Madison Air (MAIR) Q3 2026 earnings review

Madison Air sales rise 25%, but cooling costs squeeze margins

Madison Air's data-center cooling business is driving rapid revenue growth while pulling profit margins down. Third-quarter sales at the air-filtration and cooling equipment maker rose 25% to $1.13 billion, above what the company's own prior plan pointed to, and order backlog passed $3.19 billion. Chief executive Jill Wyant raised the full-year outlook, but by our math only 6% of the extra revenue turns into profit.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+25.4% up from +14.1% last quarter
Order backlog$3.19B +119% from a year ago
Ebitda margin, excluding one-offs26.5% down 1.5 percentage points from a year ago
Full-year sales outlookRaised $213M middle of the range: $4.09 billion

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because surging commercial shipments and a return to residential growth were offset by deeper margin dilution and a major new acquisition. Raising full-year sales by $213 million at the middle of the range while adding just $13 million in profit shows that data-center orders carry much thinner margins, and the planned ebm-papst buyout will add new debt after a $2.22 billion share sale.

The question now is whether data-center profit margins are low only during factory start-ups or stay permanently below the company average. If start-up costs are the cause, margins will recover as lines fill; if customer pricing is the cause, fast commercial growth will keep dragging profitability down. Fourth-quarter commercial margins, which the plan implies will drop below 25% company-wide, will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Commercial Cooling Pushes Sales Up 25%

Madison Air makes industrial cooling and air-filtration equipment, and its commercial division is driving the company forward. Because the air-quality group bought AprilAire in May last year, third-quarter headline sales growth of 25.4% now matches growth from businesses owned a year ago. That underlying rate accelerated from 14.1% in the second quarter, beating what the prior full-year plan implied for the second half.

  • Commercial net sales: $771.9 million, up 39.3% from a year ago
  • Total backlog: $3.19 billion, up 119.3% from a year ago and up $318.8 million from last quarter
  • Total orders: up 25.9% from a year ago, or 1.28 times quarterly sales by our math

Demand for air, liquid and hybrid cooling in data centers, alongside Big Ass Fans industrial fans, drove the surge. Even with record shipments, new orders outpaced revenue by $318.8 million by our math, proving that customers are still booking future capacity faster than factories can ship it.

What to watch: the commercial order table in the third-quarter filing. A commercial order-to-sales ratio above 1.2 times would confirm that data-center bookings remain ahead of shipments despite tougher fourth-quarter comparisons.

๐ŸŸข fading MACRO

Residential Sales Returned to Growth

The residential division sells home ventilation and AprilAire air-purification systems, where weak housing demand had weighed on underlying sales. In the third quarter, residential revenue rose 3.2% from a year ago to $355.5 million. Because the AprilAire deal passed its one-year anniversary in May, nearly all of this gain came from existing operations, reversing the 4.8% underlying decline seen in the second quarter.

Higher prices, demand for healthy air systems, and "favorable net tariff impacts" lifted residential Ebitda (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization), excluding one-offs, by 11.7% to $104.9 million. Segment profit margin rose 2.2 percentage points to 29.5%. One quarter of growth does not settle the housing concern, because nine-month underlying sales are still down 0.4% on "modest volume declines for ventilation solutions".

What to watch: the tariff refund figure in the quarterly filing. If one-time duty recoveries drove most of the 29.5% margin, residential profit will step down once those refunds end.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด strengthening MARGIN contradicts narrative

Data Center Growth Weighs on Profit Margins

"Our strong year-to-date performance and record backlog give us the confidence to raise our full-year Madison Air outlook," chief executive Jill Wyant said. Yet the outlook table shows that fast-growing data-center equipment carries much thinner profit margins than the rest of the business.

  • Gross margin: 36.8%, down 2.1 percentage points from a year ago (down 3.1 points excluding one-offs)
  • Commercial Ebitda margin, excluding one-offs: 26.0%, down 3.3 percentage points from 29.3% a year ago
  • Full-year outlook raise: $212.5 million added to sales at the middle of the range, but only $12.5 million added to Ebitda

Cost of goods sold โ€” the direct cost of making products, excluding intangible amortization โ€” rose 2.4 percentage points of revenue to 62.5%. The company blamed "success-based mix from strong growth in this strategic market and new-program ramp costs". By our math, only 5.9% of the extra full-year revenue turns into Ebitda, and the implied fourth-quarter margin drops to 24.6%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Commercial Ebitda margin. A reading below 26% would show that data-center pricing, rather than temporary factory start-up costs, is pulling company profitability down.

๐Ÿ”ด new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

ebm-papst Deal Reshapes the Balance Sheet

After its April initial public offering, Madison Air paid down debt and cut net debt to 2.6 times trailing Ebitda in the third quarter, excluding new deal cash. However, management announced plans to buy air-movement specialist ebm-papst. "We continue to expect to complete our acquisition of ebm-papst soon after the end of the year," Wyant said.

To help pay for the buyout, the group raised $2.22 billion through a private share sale and plans to take on additional debt. The deal is already hitting reported profit: third-quarter results included $17.1 million in transaction costs and "an unrealized loss of $52.2 million on derivative instruments" tied to non-operating items. Those charges held GAAP net income to $107.4 million, versus $159.9 million without them by our math.

What to watch: purchase price and pro forma debt disclosures when the ebm-papst deal closes in early 2027. They will show how far debt ratios climb above finance chief JJ Foley's target.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from prior filings cannot be checked in the earnings release and await the third-quarter Form 10-Q filing.

  • Backlog firmness: the release prints $3.19 billion of backlog, but the filing's remaining performance obligations note will show how much is non-cancellable.
  • Customer concentration: the filing will show whether a single customer still accounts for over 12% of sales and receivables.
  • Tariff refunds: the filing's cost discussion will show how much cash from duty refunds lowered cost of goods sold this quarter.
  • Parent governance and tax assets: the tax note will show whether the controlling shareholder's use of tax carryforwards caused further write-downs.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $158.0 million
โ‡— accelerating

Free cash flow โ€” operating cash left after factory spending โ€” rose from $89.6 million in the second quarter to $158.0 million, nearly matching the $160.0 million generated a year ago. Nine-month capital spending on property and equipment rose to $30.6 million from $22.8 million last year as the company expanded cooling production.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 530.2 million
โ‡— accelerating

Weighted-average diluted shares rose 65.3% from a year ago and 11.9% from the second quarter's 474.0 million. The increase reflects a full quarter of shares from the April initial public offering and the new $2.22 billion private share placement. Even with more shares, lower interest costs lifted GAAP profit per share from $0.15 to $0.20.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Net sales $4,050โ€“4,125 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $3,825โ€“3,925 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the middle of the full-year sales plan by $212.5 million to $4,087.5 million. It is the second raise this year, and much larger than the $75 million increase in the second quarter. By our math, subtracting nine-month sales of $3,041.7 million leaves $1,008.3 million to $1,083.3 million for the fourth quarter, down about 7% from the third quarter at the middle of the range.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $1,040โ€“1,070 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $1,020โ€“1,065 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The company lifted the middle of its full-year Ebitda outlook, excluding one-offs, by $12.5 million to $1,055 million, or 12.6% growth over last year's pro forma $936.6 million. By our math, that leaves $242.5 million to $272.5 million for the fourth quarter โ€” up 5% from a year ago at the middle, with an implied margin of 24.6% versus 26.5% in the third quarter.

โ“ Key Questions

Why does the raised sales outlook add almost no profit?

Management raised the full-year sales outlook by $212.5 million at the middle of the range, but lifted Ebitda by only $12.5 million. Investors need to know how much of that 5.9% incremental margin comes from temporary factory start-up costs versus lower data-center pricing.

What are the price and debt terms for ebm-papst?

The company raised $2.22 billion in private equity and arranged additional debt to buy ebm-papst soon after year-end, plus booked a $52.2 million derivative loss. Management has not disclosed the total purchase price, ebm-papst's profit margins, or the post-close debt ratio.

How much of the $3.19 billion backlog is non-cancellable?

In the second quarter, only $22.8 million of the $2.87 billion backlog met the accounting definition of non-cancellable remaining performance obligations, and one customer made up 12.3% of sales. The third-quarter release did not update either figure.

How much did tariff refunds boost third-quarter margins?

The release credits "favorable net tariff impacts" for lifting residential profit, while overall gross margin still fell 2.1 percentage points. Without the exact dollar refund booked in cost of goods sold, investors cannot see the true underlying margin trend.