Kontoor Brands (KTB) Q3 2026 earnings review

Kontoor raises its profit plan, but brand sales grow 3%

Kontoor Brands, the apparel company behind Wrangler and Helly Hansen, completed the sale of its Lee denim business and raised its profit outlook while underlying sales grew slowly. Revenue from continuing businesses rose 3%, as both Wrangler and Helly Hansen grew at the same pace in their first full quarter together in the year-ago base. Profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 40% on wider gross margins and a lower tax rate after a legal restructuring. Chief executive Scott Baxter and finance chief Joe Alkire launched a $450 million fourth-quarter share buyback with the Lee cash and set a 2027 profit target of at least $6.60 per share.

At a glance
Continuing revenue$685.3M +2.8% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$1.50 +40% from a year ago
Gross margin, excluding one-offs48.1% +2.3 percentage points from a year ago
2026 profit per share outlookRaised to $5.40 2027 outlook: at least $6.60

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because closing the Lee sale for $698 million and setting the $6.60 profit floor for 2027 removes the biggest execution risk from the turnaround. Gross margin also beat the company's plan again, lifting the full-year target past 50%. The bad news: this quarter's profit beat and raised outlook leaned on a lower tax rate and moving $15 million of leftover Lee overhead reimbursement into other income, while management cut its operating profit and operating cash flow plans.

The question now is whether the two remaining brands can speed up sales growth above 3% once the buyback and tax boosts are in the base. One view is that new retail doors and Helly Hansen's winter season will lift sales in 2027; the other is that US wholesale demand remains stuck in the low single digits and cost cuts are doing all the work. Management's first 2027 revenue outlook in February will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Lee Sale Unlocks $450M Buyback and 2027 Target

Kontoor Brands, the apparel maker behind Wrangler jeans and Helly Hansen outdoor gear, completed the sale of its Lee denim brand and collected $698 million in net proceeds. Selling Lee removes a shrinking business and funds immediate cash returns to shareholders. President and finance chief Joe Alkire said, "We have increased our planned share repurchases to $450 million based on the confidence we have in our long-term strategy."

  • Fourth-quarter share buybacks: $450 million planned, including $400 million through an accelerated share repurchase agreement in early November
  • Fourth-quarter debt reduction: $280 million in voluntary term loan payments, up from $225 million in the prior plan, to bring net debt below 1.5 times profit
  • Initial 2027 profit per share outlook: at least $6.60, excluding one-offs, up more than 20% from the 2026 plan of $5.40

Closing the deal settles the biggest execution risk from last quarter. Management had previously outlined a path to $6.70–6.80 in annual profit per share within 12 to 18 months of closing by buying back shares, paying down debt and cutting leftover corporate overhead. Starting 2027 at $6.60 or better shows that the share count drop and interest savings arrive immediately, even before the company finishes cutting all the leftover Lee overhead.

What to watch: the final share count reduction when the accelerated buyback settles in the first half of 2027, alongside the 2027 interest expense plan in February. Those two figures will show how much of the $6.60 target comes from financial engineering versus operating profit growth.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Gross Margin Reaches 48.1% and Lifts the Plan

Gross margin — the share of sales left after the cost of making the clothes — rose 2.3 percentage points from a year ago to 48.1%, excluding one-offs. On a reported basis, it rose 8.3 percentage points to 48.3% because last year included factory closure charges. The company credited "benefits from Project Jeanius, and the impact of favorable business mix and pricing" for the improvement. Project Jeanius is Kontoor's supply-chain cost-cutting programme.

Higher gross margin also lifted profit at Helly Hansen, where segment profit nearly doubled from $8.0 million a year ago to $15.3 million, or 8.0% of its sales. Because of the third-quarter gain, Alkire raised the full-year gross margin plan excluding one-offs to 50.0–50.2%, up from 49.8–50.0% three months ago and 48.3–48.5% six months ago, even with higher fourth-quarter freight costs and a stronger US dollar.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs, which by our math the full-year plan puts at about 48.7%, up 1.9 percentage points from a year ago. Beating that level would show that supply-chain savings are outrunning higher shipping rates.

🟢 strengthening MACRO

Tariff Refunds Arrive and Inventory Drops 6%

Following court rulings that struck down the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) duties, Kontoor booked a $54 million refund receivable in the first quarter. By the end of the third quarter, the apparel group had collected essentially all of that cash, completing the recovery one quarter ahead of its year-end schedule. Meanwhile, inventory fell 5.7% from a year ago to $570 million as management trimmed stock at Helly Hansen.

Collecting the cash removes the legal collection risk, though trade policy remains unsettled. In July, US trade officials put in place new Section 301 tariffs of 10% to 12.5% on most trading partners, and the fourth-quarter plan assumes a 12.5% reciprocal duty rate. However, Kontoor's imports from Mexico remain duty-free under the North American trade pact, and over 80% of its Bangladesh products use US cotton that may qualify for an exemption.

What to watch: whether the US-Bangladesh trade framework grants a duty exemption for US-grown cotton in 2027, and whether ongoing litigation recovers the expired Section 122 tariffs that Kontoor has already expensed this year.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Underlying Sales Grow Only 3% Across Both Brands

Chief executive Scott Baxter said the company enters its next chapter as a "more focused company anchored around two iconic brands with stronger growth profiles". This was the first full quarter since Kontoor bought Helly Hansen in May 2025 where both brands were in the year-ago base for the entire period. With the acquisition boost gone, sales from continuing businesses rose 2.8% from a year ago to $685 million, and both brands grew at the same 2.9% pace.

  • Wrangler sales: $485 million, up 2.9% from a year ago, with US wholesale up 2%, US direct-to-consumer up 7%, and international up 6%
  • Helly Hansen sales: $191 million, up 2.9% from a year ago (flat in the US at $39.5 million, up 4% internationally), with sport gear up 2% and workwear up 5%
  • Fourth-quarter implied revenue: about $797 million by our math, down 2.8% from a year ago, or up 2.6% after stripping out $43 million from last year's extra calendar week

The numbers test the growth story. Last year's third-quarter Wrangler sales were held back by about 3 percentage points when shipments shifted into the fourth quarter, so 2.9% growth against that depressed base shows slow underlying demand in US wholesale. Helly Hansen's 2.9% growth is also slower than the 6% pro forma rate it posted in the second quarter, and its US sales did not grow at all.

What to watch: Helly Hansen's fourth-quarter revenue growth during its peak winter selling season, and the initial 2027 revenue growth plan in February. Underlying growth staying near 3% would show that the portfolio shift raised margins without speeding up top-line sales.

🔴🔴 strengthening MARGIN

Tax Synergies and Reclassifications Carry the EPS Raise

Kontoor raised its full-year profit per share outlook excluding one-offs by $0.10 to $5.40, after third-quarter profit per share rose 40% from a year ago to $1.50. On a reported basis, the company posted a loss of $0.62 per share because it booked a $94.7 million ($1.73 per share) non-cash tax charge to move Helly Hansen's intellectual property, "supporting integration synergies and a simplified operating structure". Moving those assets cut the tax rate on profit excluding one-offs.

  • Third-quarter operating profit excluding one-offs: $101.0 million, up 5.9% from $95.4 million a year ago, as overhead and store costs rose 2.0 percentage points of sales to 33.4%
  • Third-quarter tax rate excluding one-offs: 11.5% by our math, down from 20.8% a year ago, adding about $0.15 per share to the quarter
  • Full-year operating profit plan excluding one-offs: cut to about $400 million from $413–420 million, while the full-year tax rate plan dropped from 20.0% to 18.5%

The gap between 6% operating profit growth and 40% profit per share growth shows that tax restructuring did most of the work. Furthermore, final terms of the Lee sale left $15 million more of "incremental overhead and other expenses previously allocated to Lee" inside operating profit than the prior plan assumed. Kontoor will offset those costs with transition service fees from the buyer, but it records those fees below operating profit in other income, which moved from $14 million of expense to $4 million of income.

What to watch: the 2027 tax rate and corporate overhead plan when full-year results arrive in February. It will show how much of the 2027 profit target comes from permanent cost cuts rather than temporary transition fees and tax moves.

🔴 new CASH

Separation Costs Cut Operating Cash Flow Plan

While management raised its profit per share outlook, it lowered its 2026 operating cash flow plan from $450 million to $325 million. During the first nine months of the year, cash from continuing operations fell 24% from a year ago to $83 million, even though the company collected most of its $54 million tariff refund during that period. Management also set its initial 2027 operating cash flow target at $325 million or more, promising to pass $400 million only after 2027.

The company attributed the $125 million cut to "lower year-to-date operating results from Lee, the loss of Lee operating cash flow for the remainder of the year and higher one-time costs to separate the business", plus extra inventory purchases for Wrangler and Helly Hansen. In 2027, cash flow will stay held back by one-off spending to migrate Helly Hansen's computer systems and restructuring payouts to eliminate the leftover Lee overhead.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow, which by our math must reach $179 million (more than double the first nine months combined) to hit the $325 million full-year target.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing items from last quarter could not be checked from the earnings release alone and await the conference call or quarterly filing.

  • Helly Hansen multi-year targets and order book: management held an investor day in Norway on September 2, but the release gives no multi-year revenue target, margin timeline, or 2027 order book figure.
  • Retailer inventory levels: US wholesale grew 2% at Wrangler, and the release does not state whether major retail chains have stopped cutting their store inventory.
  • New store rollouts: the release does not mention whether Helly Hansen entered the planned 18 Dick's House of Sport stores in October or give an update on the two Texas Wrangler stores.
  • Receivables factoring: the cash flow statement shows $20.1 million collected on deferred purchase price receivables, and the filing's footnote will show how much total receivables Kontoor sold to banks.

💲 Other KPIs

Diluted share count (26Q3) 54.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Down 2.6% from 56.1 million a year ago and down 1.6% from last quarter. Kontoor bought back $20 million of stock in the third quarter, bringing nine-month buybacks to $95 million, and plans $450 million more in the fourth quarter.

Total debt (26Q3) $1,140 million
⇘ decelerating

Down 15.0% from $1,342 million a year ago and down slightly from $1,144 million last quarter. With the $698 million of Lee sale proceeds now in hand, management plans $280 million of voluntary term loan payments in the fourth quarter.

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $261.2 million
⇘ decelerating

Unpaid customer bills fell 6.7% from $279.8 million a year ago while revenue grew 2.8%, which helps cash collection. Accounts payable — bills Kontoor owes its suppliers — rose 10.5% from a year ago to $301.2 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue (continuing operations) ~$2.68 billion
🠆 unchanged from $2.66–2.71 billion
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Management narrowed the plan to the middle of the prior range, representing about 12% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves about $797 million for Q4, down 2.8% from a year ago, or up 2.6% after stripping out $43 million from last year's extra calendar week.

FY26 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $5.40
🠅 raised from $5.25–5.35
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The full-year target moved up $0.10 above the prior midpoint to 31% growth. It is the second straight $0.10 raise on a continuing basis (+$0.10 in Q2, +$0.10 in Q3). By our math, that leaves $1.78 for Q4, up 18.7% from a year ago.

FY26 Gross margin, excluding one-offs 50.0–50.2%
🠅 raised from 49.8–50.0%
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose 0.2 percentage points to 50.1%, up 3.6 percentage points from last year. It is the second raise this year (+1.5 points in Q2, +0.2 points in Q3). By our math, that leaves about 48.7% in Q4, despite higher shipping costs and currency headwinds.

FY26 Operating profit, excluding one-offs ~$400 million
🠇 cut from $413–420 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The target dropped $16.5 million from the prior midpoint to about 12% growth. The reduction comes from $15 million of reclassified Lee corporate overhead staying in operating expenses, plus higher freight and currency costs. By our math, that leaves $118.6 million for Q4.

FY26 SG&A expenses, excluding one-offs ~25% increase
🠅 raised from ~23% increase
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Overhead and store expenses are now planned to grow 25% from last year, up from 23% in Q2 and 18% in Q1. The 2-point increase reflects the $15 million of leftover Lee overhead now kept inside continuing operations alongside full-year Helly Hansen costs.

FY26 Effective tax rate, excluding one-offs ~18.5%
🠇 cut from ~20.0%
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The expected tax rate on profit excluding one-offs dropped 1.5 percentage points after Kontoor migrated Helly Hansen's intellectual property in the third quarter, adding to full-year profit per share.

FY26 Other income / (expense) ~$4 million income
🠅 raised from ~$14 million expense
⇄ reversing

Raised. The line swung by $18 million from an expected expense to net income because Kontoor will record transition service fees received from the Lee buyer here, offsetting the $15 million of leftover overhead booked in operating expenses.

FY26 Interest expense ~$57 million
🠅 raised from ~$56 million
⇒ stable

Raised. Interest cost ticked up $1 million from the prior plan, after nine-month interest expense reached $47.7 million.

FY26 Average diluted shares ~54.8 million
🠇 cut from ~55.5 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The expected full-year average share count dropped by 0.7 million shares because the updated plan now includes the $450 million fourth-quarter share buyback.

FY26 Operating cash flow ~$325 million
🠇 cut from ~$450 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The cash flow plan dropped by $125 million because Lee's year-to-date cash generation was lower, Lee's cash flow leaves after the sale, separation costs rose, and Kontoor is buying extra inventory for Wrangler and Helly Hansen.

FY26 Capital expenditures ~$25 million
🠇 cut from ~$30 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Planned capital spending fell by $5 million, marking the third cut this year from $45 million at the start of 2026 to $40 million in Q1 and $30 million in Q2.

FY26 Voluntary debt payments $280 million
🠅 raised from $225 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Kontoor increased its planned fourth-quarter term loan paydown by $55 million using proceeds from the Lee sale, keeping its year-end net leverage target below 1.5 times.

FY27 Profit per share, excluding one-offs At least $6.60
⇘ decelerating

New. Management issued its first formal 2027 outlook, calling for profit per share to grow more than 20% from the $5.40 planned for 2026, supported by the $450 million share buyback, debt paydown, and transition service fees.

FY27 Operating cash flow At least $325 million
⇒ stable

New. The initial 2027 cash flow floor matches the reduced 2026 plan because next year includes one-off costs to migrate Helly Hansen's computer systems and restructuring charges to eliminate leftover Lee overhead.

❓ Key Questions

What revenue growth is built into the $6.60 target?

Management guided 2027 profit per share to at least $6.60, up more than 20%, but gave no 2027 revenue number. With both brands growing 3% in Q3, how much of the 2027 profit jump comes from sales growth versus buybacks and tax savings?

Why were Helly Hansen's US sales flat in Q3?

Helly Hansen's US revenue was $39.5 million versus $39.4 million a year ago, even as the brand prepared to enter 18 Dick's House of Sport stores in October. Did wholesale shipment timing hold back Q3 US sales, and what does the 2027 order book show?

How large are the 2027 cash restructuring and IT costs?

Operating cash flow is planned at $325 million in both 2026 and 2027 before passing $400 million after 2027. How many dollars of cash restructuring for Lee overhead and IT spending for Helly Hansen are holding back 2027 cash flow?

How sustainable is the 11.5% third-quarter tax rate?

Moving Helly Hansen's intellectual property cut the adjusted tax rate to 11.5% in Q3 and lowered the full-year rate from 20.0% to 18.5%. What effective tax rate does the $6.60 profit per share target assume for 2027?