Kimball Electronics (KE) Q1 2027 earnings review

Kimball Electronics sales grow again, but taxes and debt rise

Kimball Electronics, a contract manufacturer of car, industrial, and medical electronics, returned to sales growth while its bottom line shrank. Revenue rose 7% from a year ago as all three of its markets grew, and chief executive Richard D. Phillips said full-year sales should reach the top of the company's plan. However, higher overhead, interest costs, and a 66% tax rate cut profit per share excluding one-offs nearly in half, while operations burned $19 million of cash.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+3% total net sales $390.8M, +7% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.25 -49% from $0.49 a year ago
Open orders (backlog)$690M +16% from a year ago
Full-year sales outlookHigh end $1,535–1,560M range (up to 9% growth)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because customer demand turned upward across the whole business, not just via the newly acquired Helvoet medical unit. Automotive and industrial sales stopped falling, and the order backlog jumped 16% to $690 million. The bad news: closing the Helvoet purchase more than doubled total debt to $236 million and broke a ten-quarter streak of positive operating cash flow.

The question now is whether the medical expansion will lift profit margins or just add debt and overhead. Either the new Helvoet unit and the Indianapolis factory bring higher-margin medical work, or startup costs, interest, and taxes keep eating the extra revenue. Operating margin over the rest of the year — which by our math must rise to 4.6% to hit the middle of the plan — will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

All Three Markets Grew And Backlog Rose

Kimball Electronics, a contract manufacturer of electronics and medical components, grew revenue for the first time in two years. Total net sales rose 7% from a year ago to $390.8 million, and sales from businesses it owned a year ago rose 3%. That beat the $384 million to $390 million quarterly average implied by the full-year outlook by our math.

  • Automotive sales: $170.5 million, up 4% from a year ago
  • Industrial sales: $104.6 million, up 5% from a year ago
  • Open orders (unfulfilled customer orders): $690 million, up 16.4% from a year ago and up $47 million from last quarter

The rebound in automotive and industrial matters because both markets shrank throughout last fiscal year on weak electric-vehicle and climate-control demand. One positive quarter does not settle whether auto demand has fully recovered, but rising open orders show customers are placing more work across the factories.

What to watch: automotive and industrial sales in the second quarter. A second quarter of growth would show the recovery in the core electronics factories is durable.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Medical Growth Carries The Full-Year Plan

Chief executive Richard D. Phillips wants medical manufacturing to balance the company's reliance on carmakers. He said the company is "integrating Helvoet, ramping operations in Indianapolis, leveraging our capabilities as a full service provider, and unlocking synergies across our global footprint".

Medical revenue rose 14% from a year ago to $115.7 million, making up 29% of total sales. Sales from medical operations owned a year ago grew 9%, while Helvoet Polymer Technologies, a medical manufacturer acquired in July, added $12.4 million. Because of that demand, Phillips kept the full-year outlook with "sales expected at the high end of the range, driven by continued strength in Medical".

What to watch: Helvoet's quarterly revenue in the second quarter. It needs to step up from $12.4 million toward $15 million a quarter to reach its $60 million full-year target.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 CASH contradicts narrative

Helvoet Purchase Doubled Debt And Burned Cash

Phillips pointed to "the backdrop of a strong balance sheet" and noted that cash conversion days — the time it takes to turn inventory and bills into cash — held at a multiyear low of 82 days. Previously, ten straight quarters of positive operating cash flow and falling debt supported the bull case.

This quarter broke that streak and flipped the balance-sheet driver into a concern. Operations used $19.3 million of cash, compared with generating $8.1 million a year ago, as inventories rose by $40.2 million and customer receivables rose by $17.2 million from June. Closing the Helvoet deal pushedinvesting cash outflow to $109.7 million and more than doubled total debt from $116.2 million to $235.7 million. Despite borrowing to fund the deal and burning operating cash, the electronics maker still spent $3.1 million buying back 127,000 shares.

What to watch: operating cash flow in the second quarter. A return to cash generation would show the first-quarter outflow was a one-time working-capital build.

🔴 new MARGIN

Taxes And Overhead Cut Profit In Half

Higher revenue did not reach the bottom line this quarter. Profit per share excluding one-offs fell 49% from a year ago to $0.25, while reported profit per share dropped from $0.40 to $0.11.

  • Selling and administrative overhead: 4.6% of sales, up 1.1 percentage points from a year ago (up 0.5 points excluding one-offs)
  • Operating margin excluding one-offs: 4.3%, down 0.5 percentage points from 4.8% a year ago
  • Clean operating margin comparison: up 0.1 percentage points by our math, after stripping a $2.0 million customer termination recovery from last year's first quarter
  • Income taxes: $5.2 million, or 66.1% of pre-tax profit, up from 8.3% a year ago

Even on a clean comparison, underlying operating margin barely moved because higher overhead and interest expense from the new debt ate into the extra sales, and a 66% tax bill took two-thirds of pre-tax profit.

What to watch: the effective tax rate in the second quarter. It needs to drop toward the company's low-30% full-year plan for net profit to recover.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters received no new numbers in the first-quarter earnings release.

  • Indianapolis medical facility drag: no update on whether startup costs remain on track for the $6.5 million to $7.0 million full-year drag; the quarterly call will address early production.
  • Receivables factoring: cash conversion days stayed at 82, but the release does not show how much relied on selling customer bills to banks; the quarterly filing's footnotes will show the factoring balance.
  • Customer concentration: no update on the share of sales from top buyers Nexteer, Philips, and ZF, which previously made up 40% of revenue; the quarterly filing will update customer concentration.
  • New-business win rates: promised two years ago, quantified sales-funnel and win-rate figures remain absent from the release.

💲 Other KPIs

Gross margin (27Q1) 7.9%
⇘ decelerating

Gross margin — the share of sales left after the cost of making the products — held steady at 7.9% compared with a year ago, but stepped down from 8.9% in the fourth quarter. Over the past five quarters it has stayed between 7.9% and 8.9% as medical mix gains offset Indianapolis factory startup costs.

Diluted share count (27Q1) 24.58 million
⇘ decelerating

Average diluted shares fell 1.3% from 24.91 million a year ago, but ticked up slightly from 24.55 million in the fourth quarter. The manufacturer spent $3.1 million to buy back 127,000 shares during the quarter, continuing its steady repurchases.

🔮 Guidance

FY27 Net sales $1,535–1,560 million
🠅 raised from $1,535–1,560 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised toward the top of the range. Kimball Electronics kept the dollar bracket it set last quarter but now expects sales at the high end, which means about 9% growth from last year's $1,431 million. By our math, hitting $1,560 million leaves $1,169 million for the rest of the year, or 9.7% growth over the next three quarters (8.5% at the middle of the range).

FY27 Operating margin, excluding one-offs 4.4–4.7%
🠆 unchanged from 4.4–4.7%
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The full-year plan still calls for an operating margin excluding one-offs between 4.4% and 4.7%, compared with 4.6% last fiscal year. Because the first quarter started at 4.3%, by our math the company must average about 4.6% across the rest of the year to reach the middle of its target range.

FY27 Capital expenditures $50–60 million
🠆 unchanged from $50–60 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The company still plans to spend $50 million to $60 million on property and equipment this year, matching last year's $51.7 million spend as it finishes equipping the Indianapolis medical facility and invests in Helvoet.

❓ Key Questions

What drove the 66% first-quarter tax rate?

Income taxes took $5.2 million of the $7.8 million pre-tax profit, cutting earnings per share in half. Last quarter had a one-off international dividend tax charge, so investors need to know why the tax rate stayed above 60% in the first quarter.

How much of the working-capital build came from Helvoet?

Inventories jumped $40.2 million and receivables rose $17.2 million from June, pushing operating cash flow to negative $19.3 million. The release does not separate the balance sheet acquired with Helvoet from underlying inventory builds at existing factories.

How much of the 82 cash conversion days used factoring?

Management highlighted that cash conversion days matched a multiyear low of 82, yet operations burned $19.3 million of cash. Last year's improvement relied heavily on selling customer receivables to banks, which only the quarterly filing footnotes disclose.

Did Helvoet add to or reduce operating profit?

The release discloses $12.4 million of Helvoet revenue, $2.0 million of acquisition costs, and $0.5 million of intangible amortization, but gives no operating profit figure for the acquired business.