The Joint Corp. (JYNT) Q3 2026 earnings review

The Joint Corp. raises franchise profit, but cuts sales outlook

The Joint Corp., the largest US franchisor of chiropractic clinics, lifted its franchise profit even as patient traffic and clinic count shrank. Profit from continuing operations rose fivefold to $1.5 million because overhead fell and regional territory buybacks cut royalty commission costs. However, chief executive Sanjiv Razdan said fewer new patients and lower monthly spend kept comparable clinic sales negative, so the company cut its full-year sales outlook.

At a glance
Sales across all clinics$123.3M -3.1% from a year ago
Sales at clinics open 13+ months-1.9% -2.8% last quarter
Continuing EBITDA, excluding one-offs$2.27M +61% from a year ago
Full-year system-wide sales outlookCut $25.5M middle of the range: -4.2% from 2025

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because management gave up on the second-half sales rebound and accelerated clinic closures. By our math, the cut to the full-year outlook points to system-wide sales falling 5% in the fourth quarter and another 20 net clinics closing, bringing the full-year reduction to 50 locations. On the positive side, buying back the 141-clinic Texas territory in October will save about $2 million a year in net royalty costs.

The question now is whether shrinking the network and cutting costs can carry profit once the territory buybacks are lapped. One view is that shedding weak clinics and corporate stores leaves a high-margin franchise business ready to grow; the other is that falling new-patient visits and a shrinking clinic base will cap royalty revenue. Fourth-quarter comparable clinic sales and the year-end license backlog will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Franchise Profit Jumps as Clinic Exit Nears End

The Joint Corp., the largest US franchisor of chiropractic clinics, is selling its corporate clinics to become a pure franchisor. It transferred 26 clinics to franchisees this quarter, leaving 15 corporate clinics awaiting lease transfers. Operating profit from the ongoing franchise business rose to $1.3 million from $0.2 million a year ago because general and administrative overhead fell by 4.0 percentage points of revenue.

  • Continuing EBITDA excluding one-offs: $2.27 million, up 61% from a year ago
  • Continuing EBITDA margin excluding one-offs: 16.7% of revenue, up from 9.6% last quarter
  • General and administrative overhead: 50.6% of revenue, compared with a 40% to 42% target
  • Headline revenue: up 1.3% to $13.6 million as last year's marketing-fund fee hike lapped

This matters because the franchise model is raising margins even while clinic sales shrink. Still, overhead remains nearly 10 percentage points above finance chief Scott Bowman's post-sale target of 40% to 42% of revenue, so the 16.7% margin sits below his 19% to 21% starting target.

What to watch: general and administrative expense after the last 15 clinic leases transfer. A drop toward 42% of revenue would show that the remaining overhead came from supporting those unsold clinics.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Territory Buybacks Cut Royalty Costs by $2 Million

Regional developers are middlemen who sell and support franchises in a territory in exchange for a share of the royalties those clinics pay. On October 1, the chiropractic chain bought back the regional rights for Texas, covering 141 franchised clinics, for $8.0 million in cash plus up to $2.0 million in performance payments over two years. That brings this year's buybacks to five territories and 189 clinics.

"These efforts will lead to the realization of approximately $3.0 million in reduced RD royalties on an annualized basis, with approximately one-third of this benefit being offset by internal costs to manage these territories," the company said. Earlier buybacks already cut cost of revenues—mostly commissions paid to these developers—by 2.2 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, lifting gross margin to 82.3%.

What to watch: franchise and regional developer cost of revenues in the fourth quarter, the first period to include Texas. A drop of about $0.6 million from the third quarter would confirm the promised royalty savings.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

Sales Outlook Cut as Fewer New Patients Visit

"Our third quarter results reflect growth in our active membership count as well as in the lifetime value per active member," chief executive Sanjiv Razdan said. Yet Razdan noted that "lower average patient spend per month and fewer new patients" outweighed those membership gains, because inflation pressured consumer spending. Sales at clinics open at least 13 months fell 1.9% from a year ago, the fifth straight quarterly decline, and total sales across all clinics fell 3.1% to $123.3 million.

Because the third quarter stayed negative, the clinic franchisor cut its full-year sales outlook rather than getting the second-half rebound its old plan required. It lowered the full-year comparable-clinic sales forecast from flat at the middle of the range to a 3.0% drop, and cut the system-wide sales plan by $25.5 million at the middle of the range. By our math, the new plan points to a 5.0% drop in fourth-quarter system-wide sales and a 3.1% drop at established clinics.

What to watch: fourth-quarter sales at clinics open at least 13 months. A decline near 3.1% would show that price increases on new wellness plans cannot offset weak new-patient traffic.

🔴🔴 strengthening GROWTH

Clinic Closures Speed Up and Shrink the Network

As a pure franchisor, the Scottsdale-based group relies on clinic openings and clinic sales to grow its 7% royalty stream. In the presentation, the company said it is improving new clinic economics, "with 2026 openings reaching breakeven in ~3 months versus 18 months historically". Despite faster payback on new sites, franchisees opened only four clinics in the third quarter while closing 15, shrinking the network by 11 locations to 930.

The attrition is speeding up. Management now expects to finish 2026 with about 50 fewer clinics than the 960 it had at the end of 2025, through "closing underperforming clinics this year". Since the network has lost 30 clinics through September, the outlook points to another 20 net closures in the fourth quarter by our math, while the release dropped any full-year target for gross new openings.

What to watch: the undeveloped franchise license pipeline in the third-quarter filing. A further drop from the 52 licenses left in June would mean closures will keep outpacing openings into 2027.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing risks and watch items from prior quarters depend on disclosures that live in the quarterly filing or conference call rather than the earnings release.

  • Undeveloped clinic licenses: down 43% to 52 in the second-quarter filing; the third-quarter filing's clinic table will show whether terminations kept draining the backlog.
  • Active member count and new-patient count: cited by Razdan as moving in opposite directions, but the company gave no figures for either.
  • California class-action lawsuit: set for an early-2027 trial with no reserve booked and $0.55 million of legal fees spent in the third quarter; the filing's legal footnote will show any update.
  • Buyer lease guarantees: $8.1 million of guarantees on 60 sold clinics as of June; the filing will show the updated exposure after 26 more clinics transferred in the third quarter.

👓 Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Clinics Pilot Retail Supplements and Care Protocols

To broaden its appeal beyond quick pain relief into longer-term mobility, the franchisor outlined new clinic tests in its investor presentation. It plans to pilot complementary retail products, including orthotics and nutritional supplements, and to test proprietary clinical care protocols that track measurable patient outcomes. Management gave no rollout timetable or revenue figures for the retail pilot.

💲 Other KPIs

Unrestricted cash and free cash flow (26Q3) $18.3 million
⇘ decelerating

Unrestricted cash fell by $3.9 million in the quarter to $18.3 million, and the October 1 Texas territory buyback used another $8.0 million of cash, leaving $10.3 million by our math plus an undrawn $20 million credit line. Third-quarter free cash flow turned negative at minus $0.5 million, down from positive $1.9 million in the second quarter.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 14.03 million
⇘ decelerating

Diluted shares fell 8.9% from a year ago, faster than the 7.5% drop in the second quarter. The franchisor bought back 461,000 shares for $3.8 million at an average of $8.30, finishing its $12 million authorization, and the board approved another $5.0 million buyback on November 3.

Deferred franchise and territory revenue (26Q3) $12.74 million
⇘ decelerating

Total deferred revenue—upfront franchise and regional developer fees collected in cash for clinics not yet opened—fell 9.4% from $14.05 million at the end of 2025, by our math. The balance has shrunk each quarter this year as the company recognizes or terminates old license agreements faster than it sells new ones.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 System-wide sales $508–512 million
🠇 cut from $519–552 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range fell by $25.5 million to $510 million, a 4.2% drop from 2025 rather than the slight growth the prior plan called for. By our math, the new range leaves $132.6 million for the fourth quarter, down 5.0% from a year ago after a 3.1% drop in the third quarter.

FY26 Comparable clinic sales (3.5)% to (2.5)%
🠇 cut from (3)% to 3%
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Management lowered the middle of the range by 3 percentage points to minus 3.0%, abandoning the second-half rebound embedded in its earlier forecast. By our math, after averaging minus 3.0% over the first three quarters, the new outlook points to roughly a 3.1% decline in the fourth quarter, worse than the third quarter's 1.9% drop.

FY26 Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA $12.5–13.5 million
🠆 unchanged from $12.5–13.5 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range stays at $13.0 million, matching 2025 even as the sold corporate clinics leave the base. With $9.9 million earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves $3.1 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down 13.6% from a year ago and below the $3.3 million earned in the third quarter.

FY26 Year-end total clinic count ~50 clinics below 2025 year-end (~910)
🠇 cut from Lower than 2025 year-end (960)
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The company put a number on its clinic reduction for the first time, projecting about 910 clinics by year-end compared with 960 at the end of 2025. Since the count stood at 930 on September 30, the plan points to about 20 net closures in the fourth quarter by our math, nearly double the third quarter's 11 net closures.

❓ Key Questions

Why did the release drop the full-year clinic openings target?

Last quarter management cut its 2026 forecast for new franchised openings from 30–35 to 22–26, which required 14–18 openings in the second half. Only four opened in the third quarter, and this release omitted the openings outlook entirely.

How many undeveloped clinic licenses remain in the backlog?

The backlog of sold but unopened clinic licenses fell 43% over the year to June, to 52 licenses, as terminations outpaced new sales. Knowing the September number will show whether the clinic network will keep shrinking in 2027.

What are the exact trends in new patients and monthly spend?

Chief executive Sanjiv Razdan said active members and lifetime value grew while average monthly spend and new-patient visits fell. Without the underlying numbers, investors cannot tell if flexible membership plans are merely discounting visits for existing members.

How much liquidity headroom remains after the Texas buyback?

Paying $8.0 million for the Texas territory on October 1 reduced unrestricted cash to about $10.3 million by our math, before the new $5.0 million stock buyback. Investors need to know the minimum cash buffer required under the credit line's modified covenants.