Independence Realty Trust (IRT) Q3 2026 earnings review
Independence Realty Trust lease rates rise, but cash profit stalls
Independence Realty Trust, a landlord of mid-market US apartments, signed leases at higher rates while cash profit per share stood still. Across properties owned for a year, rent on comparable leases rose 2.8% as cuts on new move-ins shrank to less than 1%. Chief executive Scott Schaeffer kept the full-year cash profit outlook unchanged, because higher property operating costs and an 11% jump in interest bills offset the rent gains.
| Same-store property revenue | +2.0% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Same-store lease rent growth (like-term) | +2.8% +1.3% last quarter |
| Core FFO per share (cash profit) | $0.29 unchanged from a year ago |
| Full-year Core FFO outlook | Unchanged middle of the range: $1.14 per share |
โ๏ธ Verdict: โช Neutral
The story is unchanged because improving lease rates are still being eaten up by operating and borrowing costs before they reach shareholders. The landlord also agreed to buy rival Centerspace in an all-stock deal that will grow its apartment count by a third, while a slip in apartment renovation returns to 14.2% and the buyout of a Dallas joint venture slowed debt reduction.
The question now is whether higher lease rates and the Centerspace merger will lift per-share cash profit in 2027, or if interest and property costs will keep absorbing the gains. If lease gains flow through and $24 million of merger savings arrive, cash profit per share will grow after two flat years; if costs stay high, the gain will stall. Management's initial 2027 outlook next quarter will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Rent Growth Sped Up as New Lease Cuts Eased
Independence Realty Trust (IRT) owns and runs apartment communities across non-gateway US cities. For over a year, a wave of new apartment buildings forced the landlord to cut rents for new tenants. "Leasing momentum continued to build during the quarter," chief executive Scott Schaeffer said. Across properties owned for over a year, combined rent on new and renewed leases of similar length rose 2.8%.
- New leases on similar terms: down 0.6%, compared with a 2.7% drop last quarter and a 3.7% drop a year ago
- Renewal leases on similar terms: up 4.6%, compared with 4.1% last quarter and 2.6% a year ago
- Resident retention: 60.5% of tenants stayed, up from 58.1% in the second quarter
- Average occupancy at properties owned over a year: 95.0%, unchanged from last quarter and down 0.4 percentage points from a year ago
This matters because lease rates lead reported revenue by several months as roughly 40% of tenants renew or move each year. New lease rates are almost back to flat while renewals are rising above 4.5%, so the rent roll is building gains for next year.
What to watch: new lease rate changes in the fourth quarter. Staying near flat during the slower winter moving season would show that competing apartment supply is fading.
Centerspace Merger Will Expand the Portfolio by a Third
After cutting back on individual property purchases over the past year, IRT signed a deal on September 9 to merge with rival apartment owner Centerspace. The real estate trust will issue 3.800 of its own shares for each Centerspace share. That leaves current IRT owners with about 78% of the combined business, which is "focused on high growth, non-gateway markets" and will run roughly 44,400 apartments across 17 states.
Schaeffer said the team is making progress on integration planning for the $8 billion combined group. The company said the deal will add 5% to Core Funds From Operations (Core FFO, a standard measure of real estate cash profit) per share through $24 million in yearly cost savings. Because the company pays in stock rather than cash, it expands its apartment base by a third without taking on new acquisition debt.
What to watch: the shareholder votes on November 10, 2026, and the closing date near year-end. Closing on schedule lets the landlord start capturing the $24 million in annual savings in early 2027.
Memphis Sale Trimmed Debt, But Buyout Lifted Acquisition Plan
IRT had promised to sell two properties this year to pay down debt, after net debt rose to 6.5 times Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, excluding one-offs) in the second quarter. On September 10, the company sold Stonebridge Crossing in Memphis for $55.8 million, booking a $26.5 million gain. That sale helped lower net debt to 6.2 times Adjusted EBITDA by quarter-end.
Right after the quarter closed on October 1, the landlord bought out its partner's 15% stake in The Mustang, a 275-unit Dallas community, and "assumed full operational control and 100% equity ownership". Bringing that property onto the balance sheet added $117 million to the full-year acquisition outlook. The Memphis sale proved IRT can sell assets at a gain, but consolidating the Dallas property slows the path to its mid-5s debt target.
What to watch: the sale of the remaining property held for sale ($50.0 million on the balance sheet) in the fourth quarter. Completing that sale is needed to bring debt closer to target before the Centerspace merger closes.
๐ป Bear Case
Higher Interest and Property Costs Held Cash Profit Flat
"We believe IRT is well positioned for stronger growth in 2027 as concessions burn off, our Wi-Fi program continues to ramp, and supply-demand fundamentals improve," Schaeffer said. In the third quarter, however, rising rents did not lift per-share cash profit. Core FFO per share stayed flat from a year ago at $0.29, and the unchanged full-year outlook points to $0.31 in the fourth quarter by our math, down from $0.32 a year earlier.
- Same-store property operating expenses: up 2.5% from a year ago, faster than the 2.0% rise in same-store rental revenue
- Total property operating expenses (cost of running the buildings): 37.4% of revenue, up 0.5 percentage points from a year ago by our math
- Same-store net operating income (NOI, property revenue minus property operating costs) margin: down 0.2 percentage points to 63.2%
- Interest expense: $22.7 million, up 11.1% from a year ago by our math, with the full-year outlook raised by $0.5 million
This matters because operating costs and borrowing bills are eating up the property revenue gains before they reach shareholders. Even the 2.0% same-store revenue rise relied in part on new community Wi-Fi fees that started in the second half and carry their own service contract costs.
What to watch: same-store controllable operating expenses in the fourth quarter, after IRT nudged the full-year outlook up to a 3.6% middle of the range. Cost growth staying above 3% would keep squeezing property margins.
Renovation Returns Slipped Even as Volume Rose
IRT renovates older apartments under its Value Add program to charge higher rents. Over the first half of 2026, the extra monthly rent on newly renovated units climbed from $249 to $279, lifting the return on investment to 16.4% in the second quarter. In the third quarter, the landlord sped up work and finished 744 apartments, up from 600 in the prior three months.
As volume rose, the payoff dropped. The average renovation cost edged up to $20,597 per unit, while the monthly rent increase over unrenovated units fell by $35 to $244 by our math. That cut the quarterly return on investment by 2.2 percentage points to 14.2%. Renovations still beat the company's funding cost, so the program adds value, but the drop shows tenants are pushing back on top-end rents.
What to watch: the monthly rent increase on renovated units in the fourth quarter. A second straight reading below $250 would show that upgrading apartments is yielding smaller gains across IRT's markets.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing items from prior quarters could not be checked from the earnings release and supplemental tables alone.
- Community Wi-Fi revenue: not broken out in the release; conference call remarks will show whether it is on track for the $5.5 million second-half plan and how much of the 2.0% same-store revenue growth came from rent.
- Second property held for sale (Bella Terra): still on the balance sheet at $50.0 million after missing its mid-year sale target; closing timing in Q4 will determine year-end debt.
- Tisdale at Lakeline Station lease-up: excluded from operating occupancy tables; Q4 and Q1 updates will show if the Austin property reaches stabilized occupancy by early 2027.
- Market-level rent concessions: not detailed in the release; call commentary on Dallas, Tampa and Denver will show if free-rent offers are still shrinking.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Total revenue rose 3.0% from a year ago and 2.9% from last quarter, lifting total NOI 2.3% to $107.6 million. Reported net income to common shareholders jumped to $25.1 million ($0.11 per share) from $6.9 million a year ago because the Memphis property sale added a $26.5 million gain, offsetting $6.2 million in merger costs.
Operating cash flow before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-off items rose 2.7% from a year ago and 5.4% from the second quarter. However, because interest expense climbed 11.1% from a year ago to $22.7 million, the interest coverage ratio (Adjusted EBITDA divided by interest expense) stayed at 4.2x, down from 4.5x a year earlier.
Combined common shares and operating partnership units rose 0.7% from a year ago and were virtually unchanged from last quarter. The apartment owner did not buy back any shares in the third quarter, keeping its quarterly dividend at $0.18 per share, or 62.1% of Core FFO.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged. The plan keeps the middle of the range at $1.14 per share, which is down 2.6% from $1.17 in 2025 by our math. With $0.83 earned over the first nine months, the full-year outlook leaves $0.31 for the fourth quarter, up from $0.29 this quarter but down from $0.32 a year ago.
Cut. IRT lowered the middle of the range by $0.05 to $0.19 per share. The reduction comes from $0.03 per share of Centerspace merger costs incurred through September (
Cut. The middle of the range dropped by $0.03 to $1.14 per share, matching the $0.03 per share of third-quarter legal, advisory and filing fees for the pending Centerspace merger. By our math, the outlook leaves $0.32 per share for the fourth quarter before any additional fourth-quarter merger charges.
Unchanged at the middle of the range. The landlord narrowed the range around a 1.7% midpoint. After 1.4% growth over the first nine months and 2.0% in the third quarter, the full-year plan points to roughly 2.6% growth in the fourth quarter by our math as community Wi-Fi billing and higher renewal rents build.
Unchanged at the middle of the range. Management narrowed the band around a 1.5% midpoint, which it had raised from 0.8% last quarter. With nine-month growth at 1.3% and third-quarter growth at 1.6%, the outlook leaves about 2.1% growth for the fourth quarter by our math.
Raised. The middle of the range moved up 0.1 percentage points to 3.6%, reflecting higher day-to-day property operating costs and the service contract for the new community Wi-Fi program.
Lowered. IRT trimmed the top end of the range, moving the middle down 0.1 percentage points to a 0.7% decline, which offsets the slight increase in controllable property costs.
Unchanged. The middle of the range stays at 2.0%, down from the 3.4% initial plan set at the start of the year. After 1.7% growth in the first nine months and 2.5% in the third quarter, the target leaves roughly 2.9% expense growth for the fourth quarter by our math.
Unchanged. The middle of the range remains at $56.0 million. Through the first nine months, general, administrative and property management costs totaled $43.0 million, leaving about $13.0 million for the fourth quarter by our math.
Raised. The middle of the range moved up $0.5 million to $97.5 million. This follows a $2.0 million increase last quarter, bringing the total upward revision since the start of the year to $2.5 million on higher borrowing balances.
Raised. The target jumped by $117 million (stated change) to $266 million because IRT bought out its partner's 15% stake in The Mustang joint venture in Dallas on October 1 and consolidated the 275-unit property onto its balance sheet.
Unchanged. The middle of the range stays at $109 million. After selling Stonebridge Crossing in Memphis for $55.8 million in September, the plan assumes IRT closes the sale of its remaining held-for-sale property for roughly $50 million to $56 million in the fourth quarter.
Raised. The middle of the range increased by $1 million to $32 million. With $28.6 million spent in the first nine months ($10.2 million in Q3), the plan leaves $3.4 million for the fourth quarter by our math.
Unchanged. The middle of the range stays at $44 million. IRT spent $39.8 million over the first nine months ($17.7 million in Q3), leaving about $4.2 million for the fourth quarter by our math as renovation work slows seasonally.
Lowered. The middle of the range dropped by $2 million to $32 million, offsetting the $1 million increase in recurring upkeep. Nine-month spending reached $29.4 million ($11.0 million in Q3), leaving $2.6 million for the fourth quarter by our math.
โ Key Questions
How much did Wi-Fi add to third-quarter revenue?
Same-store property revenue grew 2.0%, up from 0.9% in the second quarter, just as community Wi-Fi billing began. Without the exact Wi-Fi dollar figure, investors cannot tell how much of the acceleration came from apartment rents versus the new internet fee.
Why did the renovation rent increase drop in Q3?
The monthly rent premium on newly renovated Value Add units fell from $279 in the second quarter to $244 in the third, pulling the return on investment down from 16.4% to 14.2%. Did the mix of renovated properties shift, or are tenants resisting higher premiums?
When will the second held-for-sale property close?
IRT sold Stonebridge Crossing for $55.8 million in September, but a second property remains held for sale at $50.0 million after missing its initial mid-year target. Management's $106โ$112 million disposition plan and year-end debt goal depend on closing it in Q4.
What are the debt terms for the Centerspace merger?
The outlook footnotes mention expected debt prepayment penalties and severance costs when the Centerspace merger closes near year-end. How much of Centerspace's debt will IRT refinance, and where will combined net debt to Adjusted EBITDA land at closing?
