KLX Energy Services (KLXE) Q3 2026 earnings review

KLX Energy Services cuts its debt, while field margins rise

KLX Energy Services, which provides equipment and crews for onshore oil and gas wells, grew faster than the US rig count and cut its debt by a third. Revenue rose 11% from last quarter to $186 million, near the top of the company's plan, though by our math the June purchase of Wolf Pack provided about half of the 11% growth from a year ago. Chief executive Chris Baker pointed to a rebound in the Rocky Mountains that lifted operating margins, and his Q4 outlook calls for revenue to rise 14% from a year ago at the middle of the range.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+5% by our math; headline revenue $185.6M (+11% YoY)
Adjusted EBITDA margin13.4% 11.2% last quarter and 12.7% a year ago
Total debt (excluding finance leases)$188.1M down $100.8M from last quarter
Fourth-quarter revenue outlook$172โ€“184M middle of the range: +14% from a year ago

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the oilfield service group removed its debt overhang while proving its field operations can expand margins when oil basins pick up. Converting debt into stock and raising fresh equity cut total debt by $101 million and lifted available liquidity to $78 million. The bad news: the debt deal increased the issued share count from 19 million to 106 million, and higher uncollected customer bills plus equipment spending pushed free cash flow below zero.

The question now is whether KLX can turn its higher operating earnings and lower debt load into positive cash flow per share. Either winter collections and lower interest bills generate surplus cash in Q4, or heavy equipment maintenance keeps absorbing the profit across five times as many shares. Next quarter's cash flow statement and interest line will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Rockies and Southwest Rebound Lifted Operating Margins

"Our third quarter results demonstrate the earnings potential of the KLX platform when activity, mix and execution align," chief executive Chris Baker said. KLX provides equipment and crews for drilling and completing onshore oil and gas wells. After a slow first half in oil basins, Q3 revenue rose 10.9% from last quarter to $185.6 million, beating the 7% rise in the average US land rig count.

  • Rocky Mountains Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and one-offs): $12.6 million, up 100% from Q2
  • Southwest Adjusted EBITDA: $8.8 million, up 15.8% from Q2 and 72.5% from a year ago
  • Cost of sales (direct field costs): 77.4% of revenue, down 0.8 percentage points from Q2
  • Selling, general and administrative expense (overhead): 10.1% of revenue, down 1.2 percentage points from Q2

The rebound matters because oilfield services carry high fixed crew and equipment costs, so busy schedules quickly lift profitability. Higher utilization in wireline, rentals, accommodations and technical services pushed the total Adjusted EBITDA margin up 2.2 percentage points from Q2 to 13.4%.

What to watch: Q4 Adjusted EBITDA margin as winter holidays slow field work. Holding the margin near 13% on lower Q4 revenue would show that cost cuts and Wolf Pack savings are sticking.

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Rights Offering Cut Total Debt by $101 Million

For more than a year, heavy debt and tight covenant cushions hung over the oilfield services provider, forcing it to pay bond interest with more debt rather than cash. On September 29, Baker said KLX strengthened its balance sheet by "converting $87.8 million of debt to equity and raising $37.2 million of new equity" through its Backstopped Rights Offering, a share sale guaranteed by major backers.

Total debt excluding finance leases dropped from $288.9 million in June to $188.1 million at the end of September, and the US company used another $6.2 million of the proceeds to redeem additional debt after the quarter closed. Available liquidity climbed from $53.3 million in Q2 to $78.4 million, mostly via $73.4 million of borrowing room on its 2028 credit facility.

What to watch: Q4 interest expense, which was $13.4 million in Q3 because the debt swap closed two days before the quarter ended. A drop of around $3 million per quarter will show how much cash the smaller debt load saves.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

New Shares Multiply the Claim on Future Earnings

Eliminating a third of the company's debt required handing most of the ownership of KLX to creditors and rights-offering buyers. Issued common stock on the balance sheet jumped from 18.9 million shares at the end of 2025 to 105.7 million shares on September 30, a nearly fivefold increase by our math.

Because the transaction closed on September 29, the income statement's weighted average share count for Q3 was only 22.7 million shares. Starting in Q4, per-share metrics will reflect all 105.7 million shares, so every dollar of future profit or cash flow is divided among roughly five times as many shares as a year ago.

What to watch: the Q4 weighted average diluted share count and whether KLX settles the $1.5 million Wolf Pack payment due around year-end in cash or stock. Paying in cash would avoid adding further dilution.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Cash Flow Turned Negative Despite the Earnings Rebound

Baker said the company's priorities include "protecting margins through the historical seasonal slowdown, turning earnings into cash and building on the momentum of the third quarter." In Q3, however, higher earnings did not turn into cash.

  • Operating cash flow: $6.7 million, down from $10.5 million in Q2 and $13.5 million a year ago
  • Gross capital expenditures (equipment spending): $12.6 million, up 47% from $8.6 million in Q2
  • Levered free cash flow (operating cash flow minus net equipment spending): negative $4.1 million, down from positive $4.1 million in Q2
  • Unlevered free cash flow (before cash interest): negative $1.5 million, down from positive $6.6 million in Q2

Cash drained out because net working capital (short-term operating assets minus liabilities) rose 19% from Q2 to $54.7 million, "driven by an increase in accounts receivable" as uncollected customer bills reached $131.3 million. At the same time, maintenance spending on field equipment jumped.

What to watch: Q4 operating cash flow and accounts receivable as activity slows for winter. Customer collections in Q4 normally release cash, so a negative cash reading in Q4 would show that equipment maintenance is eating up the business's operating profit.

๐Ÿ”ด new GROWTH

Northeast and Mid-Con Profit Slipped as Gas Activity Cooled

Over the past year, natural-gas drilling in the Northeast and Mid-Con region was KLX's main growth engine while oil basins struggled. In Q3, that region lagged the rest of the business even with extra accommodation trailers from the June acquisition of Wolf Pack.

Segment revenue rose 7.9% from Q2 to $56.1 million, but fell 5.4% from $59.3 million a year ago. Segment Adjusted EBITDA slipped 2.4% from Q2 and 15.9% from a year ago to $12.2 million "due to slightly lower utilization in the third quarter of 2026 as compared to the second quarter of 2026", KLX said.

What to watch: Northeast and Mid-Con utilization and margin in Q4 as winter heating season begins. A rebound above Q2's 24.0% Adjusted EBITDA margin would show the Q3 dip was a brief pause rather than a broader gas slowdown.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new MACRO

Wolf Pack Acquisition Carries Half of the Year-Over-Year Growth

KLX bought Wolf Pack Rentals, a well-site trailer provider, on June 2, 2026, so Q3 was the first full quarter to include its revenue. Headline revenue grew 11.3% from a year ago, or $18.9 million. Wolf Pack generated $3.4 million in June alone, which by our math equals about $10.2 million per quarter and leaves underlying sales from businesses owned a year ago up about 5.2%.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $131.3 million
โ‡— accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 7.7% from $121.9 million in Q2 and 27.8% from $102.7 million at the end of 2025. The build in receivables tied up cash as Q3 field activity rose, pushing net working capital up 19% from Q2 to $54.7 million and driving free cash flow below zero.

Net loss, GAAP (26Q3) $(15.5) million
โ‡˜ decelerating

The bottom-line loss widened from $(8.4) million in Q2 and $(14.3) million a year ago. Two non-operating items explain the drop from Q2: Q2 included a $6.5 million accounting gain from buying Wolf Pack below appraised value, while Q3 carried a $3.8 million charge from retiring debt and $13.4 million of interest expense.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q4 Revenue $172.0โ€“184.0 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. The plan puts the middle of the Q4 revenue range at $178.0 million, down 4.1% from Q3 on normal winter and holiday slowdowns, but up 13.5% from $156.8 million in Q4 2025. Stripping out about $10.2 million of quarterly Wolf Pack revenue, underlying sales from businesses owned a year ago would grow about 7.0% by our math.

โ“ Key Questions

How much interest expense will the debt swap save?

KLX cut total debt by $100.8 million on September 29 and redeemed another $6.2 million after Q3 closed. Because the deal closed at quarter-end, Q3 still carried $13.4 million of interest expense, and the release did not state the new quarterly interest run-rate.

Did KLX return to paying bond interest in cash?

In Q1, management planned to pay 100% of note interest in kind (with extra debt) during Q2 and Q3 before moving to a 50/50 split in Q4. The Q3 release did not say how much of the remaining debt still carries paid-in-kind interest.

How much did Wolf Pack contribute to Q3 revenue?

Wolf Pack added $3.4 million of revenue in June 2026, its first month inside KLX. The Q3 release said accommodations drove growth in the Southwest and Northeast/Mid-Con but did not disclose Wolf Pack's standalone Q3 revenue or EBITDA.

Will Q4 working capital release turn free cash flow positive?

Accounts receivable rose to $131.3 million in Q3 while capital spending jumped 47% to $12.6 million, pushing levered free cash flow to negative $4.1 million. Management did not give a Q4 capital-spending or cash-flow target.