cash Dividend $0.10 per share
⇒ stable

New. The board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.10 per share payable on December 18, keeping the payout at the same level it has held every quarter for the past two years. The dividend costs about $5.5 million a quarter, or $22 million a year.

❓ Key Questions

How much did the tornado reduce third-quarter profit?

Mativ only added back $0.8 million of direct storm costs to Adjusted EBITDA, yet adhesive segment profit fell $10.7 million. Investors need the dollar hit from lost paper and packaging volume and extra shipping costs to judge underlying adhesive margins.

What was filtration volume growth excluding the closed plant?

Filtration and Advanced Materials grew underlying sales 11.6% on higher volume and mix, including an exited facility. Without the quarterly filing's breakdown table, investors cannot see how much came from aerospace film shipments versus the plant closure comparison.

Why did accounts receivable jump $69 million this year?

Net accounts receivable rose to $250.3 million from $180.9 million at December 31 even though quarterly revenue is slightly lower than last year. Management did not explain whether extended customer payment terms, storm billing delays or changes to its receivables sales program caused the build.

Why cut research spending 14% while pivoting to growth?

Research and development spending fell to $4.8 million, or below 1% of sales, even as management says it is pivoting to innovation-led growth. Investors need to know if engineering cuts have finished or if they will starve future specialty film launches.