Janus Living (JAN) Q3 2026 earnings review

Janus Living property profits climb, but new shares limit per-share gains

Janus Living, a senior housing real estate trust, filled more rooms at higher rates while doubling its property count. Cash property profit at the 15 communities owned for a full year rose 26% from a year ago, and upfront move-in fee collections reached a third-quarter record of $47 million. The landlord raised its full-year cash profit outlook again, though by our math the plan points to same-store profit growth slowing to 12% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Same-store cash property profit+25.9% +19.2% last quarter
Adjusted FFO per share$0.25 +46% from a year ago; $0.24 in Q2
Acquisitions closed in 2026$2.9B $1.75B in Q3 plus $370M in October
Full-year same-store profit outlookRaised 2.5 pts middle of the range: 17.5% growth

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the existing communities are growing faster and upfront resident fees bounced back from last quarter's dip. The trust also deployed $2.1 billion since July across multiple operating partners and restored its 7.5% to 8.5% long-term return target. One caution: the August stock sale lifted the share count by 12% in one quarter, so per-share funds from operations rose by 1 cent to $0.25.

The question now is whether the $2.9 billion of newly bought communities can lift per-share cash flow once the share sales stop. One view is that occupancy gains will push returns from low-6% in year one above 7.5% within three years; the other is that external management fees tied to asset size and constant share issuance will absorb the profit for shareholders. Next year's same-store pool and per-share cash flow outlook in February will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Existing Communities Fill Up and Raise Rates

Because Janus Living bought 39 properties in four months, total revenue growth of 78% mixes new buildings with old ones. The clean read comes from the 15 communities it owned for the full year, where cash property profit — same-store adjusted net operating income (NOI), or resident fees minus property operating costs — sped up for a second straight quarter.

  • Same-store cash property profit: $46.1 million, up 25.9% from a year ago, after 19.2% growth in the second quarter
  • Same-store revenue: $165.2 million, up 9.8% from a year ago
  • Average occupancy: up 3.0 percentage points from a year ago, faster than the 2.6-point gain last quarter
  • Monthly revenue per occupied room (RevPOR): $8,726, up 6.5% from a year ago

Property operating costs fell by 3.9 percentage points of revenue across the company because staff and building costs stay mostly fixed once a community is open. Each new resident and rate increase therefore drops mostly into profit, which raised the same-store margin by 3.6 percentage points and let the senior housing landlord lift its full-year same-store profit growth outlook by 2.5 percentage points.

What to watch: fourth-quarter same-store occupancy gains. A reading near 3 percentage points would push full-year same-store profit growth above the new 16% to 19% plan, because the plan leaves only about 12.2% growth for the fourth quarter by our math.

🟢 strengthening CASH

Upfront Resident Fees Hit a Third-Quarter Record

Several of the landlord's communities charge new residents an upfront entrance fee before they move in. Last quarter, those collections slipped behind the prior year's pace and raised a concern that slower home sales might delay move-ins. This quarter, non-refundable entrance fee sales reached a third-quarter record of $47 million, up about 26% from a year ago by our math.

Under accounting rules, Janus Living spreads these upfront payments into revenue over a resident's estimated stay. Cash collected above that accounting recognition — the net cash flow from upfront fees — rose 31.5% from a year ago to $16.7 million, reversing last quarter's drop and showing that move-in cash generation remains healthy.

What to watch: fourth-quarter entrance fee sales above accounting recognition, which reached $17.4 million in the fourth quarter of last year. Beating that higher bar would confirm that move-in collections have cleared the mid-year dip.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Acquisitions Reach $2.9 Billion Across New Partners

The Denver-based trust has more than doubled its property count since going public in March, rising from 34 communities to 74 by September 30 and 80 by October 30. It bought 33 communities for $1.75 billion during the third quarter across ten operating partners, and then closed another six communities for $370 million in October across three partners.

To pay for the expansion without taking on debt, the group raised $513 million in an August stock sale and expanded its credit line to $1.25 billion. Management is "targeting low-6% year 1 cash NOI yields and 7.5% to 8.5% yields upon stabilization across these investments", which restores the 8.5% top end from the first quarter while spreading risk across more operators.

What to watch: the initial cash yields on the $82 million of properties under binding contracts for the fourth quarter. Holding the low-6% starting return as the trust begins drawing on its credit line will determine whether debt-funded deals raise per-share cash flow immediately.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

New Shares Keep Per-Share Gains Small

Janus Living said it "continues to see compelling and accretive investment opportunities" after closing $2.9 billion of deals this year. For a real estate trust, the standard profit measure is funds from operations (FFO) as adjusted, which adds property depreciation back to net income and strips out deal costs.

While total FFO as adjusted more than doubled from a year ago to $75.8 million, the August stock offering lifted the diluted share and unit count by 11.5% in a single quarter to 302.2 million. Spending the cash stash on properties earning low-6% starting yields also replaced interest income the cash was already earning. As a result, FFO as adjusted per share rose by 1 cent from the second quarter to $0.25, and the full-year outlook moved up by 1.5 cents at the middle of the range.

What to watch: diluted FFO as adjusted per share in the fourth quarter, which the full-year outlook puts at $0.26 by our math. Anything above $0.26 would show that the 39 newly bought communities are lifting per-share earnings faster than the new shares diluted them.

🔴 new MARGIN

Acquisition Accounting Pushes Reported Profit Negative

Standard accounting profit moved the opposite way from property cash flow, swinging to a net loss of $5.6 million, or $0.02 per share, from a $1.4 million profit a year ago. When Janus Living buys communities, it books real estate and short-lived lease intangibles that must be written down quickly, pushing depreciation and amortization up to 29.3% of revenue, an increase of 8.8 percentage points from a year ago.

That non-cash charge cut the reported operating margin by 6.2 percentage points to negative 4.8%. It also forced the trust to lower its full-year reported earnings outlook by $0.27 at the middle of the range, to $0.08–$0.10 per share, "primarily due to depreciation and amortization associated with senior housing acquisitions closed during the third quarter and through October 30, 2026".

What to watch: full-year real estate depreciation and amortization per share in the fourth-quarter report, now planned at $1.01, up from $0.74 three months ago. Further acquisitions in November or December would push that non-cash charge higher and deepen the fourth-quarter accounting loss.

🔴 persistent GOVERNANCE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

One standing governance risk grew more expensive in the financial tables, while two property-level risks received no updated breakdown in the earnings release.

  • External manager fee tied to asset size: the related-party fee paid to parent Healthpeak rose 52.9% from last quarter to $3.8 million as gross assets reached $5.94 billion; an independent committee review of acquisition yields remains undisclosed.
  • Lease-up of 18 transition communities: these former Brookdale properties stay excluded from the same-store pool, and the release did not report their occupancy separately from the 80.5% non-same-store level given last quarter.
  • Operator and state concentration: the 39 communities acquired since July went to multiple operators, but the release did not state how far LCS and Florida fell from their prior 65% and 50% revenue shares.

💲 Other KPIs

Deferred revenue (26Q3) $718.4 million
⇗ accelerating

Deferred revenue — upfront entrance fees collected from residents that will be recognized as revenue over their future stays — rose $19.1 million, or 2.7%, from last quarter. That beat the $19.2 million added in the second quarter and the $7.0 million added in the first quarter, giving the trust a larger pool of locked-in future revenue.

Unrestricted cash and total debt (26Q3) $338.1 million cash / $0 debt
⇘ decelerating

Unrestricted cash fell from $1.56 billion in June to $338.1 million at September 30 as the trust paid for $1.75 billion of third-quarter property purchases while keeping debt at zero. After spending another $370 million in October and expanding its credit line to $1.25 billion, the REIT held about $1.2 billion of available cash and credit.

Recurring maintenance capital spending (26Q3) $7.2 million
⇗ accelerating

Recurring property upkeep — reported as adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) capital expenditures — rose to $7.2 million from $5.3 million in the second quarter and $3.4 million in the first quarter as the property count expanded to 74. Upkeep took 2.7% of revenue, down from 3.8% a year ago.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Diluted FFO as Adjusted per share $0.97–$0.99
🠅 raised from $0.95–$0.98
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up 1.5 cents to $0.98, or 40% growth from 2025 by our math. That leaves $0.26 for the fourth quarter, up 1 cent from the third quarter. It is the second 1.5-cent raise since the first quarter, as August share sales and lost interest on cash offset most of the immediate profit from new properties.

FY26 Same-Store Adjusted NOI Growth 16%–19%
🠅 raised from 13%–17%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose 2.5 percentage points to 17.5% after a 2.0-point raise last quarter. Because same-store cash property profit is already up 19.5% through nine months by our math, the new plan implies about 12.2% growth in the fourth quarter against a tougher prior-year comparison, leaving the target well within reach.

FY26 Diluted earnings per common share $0.08–$0.10
🠇 cut from $0.34–$0.37
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range fell by $0.27 to $0.09 because the $2.1 billion of properties bought since July carry $0.27 per share of additional non-cash depreciation and amortization. With nine-month full-quarter earnings at $0.14 per share, the outlook points to an accounting loss of about $0.05 per share in the fourth quarter by our math.

❓ Key Questions

How are the 18 transition properties filling up?

The 18 former Brookdale communities moved to new operators in April at roughly 80.5% occupancy. Because the trust now mixes them with 41 recent acquisitions in the non-same-store pool, investors cannot see whether the new operators are lifting occupancy toward the 50% profit growth target.

Where do operator and Florida concentrations stand after $2.9B?

Before the third-quarter buying spree, operator LCS generated 65% of revenue and Florida accounted for 50%. After adding 39 communities across multiple operating partners since July, management has not yet disclosed the updated share of profit tied to its largest operator and state.

When will the credit line be drawn and at what cost?

Unrestricted cash fell to $338 million at September 30, and the trust spent another $370 million on properties in October. That implies Janus Living has started drawing on its $1.25 billion credit facility at SOFR plus 1.05%, which will introduce interest expense in the fourth quarter.

How fast will newly bought properties reach 7.5% yields?

Management buys properties at low-6% year-one cash yields and targets 7.5% to 8.5% upon stabilization. Because issuing stock to buy low-6% assets barely moves per-share cash flow in year one, the timeline and renovation budget needed to reach 7.5% determine when shareholders see per-share gains.