Knife River Corporation (KNF) Q3 2026 earnings review
Knife River stone margins rise, but paving delays cut outlook
Knife River's crushed-stone quarries reached record third-quarter profitability, but weak road-contracting margins forced the construction materials and paving company to cut its full-year outlook. Third-quarter sales grew 6% while net income fell 4%, as project delays, fuel costs, and stiff bidding competition in Oregon and California carried into the peak summer season. Chief executive Brian Gray reduced the full-year profit plan, which by our math leaves fourth-quarter revenue growth slowing to 3%.
| Revenue | $1,275.6M +6.0% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Aggregates gross margin | 29.6% +2.4 percentage points from a year ago |
| Contracting backlog | $857.2M -13.8% from a year ago |
| Full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook | Cut $50M middle of the range: $490M (-1.3%) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because the second-half margin recovery management planned for its road-contracting division failed to arrive, turning a temporary timing delay into a $50 million cut to full-year Adjusted EBITDA — earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, excluding one-offs. Worse, uncompleted contracting backlog dropped 14% from a year ago with lower expected margins on that upcoming work. The bright spot: quarry pricing and volume pushed aggregates gross margin up 2.4 percentage points to 30%.
The question now is whether higher stone prices and volumes can outrun a shrinking, lower-margin road-building order book in 2027. Either quarry profits and the new Sharper EDGE cost plan offset the paving slowdown, or falling public highway awards in the West drag down internal stone demand too. Fourth-quarter backlog and details from the upcoming investor day will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Stone Volume and Pricing Lifted Aggregates Margin
Knife River's core strategy uses its road-paving crews to supply its own crushed stone, sand, and gravel, which it calls aggregates. "Internal pull-through and higher third-party sales drove a 10% increase in aggregate volumes for the quarter," chief executive Brian Gray said. Because quarries have fixed operating costs, moving more stone through them lowers the production cost per ton.
- Aggregates sales volume: 12.7 million tons, up 9.8% from a year ago
- Aggregates average selling price: $19.59 per ton, up 4.3% from a year ago
- Aggregates gross profit: $73.9 million, or 29.6% of segment sales, up 2.4 percentage points
This matters because the construction materials group lifted its full-year aggregates volume target to a range of high-single to low-double digits. Across the company, the cost of making construction materials fell by 1.4 percentage points of total revenue by our math, proving that quarry pricing and volume efficiency remain intact even while road-building stalls.
What to watch: fourth-quarter aggregates gross margin against last year's 17.2%. Another increase would confirm that lower per-unit quarry costs can hold up in a seasonally slower quarter.
🐻 Bear Case
Contracting Margin Missed Target and Prompted Outlook Cut
Knife River bids on public highway and street construction under its contracting services division, which brings in nearly half of total sales. After contracting gross margin dropped to 7.6% in the second quarter, management told investors that fuel cost recoveries and project completion bonuses would lift second-half margins back in line with last year's 11.2% to 11.5%.
That recovery did not happen. "The external headwinds we faced in the second quarter — market dynamics, project delays and higher fuel costs — carried into the third," Gray said. Contracting gross margin reached only 8.5%, down 3.0 percentage points from a year ago, as contracting costs rose by 2.5 percentage points of total revenue by our math.
Because the peak summer paving season failed to recapture those lost profits, the North Dakota-based company cut its full-year Adjusted EBITDA — earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, excluding one-offs — by $50 million at the middle of the range. Worse, Knife River warned that margins on work still in its backlog sit below last year's levels, meaning competition is squeezing bids before work even starts.
What to watch: fourth-quarter contracting services gross margin compared with 11.2% a year ago. A reading that stays several points below last year would show that tighter bidding competition, rather than temporary project delays, is setting the new profit level.
Contracting Backlog Shrank 14% as Bidding Slowed
Publicly funded state department of transportation projects make up 82% of Knife River's contracting backlog, which measures signed construction contracts not yet completed. Last quarter, backlog slipped 3% from a year ago, marking the first annual drop in over a year even after adding acquired businesses.
In the third quarter, the drop deepened to 14%, leaving $857.2 million of uncompleted work against $994.6 million a year ago. By our math, the sequential summer burn of $358.8 million ran $100.0 million steeper than in the same quarter last year. The company pointed to "fewer bidding opportunities in certain markets for the quarter compared to the same period last year" and added that "Margins on backlog at September 30, 2026, are expected to be lower than the margins on backlog at September 30, 2025."
This matters because a smaller, lower-margin order book directly limits paving revenue and profit for the next four quarters, while also reducing the internal paving work available to pull stone and asphalt from Knife River's own quarries.
What to watch: year-end contracting backlog against last December's $1,032.1 million. A third straight decline from a year earlier would confirm that public highway award activity is slowing across the company's footprint.
Regional Mix and Debt Costs Squeezed Profit
Knife River has spent $185.7 million on acquisitions so far this year, following $610.0 million in 2025, to grow in the Mountain and Central states while its highest-margin West region shrinks. West sales fell 8% "primarily due to less available contracting services work in Oregon and California", while Mountain sales rose 34% on acquisitions and paving volume.
- West EBITDA margin: 25.0%, with segment backlog down 35% to $167.3 million
- Mountain EBITDA margin: 18.1%, down 4.0 percentage points on paving mix and competition
- Nine-month net interest and depreciation expenses: $232.2 million combined, up $32.7 million from a year ago
- Net leverage: 2.9 times trailing Adjusted EBITDA, above the 2.5 times long-term target
Because growth is coming from lower-margin regions and funded with new debt, quarterly net income fell 4% to $137.9 million even as total revenue rose 6%. Management also cut its full-year ready-mix concrete volume outlook from mid-teens growth to a range of high-single to low-double digits.
What to watch: year-end net leverage against the 2.5 times target. With full-year Adjusted EBITDA now planned $50 million lower at the middle of the range, hitting 2.5 times requires fourth-quarter net debt to fall to roughly $1,225 million.
Risks and Positives the Release Left Unanswered
Five standing items from prior quarters — including two positives around private industrial construction and unit cost disclosures — received no new numbers in the earnings release because they live in call remarks or the quarterly filing.
- Underlying vs acquired volume split: management previously gave the share of stone volume growth coming from businesses owned a year ago on the call; the release does not split the 10% third-quarter increase.
- Private industrial and data-center demand: Gray said teams are "pursuing more private-work opportunities", but the release gives no figures on data-center or semiconductor projects.
- Unit production and delivery KPIs: per-ton variable cost and ready-mix delivery efficiency were not quantified in the release.
- Twin Cities ready-mix plant milestone: scheduled to open in the third quarter; the quarterly filing will show whether it started on time.
- Prineville, Oregon well-water lawsuits: three environmental suits disclosed in last quarter's filing notes await the third-quarter 10-Q for status updates.
👓 Other Themes
Knife River Launched the Sharper EDGE Cost Plan
Gray announced a new operating programme called Sharper EDGE, building on the Competitive EDGE programme launched in 2023. The plan is "focused on targeted capital improvements that deliver meaningful benefits in key operational, commercial and organizational areas", Gray said. The company gave no cost savings targets or spending figures and plans to share details at an investor day in the coming months.
💲 Other KPIs
Customer receivables ($553.3 million) plus contract assets — work performed that has not yet been billed to customers ($149.4 million) — rose 20.2% from a year ago by our math, far outpacing the 6.0% rise in quarterly revenue. Contract assets alone more than doubled from $67.9 million a year ago, tying up cash during the peak paving season.
Cash generated from operations over the first nine months fell 26.3% from $82.6 million a year ago. Lower net income and a $346.2 million seasonal build in customer receivables — up from a $267.5 million drain in the prior-year period — reduced cash generation ahead of the fourth-quarter collection season.
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization in the liquid asphalt unit dropped 18.4% from $39.7 million a year ago, reversing second-quarter growth. Segment margin fell 4.1 percentage points to 19.3% on lower sales volumes in certain markets and higher material input costs, despite firmer pricing and volumes in California.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. The middle of the full-year sales range dropped by $100 million to $3,400 million, reversing last quarter's $100 million raise and putting the target back where it started the year (moves across four quarters: $0M, +$100M, -$100M). The revised plan calls for 8.1% full-year growth and, by our math, leaves $775.7 million for the fourth quarter, or 2.7% growth from a year ago.
Cut. After holding the range at $520 million to $560 million for three quarters, Knife River reduced the middle of its outlook by $50 million to $490 million, a 1.3% decline from last year's $496.5 million. By our math, the plan leaves $110.4 million for the fourth quarter, down 7.5% from a year ago at a 14.2% margin.
Raised. The stone volume forecast stepped up for a second consecutive quarter — from mid-single digits in the first quarter to high-single digits in the second, and now to high-single to low-double digits. Volumes through the first nine months are up 13.8% from a year ago, keeping the higher full-year band well within reach.
Unchanged. Management kept its full-year stone price forecast at mid-single-digit growth for a fourth straight quarter. Average selling prices rose 4.3% in the third quarter to $19.59 per ton and are up 3.4% over the first nine months.
Cut. After holding its concrete volume forecast at mid-teens growth for three quarters, the company lowered the target after third-quarter volumes rose just 0.5% to 1.34 million cubic yards. Nine-month volumes remain up 11.6%, aided by last year's Texcrete acquisition in Texas.
Raised. The hot-mix asphalt volume plan moved up for a second consecutive quarter after starting the year at mid-single digits. Third-quarter asphalt volumes rose 8.3% to 3.37 million tons, bringing nine-month volume growth to 14.7% as Mountain and Central paving crews worked through their schedules.
Unchanged. Non-cash charges for equipment and quarry depletion are still planned to rise in the mid-teens after being raised from mid-single digits last quarter due to recent acquisitions. Nine-month charges are up 15.2% to $164.1 million.
Cut. The top end of the spending range for replacement equipment and plant upgrades came down by 1 percentage point to 5% to 6% of sales. Through nine months, the company has spent $127.6 million on maintenance and improvements, which is 4.9% of nine-month revenue by our math.
Unchanged. Knife River spent $20.9 million on aggregate expansions and new sites in the third quarter ($81.0 million over nine months minus $60.1 million in the first half) and plans $55.4 million for the fourth quarter. That puts total 2026 organic growth spending at $136.4 million, right in line with the $136.5 million planned at mid-year.
❓ Key Questions
How much did lower-margin backlog reduce the outlook?
Contracting gross margin fell 3.0 percentage points to 8.5% instead of matching last year's 11.5% as previously planned, and backlog margins are again expected to be lower than a year ago. Investors need to know how many percentage points of margin the current $857.2 million order book gives up.
What was stone volume growth excluding recent acquisitions?
Management previously shared on its conference calls how much of its aggregates volume growth came from businesses owned a year ago versus recent acquisitions (75% vs 25% in the second quarter). The release reports 10% total volume growth without that split.
Does the year-end 2.5x net leverage target still stand?
Net leverage sits at 2.9 times trailing Adjusted EBITDA, and the full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook is now $50 million lower at the middle of the range. Does Knife River still expect fourth-quarter cash collections to bring leverage down to 2.5 times by December?
What are the savings targets and costs for Sharper EDGE?
Gray introduced Sharper EDGE as a plan for "targeted capital improvements" across operations and commercial teams ahead of an upcoming investor day. How much extra capital will the programme require, and when will its savings appear in segment margins?
