Liberty Global (LBTYA) Q3 2026 earnings review

Liberty Global grows in Benelux, but its UK venture shrinks

Liberty Global's Benelux telecom business returned to revenue growth while its UK joint venture retreated into a major restructuring. Taking full ownership of Dutch operator VodafoneZiggo lifted reported sales 59%, though sales from businesses owned a year ago edged up just 1% and comparable operating profit fell 14% on heavier fiber and marketing spend. In the Netherlands, broadband subscribers grew for a second quarter and revenue rose for the first time in two years, while chief executive Mike Fries resumed share buybacks at $100 million per quarter.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago$1,920.6M +1.0% from a year ago (+59.1% reported)
Operating profit before depreciation, excluding one-offs$602.6M -13.7% from a year ago on a comparable basis
VodafoneZiggo broadband subscriber additions+11,800 best quarter since 2019; revenue +1.4%
Year-end corporate cash outlookCut to ~$1.8B from ~$2.0B to fund $200M of H2 buybacks

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because solid execution on the 2027 Benelux spin-off is balanced by worsening cash pressure in the UK. Buying Vodafone's Dutch stake, selling Dutch mobile towers for €669 million, and splitting Belgian debt all cleared major hurdles for the Ziggo Group listing. The bad news: UK joint venture Virgin Media O2 lost customers, saw fixed monthly customer spending drop 5%, and put its planned £200 million shareholder payout under review while announcing a 30% staff cost cut and halting its own fiber upgrade.

The question now is whether the UK overhaul and Benelux asset sales can cut debt fast enough to protect parent-company cash flow. Either fourth-quarter working-capital swings deliver the more than £600 million of UK cash flow implied by the annual plan, or the UK joint venture holds back its dividend to fund fiber deals and severance. First-quarter 2027 results and the full UK strategic update will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Dutch Broadband Growth Lifted Benelux Revenue

Liberty Global's Dutch and Belgian telecom unit, Ziggo Group, is growing again before its planned 2027 spin-off. Chief executive Mike Fries said that in the Netherlands, VodafoneZiggo delivered its best broadband subscriber gain since 2019 while "total revenue returned to growth for the first time since Q2 2024". The Dutch operator also launched 8-gigabit internet speeds and signed a wholesale deal with DELTA Fiber to reach 700,000 more homes.

  • VodafoneZiggo broadband subscribers: up 11,800 in Q3, after adding 7,200 in Q2
  • VodafoneZiggo monthly fixed revenue per customer: €58, up 0.7% from a year ago
  • Telenet broadband and postpaid mobile subscribers: up 4,100 each in Q3
  • Ziggo Group sales from businesses owned a year ago: $1,906.5 million, up 1.4%

This matters because the Dutch subscriber gains did not come from cutting prices. Adding ESPN to standard television packages with a €2.50 monthly price increase lifted average customer spending. However, heavy marketing and sports programming costs pushed Ziggo Group's underlying operating profit before depreciation down 6.8%.

What to watch: VodafoneZiggo's fourth-quarter revenue and operating profit. The full-year plan still calls for stable to slightly lower revenue, which by our math implies a 3.9% fourth-quarter revenue drop unless management updates its target.

🟢🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Tower Sale and Debt Split Advance the Spin-off

Liberty Global completed the main structural steps needed to list Ziggo Group on Euronext Amsterdam in the second quarter of 2027. In July, the European telecom operator closed the buyout of Vodafone's 50% stake in VodafoneZiggo and separated the debt of its Belgian service unit, Telenet, from its Belgian fiber network, Wyre. Management also named the full leadership team and plans confidential regulatory filings in December.

To cut debt before the listing, the group agreed to sell VodafoneZiggo's mobile towers for €669 million, or 16.2 times annual operating profit. That single deal covers half of the €1.2 billion to €1.4 billion Benelux asset-sale target. Meanwhile, the Belgian debt split reduced Telenet's covenant net debt by 38% from last quarter to €2.69 billion, and Telenet signed a €427.5 million loan in October to pay off 2028 maturities.

Fries also noted that combined Benelux cost and financial savings "are currently expected to exceed our previous NPV estimate of €1 billion", while in the UK, Virgin Media O2 deployed a voice AI agent for fault calls to lower service costs. What to watch: December's regulatory filing and the sale of a stake in Wyre, which is needed to bring Benelux debt down from roughly 5 times operating profit toward the 4.5 times target.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Share Buybacks Resumed at $100 Million per Quarter

After pausing share repurchases during the first half of 2026 to conserve cash for the Vodafone buyout, Liberty Global started buying back its own stock again. "We ended Q3 with ~$2.0B of corporate cash and completed $100m of share buybacks during the quarter," Fries said, adding that another $100 million of repurchases is planned for the fourth quarter.

The company can fund those purchases because its central overhead cuts are working. Liberty Corporate posted positive operating profit before depreciation of $8.2 million this quarter, compared with a $31.2 million loss a year ago, bringing the nine-month loss to just $12.1 million against a full-year plan of roughly negative $50 million. The extra $200 million of second-half buybacks trims the year-end corporate cash target from $2.0 billion to $1.8 billion.

What to watch: fourth-quarter corporate cash and whether buybacks continue into early 2027. Holding the $1.8 billion cash floor while buying back shares will show that central overhead no longer drains proceeds from asset sales.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

UK Joint Venture Put Its 2026 Dividend Under Review

Virgin Media O2 (VMO2), the 50%-owned UK telecom joint venture that generates more than half of Liberty Global's segment revenue, is losing customers and pricing power in a crowded market. In the third quarter, the UK operator lost 22,100 broadband subscribers and 27,300 postpaid mobile subscribers, while promotions pushed monthly fixed revenue per customer down 5.0% from a year ago to £45.83.

  • VMO2 underlying service revenue: £2,036.7 million, down 3.5% from a year ago
  • VMO2 third-quarter cash flow after capital spending: an outflow of £197.3 million, bringing the nine-month outflow to £433.8 million
  • VMO2 total net debt to annualized operating profit: 5.56 times including vendor financing and leases
  • Planned 2026 cash payout to parent companies: roughly £200 million, now under review

Because cash outflow reached £433.8 million over nine months, hitting the full-year cash flow target of roughly £200 million requires £633.8 million of fourth-quarter cash generation by our math. As a result, Liberty Global stated that "we are reviewing our options with respect to VMO2's planned cash distributions to shareholders in 2026 and will provide an update in Q1 2027" alongside the closing of the Netomnia fiber purchase.

What to watch: the first-quarter 2027 decision on VMO2's £200 million dividend. Canceling or reinvesting the payout would reduce the cash flowing up to Liberty Global by roughly £100 million.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE contradicts narrative

Accounting Shifts and Intercompany Fees Helped Reported Profit

Management states that VMO2 remains on track to meet all of its full-year financial targets, pointing to a modest 3.9% underlying drop in the UK unit's third-quarter operating profit before depreciation ($1,207.8 million). However, the release's footnotes show that one-off items and accounting changes cushioned that result.

For the first time, the company quantified the second-quarter change in how long VMO2 spreads out sales commission expenses, which reduced third-quarter costs by about $13 million. A legal settlement added another $34 million. Excluding both items, VMO2's operating profit before depreciation fell 7.2% from a year ago by our math, worse than its 3.0% to 5.0% full-year decline target.

In Belgium, a new wholesale contract between Telenet and its 67%-owned fiber sister company Wyre moved money in the opposite direction. Telenet's underlying revenue rose 1.5% partly on fees it charges Wyre, while Wyre's operating profit after leases fell 12.6% on "higher costs under the arms-length reset of the Telenet MSA" and lower wholesale prices charged to Telenet.

What to watch: Ziggo Group's combined pro forma financial statements when confidential listing filings begin in December. Those statements will show how much Belgian profit remains once transfers between Telenet and Wyre cancel out.

🔴 persistent CASH

Higher Fiber and Sales Spending Cut Operating Profit

Taking full ownership of VodafoneZiggo boosted Liberty Global's reported revenue by 59.1% to $1,920.6 million, but comparing the exact same businesses in constant currency tells a weaker story. Underlying consolidated revenue rose 1.0%, while underlying operating profit before depreciation fell 13.7% to $602.6 million as subscribers continued to drop traditional video and landline phone plans, cutting total service connections by 65,700 in the quarter.

Heavy capital spending also kept nine-month consolidated free cash flow negative at -$388.0 million, even after third-quarter cash flow turned positive at $81.7 million. At Wyre, property and equipment additions rose 86.9% to €156.6 million — equal to 92.9% of Wyre's revenue — pushing the Belgian fiber unit's quarterly cash flow to negative €117.7 million and its net debt to 5.69 times operating profit.

What to watch: fourth-quarter cash flow at VodafoneZiggo. After restating first-half cash flow to negative €74.8 million, the Dutch unit generated €61.0 million in the third quarter and still needs €113.8 million in the fourth quarter by our math to meet its €100 million annual plan.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

UK Joint Venture Will Cut Staff Costs and Halt Its Fiber Upgrade

Citing a difficult UK economy and fierce telecom competition, Virgin Media O2 outlined a multi-year overhaul ahead of a full presentation in early 2027. "The program calls for £800 million of run-rate cost reductions by 2029, supported, in part, by a 30% reduction in people cost," Fries said. To save cash and lower debt, VMO2 also "will halt its own fiber upgrade plan, while continuing to support nexfibre", its separate fiber-building venture.

💲 Other KPIs

Consolidated principal debt and leases (26Q3) $21.84 billion
⇗ accelerating

Total debt and finance leases more than doubled from $8.37 billion last quarter because Liberty Global now consolidates 100% of VodafoneZiggo's $12.24 billion debt and Wyre's $3.39 billion debt. That perimeter shift raised the blended interest rate from 3.8% to 4.3%, but extended the average repayment timeline from 2.6 years to 4.7 years.

Virgin Media Ireland operating profit before depreciation (26Q3) €24.7 million
⇘ decelerating

Operating profit before depreciation in Ireland dropped 30.8% from a year ago on €103.0 million of revenue, which was down 1.5%. A one-time accounting change for television content rights reduced profit by about $10 million; without it, Irish operating profit fell 8.9% by our math, while lower capital spending narrowed the unit's quarterly cash outflow to €33.1 million.

Liberty Growth revenue (26Q3) $108.3 million
⇄ reversing

Sales at the investment and services arm grew 15.8% as reported and 34.5% on a comparable basis, rebounding from a race-calendar drop in the second quarter. However, higher operating and capital costs widened the unit's quarterly operating loss before depreciation from $23.0 million a year ago to $58.9 million.

🔮 Guidance

2026 Corporate Cash at Year-End ~$1.8 billion
🠇 cut from ~$2.0 billion
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Management lowered its year-end central cash target by $200 million from the $2.0 billion forecast set last quarter. The reduction directly pays for the newly resumed share repurchase programme: $100 million bought back in the third quarter and another $100 million planned for the fourth quarter.

2026 VMO2 Cash Distributions to Shareholders (IFRS) Around £200 million (under review)
🠆 unchanged from Around £200 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged but placed under review. While the formal target remains roughly £200 million, Liberty Global is reviewing its options for the payout and will give a final answer in the first quarter of 2027 once the Netomnia acquisition closes.

2026 VMO2 Total Service Revenue Growth (IFRS, Daisy-adjusted) -3% to -5% YoY
🠆 unchanged from -3% to -5% YoY
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The UK joint venture still plans for a 3% to 5% drop in full-year service revenue. After adjusting prior quarters for the Daisy business merger, nine-month underlying service revenue is down 3.5%; by our math, the middle of the full-year range leaves a 5.5% decline for the fourth quarter.

2026 VMO2 Adjusted EBITDA Growth (IFRS, Daisy-adjusted) -3% to -5% YoY
🠆 unchanged from -3% to -5% YoY
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan calls for UK operating profit before depreciation to fall 3% to 5% this year. Nine-month underlying profit is down 3.0% after the third quarter fell 2.6%; by our math, the middle of the full-year range leaves a 7.0% decline for the fourth quarter.

2026 VMO2 Property and Equipment Additions (IFRS) £2.0–£2.2 billion
🠆 unchanged from £2.0–£2.2 billion
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Full-year UK capital additions remain planned at £2.0 billion to £2.2 billion before the newly announced halt to VMO2's internal fiber upgrade takes effect. Nine-month additions reached £1,481.6 million, leaving roughly £618 million at the middle of the range for the fourth quarter by our math.

2026 VMO2 Adjusted Free Cash Flow (IFRS) Around £200 million
🠆 unchanged from Around £200 million
⇄ reversing

Unchanged. The UK joint venture still targets roughly £200 million of full-year cash flow before spectrum payments. Because nine-month cash flow is negative £433.8 million after a £197.3 million third-quarter outflow, reaching the plan requires £633.8 million of cash generation in the fourth quarter by our math.

2026 VodafoneZiggo Revenue Growth (U.S. GAAP) Stable to low-single digit decline
🠆 unchanged from Stable to low-single digit decline
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The Dutch operator kept its full-year forecast of flat to slightly lower revenue even after third-quarter sales grew 1.4%. Nine-month sales are down 0.7%, so the middle of the annual range (-1.5%) implies a 3.9% fourth-quarter decline by our math if the company does not beat its plan.

2026 VodafoneZiggo Adjusted EBITDA Growth (U.S. GAAP) Mid- to high-single digit decline
🠆 unchanged from Mid- to high-single digit decline
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Full-year Dutch operating profit before depreciation is still planned to fall in the mid- to high-single digits. Third-quarter profit fell 6.9% and nine-month profit is down 7.0%, matching the annual pace as marketing and network resilience spending continues.

2026 VodafoneZiggo P&E Additions to Revenue (U.S. GAAP) 23–25%
🠆 unchanged from 23–25%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Capital additions in the Netherlands remain planned at 23% to 25% of revenue. Third-quarter additions were 23.3% of sales (€233.6 million) and nine-month additions stand at 22.6%.

2026 VodafoneZiggo Adjusted Free Cash Flow (U.S. GAAP) Around €100 million
🠆 unchanged from Around €100 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The Dutch unit still targets about €100 million of annual cash flow, with no cash payouts to parent Liberty Global. Nine-month cash flow is negative €13.8 million after generating €61.0 million in the third quarter, leaving €113.8 million for the fourth quarter by our math.

2026 Telenet Revenue Growth (IFRS, excluding Wyre) Stable
🠆 unchanged from Stable
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The Belgian service unit kept its plan for flat full-year underlying revenue. Comparable sales rose 1.5% in the third quarter and are up 0.6% over the first nine months.

2026 Telenet Adjusted EBITDAaL Growth (IFRS, excluding Wyre) Low-single digit growth
🠆 unchanged from Low-single digit growth
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Full-year Belgian operating profit after leases is still forecast to grow by a low-single-digit percentage. Despite a 4.0% underlying drop in the third quarter from Belgian football rights costs, nine-month underlying profit is up 4.3%.

2026 Telenet P&E Additions to Revenue (IFRS, excluding Wyre) Around 20%
🠆 unchanged from Around 20%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Belgian capital additions excluding the Wyre fiber network remain targeted at roughly 20% of revenue. Third-quarter additions ran below that ceiling at 16.7% of sales, with the nine-month rate at 16.2%.

2026 Telenet Adjusted Free Cash Flow (IFRS, excluding Wyre) Around €20 million
🠆 unchanged from Around €20 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Telenet maintained its full-year target of around €20 million in positive cash flow even though it generated €47.9 million in the third quarter and €73.0 million over nine months. By our math, the unchanged annual target implies a €53.0 million cash outflow in the fourth quarter.

❓ Key Questions

How large is the new Benelux synergy estimate above €1 billion?

Management stated for a second straight quarter that operating and financial savings at Ziggo Group will beat its €1 billion net present value estimate. With the Vodafone buyout closed and confidential regulatory filings set for December, investors need the updated number and the annual timeline.

What are the upfront restructuring costs for VMO2's £800 million savings plan?

Cutting UK staff costs by 30% and halting VMO2's internal fiber upgrade will require severance and contract exit payments. Management has not yet said how much those charges will reduce cash flow in 2027 and 2028.

How does the Wyre wholesale contract net out inside Ziggo Group?

The reset service contract lifted Telenet's revenue while cutting Wyre's operating profit by 12.2%. Because both units sit inside the Benelux spin-off perimeter, investors need pro forma Ziggo Group figures that eliminate internal fees.

Why did VMO2 generate a £197 million cash outflow in Q3?

A year ago, VMO2 produced £369.8 million of positive cash flow in the third quarter; this year it burned £197.3 million despite lower spectrum spending. Management did not explain the working-capital or financing swing behind the £634 million fourth-quarter hurdle.