Kadant (KAI) Q3 2026 earnings review

Kadant's underlying orders rebound, but its fourth-quarter profit plan drops

Kadant, a maker of machinery for paper and recycling plants, beat its third-quarter profit plan while its fourth-quarter outlook slows. Revenue grew 15% from a year ago, though businesses owned a year ago grew 4% because recent acquisitions supplied most of the gain. Chief Executive Jeffrey Powell raised the full-year profit outlook by $0.10 per share, which leaves fourth-quarter profit falling 25% from the third quarter.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+4% total revenue +15% to $313.2M
Orders from businesses owned a year ago+10% −1% last quarter; total orders +22%
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$3.64 +21% from a year ago; plan was $2.90–3.00
Full-year profit per share outlook, excluding one-offsRaised $0.10 middle of the range: $12.66

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because a rebound in orders from existing businesses balances a weak fourth-quarter outlook. Orders at businesses owned a year ago rose 10% after shrinking last quarter, and record cash flow cut net debt by $56 million. One caution: the fourth-quarter profit plan sits well below what the full-year outlook implied three months ago, showing that growth cools as acquisitions pass their one-year anniversaries.

The question now is whether the fourth-quarter slowdown is just usual management caution or a real drop in equipment shipments. Either Kadant beats its quarterly profit plan for a sixth straight time, or thin European demand and fewer acquisition gains hold growth near 3%. Fourth-quarter results and the 2027 outlook will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Orders From Existing Businesses Grew 10%

Kadant makes machinery and replacement parts for paper, wood, and recycling plants. Last quarter, orders at businesses it owned a year ago shrank by 1%, which raised the risk that demand was stalling. In the third quarter, Chief Executive Jeffrey Powell pointed to "strong bookings growth across all three operating segments" as total orders climbed 22% to $291.1 million.

  • Orders from businesses owned a year ago: up 10% from last year
  • Industrial Processing orders (wood and paper equipment): up 45% in total, and up 12% at existing businesses
  • Material Handling orders (recycling balers and conveyors): up 13% at existing businesses
  • Large equipment orders: up about 32% from a year ago by our math, reaching 28% of total orders

This rebound matters because customers are ordering big machines again, not just replacement parts. Still, total orders fell 7% from the second quarter and landed slightly below the $300 million quarterly level Powell discussed three months ago, so one quarter does not settle the recovery.

What to watch: fourth-quarter order intake and the ending order backlog on the conference call. A reading above $300 million would show that large equipment projects are finally turning into signed contracts.

🟢 strengthening CASH

Record Cash Flow Paid Down $56M of Debt

The machinery maker borrowed heavily over the past year to buy three businesses, which doubled its debt burden and raised questions about how many more deals it could afford. In the third quarter, operating cash flow rose 33% from a year ago to a record $62.9 million, while free cash flow (cash left after factory spending) reached a record $58.1 million.

Finance chief Michael McKenney used that cash to pay down borrowings. Net debt (total debt minus cash) dropped by $56.4 million in a single quarter to $316.6 million. That reduced the company's leverage ratio, which measures debt against annual cash profit, from 1.72 to 1.49, well below its 2.5 ceiling.

What to watch: net interest expense and debt levels at year-end. Another drop in borrowings would give the group room to buy more companies in 2027 without issuing shares.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Replacement Parts Lifted Operating Profit Margins

Gross margin, the profit left after making the products, slipped 0.5 percentage points from a year ago to 44.7% because newly acquired companies carry lower margins and $1.3 million of inventory accounting charges. Even so, profit before interest, taxes, depreciation, and one-offs (adjusted EBITDA) grew 24% to a record $71.7 million, or 22.9% of sales.

Two things drove that 1.5-point operating margin gain. First, high-margin replacement parts and consumables rose 17% by our math to a record $219 million, making up 70% of total sales and lifting the Flow Control unit's margin by 3.6 points to 30.7%. Second, selling and overhead costs fell by 1.5 percentage points of revenue to 26.4%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter inventory accounting charges, which the company previously expected to finish by year-end. Once those charges end, gross margin should recover alongside the lower overhead rate.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Acquisitions Carried Three Quarters of Revenue Growth

Kadant reported a 15% jump in third-quarter sales to a record $313.2 million, and Industrial Processing sales rose 35% to $143.4 million. Those headline numbers reflect companies bought over the past year rather than existing operations. Both bulls and bears focus on Industrial Processing because acquisitions expanded its profit, yet its underlying growth rate is much smaller.

  • Revenue from recent acquisitions: $31.0 million, or 11 percentage points of the 15% total growth
  • Sales growth from businesses owned a year ago: 4%, down from 8% in the second quarter
  • Industrial Processing underlying sales growth: 6%, down from 13% last quarter
  • Fourth-quarter revenue plan: $287–302 million, or 3% total growth at the middle of the range by our math

This split matters because the acquired businesses are now passing their one-year purchase dates. As they enter the prior-year comparison base in the fourth quarter, total revenue growth drops toward the 4% underlying rate.

What to watch: underlying revenue growth in Industrial Processing next quarter. A slowdown below 4% would show that the group relies on buying companies to grow.

🔴🔴 new MARGIN

Fourth-Quarter Plan Points to a Profit Drop

"The strength of our aftermarket business, combined with disciplined execution and operational excellence, positions us well for a strong finish to the year," Powell said. Yet the numbers in the fourth-quarter outlook point to a sharp step down from the third quarter.

Three months ago, the full-year outlook implied fourth-quarter profit per share, excluding one-offs, of $3.17 to $3.52 by our math. Instead, following a $0.64 third-quarter beat, the company set the fourth-quarter plan at $2.67 to $2.82. At the middle of the range, that is down 25% from the third quarter and 2% below a year ago, as revenue drops by $22 million from bookings shipped in the third quarter.

What to watch: whether fourth-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs clears $3.00. Kadant has beaten the top of its quarterly plan five times in a row, so a result inside the range would mark a genuine slowdown.

🔴 persistent MACRO

European Sales Shrunk and Equipment Timing Still Slips

Over the past two years, executives have repeatedly pushed back the date for a recovery in big machinery orders. This quarter, Powell said again that "the timing of large capital orders continues to be influenced by economic and geopolitical uncertainty."

That caution shows up in Europe, where high energy costs and factory closures continue to hurt customers. Sales in Europe from businesses owned a year ago fell 10.6%, or $7.0 million, wiping out much of the gain from new acquisitions there. In addition, third-quarter orders of $291.1 million ran $22.1 million below third-quarter sales, which shrank the order backlog heading into year-end.

What to watch: European underlying sales in the fourth quarter. Another double-digit drop would keep a lid on company-wide growth even if North American and Asian factories spend more.

💲 Other KPIs

Material Handling revenue and orders (26Q3) $67.4 million
⇄ reversing

Sales in the recycling and bulk-handling unit fell 4.2% from a year ago and 2.0% from last quarter. The company said "Lower capital equipment shipments negatively impacted revenue," which also pushed the segment's cash profit margin down 1.2 percentage points to 22.1%. However, new orders in the unit rose 13.2% to $67.2 million, pointing to steadier shipments ahead.

Sales by customer location, excluding acquisitions and FX (26Q3) +33.5% in Asia
⇗ accelerating

Underlying sales in Asia jumped 33.5% ($8.0 million) from a year ago by our math, while North America grew 5.0% ($8.2 million). Those two regions carried the business and more than covered the 10.6% ($7.0 million) underlying drop in Europe, where industrial demand remained weak.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 11.83 million
⇒ stable

Diluted shares edged up 0.2% from a year ago and 0.1% from the second quarter. Although the board approved a $50 million share buyback plan in May 2026, the rising share count and cash flow statement show the group directed its spare cash toward debt repayment instead.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue $1.195–1.210 billion
🠅 raised from $1.190–1.210 billion
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Kadant lifted the bottom of its full-year sales plan by $5 million, moving the middle of the range up $2.5 million to 14.3% growth by our math. That raise is smaller than the $11.2 million third-quarter revenue beat. It is the third raise this year, and each move has been smaller than the last: +$18.0 million, +$9.5 million, and +$2.5 million.

Q4 Revenue $287–302 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The fourth-quarter plan calls for $294.5 million at the middle of the range, which is down 6.0% from the third quarter and up 2.9% from a year ago by our math. Three months ago, the full-year outlook pointed to $289–319 million for the fourth quarter, so the new ceiling is $17 million lower as acquisition comparisons tighten.

FY26 GAAP EPS $9.88–10.03
🠅 raised from $9.78–10.03
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The company lifted the low end by $0.10, putting the middle of the range at $9.96, or 15.1% above last year by our math. Because third-quarter GAAP profit per share beat the company's plan by $0.63 at the middle of the range, the full-year plan holds back most of the third-quarter gain.

Q4 GAAP EPS $2.01–2.16
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan points to $2.09 at the middle of the range, up 2.2% from a year ago but down 29.6% from the $2.96 earned in the third quarter by our math. The range includes $0.55 per share of intangible amortization and $0.11 of acquisition costs.

FY26 EPS, excluding one-offs $12.58–12.73
🠅 raised from $12.43–12.68
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $0.10 to $12.66, or 14.8% growth from a year ago by our math. Despite beating the third-quarter plan by $0.69 at the middle of the range, the group raised the full-year outlook by only a fraction of that beat.

Q4 EPS, excluding one-offs $2.67–2.82
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan calls for $2.75 at the middle of the range, down 24.6% from the third quarter and down 2.0% from a year ago by our math. That sits well below the $3.17–3.52 the prior full-year plan implied. However, Kadant has beaten the top of its quarterly plan five times in a row by an average of $0.44; if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter profit per share would reach $3.26 by our math.

❓ Key Questions

Where did the total and equipment backlog end Q3?

Kadant does not publish its order backlog in the earnings release, and third-quarter orders ran $22.1 million below sales. Investors need the ending total and the equipment share on the call to see how much work is lined up for 2027.

Why does the Q4 plan cut implied profit per share?

Three months ago, the full-year outlook implied $3.17 to $3.52 of fourth-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs by our math, yet the new plan is $2.67 to $2.82. Management has not explained whether lower volume, product mix, or normal caution drove that drop.

What is the restated 2028 profit target under the new math?

In February 2026, the group stopped counting intangible amortization—worth $2.19 per share this year—as an expense in its non-GAAP profit metric. It has not said whether its five-year target of $15 to $18 per share by 2028 rises by that same amount.

When does the acquisition inventory drag end?

Amortization of acquired inventory profit cost $1.3 million in the third quarter and $3.9 million over nine months. The fourth-quarter plan still includes $0.11 per share of acquisition-related costs, raising the question of whether any inventory drag spills into 2027.