IPG Photonics (IPGP) Q3 2026 earnings review

IPG Photonics sales rise 15%, but its fourth-quarter outlook slows

IPG Photonics, the maker of industrial fiber lasers, grew sales rapidly in the third quarter even as its order intake cooled. Revenue rose 15% from a year ago to $288 million, led by welding equipment in Asia and a rebound in defense and chipmaking lasers in North America. Profit per share excluding one-offs beat the top of the company's plan, helped by a $5 million tariff refund and lower overhead costs. However, chief executive Dr. Mark Gitin's fourth-quarter outlook has sales growth slowing to 2% at the middle of the range, by our math.

At a glance
Revenue$287.5M +15% from a year ago
Gross margin, excluding one-offs41.0% 39.2% without tariff refunds, by our math
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.61 +74% from a year ago
Fourth-quarter revenue outlook$265–295M middle of the range: +2% from a year ago

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because a revival in advanced lasers balanced a softer order book and a slower fourth-quarter plan. Advanced Solutions grew 33% after shrinking for three quarters, easing a major concern over the long-term growth strategy. On the other hand, newer high-margin products dropped from 58% of sales to 52%, and underlying gross margin barely moved once tariff refunds are stripped out.

The question now is whether the fourth-quarter slowdown is just a tough comparison against last year or the start of an order stall. Either defense, chip, and battery wins keep revenue expanding after a brief pause, or factory equipment buyers in China and Europe pull back. Next quarter's order-to-sales ratio and 2027 commentary will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 fading GROWTH

Defense and Chip Lasers Reversed a Three-Quarter Slide

Advanced Solutions, IPG Photonics's division for medical, defense, semiconductor, and micro-machining lasers, had shrunk from a year earlier for three straight quarters. Management has built its long-term growth plan around this unit.

In the third quarter, sales in the division rose 33% from a year ago to $48.0 million, up 15.4% from the second quarter. Chief executive Dr. Mark Gitin said "disciplined execution of our key strategic initiatives across defense and semiconductor markets led to strong growth in Advanced Solutions", which also helped lift North American sales by 33%.

The rebound matters because it shows defense deliveries, such as its CROSSBOW laser weapon systems, and chipmaking equipment orders can offset weak solar demand. One quarter softens the standing concern over this division rather than settling it, especially since the release did not mention medical laser growth.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Advanced Solutions sales excluding the upcoming Lumibird Medical purchase. A second straight quarter of underlying growth would show the division can expand on its own.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Industrial Welding Carried Asia and Core Sales

Industrial Solutions — the core business making fiber lasers for cutting, welding, cleaning, and 3D printing — accounts for 83% of revenue and has carried the company's recovery over the past year. In the third quarter, segment sales rose 11.6% from a year ago to $239.5 million, while sales in Asia grew 14%. Gitin said "strong demand for our differentiated welding and additive manufacturing solutions drove growth in Industrial Solutions", keeping core factory equipment sales rising for a fourth consecutive quarter.

What to watch: Asia revenue growth in the fourth quarter. A drop toward zero would show that battery and industrial factory spending in China is pausing.

🟢 new MARGIN

Operating Profit Beat What the Plan Implied

Three months ago, the laser maker's targets for third-quarter revenue, gross margin, and operating costs pointed to about $15.7 million of operating profit excluding one-offs at the middle of the range, by our math. Actual operating profit excluding one-offs reached $26.5 million, or $21.5 million without the $5.0 million tariff refund, because management kept operating expenses at $91.2 million, below its $92 million to $95 million plan.

  • Sales and marketing: 8.3% of revenue, down 1.2 percentage points from a year ago by our math
  • Research and development: 10.9% of revenue, down 1.2 percentage points
  • General and administrative overhead: 13.0% of revenue, down 0.9 percentage points

Beating the implied profit target shows the third-quarter expense outlook was cautious, though overhead still sits above 31% of sales. What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses excluding one-offs against the $91 million to $94 million plan. Staying below the range again would show cost restraint is lasting.

🟢 persistent PRODUCT

Positives this quarter didn't test

Two standing growth drivers got no new financial detail in the third-quarter release.

  • Complete laser systems and subsystems: management has pushed beyond selling standalone lasers into full manufacturing systems, which grew 16% in the first half; the quarterly filing's revenue breakdown will show third-quarter sales.
  • Lumibird Medical acquisition: Gitin expects the purchase to close in the fourth quarter and "accelerate growth across medical markets, and increase revenue in Advanced Solutions"; the closing announcement and fourth-quarter report will give its financial contribution.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 new GROWTH

Order Intake Cooled and the Outlook Slows

For three straight quarters, the company reported a book-to-bill ratio — incoming orders divided by completed sales — above one, meaning its order backlog was growing. That expanding order book supported four quarters of double-digit sales growth.

In the third quarter, the ratio cooled. "Our third quarter book-to-bill was approximately one as we continued to see improved industrial demand," Gitin said. Alongside that flattening order flow, management forecast fourth-quarter revenue of $265 million to $295 million.

At the $280 million middle of the range, revenue falls 2.6% from the third quarter and rises just 2.0% from a year earlier, by our math. That marks a sharp slowdown from 14.6% growth this quarter, only partly explained by a tougher comparison against last year's fourth quarter.

What to watch: the book-to-bill ratio in the fourth quarter. A drop below one would indicate that customer orders are shrinking and point to lower revenue in early 2027.

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Tariff Refunds Masked Ongoing Factory Under-Use

IPG Photonics highlighted that gross margin excluding one-offs rose to 41.0% from 39.8% a year ago, and stated it is "focused on driving margin expansion" toward a long-term goal in the mid-40s. However, the improvement rested on a one-time legal recovery rather than fuller factories.

The company said margin benefited from "lower product costs and $5.0 million in net tariff refunds recorded in the period, partially offset by lower fixed cost absorption". Stripping out the $5.0 million refund leaves underlying gross margin at 39.2% by our math, barely up from 39.0% on the same basis in the second quarter.

For the fourth quarter, management plans for gross margin excluding one-offs of 37.0% to 40.0%, or 38.5% in the middle. That step down shows factory under-use and ongoing tariff costs still hold margins back when refunds stop.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding any new tariff refunds. A reading stuck below 40% would confirm that current order volumes cannot fill the company's factories.

🔴 fading PRODUCT

Newer Products Lost Revenue Share

Emerging growth products — newer laser lines for battery welding, cleaning, 3D printing, defense, and medical uses — carry higher profit margins than older cutting lasers and reached a record 58% of sales last quarter, driven by battery equipment demand.

In the third quarter, their share dropped to 52%, which the US group said was "down from 58% in the prior quarter due to product mix". By our math, that means revenue from these newer products fell 7.5% from the second quarter to about $149.5 million, while older products grew.

What to watch: emerging growth products' share of revenue in the fourth quarter. A reading stuck near 52% would suggest the second-quarter jump in battery welding orders was a one-off surge.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from prior periods cannot be checked from the earnings release alone.

  • Customer deposits and deferred revenue: contract liabilities fell 2.3% from a year ago last quarter despite book-to-bill above one; the quarterly filing's footnotes will give the third-quarter balance.
  • Royalty payments to rival Trumpf: IPG pays an ongoing royalty in cost of sales on its adjustable-beam welding lasers after a patent settlement; any margin drag will only appear if management quantifies it on the call.
  • Customer concentration: the top five buyers reached 19% of sales in the first half; the quarterly filing will show whether reliance on a few large buyers grew further.
  • Founders Trusts share sales: a plan to sell about 5% of total shares over three years has had no update since late 2024; the filing's equity notes will show any changes.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

Europe Demand Softened While Trade Risks Persist

Sales in Europe slipped 1% from a year ago in the third quarter after growing 5% in the second quarter, lagging behind the 33% jump in North America and 14% rise in Asia. The fiber-laser maker also warned that uncertainty around trade rules and retaliatory tariffs continues to raise risks for its fourth-quarter outlook.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $29 million
⇗ accelerating

Free cash flow — operating cash flow minus capital spending — more than doubled from $14 million a year ago and rose from $17.1 million last quarter, by our math. Operating cash flow reached $46 million while capital spending was $17 million. Nine-month capital spending of $54.4 million leaves $35.6 million to $45.6 million for the fourth quarter if the full-year plan of $90 million to $100 million holds.

Cash and short-term investments (26Q3) $926.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Total cash and short-term investments rose from $871.3 million at the end of June and $839.3 million at year-end, by our math, as long-term investments matured. The company remains debt-free and spent $2.6 million buying back shares in the third quarter after buying none in the first half, before paying for the €300 million Lumibird Medical deal.

Inventories and receivables (26Q3) $337.9 million
⇗ accelerating

Inventories rose 4.3% from a year ago and 7.8% since December, absorbing $60.2 million of cash over the first nine months. Accounts receivable — money customers owe for shipped goods — grew 14.9% from a year ago to $191.2 million, matching the 14.6% rise in third-quarter revenue.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 Revenue $265–295 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan keeps the same dollar range as the third-quarter outlook, which at the $280 million middle means sales fall 2.6% from the third quarter and grow 2.0% from a year ago, by our math. Fourth-quarter growth slows because it compares against last year's strong fourth quarter, and the outlook excludes any sales from Lumibird Medical. If the four-quarter average beat of 5.6% holds, revenue would grow 7.7% from a year ago.

Q4 Gross margin, excluding one-offs 37.0–40.0%
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan sets the middle of the range at 38.5%, down 2.5 percentage points from the third quarter's reported 41.0% and 0.7 points below the third quarter's 39.2% margin without tariff refunds, by our math. Ongoing tariff costs and lower factory use continue to weigh on profitability.

Q4 Operating expenses, excluding one-offs $91–94 million
⇒ stable

New. Management lowered the expense range by $1 million compared with the third-quarter plan of $92 million to $95 million. At the $92.5 million middle of the range, overhead rises slightly from the $91.2 million spent in the third quarter and represents 33.0% of planned fourth-quarter revenue, by our math.

Q4 Adjusted EBITDA $33–50 million
⇘ decelerating

New. At the $41.5 million middle of the range, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization excluding one-offs drop 19.4% from the third quarter and rise 0.7% from a year ago, by our math. The sequential drop reflects the absence of the $5.0 million tariff refund and a lower gross margin outlook.

Q4 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $0.30–0.60
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan repeats the third-quarter range, putting the $0.45 middle of the range down 26.2% from the third quarter's $0.61 and down 2.2% from $0.46 a year ago, by our math. Lower planned gross margin and slightly higher operating expenses drive the sequential step down.

❓ Key Questions

Why did newer products lose 6 points of revenue share?

Emerging growth products dropped from 58% of revenue in the second quarter to 52% in the third, a 7.5% sequential dollar decline by our math. Did battery-welding shipments pause after the second-quarter jump, and what does that mean for product mix in 2027?

What are Lumibird Medical's sales and profit margins?

The company expects to close the €300 million purchase of Lumibird Medical in the fourth quarter, but has not disclosed the target's revenue, gross margin, or earnings. Investors need those figures to judge the price paid and how much it will lift Advanced Solutions.

Did medical laser sales grow in the third quarter?

Advanced Solutions grew 33% from a year ago, and management credited defense and semiconductor demand without mentioning medical procedures in the segment highlights. Given earlier goals to double medical revenue, did the existing medical business grow this quarter?

Is the full-year capital spending plan still $90–100 million?

IPG spent $17 million on capital projects in the third quarter and $54.4 million over nine months. Reaching the prior $90 million to $100 million full-year target would require spending $35.6 million to $45.6 million in the fourth quarter alone.

What is the dollar value of the order backlog?

Book-to-bill cooled to approximately one after three quarters above one, and management has not published dollar backlog since late 2024. Disclosing the firm-shipment backlog and customer deposit balance would show how much revenue cover remains for 2027.