Kura Sushi (KRUS) Q4 2026 earnings review
Kura Sushi cuts labor costs, but guest traffic drops sharply
Kura Sushi, the operator of revolving-belt sushi restaurants, opened stores on schedule while customer visits at its existing locations fell sharply. Fourth-quarter guest traffic dropped 11.5%, pulling same-store sales down 5.7% and leaving full-year revenue below the target that chief executive Hajime Uba had already lowered three months ago. Even with a one-time tariff refund, full-year restaurant margin landed at 18%, missing the company's own plan.
| Sales at restaurants open at least 18 months | -5.7% guest traffic -11.5%, prices and mix +5.8% |
|---|---|
| Total fourth-quarter sales | $88.9M +11.9% from a year ago; missed implied $91.1–92.1M plan |
| Restaurant-level operating profit margin | 19.1% 19.8% a year ago; full year 18.0% missed ~18.5% plan |
| Fiscal 2027 sales and store outlook | $376–381M 15.3% growth at the middle of the range; 17 new stores |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because falling guest traffic overwhelmed the company's labor savings and caused it to miss both its sales and margin targets. Average annual sales per restaurant shrank for a second straight year, one underperforming store took a write-down, and the new 17-store build plan for fiscal 2027 steps below the 20% expansion pace management previously promised while cost per new store rises. The bright spot is that store automation lowered labor costs by nearly two percentage points this year, and diners who did visit spent more per check.
The question now is whether the summer traffic slump was a temporary consumer pullback or proof that rapid store expansion is saturating existing markets. If the problem is temporary, autumn promotional campaigns and labor automation will lift restaurant margins to the 19% plan; if stores are saturating their markets, per-store sales will keep shrinking and undercut new-store returns. First-quarter guest traffic and store margins in January will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Store Automation Kept Labor Costs Falling
Kura Sushi uses revolving conveyor belts, tableside touchscreens and automated seating systems to run its restaurants with fewer workers. Chief executive Hajime Uba said the chain was able to offset tariff increases "with labor leverage of 190 basis points as compared to fiscal year 2025, driven by the technological innovation that is core to our concept".
In the fourth quarter, restaurant wages and benefits fell 0.7 percentage points from a year ago to 30.4% of sales, even though same-store sales dropped 5.7%. For the full year, labor dropped to 31.0% of sales from 32.9% in fiscal 2025, while corporate overhead excluding legal settlements fell 0.6 percentage points to 11.9%. Those savings give the sushi chain a realistic path to its 19.0% restaurant margin plan for fiscal 2027.
What to watch: restaurant-level operating profit margin in the seasonally slow first quarter of fiscal 2027, which was 15.1% a year ago. A reading above 16.5% would show that automated dishwashers and scheduling tools keep lowering costs after the seating system's first-year savings expire.
Higher Guest Checks Cushioned the Traffic Drop
For years, Kura Sushi diners ordered fewer plates when menu prices rose, which dragged down average spending per visit. That pattern has reversed over the past three quarters, because guests are now buying more higher-priced plates and promotional items alongside menu price increases.
Menu prices and product mix together added 5.8% to comparable sales in the fourth quarter, up from 4.7% in the third quarter. Because the restaurant group carried 4.2% menu price increases into the period, product mix alone added about 1.6 percentage points by our math. Meanwhile, four fourth-quarter openings finished the 16-store annual build-out on target and lifted total revenue 11.9% to $88.9 million.
What to watch: the split between guest traffic and prices and product mix in first-quarter comparable sales. Continued gains in product mix as menu price increases ease would confirm that premium sushi offerings and prize promotions are lifting check sizes on their own.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two standing growth drivers from earlier quarters received no new figures in the fourth-quarter earnings release and await the conference call or annual filing.
- Expanded promotional calendar: eight licensed character campaigns (starting with Nintendo's Yoshi in November) and 12 premium food promotions are planned for fiscal 2027, plus a tiered loyalty program and dessert-voucher prize options; first-quarter comparable sales will test their pull.
- Shift toward new markets to reduce self-cannibalization: management plans to put 55% of fiscal 2027 openings in new markets to lower the roughly 2.5-percentage-point sales drag on nearby existing stores; call commentary on regional openings will show whether that drag is shrinking.
🐻 Bear Case
Guest Traffic Dropped 11.5% and Cut Sales
Rapid store expansion is both Kura Sushi's primary revenue engine and the source of its store-saturation risk, because opening 16 to 17 restaurants a year adds over 15% to sales while pulling diners away from nearby locations. Three months ago, management lowered its fiscal 2026 sales outlook to $330.5–331.5 million and still expected slightly positive comparable sales for the year.
- Fourth-quarter guest traffic: down 11.5% from a year ago, more than double the 5.1% drop in the third quarter
- Comparable restaurant sales: down 5.7% in the fourth quarter and down 0.4% for fiscal 2026
- Total sales: $88.9 million in the fourth quarter (missing the implied $91.1–92.1 million plan by our math) and $328.3 million for the year
- Average annual sales per mature restaurant: $3.8 million in fiscal 2026, down from $3.9 million in fiscal 2025 and $4.2 million in fiscal 2024
The fourth-quarter traffic drop turned full-year comparable sales negative and pushed average sales per restaurant down 10.1% over two years by our math. That cuts against the narrative that traffic dips are brief calendar quirks, because each new restaurant now builds on a smaller per-store sales base.
What to watch: first-quarter guest traffic against an easy comparison of minus 2.5% a year ago. Another drop of more than 5% during the autumn promotional campaigns would show that higher menu prices and store overlap are causing lasting customer losses.
Tariffs Still Bite and Refund Missed Target
"As we look back at our fiscal year 2026, I’m proud of our efforts to protect margin despite tariffs and consumer headwinds," Uba said. Three months ago, he raised the full-year restaurant-level operating profit margin target to about 18.5%, which by our math required a fourth-quarter margin near 21.0%.
In the fourth quarter, food and beverage costs rose 1.3 percentage points from a year ago to 29.7% of sales because of import tariffs on ingredients. Other restaurant operating costs fell 0.4 percentage points to 14.6% of sales, helped "due to a one-time tariff refund benefit of approximately $0.5 million for some of our promotional items".
Even with that one-time refund, fourth-quarter restaurant-level margin fell 0.7 percentage points from a year ago to 19.1%, and the full year landed at 18.0%, missing the 18.5% plan. Without the $0.5 million refund, fourth-quarter restaurant margin was 18.5% by our math, because falling guest traffic reduced the benefit of fixed rent and depreciation.
What to watch: food and beverage costs as a share of sales in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. A reading still near 30% would mean food inflation is eating up any tariff relief and forcing labor savings to carry the entire 19.0% margin target.
Store Impairment Pushed Kura Into a Loss
Because Kura Sushi operates near accounting breakeven, small store-level setbacks quickly turn into bottom-line losses. In the fourth quarter, the company recorded a $1.2 million write-down for "an impairment charge related to one restaurant location as a result of its performance and other restaurants’ losses on disposal of equipment".
Meanwhile, restaurant depreciation rose 28.8% from a year ago to $4.9 million and occupancy costs climbed 23.7% to $6.9 million after 16 store openings. That pushed the fourth quarter to a $0.6 million operating loss and a $0.3 million net loss, widening the full-year net loss to $4.6 million. For fiscal 2027, expected build-out costs per new restaurant rose to $2.6 million from $2.5 million.
What to watch: impairment charges and cash burn in the annual filing's cash flow statement. Further store write-downs while build-out costs rise to $2.6 million per unit would show that newer restaurants are earning weaker returns on invested capital.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing governance, operational and disclosure risks received no resolution in the fourth-quarter press release.
- Vacant finance chief seat: chief executive Hajime Uba is still listed as both Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer six months after the former finance chief departed, with no permanent replacement named in the release.
- Construction and permitting delays: four delayed openings cost roughly six revenue months in fiscal 2026; while 16 units opened for the year and three more opened after August 31, the release does not state whether inspection bottlenecks have eased for the 17-unit fiscal 2027 plan.
- Regional sales and self-cannibalization disclosures: the release gives no regional comparable sales breakdown and no updated estimate of the infill cannibalization drag.
💲 Other KPIs
Cash reserves fell 40.2% from $47.5 million a year ago as the restaurant chain funded 16 store openings without borrowing, but ticked up 16.5% from $24.4 million last quarter. By our math, the fiscal 2027 plan for 17 restaurants at $2.6 million each requires about $44.2 million in net capital spending.
Total liabilities rose 24.7% from $199.9 million a year ago and increased sequentially every quarter of fiscal 2026 ($214.3 million in Q1, $232.2 million in Q2, and $240.7 million in Q3). Because Kura Sushi carries no debt and paid only $67 thousand in annual interest, the increase comes from long-term lease obligations as the restaurant base grew 20.3% to 95 locations.
Reported diluted shares dipped 1.9% from 12.39 million a year ago only because the fourth-quarter net loss excluded employee stock options from the GAAP count. Excluding one-offs, where the sushi group was profitable, diluted shares were 12.34 million, down 0.4% from a year ago and confirming no equity issuance under its shelf registration.
🔮 Guidance
New. The full-year plan calls for sales growth of 15.3% at the middle of the range, slightly below the 16.1% growth delivered in fiscal 2026. Because opening 17 restaurants on a base of 95 locations expands the store count by 17.9% by our math, the sales forecast builds in another year of flat to slightly negative comparable restaurant sales or lower new-store volumes.
New. Management expects restaurant-level profit margin to rise by 1.0 percentage point from the 18.0% delivered in fiscal 2026 (and by 1.2 percentage points above fiscal 2026's 17.8% margin excluding the one-time tariff refund, by our math). The target steps back toward the company's 20% long-term goal after fiscal 2026 missed its raised 18.5% outlook.
Cut on unit growth rate. Opening 17 restaurants on a base of 95 units equals 17.9% unit growth by our math, stepping below the above-20% rate management previously promised for fiscal 2027. Meanwhile, expected net capital spending per new store rises 4.0% to about $2.6 million after holding at $2.5 million for two years, implying $44.2 million in new-unit spending.
New. Corporate overhead is planned to drop 0.9 percentage points from fiscal 2026's 12.4% reported level, and 0.4 percentage points from the 11.9% level excluding legal expenses. That continues a multi-year decline in overhead as a share of revenue as the restaurant base scales past 100 locations.
❓ Key Questions
What caused the 11.5% drop in fourth-quarter guest traffic?
Traffic decline more than doubled from the third quarter's 5.1% drop, turning full-year comparable sales negative and pushing average sales per restaurant down to $3.8 million. Investors need to know how much came from consumer pullback versus self-cannibalization or promotional timing.
Why is the fiscal 2027 unit growth plan below 20%?
Management previously stated its fiscal 2027 pipeline was locked in above 20% unit growth, but 17 openings on 95 existing stores is 17.9% by our math. Did construction and permitting delays push openings out, or is management slowing infill builds?
Which restaurant took the $1.2 million impairment charge?
Kura Sushi wrote down one underperforming restaurant location and disposed of equipment in the fourth quarter while raising its fiscal 2027 build cost forecast to $2.6 million per unit. Knowing whether the impaired store is a recent new-market opening or an older infill unit is critical for judging unit returns.
How will Kura Sushi fund $44 million of new stores?
The press release omits the cash flow statement and short-term investment balances, showing only $28.4 million in cash and cash equivalents against $44.2 million of planned new-store capex by our math. Investors need to know if operating cash flow covers the gap or if the credit line will be drawn.
Is Kura Sushi still recruiting a permanent finance chief?
Chief executive Hajime Uba continues to hold both the chief executive and chief financial officer titles six months after Jeff Uttz departed. With full-year sales and restaurant margin both missing the third-quarter outlook, the status of the finance search matters.
