El Pollo Loco (LOCO) Q3 2026 earnings review

El Pollo Loco store sales rise, but profit falls

El Pollo Loco, the fire-grilled chicken restaurant chain, drew more customers into its stores, but higher corporate overhead cut into quarterly profit. Sales at restaurants open over 15 months rose 5% as customer traffic turned positive, lifting total revenue 4% to $126 million. However, higher bonus and labor costs at headquarters pushed profit per share excluding one-offs down 11%. Chief executive Liz Williams raised the full-year store sales outlook, yet kept the cash profit target unchanged.

At a glance
System sales growth at existing stores+5.0% above the 3.5–4.5% plan
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.24 down 11% from $0.27 a year ago
Full-year cash profit outlookUnchanged $68–70M; implies Q4 down 14%
2027 new restaurant openings plan25–30 stores up from 18–20 planned in 2026

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The standing story is unchanged because stronger store expansion and returning foot traffic were offset by rising corporate costs. Setting a target of 25 to 30 new restaurants for 2027 backs up the national expansion push, and positive order counts eased fears that customers are tired of menu price hikes. The bad news: keeping the full-year cash profit plan flat after a sales beat means fourth-quarter cash profit falls about 14% by our math, or 10% excluding last year's extra week.

The question now is whether the unchanged profit outlook is just management being cautious again or a sign that headquarter and utility costs are eating up store sales gains. If the outlook is cautious, fourth-quarter cash profit will beat the implied $15 million remainder; if cost pressure is real, profit will drop despite growing store sales. Fourth-quarter results will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Store Expansion Steps Up With 2027 Target

El Pollo Loco, the fire-grilled chicken restaurant chain, wants to grow from a Southern California staple into a national brand. Chief executive Liz Williams said the goal is to "bring El Pollo Loco to new communities, one great restaurant at a time." For the first time, the chain issued an opening target for 2027.

  • 2027 store openings target: 25 to 30 new restaurants, equal to about 5.3% growth by our math
  • 2026 store openings target: unchanged at 18 to 20 restaurants (3 to 4 company-owned, 15 to 16 franchised)
  • Year-to-date openings through Q3: 12 restaurants (3 company-owned, 9 franchised), leaving 6 to 8 for Q4 by our math
  • Total domestic restaurants at Q3 end: 515 across ten states, up from 498 a year ago

The 2027 plan matters because it brings store growth past the 5% pace management previously set as its long-term goal. After opening only nine locations in 2025, the chain is set to double openings this year and step up again next year.

What to watch: fourth-quarter openings in the full-year report. Completing the remaining six to eight stores on time will show whether local permitting delays have eased enough to support 25 to 30 openings next year.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Foot Traffic Returned as Existing Store Sales Beat Plan

"In addition to positive traffic growth, comparable sales were positive for the fourth straight quarter," Williams said. Comparable restaurant sales measure revenue at locations open for more than 15 months. After customer visits dipped in the second quarter, both company-owned and franchised locations brought more diners through the doors in the third quarter.

System-wide comparable sales rose 5.0%, beating the 3.5% to 4.5% plan management set three months ago. Franchise comparable sales climbed 5.3% and company-operated stores gained 4.4%, lifted by marketing campaigns and new menu items. Because the first nine months ran ahead of schedule, the company raised its full-year comparable sales forecast to about 4.5%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter comparable sales, which face a tougher comparison against last year's 2.1% gain. Holding sales growth near the 3.3% rate implied by the full-year plan will show that new menu items keep drawing guests after summer promotions end.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Steady Debt Paydown Cuts Interest Costs in Half

The restaurant group continued to direct cash toward its five-year revolving credit line. Over the first nine months of 2026, the company paid down $28.0 million of debt, bringing borrowings down to $23.0 million at quarter end from $51.0 million at the start of the year, with $3.4 million in cash.

After the quarter closed, the chain borrowed $4.0 million, leaving $27.0 million on the credit line as of November 4. Even with that small draw, the lower debt balance cut net interest expense in half from a year ago, to $0.5 million from $1.1 million. That saved roughly two cents per share before taxes.

What to watch: year-end debt and capital spending. With the full-year capital budget trimmed by $2 million at the top end to $33–35 million, fourth-quarter cash generation should keep debt below $30 million heading into the 2027 store buildout.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 new MARGIN contradicts narrative

Corporate Overhead Erased the Store-Level Sales Gains

Williams said the company aims to "protect the margin discipline and strong unit economics we’ve built". Inside the restaurants, margins held steady: restaurant contribution margin — store sales minus food, labor and occupancy costs — edged up 0.1 percentage points to 18.4% as higher menu prices covered "higher utilities, repairs and maintenance, and higher third-party delivery service fees".

  • General and administrative (corporate overhead) expenses: up 13.1% to $14.0 million, rising 0.9 percentage points to 11.1% of revenue by our math
  • Bonus and labor overhead: up $0.8 million, plus $0.3 million more in stock pay and $0.2 million in executive transition costs
  • Operating profit: down 11.2% to $10.2 million, cutting operating margin by 1.4 percentage points to 8.1%
  • Profit per share excluding one-offs: down 11.1% to $0.24 from $0.27 a year ago

Higher spending on "incentive compensation and other labor related expenses" at headquarters wiped out the extra profit from the stores. Management also kept its full-year cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA) plan at $68–70 million despite raising the sales outlook. By our math, that leaves fourth-quarter cash profit falling about 14% from a year ago, or 10% excluding last year's extra calendar week.

What to watch: fourth-quarter corporate overhead against the narrowed $52.5–53.5 million full-year plan. If cash profit drops in the fourth quarter as the outlook implies, headquarter costs are outrunning restaurant growth.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Sales Growth Still Leans Heavily on Higher Menu Prices

Although customer traffic turned positive in the third quarter, higher average bill sizes did almost all the work. At company-operated restaurants, a 4.0% increase in the average check drove 4.4% comparable sales growth, while transactions — the number of orders — rose just 0.3%.

Franchise locations showed the same pattern, with average checks up 4.4% and transactions up 0.9%. Relying on bigger bills carries a risk if budget-conscious diners balk at higher prices. One encouraging quarter of slight traffic gains fades the concern after a negative second quarter, but does not settle it.

What to watch: transaction growth in the fourth quarter and early 2027. A second straight quarter of positive order counts as earlier menu price increases wear off would show that customers are visiting more often rather than just paying more per meal.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns around regional exposure, new-store performance, restaurant remodels and ingredient tariffs received no detailed numbers in the earnings release and await the quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Los Angeles concentration: Greater Los Angeles generates roughly 71% of revenue, leaving the chain exposed to California wage rules and local fuel prices; the filing's geographic table will update the share.
  • New-market store watch list: the company booked zero impairment charges this quarter after a $0.2 million Nevada charge in the first half, but the filing will show whether newer locations remain under review.
  • Restaurant remodel pace: management trimmed the top end of 2026 capital spending by $2 million to $33–35 million; the filing will show how many remodels finished after permitting slowed the first half.
  • Tariff and food inflation exposure: food and paper costs eased 0.3 percentage points to 24.4% of company store sales, but updated commodity inflation and Mexican produce tariff estimates await the call.

💲 Other KPIs

System-wide sales and franchise revenue (26Q3) $301.0 million
⇒ stable

System-wide sales — total food sales across both company-owned and franchised locations — rose 7.3% from a year ago, helped by 14 franchise openings over the past year. Reported franchise revenue dipped 3.0% to $12.5 million because last year included $0.6 million of one-time equipment fees for a cash-register upgrade; excluding that, franchise revenue rose 1.7% by our math.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 30.2 million
⇗ accelerating

Weighted-average diluted shares rose 2.7% from a year ago and 0.4% from last quarter as stock-based compensation rose $0.3 million to $1.7 million. Although the board approved a $40 million share repurchase plan in May 2026, the rising share count and subsequent debt borrowing indicate the chicken chain has not yet bought back stock in size.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 System-wide comparable restaurant sales growth ~4.5%
🠅 raised from 3.5–4.5%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The chicken chain lifted its full-year target to the top end of its prior range after 5.0% growth in the third quarter. It is the third raise this year: the middle of the range moved from 2.0% to 3.0%, then 4.0%, and now 4.5%. By our math, that leaves fourth-quarter growth slowing to about 3.3% against a tougher prior-year comparison.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA (cash profit) $68.0–70.0 million
🠆 unchanged from $68.0–70.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Management kept its full-year cash profit plan at $69 million at the middle of the range, up 3.4% from 2025, after two earlier raises of $1.5 million and $0.5 million. With $54.4 million earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves $14.6 million for the fourth quarter by our math — down 13.7% from a year ago, or down 9.6% excluding last year's extra week.

FY26 G&A expense, excluding one-offs $52.5–53.5 million
🠆 unchanged from $52.0–54.0 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged at the middle of the range. The US company narrowed the band by $0.5 million on each side, keeping the midpoint at $53.0 million. Through the first three quarters, corporate overhead excluding one-time legal settlements, software rollouts and executive transition costs totaled about $38.9 million by our math, leaving $14.1 million for the fourth quarter.

FY26 Capital spending $33.0–35.0 million
🠇 cut from $33.0–37.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Management trimmed the top end of its capital budget by $2.0 million, lowering the middle of the range to $34.0 million from $35.0 million last quarter and $38.5 million at the start of the year. Because the 2026 new-store opening target stayed unchanged, the reduction points to slower spending on existing restaurant remodels or kitchen equipment.

FY26 New restaurant openings 3–4 company-operated, 15–16 franchise-operated
🠆 unchanged from 3–4 company-operated, 15–16 franchise-operated
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The plan still calls for 18 to 20 total new locations this year, double the nine opened in 2025. Having opened three company stores and nine franchise stores in the first nine months, the chain needs zero to one company opening and six to seven franchise openings in the fourth quarter to hit the target.

FY26 Effective income tax rate before discrete items 29.0–29.5%
🠆 unchanged from 29.0–29.5%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The expected full-year tax rate before one-time items stays at 29.0% to 29.5%, right in line with the 28.8% rate recorded in the third quarter and the first nine months.

FY27 New restaurant openings 25–30 system-wide restaurants
🠆 unchanged from Mid-single-digit unit growth
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged against the earlier multi-year framework. Management put hard numbers on its 2027 expansion plan for the first time, targeting 25 to 30 openings. At the 27.5 midpoint, that equals 5.3% store count growth by our math, matching the mid-single-digit target outlined at the end of 2025 and stepping up from 18 to 20 openings in 2026.

❓ Key Questions

Why didn't higher sales lift the full-year profit plan?

Management raised its full-year comparable sales target to 4.5% after beating the third-quarter plan, yet left its $68–70 million cash profit target alone. That implies a double-digit fourth-quarter profit drop even after adjusting for last year's extra calendar week.

How many signed franchise agreements back the 2027 store target?

The company plans to open 25 to 30 restaurants in 2027, up from 18 to 20 this year. It did not break out how many of those will be company-owned versus franchised, or how many signed development contracts are in place.

Did permitting delays cause the second capital spending cut?

The top end of 2026 capital spending came down by another $2 million to $33–35 million, down from $37–40 million in the spring. Management has not yet disclosed how many store remodels finished in the third quarter.

Why did the share count rise despite the $40M buyback?

Diluted shares grew 2.7% from a year ago to 30.2 million, and the company borrowed $4 million on its credit line after quarter end. Investors need clarity on whether any shares were repurchased and what triggers buyback activity.