Grand Canyon Education (LOPE) Q3 2026 earnings review
Grand Canyon Education student growth slows, and management cuts targets
Grand Canyon Education, which provides recruiting, technology and support services to 20 universities, missed its third-quarter revenue plan and cut its full-year targets as student growth slowed. Service revenue rose 2% from a year ago, or 5% by our math after adding back $7.5 million shifted into the fourth quarter by a later fall semester start, while heavy share buybacks kept profit per share excluding one-offs almost unchanged. Even with those calendar-shifted sales arriving next quarter, the company reduced its fourth-quarter revenue and profit outlook.
| Service revenue | $267.3M +2.4% from a year ago (+5.2% before calendar shift) |
|---|---|
| Total partner enrollments | 145,270 +5.2% from a year ago (+7.6% last quarter) |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.77 $1.78 a year ago |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Cut $7.6M middle of the range: 5.0% growth |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The story got worse because student enrollment growth broke below the steady 7% pace it held for the past year, falling to 5%. Attendance at Grand Canyon University's traditional Phoenix campus shrank 4%, while advertising costs rose faster than revenue and pushed underlying profit margins down by nearly 2 percentage points. On the positive side, enrollments at off-campus nursing sites still rose 14% at open locations, and the board added $355 million to the share buyback plan.
The question now is whether the fall enrollment slowdown is a one-term blip or a lasting downshift as web recruiting gets harder and older nursing sites fill up. If higher marketing spend restores student intake, enrollment growth will return toward 7%; if classrooms stay capped and online leads remain expensive, growth will stay near 5% while margins shrink. Fourth-quarter enrollment counts and marketing expenses will tell.
๐ Bull Case
Off-Campus Nursing Sites Still Grow Double Digits
Grand Canyon Education runs 48 off-campus classroom and laboratory sites for its 20 university partners, focused on Accelerated Bachelor of Science in Nursing (ABSN) programmes. These students bring in much more revenue per person than online learners because partner schools charge higher tuition, students take more credits each semester, and the company keeps a larger share of the fees.
Enrollments at these locations rose 12.6% from a year ago to 7,780 students, or 14.1% when leaving out closed locations. The Phoenix-based service provider opened two new sites during the first nine months of 2026 and closed one location where it stopped recruiting last year, bringing the active network to 48 sites.
This expansion matters because higher fees per nursing student help offset lower tuition rates in online courses. Still, growth at open sites slowed from 18.5% last quarter to 14.1% this quarter, showing that full classrooms at older locations are capping the pace.
What to watch: off-campus student growth in the fourth quarter, and how many new sites open in early 2027. A further drop toward 10% growth would show that capacity limits at existing locations outweigh new openings.
Buybacks Keep Per-Share Profit Steady
Grand Canyon Education uses most of its cash to buy back its own stock, which shrinks the share count and lifts profit per share. Critics note that heavy buying drains cash reserves and pushes the business toward borrowing.
The company spent $278.3 million on share repurchases and tax withholdings in the first nine months of 2026, cutting diluted shares by 7.6% from a year ago to 25.8 million. That reduction kept third-quarter profit per share, excluding one-offs, nearly even at $1.77 versus $1.78 a year ago, even as net profit excluding one-offs fell 8.3%. On October 28, the board added $355.0 million to the buyback plan, which the company said may be funded using "available cash, investments, positive operating cash flows and revolving line of credit".
What to watch: diluted share count in the fourth quarter, which the outlook sets at 25.3 million, alongside any borrowing on the new credit line. Drawing debt to buy shares would mark a shift away from a debt-free balance sheet.
๐ป Bear Case
Enrollment Growth Slowed Across Every Channel
Grand Canyon Education earns its revenue from student headcount at Grand Canyon University (GCU), its main partner, and 19 other schools. Management has promoted new on-campus trade, honours and law programmes to reignite traditional campus attendance after years of stagnation.
Instead of accelerating, student growth slowed across every part of the business in the fall term. Total partner enrollments rose 5.2% from a year ago to 145,270, breaking below the 7.1% to 7.9% range held over the previous four quarters.
- GCU traditional campus students: 23,650, down 4.1% from 24,671 a year ago
- GCU online students: 115,520, up 7.1% from a year ago, slowing from 7.8% in the second quarter
- Year-over-year net new students: 7,197 added across all partners, down from 8,948 last quarter by our math
The 4.1% drop in traditional campus students cuts against the claim that new colleges are reigniting ground attendance. Because campus students pay more than online learners, losing them hurts both revenue per student and fourth-quarter sales.
What to watch: GCU online and ground student counts in the fourth-quarter report, plus any fall enrollment figure for the Ingram Honors College on the conference call. A second quarter near 5% total growth would show that slower student intake is the new baseline.
New Contract and Calendar Cut Q4 Plan
On July 1, 2026, Grand Canyon Education started operating under a revised 15-year contract with GCU. Under the new terms, the company earns fees only on tuition and academic charges, giving up its previous cut of housing, dining, arena and apparel sales.
Third-quarter service revenue rose 2.4% to $267.3 million, missing the company's $268.5โ270.5 million plan. By our math, revenue per student fell 2.7% from a year ago. The company attributed the drop to the revised contract, a "continued mix shift to students that have a slightly lower net tuition rate", and "six fewer days of revenue for ground traditional students based on the start date of the Fall semester", which moved $7.5 million of revenue into the fourth quarter. Adding back that $7.5 million calendar shift leaves growth at 5.2% by our math.
Even with that $7.5 million shifting into the fourth quarter, management cut the fourth-quarter revenue plan by $5.5 million at the middle of the range, to $320.5โ321.5 million. That cut shows the smaller campus student class and lower fee per student are hurting revenue beyond calendar timing.
What to watch: fourth-quarter service revenue against the reduced $320.5โ321.5 million plan. A second miss would confirm that lower tuition mix is dragging sales below student growth.
Marketing Spend Rose as Student Growth Slowed
Grand Canyon Education pays to advertise its partner universities' programmes and employs counselors to recruit and support students. As search engines use artificial intelligence to answer queries directly, finding prospective students through traditional web searches has grown harder, though management also uses AI tools to help run operations.
Operating margin excluding one-offs fell 1.8 percentage points from a year ago to 20.5%, while reported operating margin rose to 19.3% from 6.9% only because last year included a $35.0 million legal settlement.
- Marketing and communication (advertising to attract students): 24.5% of revenue, up 1.8 percentage points from a year ago by our math
- Counseling services and support (recruiting and advising staff): 33.0% of revenue, up 0.7 percentage points by our math
- Technology and academic services (online learning software and faculty costs): 16.1% of revenue, down 1.1 percentage points after the revised contract removed faculty reimbursements
Spending 10.7% more on marketing to deliver 5.2% student growth shows that recruiting each student is getting more expensive. Management also cut its fourth-quarter operating margin plan by about 1.1 percentage points.
What to watch: marketing and communication expense as a share of revenue in the fourth quarter, plus any call commentary on employer-sourced enrollments. Rising ad ratios alongside 5% enrollment growth would continue to squeeze margins.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing risks received no new detail in the third-quarter earnings release and remain open ahead of the quarterly filing.
- Customer concentration: GCU accounted for 95.8% of total students at September 30 by our math; the quarterly filing will show the exact revenue share under the revised contract.
- Class-action lawsuits: the company recorded $1.6 million in litigation and regulatory costs this quarter after a $35.0 million settlement a year ago; the filing's legal footnote will show if pending student lawsuits reached class certification.
- Program rules and site profit: the release gave no update on preliminary gainful-employment test results for GCU's counseling master's degree and still does not break out profit margins for the off-campus nursing sites.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Cash and investments fell 46.0% from $300.1 million at the end of 2025, dropping in each of the last three quarters. The education company said the $137.9 million decline came from "cash expended for share repurchases and capital expenditures exceeding our cash provided by operations". Lower cash balances also reduced quarterly interest income to $2.3 million from $3.6 million.
Cash generated from operations over the first nine months rose 20.0% from $143.0 million a year ago. In the third quarter alone, operating cash flow was negative $25.3 million by our math because universities pay tuition fees after the fall term starts; that seasonal outflow narrowed from negative $48.6 million in the prior-year quarter.
Uncollected bills from university partners โ accounts receivable โ fell 6.2% from $122.0 million a year ago, while third-quarter service revenue rose 2.4%. Compared with December 2025, receivables rose $30.2 million because fall semester billings occur in September and partners settle those balances in the fourth quarter.
๐ฎ Guidance
Cut. The middle of the range dropped $5.5 million, calling for 4.2% growth from a year ago by our math. That is the second consecutive reduction from the $329.0โ338.5 million range set in the first quarter, even though a later fall semester start shifted $7.5 million of revenue from the third quarter into the fourth.
Cut. Management lowered the middle of the full-year plan by $7.6 million, pointing to 5.0% annual growth by our math. Across four quarters of updates, the middle of the 2026 revenue plan moved up $1.3 million in the first quarter, then fell $10.8 million in the second and $7.6 million in the third.
Cut. The middle of the fourth-quarter operating margin plan fell by about 1.1 percentage points to 36.1%. It still sits 1.0 percentage point above the 35.1% margin earned in the fourth quarter of 2025, helped by the seasonal surge in fall tuition revenue and the removal of faculty reimbursements under the revised GCU contract.
Cut. The full-year margin target moved down by nearly half a percentage point at the middle of the range after third-quarter marketing and counseling costs outpaced sales. Even after the cut, the plan sits well above last year's 24.0% GAAP margin, which was weighed down by the $35.0 million legal settlement.
Cut. Management trimmed the middle of the fourth-quarter GAAP profit per share outlook by 15 cents, leaving it 14.3% above last year's $3.14 by our math. Lower fourth-quarter revenue and operating margin assumptions drove the reduction, partly cushioned by a lower share count.
Cut. The fourth-quarter profit per share target, excluding 6 cents of intangible asset amortisation, fell 15 cents at the middle of the range to $3.65. By our math, that still represents 13.7% growth over the $3.21 earned in the fourth quarter of 2025.
Cut. The full-year GAAP profit per share plan dropped 17 cents at the middle of the range to $9.83, reflecting the third-quarter miss and lower fourth-quarter targets. By our math, the outlook still represents 27.5% growth over 2025, when the legal settlement reduced GAAP earnings.
Cut. After raising the full-year profit per share plan last quarter, the Phoenix company cut the middle of the range by 14 cents to $10.11. That leaves full-year growth at 11.3% over last year's $9.08 by our math, driven primarily by share buybacks.
Cut. Both the fourth-quarter and full-year tax rate plans moved down 0.2 percentage points to 23.0%, after the third-quarter rate came in 0.8 percentage points below plan at 20.0%.
Cut. Management lowered both share count targets by 0.1 million shares as ongoing repurchases continue to shrink the equity base.
โ Key Questions
Why did traditional campus enrollment drop 4.1% this fall?
GCU ground enrollment fell by more than 1,000 students despite the launch of the College of Construction and Industrial Technologies and expansion of the Ingram Honors College. Did new freshman intake miss expectations, or did fewer returning students re-enroll?
What are the terms of the new revolving credit line?
The cash flow statement shows $352,000 in revolving credit facility issuance costs and the board just added $355 million to the buyback plan. How large is the credit line, what interest rate does it carry, and how much debt will fund share buybacks?
Why did marketing spend jump while enrollment growth slowed?
Marketing and communication expenses grew 10.7% from a year ago while total enrollment growth slowed from 7.6% to 5.2%. Are paid web leads getting more expensive, and what share of new students came through direct employer partnerships this quarter?
Are classroom capacity caps slowing the off-campus nursing sites?
Enrollment growth at open off-campus sites dropped from 18.5% in the second quarter to 14.1% in the third. How many of the 48 locations are now at state-authorised student limits, and how many new sites will open in 2027?
