Lumentum (LITE) Q1 2027 earnings review
Lumentum's sales more than double, but cash falls $759 million
Lumentum is selling far more lasers and optical switches into AI data centres, and each sale now earns more. Revenue reached $1.26 billion, more than double a year ago, and chief executive Michael Hurlston said pump lasers and optical circuit switches led the gain. For December he plans "approximately $350 million in sequential growth", more than the whole company earned two years ago.
| Revenue | $1,262.6M +136.5% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Operating margin, excluding one-offs | 42.3% planned 39.5–40.5% |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $4.57 $1.10 a year ago |
| Next-quarter revenue outlook | $1.575–1.625B middle of the range: +27% from this quarter |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the outlook moved up with the quarter. The plan has operating margin above 45% next quarter, and a second customer has committed over $5 billion for its next laser product. The bad news: cash fell by more than a quarter, and the release does not say why.
The question now is how long customers keep paying today's prices for lasers in short supply. One answer: multi-year purchase commitments lock in demand for years. The other: rivals' new chip capacity closes the gap and prices slip. December's gross margin gives the first reading.
🐂 Bull Case
Optical Switches Push Systems to 40% of Revenue
Lumentum reports two product groups. Components covers laser chips and sub-assemblies. Systems covers cloud transceivers, optical circuit switches (OCS) and industrial lasers. Chief executive Michael Hurlston said pump lasers and the OCS products it sells into AI infrastructure were "the leading contributors" this quarter.
- Systems revenue: $508 million, up 42% from last quarter
- Systems growth from a year ago: 229%, against 99% for Components
- Systems share of revenue: 40%, up from 29% a year ago
- Hurlston on switches: "our OCS demand visibility has expanded significantly in recent months"
This matters because the switch business did not exist two years ago, and Lumentum put its backlog above $400 million last December. Systems now has a second growth product beside transceivers. Hurlston went further, "positioning optical switching to become a multi-billion-dollar annual revenue stream". But the release gives no OCS figure, so the split inside Systems stays unknown.
What to watch: the first stated quarterly OCS revenue, which Hurlston promised would pass $100 million this quarter. A figure well above that would show the second product scaling on its own rather than riding on transceivers.
Gross Margin Rose Again While Running Costs Shrank
Operating margin excluding one-offs reached 42.3%, the fifth straight quarter above the top of Lumentum's own range; the plan had called for about 40%. The cost of making products fell as a share of sales, and overheads grew far more slowly.
- Gross margin excluding one-offs: 53.2%, up 2.8 points from last quarter
- Research and development, excluding stock pay: 6.8% of revenue, from 12.9% a year ago
- Selling and administrative costs, excluding stock pay: 4.1% of revenue, from 7.8%
- All operating costs: 10.8% of revenue, from 20.7%
By our math, gross margin explains about 14 points of the gain in operating margin from a year ago, and lower overheads about 10. The release does not say what moved gross margin; last quarter management credited utilisation, mix and higher prices. But research spending slipped to $85 million from $88 million, a thin budget for several product ramps at once.
What to watch: the operating margin against the 45% to 46% plan for the December quarter. By our math the plan needs 57 cents of every extra revenue dollar to reach operating profit; inside the range would show pricing and mix still hold.
Second Big Customer Commits Over $5 Billion
Lumentum makes ultra-high-power lasers for co-packaged and near-packaged optics (CPO and NPO), designs that place the optical link next to the processor chip. It won its first large CPO order last year. Chief executive Michael Hurlston said it "secured our second major NPO/CPO win, backed by purchase commitments exceeding $5 billion".
This matters because a second buyer answers a doubt from last quarter, when Hurlston said scale-out CPO demand had been narrower than hoped. The commitment exceeds Lumentum's entire fiscal 2026 revenue of $3.0 billion, but the release gives no delivery schedule.
What to watch: the ultra-high-power laser run rate in the December quarter, which Hurlston put at about $50 million. Reaching it would show the first customer's ramp is on schedule before the second starts.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Four parts of the bull case got no new number, because Lumentum published no prepared remarks with the release. Each has a reading that would move it, and most arrive with the quarterly filing or the next call.
- Transceiver profitability: Hurlston said cloud modules are "showing improvement on the gross margin line"; a stated module margin would test it.
- Laser chip supply gap: last put above 30% of demand; an update on EML output would show whether it is closing.
- Prepayments under long-term agreements: other long-term liabilities rose $131 million to $246 million; the filing will say whether customer deposits explain it.
- 200G laser chips: the target of half of EML volume by mid-2027 got no update.
🐻 Bear Case
A Retiring Executive's Stock Award Cost $89 Million
Lumentum's headline operating margin of 42.3% leaves out stock pay. On the official accounting basis the margin was 28.5%, up 0.7 points from last quarter. The headline figure rose 5.7 points, so the two measures moved apart. Stock pay jumped to $147 million from $50 million.
A footnote attributes $89.4 million to an "equity award modification associated with the retirement of certain executive announced during the quarter". The release names no one. Without the award, stock pay would have been about 4.5% of revenue by our math, as last quarter. Shareholders still paid a quarter of official net profit for one departure.
What to watch: the quarterly filing and next proxy statement, which should name the executive and the terms. A second award of this size would make a habit.
Cash Fell $759 Million With No Cash-Flow Statement
Lumentum ended the quarter with $1.98 billion of cash and short-term investments, down $759 million in three months. The release carries no cash-flow statement, so the balance sheet must tell the story.
- Debt: down $237 million to $1.40 billion as holders converted notes
- Property and equipment: up $251 million, about $295 million of spending after depreciation by our math
- Paid-in capital: down $428 million despite stock pay added, pointing to cash paid on the conversions
This matters because $1.36 billion of notes still sits in current debt, so further conversions can drain cash the same way. The other side: each conversion retires debt, and holders took cash rather than new shares, which spares existing owners.
What to watch: operating cash flow and capital spending in the quarterly filing. Operating cash above capital spending would show the business funds its own plants, leaving conversions as the only drain.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Five standing risks got no reading, because the figures that test them sit in the quarterly filing or came up on the call, not in the release.
- Spending pause by AI data centre builders: the $350 million step planned for next quarter argues against it, but one outlook does not settle a cycle.
- Customer concentration: the largest customer was 26.6% of last year's revenue; the filing will update it.
- Rival laser chip capacity and price cuts: gross margin rose again, so no sign yet; the test comes when competing fabs reach volume.
- Export controls and tariffs: listed in the release "including for certain rare earth minerals"; the export-control inquiry got no update.
- Chip-package designs replacing pluggable transceivers: the second NPO/CPO win shows Lumentum sells into both; transceiver revenue stays undisclosed.
👓 Other Themes
Lumentum Sold a Product Line for $12 Million
Lumentum booked a $6.9 million gain from "the sale of a certain product line", with licence, supply and transition-service deals attached. Proceeds were $12.3 million against a book value of $5.1 million. The release does not name the line. The sale is small against a $7.3 billion balance sheet, but it fits the trimming of non-core products Hurlston began after taking charge.
💲 Other KPIs
Inventories grew 17% from last quarter, slower than the 25% rise in revenue. Measured against quarterly sales, stock has fallen for five quarters, so Lumentum ships what it builds. It now equals 64% of a quarter's revenue, against 100% a year ago. Low stock also leaves little cushion if a product ramp slips.
Receivables rose 39% from last quarter, against revenue up 25%. As a share of quarterly sales they climbed back to 57%, after dipping in June. A new line, accrued receivables of $100 million for revenue earned but not yet billed, explains most of the jump. Collections next quarter will show whether this is timing or slower-paying customers.
Flat against last quarter and slightly under the 102 million the company had assumed. The count had grown 29% from a year ago on the preferred stock sold to Nvidia in March and on notes converted into shares. This quarter it stopped rising even as more notes converted.
🔮 Guidance
New. The plan calls for about $1.6 billion, 27% above this quarter at the middle of the range. That is more than double the December quarter a year ago. Hurlston called the step "approximately $350 million in sequential growth". Lumentum has beaten the middle of its range in eight straight quarters, by 2.3% on average. If the pattern holds, revenue lands near $1.64 billion by our math.
New. The plan has the margin rising about 3 points from this quarter. By our math it implies operating profit of $709 million to $748 million. Each extra dollar of revenue must then carry about 57 cents of profit. The margin has beaten the top of its range in each of the last five quarters, by up to 3.2 points.
New. At the middle of the range, $6.05, profit per share rises 32% from this quarter and more than triples from a year ago. The release gives no share count for the period. This quarter's 101 million shares came in under the 102 million assumed in August, which helped. Profit per share has landed at or above the top of its range for five straight quarters.
❓ Key Questions
How much revenue did optical circuit switches earn this quarter?
Hurlston promised the first quarter above $100 million of OCS revenue, and the release names switches as a leading contributor but gives no figure. The number decides how much of the Systems gain is a second product rather than transceivers.
Where did the $759 million of cash go?
The release has no cash-flow statement. Debt fell $237 million and plant rose $251 million, but paid-in capital also fell. So cash paid to converting noteholders and operating cash flow are both unknown.
Who is the retiring executive behind the $89 million award?
An $89.4 million equity award modification for an unnamed executive is a quarter of official net profit. Investors need the name, the terms and whether other departures carry similar costs.
What is behind the $131 million rise in long-term liabilities?
Lumentum has described prepayments and take-or-pay terms in customer agreements, yet contract liabilities were only $17 million in June. If this line is customer deposits, the agreements have started to fund capacity.
What share of revenue came from the largest customer?
The largest customer was 26.6% of last year's revenue, and the top two about 42%. With Systems growing 229%, the quarterly filing's concentration note will show whether that dependence deepened.
