Lumen Technologies (LUMN) Q3 2026 earnings review
Lumen signs new fiber deals, but shrinking legacy lines deepen its sales drop
Lumen's newer fiber and cloud services now bring in most of its business sales, yet fast-shrinking older lines pulled total revenue lower. Continuing business revenue fell 4% from a year ago as a drop in legacy voice and copper outweighed a 10% rise in strategic services. Chief executive Kate Johnson pointed to $700 million in new custom fiber contracts and rising digital software adoption. Finance chief Chris Stansbury kept the full-year outlook unchanged, which by our math leaves almost $1 billion of cash flow to collect in the fourth quarter.
| Continuing Business sales | $2,346M -4.5% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Strategic share of Business sales | 55% up from 53% last quarter |
| Adjusted Ebitda, excluding one-offs | $715M -9.1% from a year ago |
| Full-year outlook | Unchanged middle of the range: $3.2B Adjusted Ebitda |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because older business lines shrank faster while strategic revenue dipped from last quarter once a one-time state construction payment ended. The bright spot: signing $700 million in new fiber deals broke a three-quarter drought, and digital revenue jumped by $17 million, though Lumen did not say how much came from buying Alkira.
The question now is whether rising strategic share can stop total business sales from falling before the 2028 target. Either the $13.5 billion fiber backlog and Alkira software speed up revenue, or shrinking legacy lines keep pulling the total down. Fourth-quarter cash collections and next quarter's 2027 outlook will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
New Private Fiber Deals Resume After Three Flat Quarters
"AI-driven demand for connectivity is fueling momentum in our Strategic revenue base," chief executive Kate Johnson said. Private Connectivity Fabric (PCF), Lumen's custom fiber network builds for technology companies, had stayed flat at $13 billion in cumulative contracts for three straight quarters. This quarter, the telecom operator signed $700 million in new agreements, lifting the total book above $13.5 billion.
Broader bookings also picked up across the business. Strategic sales — orders for newer fiber and cloud services — rose 30% from a year ago, while sales of high-capacity optical links called Waves jumped 22% from last quarter. The company laid 5 million miles of fiber so far this year, funded by customer prepayments. Still, revenue recognized from PCF builds dropped to $66 million from $91 million last quarter after a one-time state project ended.
What to watch: quarterly PCF revenue and new deal signings in the fourth quarter. Because custom fiber builds take years to finish, Lumen needs steady contract wins so construction revenue does not stall before its 2028 recurring target arrives.
Digital Platform Sales Jump After Alkira Purchase
Lumen wants enterprises to buy network capacity on demand through software, a model it calls Network-as-a-Service (NaaS). Until now, rising user counts had barely moved revenue, adding just $2 million last quarter. In the third quarter, Digital revenue jumped 43.6% from the second quarter to $56 million, an increase of $17 million.
- Active NaaS customers: more than 4,000, up 24% from last quarter
- Active network ports: up 38% from last quarter
- Active digital services: up 35% from last quarter
- Multi-service ports: 20% of on-demand ports now carry more than one service
The company says ports carrying extra services "carry multiple services at nearly 100% direct margin". However, Lumen closed its $470 million net cash purchase of multi-cloud networking firm Alkira in July and did not disclose how much of the $17 million jump came from the acquisition versus its own software.
What to watch: management's promised breakdown of Alkira's revenue contribution alongside the 2027 outlook next quarter. A large Alkira share would mean Lumen's home-grown digital platform is still growing slowly despite higher port counts.
Newer Services Lift Gross Margin as Direct Costs Fall
Finance chief Chris Stansbury said the company's shift to newer products is creating a better revenue base with higher margins. Strategic services reached 55% of Business segment revenue, up from 53% last quarter and 48% a year ago. In the first nine months of 2026, Strategic products generated an 80% direct margin, compared with 65% for older Legacy services.
That product shift, plus the February sale of the consumer fiber unit, lowered direct operating expenses. Cost of services and products — the direct cost of running the network — fell by 2.3 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, to 52.7% by our math. As a result, Adjusted EBITDA margin (profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs) rose 0.8 percentage points from a year ago to 26.3%, even as selling and overhead costs rose 2.0 percentage points of revenue to 28.9%.
What to watch: selling, general and administrative expenses as a share of revenue in the fourth quarter. If overhead costs keep rising as a percentage of shrinking sales, they will eat up the gross margin gains from newer fiber services.
🐻 Bear Case
Older Business Lines Shrank Faster and Pulled Sales Down
"The third-quarter results reinforce that Lumen is being built on Strategic revenue growth, not on preserving the past," Stansbury said. While Strategic revenue rose 9.6% from a year ago to $1,279 million, it actually shrank 0.8% from the second quarter. Outside of custom fiber builds and digital software, core Strategic revenue slipped by $2 million from last quarter to $1,157 million.
- Business segment revenue: $2,346 million, down 4.5% from a year ago and down 4.0% from last quarter
- Legacy business revenue: $1,067 million, down 17.2% from a year ago and down 7.6% from last quarter
- Public Sector sales: $429 million, down 9.9% from a year ago and down 12.4% from last quarter
- Mid-Market Enterprise and Wholesale sales: both down 7.3% from a year ago
Because older voice and copper services are dropping by $88 million a quarter and Strategic revenue stalled sequentially, total Business revenue fell more than twice as fast from a year ago as it did in the second quarter (-4.5% vs -1.8%). Large Enterprise was the only business sales channel that grew, rising 3.6% from a year ago.
What to watch: sequential growth in Strategic revenue excluding custom PCF builds next quarter. If core Strategic sales stay flat near $1.16 billion, the ongoing drop in Legacy lines will keep total Business revenue shrinking well before the 2028 growth target.
Unchanged Full-Year Plan Leaves a Steep Fourth-Quarter Climb
Stansbury reiterated that the telecom operator remains on track to "deliver adjusted EBITDA inflection this year and return to business revenue growth in 2028". Management kept its full-year targets unchanged across every line, calling for $3.1–3.3 billion in Adjusted EBITDA and $1.9–2.1 billion in Free Cash Flow, both excluding one-off items.
Third-quarter results made hitting those full-year numbers much harder. Free cash flow excluding one-offs turned negative at $(76) million as up-front customer cash from custom fiber deals slowed to $117 million and capital spending for those builds reached $269 million. By our math, reaching the middle of the full-year outlook requires $993 million of free cash flow and $834 million of Adjusted EBITDA in the fourth quarter alone — a 16.6% single-quarter jump in profit while revenue is still falling.
What to watch: fourth-quarter up-front cash receipts from PCF customers and realized cost-savings run-rate. Without a surge in customer prepayments and hitting the $700 million year-end cost-savings target, Lumen will miss the middle of its cash flow and profit plans.
Restructuring Bills Keep Lumen in a Loss and Drain Cash
Lumen evaluates its profit and cash targets by excluding "Special Items" — costs for its network and IT overhaul, plus deal and separation fees. Those excluded expenses are large and growing. In the third quarter, one-off charges reduced operating profit by $194 million and consumed $278 million in cash, up from $191 million of cash a year ago.
Over the first nine months of 2026, cash spent on these special items reached $912 million, more than double the $353 million spent in the same period last year. Combined with $321 million of cash taxes paid on the consumer fiber sale this year, those outflows kept reported net loss at $(265) million and GAAP free cash flow at $(354) million in the quarter.
What to watch: quarterly cash paid for modernization and simplification in 2027. Until those overhaul bills drop below the cost savings they generate, GAAP earnings and unadjusted cash flow will remain negative.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter release or presentation.
- Alkira standalone financials: Lumen paid $470 million net of cash acquired in the first nine months, but did not disclose how much revenue or loss Alkira contributed to Q3 results.
- Achieved cost-savings run-rate: management targets $1 billion in annual savings exiting 2027, but the release gave no update on how much has been realized since the $400 million mark at year-end 2025.
- Legal and regulatory inquiries: updates on the Department of Justice investigation, FCC inquiry, and shareholder lawsuits await the Form 10-Q legal footnote.
👓 Other Themes
Lumen Unifies Internet Offerings and Plans Copper Exit
Lumen launched Intelligent Internet across more than 10 million US locations, "unifying its internet offerings in one digitally managed, programmable service" that combines dedicated and on-demand connections. Separately, the network operator announced plans to speed up copper wire decommissioning in Florida, Iowa, Nevada and Utah — 25% of its footprint — to "target lower legacy costs and investment in Strategic growth", estimating $1.0–1.5 billion in pre-tax copper proceeds over five years.
💲 Other KPIs
Up 0.9% ($81 million) from last quarter by our math, slowing further from 1.3% sequential growth in the second quarter. Deferred revenue is cash customers have paid up front for custom fiber builds and services not yet delivered. Up-front cash collected on PCF deals dropped to $117 million this quarter from $476 million in the second quarter.
Total debt of $13,193 million minus $978 million of cash increased net debt by $885 million from last quarter by our math. Total debt ticked down by $13 million, and third-quarter interest expense fell 40.8% from a year ago to $189 million, but cash balances dropped by $898 million as Lumen paid $470 million net cash for Alkira and funded negative free cash flow.
Down 41.5% from a year ago following the February sale of the consumer fiber-to-the-home business in 11 states to AT&T. Reported consumer sales rose 2.2% from the second quarter only because Lumen recorded $27 million of one-time federal Connect America Fund support payments from a program that ended in 2021; excluding that item, sales fell 5.3% sequentially by our math.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The full-year plan still calls for profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs to fall about 4.8% at the middle of the range from last year's $3.36 billion. With $2,366 million earned in the first nine months, the middle of the range leaves $834 million for Q4 by our math — up 16.6% from Q3 and up 8.7% from Q4 last year.
Unchanged. The outlook includes $729 million of consumer fiber sale proceeds booked as operating cash in Q1. Because Q3 free cash flow excluding one-offs was $(76) million, the nine-month total sits at $1,007 million ($278 million without the divestiture inflow). By our math, reaching the $2.0 billion middle of the range requires $993 million of free cash flow in Q4.
Unchanged. The network spending plan is down about 24% from last year's $4.37 billion total capital bill after the consumer fiber sale. Nine-month capital spending excluding modernization items reached $2,435 million ($796 million in Q3, including $269 million for custom PCF fiber builds). By our math, the middle of the range leaves $865 million for Q4.
Unchanged. After paying down $4.8 billion of debt in February, nine-month net cash interest stands at $546 million ($222 million in Q3). By our math, the $700 million middle of the range implies $154 million of net cash interest in Q4, depending on the timing of semi-annual bond coupon payments.
Unchanged. The range reflects a net cash tax refund for the year, driven by a $420 million federal tax refund (up $20 million from the prior $400 million estimate to include interest) and excluding $321 million of cash taxes paid in Q2 and Q3 on the consumer fiber divestiture.
Unchanged. Nine-month depreciation and amortization totaled $2,002 million ($670 million in Q3). By our math, the $2.7 billion middle of the range leaves $698 million for Q4, in line with the recent quarterly pace plus amortization of newly acquired Alkira intangibles.
Unchanged. This line combines interest expense, gains or losses on early debt retirement, and other income. Nine-month net other expense was $760 million ($168 million in Q3), leaving $440 million in Q4 at the middle of the range by our math.
Unchanged. Nine-month GAAP tax expense sits at $253 million after a $(70) million tax benefit in Q3. By our math, landing at the $122.5 million middle of the full-year range implies another tax benefit of about $(131) million in Q4.
Unchanged. Stock compensation totaled $49 million through nine months ($18 million in Q3). By our math, the $70 million middle of the range leaves $21 million for Q4.
❓ Key Questions
How much of the $17M Digital jump came from Alkira?
Digital revenue rose from $39 million in Q2 to $56 million in Q3, the same quarter Lumen closed the $470 million Alkira purchase. Investors need to know how much of that $17 million increase was organic NaaS growth versus acquired revenue.
What drives the implied $993M fourth-quarter free cash flow?
With nine-month free cash flow excluding one-offs at $1,007 million after a $(76) million Q3 outflow, hitting the $2.0 billion midpoint requires nearly $1 billion in Q4. How much of that comes from lumpy PCF customer prepayments versus operating profit?
Why did core Strategic revenue stall sequentially at $1,157M?
Strategic sales rose 30% from a year ago and Waves installs jumped, yet Strategic revenue outside of PCF and Digital slipped by $2 million from Q2 to $1,157 million. How long does it take for those new bookings to turn into billed revenue?
What is the current achieved run-rate on cost savings?
Lumen spent $401 million in cash on modernization and simplification in the first nine months and targets $700 million in run-rate savings exiting 2026, up from $400 million at the end of 2025. Management did not publish the third-quarter achieved figure.
