LGI Homes (LGIH) Q3 2026 earnings review

LGI Homes profit rises, but falling orders force outlook cut

LGI Homes closed more houses and lifted profit in the third quarter, but new buyer orders dried up. Revenue grew 10% from a year ago against an easy comparison, and tight overhead spending alongside debt paydowns pushed profit per share up 24%. However, chief executive Eric Lipar said affordability pressures weighed on demand, and by our math the narrowed full-year plan points to fourth-quarter closings falling 18%.

At a glance
Revenue$444.5M +10.2% from a year ago
Third-quarter net home orders609 homes -61% from a year ago by our math
Ending backlog685 homes -48% from a year ago
Full-year closings outlookCut 600 at top 4,600–4,800 homes; implies Q4 down 18%

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because the order book shrank fast enough to force a cut to the full-year closings plan. By our math, third-quarter net orders fell 61% from a year ago as more than half of gross contracts cancelled, draining the backlog to 685 homes. The bright spot: the builder held its gross margin and price targets while cutting net debt to 41% of capital.

The question now is whether working with less-qualified buyers builds future sales or just inflates contract cancellations while tying up finished houses. If those buyers eventually qualify, backlog conversion will recover; if they do not, the builder will have to cut prices to clear its 2,147 completed homes. Fourth-quarter gross margin and year-end finished inventory will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Lower Overhead and Debt Lifted Quarterly Profit

LGI Homes builds move-in-ready houses for first-time buyers. Chief executive Eric Lipar said the team did a good job managing costs while strengthening the balance sheet. Selling, general and administrative expenses — sales commissions, advertising and corporate overhead — fell in dollar terms and dropped 1.8 percentage points of total revenue from a year ago to 14.0%.

That cost control lifted operating profit even though homebuilding gross margin shrank from last year. At the same time, the Texas-based builder reduced its net debt to $1.48 billion, bringing net debt as a share of capital down to 40.6% from 44.8% a year ago and 41.6% in the second quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter selling and overhead expenses as a share of total revenue. The full-year plan of 15.0% to 16.0% leaves room for the ratio to rise above 16.5% by our math as fourth-quarter closings slow.

🟢 fading GROWTH

Southeast Sales Grew Again Alongside the West

The builder relies on opening new neighborhoods, which it calls active selling communities, to drive sales. It ended the quarter with 151 communities, up 7.1% from a year ago and already inside its year-end target of 150 to 160. While the press release did not update land parcel purchases or acquisition plans, regional sales improved.

The Southeast division, which shrank 28.0% from a year ago in the second quarter, grew revenue 7.7% to $109.2 million as monthly home closings per neighborhood rose from 3.1 to 3.7. The West division also grew 18.4% to $108.6 million, keeping a 24.8% share of homebuilding revenue.

What to watch: fourth-quarter closings per neighborhood across the Southeast and West. Because the total backlog fell by nearly half, both regions will struggle to keep their third-quarter sales pace.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening MACRO contradicts narrative

New Home Orders Fell 61% as Cancellations Topped 53%

Lipar said LGI Homes has "intentionally broadened our sales process to work with more prospective customers who may need additional time to qualify" for a mortgage. He added that "The revised outlook reflects slower sales activity in the quarter as affordability pressures continued to weigh on demand."

  • Third-quarter net home orders: 609 homes by our math, down 61.2% from 1,570 a year ago
  • Third-quarter contract cancellation rate: about 53.8% by our math, pushing the nine-month rate to 48.9%
  • Ending backlog: 685 homes worth $273.7 million, down 47.5% in units from a year ago
  • Full-year closings outlook: cut from 4,600–5,400 homes to 4,600–4,800 homes

The third quarter of last year was a hard comparison because a promotional event lifted orders then. Even so, signing up less-qualified buyers failed to support net orders because more than half of gross contracts cancelled. The backlog drained by 613 homes in three months, forcing the company to cut 600 homes from the top of its annual plan.

What to watch: fourth-quarter net orders and the full-year cancellation rate. If cancellations stay near 50%, the builder will enter 2027 with its smallest order book in years.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Interest Costs Still Weigh on Homebuilding Margins

Homebuilding gross margin — the profit left from selling homes after land and construction costs — rose 0.4 percentage points from the second quarter to 20.2%. Lipar credited the builder's "predominantly self-developed, on-balance-sheet land position" and a "disciplined approach to balancing affordability and profitability."

Compared with a year ago, however, homebuilding gross margin fell 1.3 percentage points from 21.5%. Interest costs built into the cost of homes sold rose from 2.8% of homebuilding revenue a year ago to 3.4%, or $14.7 million, by our math. In addition, unsold finished homes rose from 1,858 in the second quarter to 2,147.

What to watch: fourth-quarter homebuilding gross margin and finished unsold homes. If buyers require bigger mortgage rate discounts to clear those 2,147 finished homes, margins will slip back below 20%.

🔴 strengthening PRODUCT

Wholesale Bulk Backlog Shrank to 85 Homes

Alongside retail sales to families, LGI Homes sells houses in bulk to rental investors and leases out some of its own houses. In the third quarter, the builder closed 33 currently or previously leased homes, down from 75 in the second quarter, and its wholesale backlog dropped from 269 homes in June to 85.

Meanwhile, net property and equipment on the balance sheet — where homes held for lease sit — jumped 77.2% from the end of 2025 to $189.8 million, up another $40.2 million in the third quarter alone by our math. The builder is tying up more capital in rental houses just as bulk investor orders dry up.

What to watch: wholesale bulk units in the year-end backlog and transfers of inventory into leased properties in the quarterly filing. A further drop in bulk backlog would leave retail buyers to absorb the unsold homes.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns from prior quarters could not be checked because the press release does not include footnote tables or conference call commentary.

  • Regional losses in Florida and the Northwest: both segments lost money before taxes in the first half, and the quarterly filing's segment footnote will show whether they returned to profit.
  • Mortgage rate discount costs: management has not given the exact percentage of home prices spent on buyer incentives since early 2025; only the conference call can provide it.
  • Credit agreement restrictions and acquisitions: bank rules block share buybacks through December 2026 while management evaluates acquisitions, and the filing will show any updates to debt terms.

💲 Other KPIs

Real estate inventory (26Q3) $3,487.3 million
⇘ decelerating

Real estate inventory — land under development and houses being built or awaiting sale — fell 4.4% from a year ago and 0.7% from the second quarter. The builder owned 50,270 lots and controlled 8,130 more at quarter-end, down from 62,564 total lots a year ago as it slowed land buying to pay down debt.

Average sales price per home closed (26Q3) $367,962
⇒ stable

The average price of a closed home dipped 1.2% from a year ago and rose 0.2% from the second quarter. Prices rose 15.3% in the Northwest to $522,826, offsetting declines of 6.5% in the Central region and 4.7% in Florida. For the first nine months, the average price sits at $366,449, near the middle of the annual plan.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 23.47 million
⇗ accelerating

Diluted shares rose 1.4% from a year ago and 0.8% from the second quarter because of employee stock grants. Treasury stock stayed unchanged for a fifth straight quarter, showing that LGI Homes bought back no shares as bank agreement rules restrict buybacks through the end of 2026.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Home closings 4,600–4,800 homes
🠇 cut from 4,600–5,400 homes
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The company kept the floor at 4,600 homes but cut the top of the range by 600 homes, lowering the middle of the range by 6% to 4,700 homes. By our math, that leaves 1,022 to 1,222 total closings for the fourth quarter — down 18% from a year ago at the middle of the range after a 10.4% gain in the third quarter.

FY26 Active selling communities 150–160
🠆 unchanged from 150–160
⇒ stable

Unchanged. LGI Homes still plans to end the year with 150 to 160 active neighborhoods. With 151 open at the end of September, the builder has already reached the bottom of its range, though last year it missed a 160 to 170 target by finishing at 144.

FY26 Average sales price per home closed $360,000–$370,000
🠆 unchanged from $360,000–$370,000
⇒ stable

Unchanged. After raising both ends of the price range by $5,000 in the second quarter, the builder kept its full-year target at $360,000 to $370,000. With the nine-month average at $366,449, fourth-quarter prices can drop slightly and still finish near the middle of the range.

FY26 Homebuilding gross margin 19.0%–21.0%
🠆 unchanged from 19.0%–21.0%
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. After two straight quarterly raises of 0.5 percentage points each, management held the full-year range at 19.0% to 21.0%. Because the nine-month margin is 19.7%, hitting the 20.0% middle of the range requires fourth-quarter gross margin to reach about 21.0% by our math, up from 20.2% in the third quarter.

FY26 Homebuilding gross margin, excluding one-offs 22.5%–24.5%
🠆 unchanged from 22.5%–24.5%
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. This measure adds back inventory write-downs, interest built into home costs, and acquisition accounting charges, which management estimates at about 3.5 percentage points for the year. With the nine-month figure at 23.4%, the builder is tracking right at the 23.5% middle of the range.

FY26 SG&A as % of total revenues 15.0%–16.0%
🠆 unchanged from 15.0%–16.0%
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Selling and administrative costs ran at 15.1% of total revenue over the first nine months after dropping to 14.0% in the third quarter. Holding the 15.5% middle of the range implies fourth-quarter overhead rising to about 16.8% of revenue by our math as closings drop.

FY26 Effective tax rate ~26.5%
🠆 unchanged from ~26.5%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The third-quarter tax rate was 26.3%, bringing the nine-month rate down to 27.6% after high first-quarter tax expenses. Landing near 26.5% for the full year requires a fourth-quarter tax rate below 24% by our math.

❓ Key Questions

Why did third-quarter net orders fall 61%?

By our math, third-quarter net home orders dropped to 609 from 1,570 a year ago while the quarterly cancellation rate hit 53.8%. How much of the drop came from fewer gross contracts versus buyers failing to qualify for mortgages?

Why did property and equipment jump another $40 million?

Net property and equipment rose from $107.1 million at year-end to $149.6 million in June and $189.8 million in September. How many unsold homes were moved into the single-family rental portfolio during the third quarter, and what return are they earning?

Did Florida and the Northwest return to profit?

Florida lost $4.8 million before taxes in the first six months of 2026 and the Northwest lost $0.5 million. Did either region make money in the third quarter as Northwest home prices jumped 15% and Florida prices fell 5%?

Will LGI Homes discount the 2,147 finished homes?

Completed homes sitting in inventory rose from 1,858 at the end of June to 2,147 at the end of September while the order backlog fell to 685. What mortgage rate buydowns or price cuts are needed to clear those houses?