IREN (IREN) Q1 2027 earnings review
IREN's AI cloud revenue nearly triples, but its target slips
IREN, a data center builder shifting from Bitcoin mining to artificial intelligence computing, now generates nearly all its sales from AI Cloud. Segment revenue almost tripled from last quarter to $200 million as its first big liquid-cooled hall went live for Microsoft. Co-chief executive Daniel Roberts pushed the timeline for reaching $4 billion in live yearly contract revenue from December into January or February, citing a customer design change and supplier timing.
| AI Cloud revenue | $200M +182% from last quarter (88% of total sales) |
|---|---|
| Operating ARR (live contract pace) | $1.0B doubled from $0.5B last quarter |
| Revenue backlog | $20.3B +22% from last quarter |
| >$4B ARR completion target | Jan–Feb 2027 pushed back from year-end 2026 |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because rising rental prices and huge customer prepayments eased the two biggest doubts about the build-out. New multi-year deals signed at 11% to 12% higher rates, and a post-quarter contract included a 90% upfront customer prepayment for the chips. One caution: the one-to-two-month commissioning slip delays the full revenue step-up into the June quarter, and IREN still needs $6 billion in new financing for its remaining fiscal 2027 spending.
The question now is whether IREN can fund the rest of its 2027 data centers through customer prepayments and project loans rather than heavy share sales. If future deals match the 90% upfront cash terms, per-share value grows with the backlog; if not, equity dilution will eat into the gains. The financing terms on the remaining $6 billion capital plan over the next two quarters will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
AI Cloud Revenue Nearly Tripled as Microsoft Went Live
IREN, a data center operator shifting from Bitcoin mining to artificial intelligence computing, now earns almost nine-tenths of its sales from AI Cloud. “This quarter Horizon 1 went into service for Microsoft with NVIDIA Exemplar status, AI Cloud revenue nearly tripled to $200 million, and operating ARR doubled to a billion,” co-chief executive Daniel Roberts said. Operating ARR is the yearly value of live computing contracts.
- AI Cloud revenue: $200 million, up 182% from last quarter and up from $7.3 million a year ago
- Bitcoin mining revenue: $28 million, down 58% from last quarter as the company shuts down miners
- AI Cloud gross margin before depreciation: 86%, matching last quarter
- Global pipeline: civil works license secured for 300 megawatts in Spain
Total sales fell 5% from a year ago only because Bitcoin mining brought in $233 million in last year's first quarter. That comparison hides the real shift, because AI Cloud brings an 86% gross margin before depreciation against 36% for mining this quarter. What to watch: customer acceptance of the Horizon 2, 3 and 4 halls in Texas. Delivering them turns the remaining contracted backlog into billed quarterly sales.
New Contracts Carry Higher Prices and 90% Upfront Cash
A standing concern has been that graphics processing unit (GPU) rental prices would fall as rivals build more data centers. Instead, IREN's contracted pricing per megawatt of computing power rose again this quarter. “Since quarter-end we have signed a five-year contract at about $22 million per megawatt with 90% of the GPU capex prepaid by the customer, and a short-term contract at $40 million per megawatt,” Roberts said.
- Three-year deal pricing: up 11% from last quarter
- Five-year deal pricing: up 12% from last quarter
- Older H100 chips: re-contracted at double the previous price at the Prince George site
The post-quarter deals test two fears at once. Doubling the price on older H100 chips argues against near-term hardware obsolescence, and collecting 90% of the chip cost upfront reduces how much money IREN must borrow for that build. What to watch: prepayment percentages on the next wave of contracts for 2027 capacity. Holding upfront cash near 90% would lower the company's need for new debt.
Operating Profit Excluding One-Offs Rebounded as Costs Slowed
Last quarter, Adjusted EBITDA — operating profit before depreciation, stock-based pay and one-off items — dropped to $19 million as IREN hired staff ahead of revenue. This quarter it rebounded to $66 million, lifting the Adjusted EBITDA margin from 14% to 29%. Cash operating expense, which is overhead and research costs excluding stock-based pay, rose by $33 million to $118 million, staying below the $40 million to $50 million increase management previously indicated.
On a standard accounting basis, selling, general and administrative expenses still jumped from $128 million to $217 million, or 95% of revenue, because stock-based pay more than doubled to $106 million. However, non-cash write-downs of old mining equipment fell from $450 million to $2 million. What to watch: Q2 cash operating expense, which IREN expects to rise again. Revenue must grow faster than overhead for margins to keep climbing.
🐻 Bear Case
The $4 Billion Revenue Target Slipped Into Early 2027
IREN has aimed to have more than $4 billion of annualized run-rate revenue (ARR) operating by the end of December 2026. While management emphasized that the target is fully contracted and funded, Roberts said the timeline moved to January “after a customer-requested design change and supplier timing moved it from year-end; it may extend to the end of February.”
A one-to-two-month delay matters because IREN only records revenue after a customer tests and accepts each data center hall. Earlier intermediate ARR targets in late 2025 and early 2026 also arrived one to two quarters behind schedule. Because the remaining $3 billion of ARR at Childress and British Columbia will now go live in January or February, the March 2027 quarter will capture only part of the full revenue run-rate.
What to watch: commissioning dates for Horizons 2, 3 and 4 at Childress. Any slip past February would push the full $1 billion quarterly revenue pace into the June 2027 quarter and test the grace periods in Microsoft's contract.
Data Center Spending Still Relies on Debt and Share Sales
IREN has secured $9 billion in cash, committed GPU loans and customer prepayments, which fully funds the 0.3-gigawatt build supporting the $4 billion ARR target. However, the rapid build-out is also enlarging the company's debt load and share count. In the first quarter alone, IREN spent $4.82 billion in cash on property and computer hardware, burning $4.36 billion of free cash flow by our math.
- Net debt: rose from $216 million in June to $4.43 billion in September
- New share sales: $498 million raised in Q1, following $2.11 billion in Q4
- Remaining FY27 capital spending: $15 billion planned from October through June
- Uncommitted FY27 funding: $6 billion still to be raised from new loans, prepayments or corporate sources
Customer prepayments and chip loans cover most of the GPUs, but building the physical data centers still requires upfront cash before customers move in. IREN noted that the remaining $6 billion of funding is “subject to market conditions, to drive future capacity targets”. What to watch: how much of that $6 billion comes from issuing new shares rather than project debt over the next three quarters.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing risks around customer concentration, share dilution and governance had no detailed update in the earnings release.
- Customer concentration: Microsoft and NVIDIA still represent roughly two-thirds of the $20.3 billion backlog; the quarterly filing will show exact customer revenue shares.
- Total share count and dilution: the release omitted per-share earnings and current share counts after raising $498 million in equity; the Form 10-Q cover page will show the exact count.
- Multi-year hardware life: older H100s re-signed at higher rates, but the five-year economic life of liquid-cooled Blackwell racks remains untested until first contract renewals.
👓 Other Themes
Texas Grid Rules and Hardware Tariffs Remain Watch Items
IREN's 2-gigawatt Sweetwater Hub gained conditional inclusion as base load in the Texas grid operator's new 'Batch Zero' approval process. At the same time, the company noted in its risk disclosures that the Governor of Texas ordered a comprehensive verification and audit of all data centers advancing through the state's grid connection queue, alongside ongoing supply-chain and tariff risks on imported computing equipment.
💲 Other KPIs
Contracted future revenue from service agreements and equipment leases rose 22% from $16.6 billion last quarter, adding $3.7 billion in net new commitments by our math. Roughly two-thirds of the total sits with investment-grade customers, led by Microsoft and NVIDIA, across 15 total customers. That backlog underpins the company's multi-year data center construction plan.
Deferred revenue — upfront cash prepayments from customers for computing service not yet delivered — climbed 38% from $1,842 million in June. Cash inflows from deferred revenue added $645 million to operating cash flow this quarter, after adding $1,722 million in the fourth quarter, helping pay for construction before monthly billing begins.
Equity pay to employees and executives more than doubled from $43 million last quarter and $31.5 million the quarter before. At 46% of total revenue, stock-based pay was the largest driver of the $217 million selling, general and administrative expense line, keeping the company in a $186 million standard accounting operating loss.
🔮 Guidance
Pushed out by one to two months. The target dollar amount is unchanged at more than $4 billion, up from $1 billion operating today, and follows earlier raises from $3.4 billion and $3.7 billion. However, moving the completion date from December to January or February delays the full $1 billion quarterly revenue run-rate until after the March quarter.
Lowered. IREN plans $15 billion in remaining capital spending for the rest of fiscal 2027. Combined with the $4.82 billion spent on property and hardware in the first quarter, full-year spending works out to about $19.8 billion by our math, down from the $25 billion to $30 billion full-year plan given last quarter, though 2027 capacity expansion may add more spending.
Unchanged on capacity size. The 0.3-gigawatt computing load program underpins the $4 billion ARR target, which now finishes in January or February 2027 rather than December 2026. The company kept its target to reach 0.8 gigawatts of data center capacity by the end of calendar 2027 across its Texas and British Columbia sites.
New. Management noted an “Expected increase in Cash operating expense for Q2 FY27” from the first quarter's $118 million level, without giving a dollar range. Last quarter the company projected a $40 million to $50 million jump and came in $12 million below the middle of that range.
❓ Key Questions
Will the February commissioning slip trigger Microsoft delay credits?
Moving the $4 billion ARR target into January or February 2027 pushes late-stageChildress halls past year-end. Investors need to know whether the customer-requested design change resets the contract deadlines or eats into Microsoft's grace periods.
Why did full-year capital spending drop by $5–10 billion?
First-quarter hardware and property spending of $4.8 billion plus $15 billion remaining equals $19.8 billion by our math, well below last quarter's $25–30 billion plan. Management did not say whether equipment prices fell or 2027 construction shifted into fiscal 2028.
How much of the $6 billion funding gap requires equity?
IREN has $9 billion in cash and committed financing, leaving $6 billion to raise for the rest of its fiscal 2027 plan. After issuing $2.6 billion in shares over two quarters, shareholders need to know the target split between debt, prepayments and dilution.
What is the current diluted share count after Q1?
The earnings release did not include a share count table or per-share earnings, even as stock-based pay hit $106 million and share sales raised $498 million. The exact per-share claim on the $4 billion ARR target depends on this number.
