Limbach (LMB) Q3 2026 earnings review
Limbach's new orders rebound, but acquisitions carry the outlook
Limbach, which installs and services heating, cooling and electrical systems for complex buildings, grew fast in the third quarter through large construction jobs and two acquisitions. Total sales rose 25% to $231 million, and profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 30% to $1.37. Chief executive Michael McCann said project delays are easing, and the company now expects full-year revenue and cash profit near the top of its unchanged ranges.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | +14.4% +0.2% last quarter |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $230.5M +24.9% from a year ago |
| New orders (bookings) | $311.2M 1.4x quarterly revenue |
| Full-year outlook | Unchanged tracking near high end after adding two acquisitions |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because new orders rebounded while the full-year outlook quietly absorbed two acquisitions without a range increase. Bookings reached $311 million after falling for three straight quarters, easing concerns about 2027 demand. The bad news: folding 1901 and CYMCOR into the existing $760 million to $790 million revenue plan after they added $19 million in the third quarter alone implies the rest of the business is running below prior expectations.
The question now is whether Limbach can restore its profit margins as lower-margin construction and acquired work grow. Either pricing repairs lift margins back toward historical norms, or the heavier mix of general-contractor and acquired work keeps gross margin near 23%. Fourth-quarter gross margin, which needs to approach 26% by our math to hit the middle of the full-year plan, will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
New Orders Rebounded to $311 Million
Limbach installs and maintains heating, cooling, electrical and plumbing systems for hospitals, data centers and factories. Its new orders, which the company calls bookings, had fallen for three straight quarters, dropping from $225 million in late 2025 to $182 million last quarter. That slide raised the risk that revenue would slow in 2027.
In the third quarter, bookings rose 71% from the prior quarter to $311.2 million. That equaled 1.4 times the revenue Limbach recorded in the period. Chief executive Michael McCann said "some of the project timing issues we discussed earlier this year are beginning to ease, giving us a clearer view of the work ahead."
Limbach also closed two acquisitions during the quarter: CYMCOR, a data-center consulting and program-management firm, and 1901, a Wisconsin mechanical and electrical contractor. The company did not disclose how much of the $311.2 million order total came from those newly acquired businesses versus its existing branches.
What to watch: the backlog breakdown by segment in the third-quarter filing. It will show whether the order rebound came from short-turnaround building-owner work or longer-term construction contracts.
Large Construction Projects Drove Underlying Sales Growth
"Our third-quarter results reflect improving customer activity and a return to organic growth in our owner-direct business," McCann said. Limbach splits its work into Owner Direct Relationships (ODR), where it works directly for building owners, and General Contractor Relationships (GCR), where it works as a subcontractor on larger construction projects.
- Total sales from businesses owned a year ago: up 14.4%, or $26.6 million
- General contractor underlying sales: up 54.4%, or $23.5 million
- Building-owner underlying sales: up 2.2%, or $3.1 million
- Recent acquisitions (1901 and CYMCOR): added $19.3 million, or 10.5 points of total revenue growth
Underlying sales returned to growth after shrinking in the first half, but two details temper McCann's claim. First, the subcontractor segment supplied almost九 tenths of the underlying dollar gain. Second, Pioneer Power, acquired on July 1, 2025, entered the underlying comparison this quarter under Limbach's twelve-month accounting rule.
What to watch: fourth-quarter underlying sales in the building-owner segment. To reach the full-year outlook of 6% to 10% growth after a 1.6% nine-month decline, fourth-quarter building-owner sales must rise by more than 20%.
🐻 Bear Case
Acquisitions Added $19 Million, Yet Ranges Held
Three months ago, Limbach set its full-year outlook at $760 million to $790 million for revenue and $78 million to $84 million for Adjusted EBITDA, a profit measure that excludes interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs. At the time, the company noted that those targets excluded any contribution from CYMCOR or future acquisitions.
This quarter, Limbach completed the acquisitions of both CYMCOR and 1901. Together, the two deals contributed $19.3 million of revenue in the third quarter alone, and 1901 generates roughly $140 million in annual revenue. Even with both businesses now included for the rest of the year, management did not raise the top of either full-year range.
Instead, McCann said the company is tracking "at or near the high end of our revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance ranges." Including two acquired businesses for a full fourth quarter without raising the $790 million ceiling means the operations that were in the plan three months ago are running below the previous midpoint.
What to watch: fourth-quarter acquisition-related revenue in the full-year release. Subtracting the third- and fourth-quarter revenue of 1901 and CYMCOR from full-year revenue will show where the prior business landed against the $760 million to $790 million plan.
Acquisitions and Construction Mix Lowered Gross Margin
Limbach has spent five years shifting its business toward building-owner work because those contracts carry higher profit margins than subcontractor work. For 2026, the company plans for building-owner work to make up 70% to 80% of total revenue and for gross margin — profit after the direct cost of projects — to land between 23% and 24%.
In the third quarter, the direct cost of projects rose 0.8 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, pulling gross margin down from 24.2% to 23.4%. Fast growth in subcontractor projects pushed the building-owner share of revenue down to 65.4%, below the 70% annual floor, while subcontractor gross margin slipped from 20.8% to 19.6%.
Limbach said its newly acquired businesses run at lower margins and reiterated its goal of "bringing their gross margins closer to the Company’s historical averages over the next two to three years". By our math, hitting the 23.5% full-year gross margin midpoint requires a 25.8% margin in the fourth quarter, up 2.4 points from the third quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin and building-owner revenue mix. A full-year gross margin below 23% would show that acquisition dilution and construction mix are outweighing pricing repairs.
Deals and Buybacks Pushed Net Debt Up
Limbach entered the third quarter with $23.5 million of net debt, equal to 0.33 times its trailing twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA. During the quarter, the company replaced its bank line with a new $300 million credit facility from PNC to fund expansion.
The company spent $66.0 million in cash to buy 1901, $29.9 million to buy CYMCOR, and $10.0 million to repurchase 194,788 shares at an average price of $51.31. Those outlays pushed total debt to $154.9 million and net debt to $125.8 million, or 1.63 times trailing Adjusted EBITDA. Borrowing rules currently cap available credit by $40 million.
What to watch: revolving credit facility borrowings at year-end, which stood at $75.0 million on September 30. Management plans to use free cash flow in the fourth quarter to pay down that balance.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns from prior quarters received no new numbers in the third-quarter release or presentation.
- Pioneer Power standalone margin: management did not update the 1.5 percentage point margin gain cited last quarter; the quarterly filing or conference call will test it.
- Data-center order share: missing for a second straight quarter despite the CYMCOR deal; the call Q&A is the next check.
- Fixed-price material costs: no detail on steel, copper or equipment inflation on general contractor jobs; fourth-quarter subcontractor margins will reflect any pressure.
- Multiemployer pension liabilities: unquantified in the release; the annual report footnotes remain the only disclosure point.
💲 Other KPIs
Overhead costs fell as a share of revenue for a third straight quarter, dropping to 15.0% from 20.2% in the first quarter, 16.2% in the second, and 15.3% a year ago. The ratio improved even though the 1901 and CYMCOR acquisitions added $1.2 million of ongoing overhead and $2.8 million of deal fees.
Cash generated by operations rose 52% from $13.3 million a year ago, lifting nine-month operating cash flow to $31.2 million after a first-quarter outflow. Company-defined free cash flow, which strips out working-capital swings, reached $22.2 million, or 80.9% of Adjusted EBITDA, ahead of the 75% full-year target.
Contract liabilities — cash billed to customers ahead of project work — rose 129% from $20.9 million at year-end, while customer receivables rose 42% from $133.2 million. The net $13.5 million quarterly working-capital outflow reflects project starts and the addition of 1901 and CYMCOR balance sheets.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged in range, though management now expects to finish near the $790 million top end, or 22% growth. The range now includes 1901 and CYMCOR, which were excluded three months ago. By our math, the $775 million middle of the range leaves $232 million for Q4 (+24% from a year ago), and $790 million leaves $247 million (+32%).
Unchanged in range, with results tracking near the $84 million high end after last quarter's cut from $90–94 million. By our math, the $81 million midpoint leaves $31.0 million for Q4 (+14% from a year ago, or a 13.3% margin), while $84 million leaves $34.0 million (+25%).
Unchanged. Underlying sales are up 2.0% through nine months after rising 14.4% in Q3. Reaching the 9% bottom of the full-year range requires fourth-quarter underlying sales growth above 25%, aided by Pioneer Power's inclusion in the underlying base since July 1.
Unchanged. Building-owner revenue sits at 69.8% through nine months after dropping to 65.4% in Q3. By our math, Limbach needs building-owner work to exceed 70.4% of fourth-quarter revenue to reach the bottom of the full-year band.
Unchanged. Building-owner underlying sales are down 1.6% through nine months after returning to 2.2% growth in Q3. Hitting the 6% low end of the full-year plan requires a sharp fourth-quarter jump, helped by Pioneer Power's building-owner revenue entering the underlying calculation.
Unchanged. Gross margin stands at 22.5% through nine months after printing 23.4% in Q3. By our math, reaching the 23.5% midpoint on $775 million of revenue requires a 25.8% gross margin in Q4, while reaching the 23.0% floor requires 24.1%.
Unchanged. Overhead costs stand at 16.7% of revenue through nine months after falling to 15.0% in Q3. Reaching the 16.0% top of the full-year band requires fourth-quarter overhead costs to stay near or below 14.4% of revenue.
Unchanged. The share of Adjusted EBITDA that turned into company-defined free cash flow was 80.9% in Q3 and 87.1% through nine months ($43.6 million), running well ahead of the 75% full-year target.
❓ Key Questions
How much did 1901 and CYMCOR add to the outlook?
The $760–790 million revenue range excluded CYMCOR and 1901 last quarter, yet both are now inside it and added $19.3 million in Q3 alone. How much revenue and Adjusted EBITDA do the two deals contribute to the full-year 2026 plan?
How much of the $311M bookings came from acquisitions?
Quarterly bookings jumped from $182 million to $311.2 million in the same quarter 1901 and CYMCOR closed. How much of the Q3 bookings total was generated by those two acquired businesses, and what was the data-center share?
What was underlying growth without the Pioneer Power roll-in?
Pioneer Power entered the organic calculation on July 1, 2026. What would Q3 organic revenue growth for ODR (reported at +2.2%) and GCR (reported at +54.4%) have been on a same-branch basis excluding Pioneer Power?
Why does the credit facility have a $40M borrowing cap?
Footnote 3 on slide 10 notes that an aggregate borrowing capacity limitation reduced available liquidity under the PNC credit facilities by $40 million at quarter-end. Which covenant triggered that restriction, and when does it lift?
