Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) Q3 2026 earnings review
Iovance lifts its sales plan, while share issuance funds cash
Iovance Biotherapeutics, a maker of cell therapies for cancer, delivered record sales while cutting its quarterly loss by three-quarters. Revenue jumped 80% from a year ago to $121 million as U.S. clinics ordered more of its skin-cancer treatment Amtagvi and wholesaler orders for its support drug Proleukin rebounded. Interim chief executive Frederick Vogt raised the full-year sales plan to $410–420 million, which by our math leaves fourth-quarter revenue nearly flat against Q3 at $123 million.
| Total product revenue | $121.5M +80% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin, excluding depreciation | 60.5% +17.5 percentage points from a year ago |
| Net loss | $22.3M $91.3M loss a year ago |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Raised $55M new range: $410–420M (+57% growth) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because rising in-house production and five straight quarters of research cuts lifted gross margin to 60% and brought operating breakeven within reach. In the clinic, a biomarker-selected lung cancer subgroup achieved a 59% tumour response rate, prompting a new registrational trial in a market management sizes at ten times skin cancer. One caution: cash rose by $79 million despite an operating loss, pointing by our math to roughly $87 million in new equity issuance.
The question now is whether Iovance can fund its pipeline from product profits or will keep issuing stock while awaiting lung cancer approval. Either the 60% gross margin reflects sustainable unit economics that end share dilution, or it relies on inventory-reserve releases and wholesaler restocking. The third-quarter Form 10-Q filing will show both the exact share sales and the clean cash burn.
🐂 Bull Case
Amtagvi Demand and Proleukin Rebound Lifted the Plan
Iovance sells Amtagvi, a one-time cell therapy for advanced skin cancer, alongside Proleukin, a support drug given during the treatment. Interim chief executive Frederick Vogt said third-quarter sales hit a record because U.S. doctors ordered more Amtagvi and the hospital network passed 100 authorized treatment centers (ATCs). Community clinics now make up one-third of that network.
- Total product revenue: $121.5 million, up 80% from a year ago and 22% from last quarter
- U.S. Amtagvi revenue: about $102 million, up 77% from a year ago and 12% from last quarter
- Global Proleukin revenue: about $20 million, more than double last quarter's $8.6 million
- Amtagvi revenue per active center: about $1.02 million by our math, up from $0.95 million in Q2
The quarter ended a two-quarter drop in Proleukin caused by wholesalers working down old inventory, and it pushed Iovance to raise its full-year revenue forecast by $55 million at the middle of the range. By our math, the new $410–420 million target leaves about $123 million for the fourth quarter, just 1% above Q3.
What to watch: fourth-quarter U.S. Amtagvi revenue against the 110-center year-end target. If Amtagvi grows faster than the 1% sequential pace implied for total sales, the company set its updated full-year plan cautiously.
In-House Production and Research Cuts Shrunk Losses
Iovance moved all cell manufacturing into its own Philadelphia facility earlier this year to lower unit costs. Vogt noted that Q3 delivered the company's highest gross margin ever, helped by higher Amtagvi volume and "effective internal cost optimization programs spanning all of product production".
Gross margin excluding depreciation and amortization reached 60.5%, up 17.5 percentage points from a year ago and 4.4 points from Q2. Cost of making the therapies dropped by 17.5 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, to 39.5%. At the same time, the biotechnology group cut research and development spending by 16.2% from last quarter to $49.3 million, "driven by operational efficiencies, marking the fifth straight quarter of improvements".
Research spending fell by 70.8 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, while selling and administrative overhead fell by 19.5 points. Together, those shifts cut the quarterly operating loss from $94.9 million a year ago to $24.0 million, and shrunk the net loss by 76% to $22.3 million.
What to watch: the cost of sales note in the upcoming third-quarter Form 10-Q filing. In Q2, a $5.3 million inventory-reserve release lifted gross margin by 5 percentage points, so the filing will show whether Q3's 60.5% margin rested on clean unit costs.
Biomarker Lung Trial and Sarcoma Data Widen Pipeline
To grow beyond skin cancer, Iovance is testing Amtagvi (also called lifileucel) in non-small-cell lung cancer (mNSCLC) and soft-tissue sarcomas. In the ongoing IOV-LUN-202 lung trial, tumours shrank in 24.6% of 69 treated patients, roughly double the 12.8% response rate of standard docetaxel chemotherapy.
More importantly, a patient subgroup selected using a biological marker showed a 59.1% response rate. On that reading, the company is starting enrollment this month in POSITILITY, an 80-patient registrational cohort for second-line lung cancer, and plans a frontline trial called OPTILISM in 2027. Iovance said the U.S. market for biomarker-selected lung cancer is "about ten times that of advanced melanoma". Meanwhile, confirmed responses in the SARATOGA sarcoma trial rose to 55.6% across nine patients.
What to watch: independent review committee assessments and FDA pre-submission feedback for the initial 80-patient lung cancer cohorts. An agreement to file for accelerated approval in early 2027 would validate the unscreened lung cancer indication while the biomarker trial enrolls.
🐻 Bear Case
Runway Extended to 2029 Through More Share Issuance
Iovance reported $382.3 million in total cash, short-term investments, and restricted cash at the end of September, up $78.7 million from June. Management said that balance will "fund operations well into 2029", extending its projected runway from the second half of 2028.
The release does not mention how the cash arrived during a quarter in which operations lost $24.0 million. On the balance sheet, stockholders' equity climbed by $76.6 million to $812.7 million despite the $22.3 million net loss. After accounting for $11.8 million in non-cash stock compensation, the equity jump points to roughly $87 million in net proceeds from stock sales or option exercises by our math.
Selling shares at higher prices strengthens the balance sheet and removes near-term bankruptcy risk. However, continuous stock issuance has pushed weighted-average diluted shares up 25.2% over the past year to 455.9 million, reducing each existing share's claim on future profits.
What to watch: the financing section of the third-quarter Form 10-Q cash flow statement. It will disclose exact at-the-market (ATM) share sales in Q3 and show how much underlying operating cash burn remains.
UK Approval Slipped and Lung Launch Lacks Date
International expansion and the lung cancer filing are taking longer than earlier plans indicated. Last quarter, Iovance pointed to potential UK regulatory approval for Amtagvi later in 2026 under an expedited review, after resubmitting its application in July.
The company now expects potential approvals in both the UK and Switzerland in the first quarter of 2027. An application resubmission to the European Medicines Agency, once targeted for 2026, is now planned for 2027 alongside a new filing in Brazil. In lung cancer, Iovance plans to submit its supplemental application in 2027 after completing enrollment of about 80 patients, and again omitted the second-half 2027 commercial launch target it cited early this year.
What to watch: UK and Swiss regulatory decisions in the first quarter of 2027. Securing both approvals on the revised timetable is required before international centers can contribute meaningful sales next year.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Five standing operational, accounting, and governance concerns received no new data in the third-quarter press release.
- Quarterly patient infusions and manufacturing success rates: missing since last year; the release states only that cumulative commercial patients passed 1,000 with turnaround times of 30 days or less.
- Proleukin purchase commitments and inventory reserves: not in the release; the Form 10-Q footnotes will show whether reserve adjustments moved Q3 gross margin.
- Single-facility manufacturing concentration: all commercial production still runs through one U.S. plant, leaving Q1 revenue exposed to annual maintenance schedules.
- Permanent executive leadership: Frederick Vogt continues to hold the Interim CEO title, and no successor was named for the Chief Medical Officer who retired in June.
- Melanoma competition: the release does not address rival cell and viral therapies advancing toward the skin cancer market.
👓 Other Themes
UK Smart Manufacturing Option and Patent Portfolio
Iovance signed a contract research agreement with Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult, an independent British technology group, securing "an option to license a next-generation smart manufacturing platform". The company also reported more than 400 granted or allowed patents worldwide, including coverage for its biomarker lung cancer strategy, which it expects to protect Amtagvi and related therapies through at least 2042.
💲 Other KPIs
Weighted-average basic and diluted shares rose 25.2% from a year ago and 1.3% from Q2. While sequential growth in the quarterly average slowed from Q2's 7.6% jump, the $76.6 million increase in quarter-end stockholders' equity indicates share issuance continued during the period.
Overhead and commercial spending edged down 1.8% from last quarter and rose 11.6% from a year ago, excluding depreciation and amortization. Because product sales grew 80%, administrative and sales costs dropped to 31.8% of revenue from 51.2% in Q3 2025.
By our math, total liabilities (total assets of $991.2 million minus stockholders' equity of $812.7 million) edged down $0.9 million from Q2 and fell $36.0 million from the end of 2025, leaving the balance sheet funded almost entirely by equity.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Management lifted the full-year outlook by $55 million at the middle of the range, calling for 57.5% growth over 2025. By our math, subtracting nine-month sales of $292.2 million leaves $122.8 million for Q4, or 41.6% growth from a year ago and 1.1% from Q3. Fourth-quarter growth looks slower because Q4 2025 included a $22 million Proleukin stocking surge.
Unchanged. The cancer therapy maker still plans to have at least 110 treatment centers active across the U.S., Canada, and Australia by December. Having passed 100 centers in Q3 after adding about 5 per quarter for the past year, Iovance needs at least 10 activations in Q4 to hit the floor.
Unchanged. The US biotech expects gross margin to keep rising over the rest of the year as Amtagvi volume grows and in-house production cuts unit costs, excluding occasional one-offs.
❓ Key Questions
How much cash came from selling new shares in Q3?
Cash rose by $78.7 million and stockholders' equity rose by $76.6 million despite a $22.3 million net loss. Investors need the exact Q3 at-the-market share issuance and the underlying operating cash burn.
Did inventory reserve releases help Q3's 60.5% gross margin?
In Q2, a $5.3 million decrease in the excess-and-obsolescence reserve added 5 percentage points to gross margin. Management did not disclose in the release whether reserve changes affected Q3 cost of sales.
How many patients received Amtagvi in the third quarter?
Iovance reported crossing 1,000 cumulative commercial patients since launch, but stopped giving quarterly infusion counts last year. Without quarterly volume, investors cannot separate price changes from patient growth.
What happened to the IOV-4001 clinical data?
Late last year, Iovance guided for initial melanoma results from its PD-1 inactivated TIL therapy (IOV-4001) in Q1 2026. The Q3 release says only that the trial is enrolling patients, with no efficacy readout.
When will the board name a permanent CEO and CMO?
Frederick Vogt has served as Interim CEO across the past year, and Chief Medical Officer Friedrich Graf Finckenstein retired in June 2026. Neither permanent role was filled in the Q3 update.
