iRhythm Holdings (IRTC) Q3 2026 earnings review
iRhythm profit margins jump, but underlying sales growth slows
iRhythm, the maker of Zio wearable heart monitors, expanded its operating profit margins rapidly while its core sales growth slowed. Third-quarter revenue rose 15% from a year ago, landing slightly below the middle of the company's own plan after five straight beats. Meanwhile, profit margin before interest, taxes, depreciation, and one-offs reached 23%, nearly double what management had forecast, because overhead costs shrank.
| Full-year sales outlook (businesses owned a year ago) | $876.5M cut $8.5M at the middle of the range by our math |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $221.6M +14.9% from a year ago ( outlook: $221–223M ) |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 23.1% outlook: 12.0–13.0% (21.7% excluding tariff refund) |
| Full-year adjusted EBITDA margin outlook | Raised 2.25 pts to 15.5–16.0%, including VitalConnect |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because booming profit margins and an underlying sales slowdown cancelled each other out. Chief executive Quentin Blackford raised the full-year sales outlook by $7.5 million at the middle of the range, but adding $16 million from the newly closed VitalConnect acquisition means the company cut its underlying fourth-quarter sales plan to about 11% growth by our math. On the positive side, lifting the full-year margin outlook past 15% already meets next year's profitability goal a year early.
The question now is whether the fourth-quarter outlook reflects a genuine slowdown in core heart-patch demand or another cautious forecast after adding VitalConnect. Either maturing customer accounts are pulling growth down toward 10% and VitalConnect is diluting margins, or management is holding back after a quarter where underlying margins topped 21%. Fourth-quarter results excluding VitalConnect in February will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Flat Overhead Costs Drove Margin Expansion
iRhythm makes Zio wearable heart monitors and analyses the recorded heartbeats for doctors. The medical-device maker has promised that growing test volume would lift profit margins while it holds overhead steady. It said it "funded key growth initiatives while thoughtfully managing costs across the broader organization".
Third-quarter operating expenses excluding one-offs fell 2% from a year ago to $138.6 million, even as revenue rose 14.9%. That cost control pushed the adjusted EBITDA margin — profit before interest, taxes, depreciation, stock pay, and one-off charges — up 11.9 percentage points to 23.1%, well above the 12% to 13% outlook.
- Selling, general, and administrative costs (sales and overhead): 56.7% of revenue, down 7.7 percentage points from a year ago
- Research and development costs: 9.3% of revenue, down 1.6 percentage points from a year ago
- Adjusted EBITDA margin excluding the $3.1 million tariff refund: 21.7% by our math, still up 10.5 percentage points
The margin jump matters because management had warned that second-half investments would weigh on profitability, yet overhead still shrank. What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses excluding one-offs when full-year results arrive. A flat reading after adding VitalConnect would show the combined business can top next year's 15% margin target.
VitalConnect Deal Adds Immediate Telemetry Device
Mobile cardiac telemetry (MCT) is a heart-monitoring service that sends near-real-time alerts to doctors for higher-risk patients. iRhythm's own next-generation Zio MCT patch has faced repeated delays and awaits regulatory clearance in the first half of 2027. Chief executive Quentin Blackford bought rival VitalConnect to fill that gap and expand into hospital monitoring.
The company closed the VitalConnect purchase on October 5, 2026, adding about $16 million to the fourth-quarter revenue plan. "With an immediate FDA-cleared mobile cardiac telemetry device, we are excited to be able to offer the marketplace a best-in-class MCT portfolio of options," Blackford said. The deal gives the sales force a cleared product to sell in early 2027 while its in-house patch remains under review.
What to watch: VitalConnect's gross margin and standalone growth rate in the fourth-quarter report. Those figures will show whether the acquired patch lifts total growth next year without pulling the combined gross margin toward the 70% floor.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two standing growth and margin drivers received no new numbers in the third-quarter press release because management usually updates them on the conference call.
- Electronic health record (EHR) integration — linking iRhythm's ordering system directly into hospital software, which reached about 60% of volume last quarter: the call transcript will show if integrated accounts kept expanding.
- Third-generation AI heart-rhythm software — cleared by regulators in the second quarter to cut technician review time by 50% and save $100 million over five years: commercial rollout in the first half of 2027 will test the savings.
🐻 Bear Case
The Raised Outlook Hides an Organic Cut
"Demand for Zio Monitor remains robust, exceeding our expectations in the quarter, driven by volume growth across care settings and channels," Blackford said. Zio Monitor is the company's main 14-day adhesive heart patch. On the headline numbers, the heart-monitoring group raised its full-year revenue forecast from $880–890 million to $890–895 million.
The new full-year range "includes approximately $16 million of expected VitalConnect revenue contribution from the October 5, 2026 acquisition close through year-end", iRhythm said. Third-quarter revenue of $221.6 million also landed slightly below the $222.0 million middle of the company's prior range, ending a streak of five straight beats against its quarterly midpoint.
- Full-year sales from businesses owned a year ago: cut by $8.5 million at the middle of the range, to $876.5 million by our math
- Fourth-quarter total revenue implied by the full-year plan: $247.3 million at the middle of the range, up 18.4% from a year ago
- Fourth-quarter underlying sales implied by the plan: $231.3 million by our math, down from the $235.4–243.4 million implied three months ago
- Fourth-quarter underlying sales growth implied by the plan: 10.8% from a year ago by our math, down from 14.9% in the third quarter and 20.1% in the second
This matters because stripping out the acquisition turns a headline forecast raise into an underlying cut. Even if the new plan is cautious, underlying growth has slowed every quarter this year as newer customer accounts make up a smaller share of volume growth. What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue excluding VitalConnect in February; a reading near $231 million would confirm that core growth has slowed to ~11%.
Legal Settlements Keep Draining Cash and Profit
iRhythm's profit measures excluding one-offs leave out a steady stream of legal, restructuring, and stock-pay costs. Management settled a patent lawsuit with Baxter subsidiaries for $50 million and a shareholder lawsuit for $14.0 million net of insurance earlier this year, hoping to put legal overhangs behind it.
In the third quarter the device maker booked $49.8 million in litigation settlement charges, $6.6 million in business-transformation costs (mostly for the VitalConnect deal), and $19.5 million in stock-based pay. It also paid the $50.0 million Baxter settlement in cash. That payment pushed free cash flow to negative $11.5 million (positive $38.5 million excluding the settlement, by our math) and widened the GAAP net loss to $29.9 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow and business-transformation charges after the VitalConnect closing. Continued deal and restructuring payouts would keep cash generation far below reported adjusted EBITDA.
Cash Outflows Highlight the 2029 Debt Load
iRhythm carries $651.9 million of senior convertible notes due in September 2029. Because the company agreed to pay about $237.5 million in cash for VitalConnect alongside its legal settlements, its cash cushion is shrinking.
Unrestricted cash and marketable securities fell by $30.6 million during the third quarter to $560.7 million as of September 30, 2026, before the October 5 deal closing. On November 3, the San Francisco company closed a new $300 million senior secured revolving credit facility to provide extra liquidity. After the VitalConnect cash payout, debt will exceed cash by roughly $329 million by our math.
What to watch: year-end unrestricted cash and any drawings on the new $300 million credit line in the fourth-quarter report. A cash balance below $320 million would leave less room to pay down the 2029 notes without refinancing.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing regulatory, legal, and commercial risks received no update in the third-quarter earnings release because they depend on the quarterly filing or conference call.
- Department of Justice investigations (subpoenas since 2021 and a December 2025 civil demand over Zio AT claims): the Form 10-Q legal footnote will show if the government set any settlement range.
- 2023 FDA warning letter and Zio MCT clearance: the release noted a new pediatric filing for Zio Monitor, but gave no status on the warning letter or the first-half 2027 Zio MCT target.
- New-account share of volume growth (down from 68% to 45% over the prior two quarters): the call transcript will show whether new customer additions slowed further.
- Medicare fee rates and competing AI heart-monitoring software: management did not address 2027 reimbursement rates or third-party sensor competition in the release.
👓 Other Themes
Tariff Refund Lifted Third-Quarter Gross Margin
Gross margin — the share of sales left after the cost of making and analysing the heart patches — rose 3.1 percentage points from a year ago to 74.2%. iRhythm said the gain included "a one-time benefit from tariff refunds of approximately $3.1 million". By our math, that refund added 1.4 percentage points to both gross margin and adjusted EBITDA margin, putting underlying gross margin at 72.8%, matching the second quarter.
💲 Other KPIs
Shares used to calculate profit per share excluding one-offs rose 17.9% from a year ago, compared with a 2.9% rise in basic shares to 33.1 million. Because iRhythm posted positive adjusted profit this quarter, accounting rules added 4.5 million shares from its convertible notes and 0.3 million from employee stock awards.
Money owed by insurers and hospitals for heart tests rose 7.2% from $75.7 million at the end of 2025, and barely moved from $80.9 million in the first quarter. Receivables are growing slower than the 14.9% rise in revenue, which means customer cash collections are keeping pace with billings.
Spending on property and equipment rose from $6.9 million in the first quarter and $13.6 million in the second quarter to $16.0 million, or 7.2% of revenue. Higher equipment spending absorbed part of the quarter's operating cash flow alongside the legal settlement payout.
🔮 Guidance
Raised on the headline, cut underneath. The middle of the range rose $7.5 million to $892.5 million (19.5% growth), the third raise this year (+$5.0M, +$5.0M, +$7.5M). However, it adds $16 million from VitalConnect, cutting underlying sales by $8.5 million and leaving 10.8% underlying fourth-quarter growth by our math.
Raised. Management lifted the middle of the full-year margin plan by 2.25 percentage points to 15.75%, including VitalConnect. It is the third raise this year, and each move is larger (+0.5 pts, +1.0 pt, +2.25 pts). By our math, the plan leaves a 12.9% margin for the fourth quarter, down from 23.1% in the third.
❓ Key Questions
Why did you cut the underlying fourth-quarter sales plan?
Taking out the $16 million VitalConnect contribution lowers full-year underlying revenue by $8.5 million at the middle of the range and points to 10.8% growth in the fourth quarter. Did new account openings slow, or is the fourth-quarter forecast extra cautious?
How much will VitalConnect weigh on fourth-quarter margins?
The full-year outlook points to a 12.9% adjusted EBITDA margin in the fourth quarter, down from 23.1% in the third quarter and 16.4% a year ago. How much of that drop comes from VitalConnect losses versus your own marketing investments?
What was the new-account share of volume growth?
The share of volume growth coming from accounts opened in the last 12 months fell from 68% to 45% over the prior two quarters. What was that figure in the third quarter, and what share of total volume came from software-integrated hospitals?
When will the FDA clear Zio MCT and pediatric use?
iRhythm submitted a pediatric application for Zio Monitor this quarter, while its 2023 FDA warning letter remains open and Zio MCT is targeted for the first half of 2027. Has the agency given feedback on either submission?
