Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) Q3 2026 earnings review

Lattice chip sales almost double, and its fourth-quarter outlook climbs

Lattice Semiconductor, a maker of low-power programmable chips and server firmware, saw AI data center demand push sales far past its own plan. By our math, sales from chip businesses owned a year ago rose 89% to $252 million, nearly beating the total company outlook before counting $39 million from newly acquired AMI. Chief executive Ford Tamer guided fourth-quarter revenue to about $335 million, which puts the company well ahead of the $300 million needed to hit its prior year-end run-rate target.

At a glance
Programmable chip (FPGA) sales (businesses owned a year ago)$251.9M +89% from a year ago by our math
Total revenue (including 2 months of AMI)$291.0M +118% from a year ago (plan: $245–265M)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.72 +157% from a year ago (GAAP: $0.08)
Q4 revenue outlookRaised $325–345M ($1.34B annual pace vs $1.2B prior goal)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because Lattice cleared its back-end assembly bottleneck and lifted its gross margin outlook to 72% after six quarters stuck near 70%. In addition, the recovery in industrial and embedded chips is set to accelerate to 70% growth next quarter. One caution: heavy stock-based compensation and acquisition charges pushed reported net income down 42% from last quarter, and the release omitted the promised gross margin split between chips and AMI.

The question now is whether customers are ordering strictly for real AI server builds or padding orders during a tight supply cycle. If demand is structural, revenue will hold its trajectory through 2027; if customers double-ordered, bookings will unwind now that assembly capacity has caught up. Standalone chip growth and distributor inventory disclosures over the next two quarters will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Server Demand Pushed Chip Sales Past the Plan

Lattice designs low-power field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAs), chips that customers can reprogram after manufacturing to run control and security tasks inside data center servers. Management had said back-end assembly bottlenecks would ease by September, and third-quarter shipments proved that supply came online.

  • Underlying FPGA sales (sales from businesses owned a year ago): $251.9 million, up 89% from a year ago by our math and $31.9 million above the middle of the standalone plan
  • Compute and Communications sales: $171.9 million, up 132% from a year ago and 36% from last quarter
  • Fourth-quarter total revenue outlook: $325 million to $345 million, pointing to a $1.34 billion annual pace at the middle of the range

This matters because the underlying chip business alone almost beat the $245 million to $265 million outlook for the entire combined group. Chief executive Ford Tamer said growth was "fueled by accelerating data center AI demand and continued momentum across Industrial & Embedded applications". Furthermore, the $335 million fourth-quarter plan sits well above the $300 million needed to hit the prior $1.2 billion year-end run-rate goal.

What to watch: standalone FPGA revenue in the fourth quarter once a full three months of AMI firmware sales are stripped out. Holding sequential chip growth above 10% would confirm that server attach rates are still climbing rather than merely catching up on delayed shipments.

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Operating Leverage Lifted Profit Margins Past 41%

Finance chief Lorenzo Flores said, "Lattice’s operating leverage was evident in the third quarter as we translated accelerating demand into faster year-over-year earnings growth." The numbers back him up, even as the company absorbed two months of AMI, its newly acquired server firmware business.

Excluding one-offs, operating margin reached 41.1%, up 12.1 percentage points from a year ago and well above the 35.6% implied by the prior outlook. Research and development (R&D, the cost of designing chips and software) fell 5.2 percentage points of revenue to 19.0%, while selling and administrative overhead dropped 5.5 points to 10.7%. Gross margin excluding one-offs hit 70.9%, beating the 69.5% plan.

Management also guided fourth-quarter gross margin to 72.0% plus or minus 1%, breaking out of the 69% to 71.7% range that had capped the business for six quarters. That step-up reflects a full quarter of high-margin AMI software, which brought in $39.1 million in its first two months and launched AMI Rack Manager 1.0 for AI data centers.

What to watch: whether fourth-quarter gross margin reaches 72% as planned. Hitting that mark would confirm that Lattice has finished exiting AMI's lower-margin hardware pass-through business and offset chip assembly cost pressures.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Industrial Recovery Accelerates Alongside New Chip Launches

Lattice's second chip unit, Industrial and Embedded, sells programmable chips for factory automation, robotics, and electronics. After a long inventory correction in 2025, sales in this group rose 34.9% from a year ago to $80.0 million, up 6.5% from last quarter.

The company expects a much bigger jump ahead, noting in the release subheadline an outlook "with Industrial and Embedded Revenue Growth Accelerating to 70% YOY" in the fourth quarter. By our math, that points to roughly $90.4 million in fourth-quarter sales, up 13% sequentially. New products—which grew over 70% from a year ago—and launches like the Mach-N2 secure control chip and Lattice Sentry 5.0 security software are driving the rebound.

What to watch: Industrial and Embedded revenue growth in the first quarter of 2027, when the segment laps the start of its recovery. Sustaining double-digit sequential growth would show that robotics and edge AI adoption are adding fresh demand beyond simple inventory restocking.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Stock Compensation and Deal Costs Cut Reported Profit

While profit excluding one-offs jumped 39% from last quarter to $103.7 million, reported profit under standard accounting (GAAP) moved the opposite way. Reported net income fell 42% from last quarter to $11.2 million, and reported profit per share dropped from $0.14 to $0.08.

  • Stock-based compensation and equity incentive accruals: $56.8 million, or 19.5% of revenue
  • One-off acquisition and integration charges: $25.9 million, up from $4.4 million last quarter
  • Amortization of acquired intangibles and net interest expense: $12.9 million and $9.6 million

This gap matters because equity awards and cash interest are real costs to shareholders. Diluted shares rose 4.1% from a year ago to 143.8 million, partly from issuing stock to buy AMI and partly from employee equity grants. In addition, the new term loan shifted net interest from $0.6 million of income a year ago to $9.6 million of expense this quarter.

What to watch: stock-based compensation as a share of revenue and diluted share count in the fourth quarter. If equity grants stay near 20% of sales while share buybacks remain paused for debt paydown, dilution will keep eating into per-share returns.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Order Backlog and Segment Margins Stay Undisclosed

Last quarter management promised to report gross margin separately for the FPGA chip business and the AMI firmware unit starting in the third quarter, and said 2027 orders were largely booked. The earnings release gave revenue for each unit but omitted segment gross margins and any dollar figure for the order backlog.

The company also subtly narrowed a product target: the release says new product revenue "is tracking to reach 25% of FPGA revenue in 2026", whereas prior statements targeted exceeding 25% of total revenue. Without separate gross margins for AMI and FPGA, investors cannot verify whether chip assembly and expedite fees hurt standalone chip profitability this quarter or how close AMI is to its 75% margin goal.

What to watch: segment gross margin disclosures in the upcoming quarterly 10-Q filing and any mention of non-cancellable order shares on the conference call. Clear numbers would settle whether the 2027 order book is protected against customer double-ordering.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Asia Concentration and Debt Load Carry Cycle Risk

Lattice's rapid growth relies heavily on Asian supply chains and third-party distributors, alongside a newly leveraged balance sheet. Shipments to Asia made up 76% of third-quarter revenue (up from 65% a year ago), while sales through distributors accounted for 81%.

Direct sales rose from 5% last quarter to 19% only because AMI sells its software directly to customers; by our math, the chip business still routes roughly 93% of its sales through distributors. Meanwhile, the company carries $869.1 million in long-term debt ($740.8 million net of cash) after paying down $50 million this quarter, and paused share buybacks in the third quarter to prioritize debt reduction.

What to watch: commentary on distributor inventory levels during the earnings call and the pace of debt paydown in the fourth quarter. Any rise in distributor stock above normal levels would warn that customers ordered ahead of actual need during the recent supply crunch.

💲 Other KPIs

Inventory days (26Q3) 116 days
⇘ decelerating

Days of inventory on hand (DIO, how long it takes to sell current stock) dropped by 37 days from last quarter and 77 days from a year ago. Total inventory rose $20.1 million from last quarter to $120.6 million after adding AMI, but surging chip shipments pulled the days ratio down to its lowest level in over two years.

Free cash flow (26Q3) $77.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital spending) more than doubled from $34.0 million a year ago, representing 26.7% of revenue. It dipped slightly from $81.3 million last quarter because capital spending rose from $7.0 million to $17.4 million and the company absorbed acquisition costs. Flores said, "Our focus remains on driving profitable growth, expanding free cash flow, reducing debt, and delivering long-term shareholder value."

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $162.6 million
⇗ accelerating

Money owed by customers rose 35.5% from $120.0 million last quarter as revenue expanded 44.7% with the addition of AMI. Because collections kept pace with billings, days sales outstanding (DSO, the average number of days to collect payment) improved to 51 days from 54 last quarter and 65 a year ago.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 Revenue $325–345 million
🠅 raised from ~$300 million ($1.2B annualized run rate)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range ($335 million) puts Lattice on a $1.34 billion annual revenue pace, well above the $1.2 billion year-end run-rate target set last quarter, and represents 130% growth from a year ago (15% from Q3). Lattice has beaten its revenue midpoint for four straight quarters by an average of 3.6%; if the pattern holds, Q4 revenue would reach $347 million by our math.

Q4 Gross margin, excluding one-offs 71.0–73.0%
⇗ accelerating

New. The 72.0% middle of the range is up 1.1 percentage points from the third quarter and 2.6 points from a year ago. It includes a full three-month contribution from high-margin AMI software and the planned exit from AMI's lower-margin hardware pass-through sales by year-end.

Q4 Operating expenses, excluding one-offs $95–101 million
⇗ accelerating

New. The $98 million middle of the range is up $11.3 million from the third quarter as Lattice absorbs a full three months of AMI operating costs compared with about two months in Q3. By our math, operating expenses will dip slightly as a share of sales to 29.3%, lifting implied operating margin to 42.8%.

Q4 Income tax rate, excluding one-offs 4.0–6.0%
⇒ stable

New. Management kept the expected tax rate in the same 4% to 6% band it has guided for the past three quarters, compared with a 5.6% actual rate in the third quarter.

Q4 Diluted profit per share, excluding one-offs $0.82–0.86
⇗ accelerating

New. At the $0.84 middle of the range, profit per share excluding one-offs would rise 162.5% from $0.32 a year ago and 16.7% from $0.72 in the third quarter, driven by a full quarter of AMI earnings and higher operating margins.

❓ Key Questions

What were the separate gross margins for FPGA and AMI?

Last quarter management promised to report gross margin for the chip business and AMI separately starting in Q3. The release gave only the combined 70.9% figure, leaving unclear whether AMI hit its >75% exit pace or if chip assembly costs squeezed FPGA margins.

How much of the 2027 order backlog is non-cancellable?

Tamer cited strong bookings and backlog into 2027, and Lattice has signed capacity commitments with assembly suppliers. Without a dollar backlog figure or the share of non-cancellable orders, investors cannot gauge the risk of order cancellations once chip supply loosens.

Did distributor inventory stay near its normal two-month level?

With 81% of total sales (and ~93% of chip sales by our math) flowing through distributors and 76% shipped to Asia, confirming that channel inventory did not build in Q3 is essential to rule out restocking distortion.

What does the fourth-quarter plan assume for AMI revenue?

The Q4 outlook implies about $90 million for Industrial and Embedded (+70% YoY), leaving $245 million at the middle of the range between Compute and Communications and AMI. Breaking out AMI's first full quarter would show the true sequential pace of server chip demand.