Lightspeed (LSPD) Q2 2027 earnings review

Lightspeed processes more store payments, but merchant loans drain cash

Lightspeed, which sells checkout software and payment tools to stores and restaurants, is processing more client payments while cash generation lags behind. Sales from businesses it owned a year ago rose 15%, helped by its core markets where payment tools now handle 50% of all checkout volume. However, underlying gross profit grew only 11% because payment processing and discounted checkout hardware carry lower margins than software. Finance chief Asha Bakshani kept the full-year outlook unchanged, which by our math leaves underlying sales growth slowing to 8% by the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago$323.8M +15% from a year ago (+2% as reported)
Gross profit from businesses owned a year ago$142.8M +11% from a year ago (+6% as reported)
Share of checkout sales using Lightspeed payments45% 40% a year ago on an underlying basis
Full-year outlookUnchanged middle of the range: 13% underlying sales growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because gains in payment adoption were offset by slower store additions and a cash drain from merchant lending. On the positive side, software gross margin reached 84% and the third-quarter profit plan steps up. One caution: the company broke its five-quarter streak of beating the top of its sales range, added just 800 net core locations, and burned $7.5 million in operating cash after expanding its merchant cash advance book by $26 million.

The question now is whether the steep second-half profit and cash step in the company's plan is achievable or rests on unrealistic fourth-quarter margin math. Supporters point to October's fresh cost cuts and rising software margins, while sceptics see recurring hardware subsidies and rising administrative overhead eating up payment gains. Third-quarter hardware losses and free cash flow will settle who is right.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Half of All Core Customer Sales Now Run Through Lightspeed Payments

Lightspeed makes most of its money by taking a small fee each time a shopper pays at a client's store or restaurant. To grow, the Montreal company needs more of its clients' total checkout sales, called gross transaction volume (GTV), to run through its own payment processing tools, measured as gross payment volume (GPV).

In the second quarter, the share of checkout sales processed by Lightspeed rose to 45%, up from 40% a year ago when excluding the sold Upserve business. Across its two main growth markets โ€” North American retail and European hospitality โ€” that share reached 50%, up from 46% last year.

  • Payment volume processed (GPV): $11.6 billion, up 19% from businesses owned a year ago
  • Transaction-based revenue: $213.9 million, up 17% on an underlying basis
  • Average monthly revenue per customer location: about $688, up 12% on an underlying basis

This shift matters because payment processing is carrying the top line even as overall store sales slow. Underlying payment volume grew more than twice as fast as the 8% rise in total checkout sales on the platform, proving the group is still converting existing software clients into payment customers.

What to watch: the share of checkout sales processed by the platform in the third quarter. A reading above 45% during the holiday shopping season would show that payment adoption can keep total underlying revenue growing at a mid-teens pace.

๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Software Gross Margin Reached 84% as Annual Contracts Grow

While payment processing brings in more dollars, software subscriptions generate the highest profit per dollar of sales. Lightspeed has been pushing larger merchants to buy extra software tools and connect their stores to outside platforms.

During the quarter, the company launched the Meta Conversions API, which lets retailers measure how online ads drive in-store purchases, alongside direct restaurant booking through Google Search and Maps and a deeper shipping link with ShipStation. Underlying subscription revenue grew 9% to $97.8 million, speeding up from 8% growth in the first quarter. Direct costs of delivering that software fell by $1.6 million from a year ago, lifting the subscription gross margin by 2 percentage points to 84%.

In the core North American retail and European hospitality markets, software sales grew 14%. Because software carries an 84% gross margin compared with 32% on payment transactions, faster software growth directly cushions the company against low-margin hardware sales.

What to watch: underlying subscription revenue growth in the third quarter. Another step up toward 10% would confirm that new software modules and partner links are lifting monthly revenue per store.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH

Merchant Cash Advances Boosted Revenue but Drained Operating Cash

Lightspeed Capital gives cash advances to merchants and collects a fee as they repay the money from their daily store sales. Management has made this high-margin lending programme a priority for growth, and bears worry that expanding the loan book on the company's own balance sheet ties up cash and exposes the group to store defaults.

In the second quarter, revenue from Lightspeed Capital rose 42% on an underlying basis to $15.0 million. To get that growth, the company increased its outstanding merchant cash advances by $26.0 million in a single quarter, bringing the balance sheet loan book to $142.5 million.

  • Operating cash flow: negative $7.5 million, down from positive $25.5 million a year ago
  • Net cash used to fund merchant advances: $29.0 million in the quarter and $42.3 million in the first half
  • Free cash flow excluding one-offs: $4.0 million in the quarter, down from $18.0 million a year ago

The company counts the cash used to fund these merchant loans as an operating cash outflow, then adds that $29.0 million outflow back when calculating its preferred free cash flow figure. Even with that favourable adjustment, free cash flow excluding one-offs was negative $0.4 million across the first six months of the fiscal year, down from positive $16.3 million in the first half of last year.

What to watch: bad-debt write-offs on merchant cash advances in the full quarterly filing. In the first quarter, uncollectible advances written off inside administrative expenses rose to $4.5 million, and the press release did not disclose the second-quarter write-off figure.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Overhead and Sales Costs Rose Faster Than Revenue

"Our Q2 results reflect strong momentum in our growth engines and operating leverage across our business," finance chief Asha Bakshani said. Lightspeed has been cutting product and technology staff and automating customer setup so that profit can grow much faster than sales.

The second-quarter expense lines tell a different story. Excluding share-based pay and one-time charges, sales and marketing spending rose by 0.8 percentage points to 21.4% of revenue, while general and administrative overhead also climbed 0.8 percentage points to 8.1% of revenue. Only research and development costs shrank as a share of sales, dipping 0.2 percentage points to 7.8% because the company capitalized $15.2 million of software development onto its balance sheet rather than expensing it.

Adjusted EBITDA โ€” earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and share-based pay โ€” rose 6.4% to $22.7 million, or 15.9% of gross profit. While the third-quarter outlook lifts that ratio to about 19% at the middle of the range, the unchanged full-year plan leaves only about $17.3 million of Adjusted EBITDA for the fourth quarter by our math, dropping the ratio back to 11.5% of gross profit.

What to watch: sales and administrative expenses as a share of revenue in the third quarter. Following another round of job cuts after September, those cost lines must fall in the second half for the company to have a realistic path to its Fiscal 2028 target of turning 20% of gross profit into Adjusted EBITDA.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent COMPETITION

Heavy Losses on Checkout Hardware Still Drag Down Gross Margin

To win multi-store retailers and busy restaurants against rivals, Lightspeed sells checkout terminals, screens and scanners at a loss. Management previously blamed these losses on promotional discounts and then on supply-chain freight costs, while listing "hardware margins improving in the second half of the fiscal year" as a key assumption behind its annual plan.

In the second quarter, hardware and other revenue rose 26% to $12.2 million, but the direct cost of providing that equipment jumped 28% to $19.4 million. By our math, the company lost $7.2 million on hardware, a negative 59.4% gross margin that improved from negative 74.1% in the first quarter but was worse than the negative 57.1% margin a year ago. Combined with the shift toward lower-margin payment processing, overall gross margin on an underlying basis fell 2 percentage points from last year to 44%.

What to watch: hardware revenue and direct cost in the third quarter. The third quarter starts the second half of the fiscal year, so it is the first direct test of management's pledge to shrink hardware losses.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO

New Store Additions Slowed in Core Markets

Lightspeed's three-year plan relies on growing its store count in North American retail and European hospitality by 10% to 15% a year through Fiscal 2028. At the same time, the company is "pursuing larger customers that generally buy more software over time, churn less and generate higher payments volumes".

Store additions in those two core markets slowed in the second quarter. The group added about 800 net new locations to reach roughly 99,000, down from 1,300 additions in the first quarter and 2,000 in the same quarter last year. Year-over-year location growth in the core engines cooled to 8%, down from 10% in the first quarter and 11% in the fourth quarter, while underlying checkout sales volume across the whole platform grew 8%, down from 9% in the prior quarter.

What to watch: net new locations in the core growth markets next quarter. If store additions stay below a 10% yearly pace, the company will have to rely even more heavily on loan advances and payment fee increases to hit its multi-year targets.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Post-Quarter Cost Cuts and New AI Retail Tools

After the quarter ended on September 30, Lightspeed carried out "further reorganization and cost reduction initiatives as part of its planned three-year transformation", following $3.5 million of severance and restructuring charges inside the second quarter. The group also released new artificial intelligence tools for retailers after quarter-end that "move beyond insights to taking action on behalf of our retailers" by preparing inventory and store tasks inside their daily workflows.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

IFRS net loss (27Q2) -$4.2 million
โ‡„ reversing

Net loss narrowed from $32.7 million a year ago to $4.2 million, or $0.03 per share. Almost all of that $28.5 million improvement came from accounting rather than operations: amortization of acquired intangible assets dropped by $26.4 million after older acquisition write-offs finished last year.

Cash and share count (27Q2) $342.9 million cash
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cash on hand fell by $111.0 million over the first six months of the year, from $453.9 million in March. Lightspeed spent $76.8 million buying back and cancelling its own shares and another $21.1 million buying shares to cover employee stock awards, reducing its average share count by 4.4% from a year ago to 131.7 million.

Deferred revenue (27Q2) $78.6 million
โ‡’ stable

Deferred revenue โ€” cash customers have paid upfront for software subscriptions not yet delivered โ€” rose 9.7% from $71.6 million a year ago, by our math, but ticked down 1.2% from $79.6 million in the first quarter. It is growing closely in line with the 9% underlying rise in subscription revenue.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q3 FY27 Revenue $310โ€“320 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. The plan calls for 11% to 15% growth from businesses owned a year ago, or 12.9% at the middle of the range, down from 15.2% in Q2. After topping the high end of its quarterly sales plan five times in a row, the group finished inside the range in Q2.

Q3 FY27 Gross profit $141โ€“146 million
โ‡— accelerating

New. The outlook points to 11% to 15% underlying gross profit growth, or 13.0% at the middle of the range, stepping up from 11.5% in Q2. Management assumes checkout hardware margins will improve in the second half of the year.

Q3 FY27 Adjusted EBITDA $25โ€“30 million
โ‡— accelerating

New. The target puts Adjusted EBITDA at $27.5 million at the middle of the range, up 36.3% from $20.2 million reported in Q3 last year. By our math, that equals 19.2% of planned Q3 gross profit, up from 15.9% in Q2.

FY27 Revenue $1,225โ€“1,265 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $1,225โ€“1,265 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The full-year target still calls for 12% to 15% underlying sales growth, or 13.4% at the middle of the range. By our math, combining the H1 results and Q3 plan leaves about $283.5 million for Q4, which implies underlying sales growth slowing to 8.2% in the final quarter.

FY27 Gross profit $565โ€“585 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $565โ€“585 million
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The annual plan keeps underlying gross profit growth at 12% to 16%. Because underlying gross profit grew only 12% in Q1 and 11% in Q2, hitting the $575 million middle of the range requires Q4 underlying gross profit to jump 21.1% by our math, even as Q4 sales growth slows to 8.2%.

FY27 Adjusted EBITDA $75โ€“95 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $75โ€“95 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. Management kept the full-year range at $85 million at the middle, despite guiding Q3 up to $27.5 million. By our math, that leaves just $17.3 million for Q4, or 11.5% of implied Q4 gross profit, well below the 20% level promised for Fiscal 2028.

FY27 Adjusted Free Cash Flow Significant growth over $18.2 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from Significant growth over $18.2 million
โ‡„ reversing

Unchanged. The company still expects free cash flow excluding one-offs to grow substantially over last year's $18.2 million. Because H1 was negative $0.4 million, the business must generate well over $18.6 million in the second half to clear last year's level.

โ“ Key Questions

What were merchant cash advance write-offs in Q2?

The loan book jumped $26.0 million in the quarter to $142.5 million, but the press release did not include the loan movement table. In Q1, bad-debt write-offs inside administrative expenses rose 54% from a year ago to $4.5 million.

Why does the outlook imply 21% Q4 gross profit growth on 8% sales growth?

By our math, the unchanged full-year midpoints leave $283.5 million of Q4 revenue (+8.2% underlying) and $150.2 million of Q4 gross profit (+21.1% underlying), implying gross margin jumps to 53% in the seasonally slowest quarter.

Why did core store additions slow to 800 in Q2?

Net new locations in North American retail and European hospitality fell from 2,000 a year ago and 1,300 in Q1 to 800 in Q2, pulling yearly location growth down to 8%, below the 10% to 15% multi-year target.

How much will the post-quarter job cuts save?

Lightspeed announced another reorganization after September 30 following $7.2 million of H1 restructuring charges, yet Q2 sales and administrative expenses still rose as a share of revenue.