IonQ (IONQ) Q3 2026 earnings review

IonQ's quantum sales jump, but factory costs widen its losses

IonQ, a maker of quantum computers and chip-making gear, grew fast in its core business while adding its largest acquisition yet. Standalone platform sales rose 127% from a year ago to $90 million, well above what the company's own prior plan pointed to, and two months of the SkyWater chip foundry added another $84 million. Chief executive Niccolo de Masi raised the full-year revenue outlook to $505–515 million as contracted backlog more than doubled to $1.2 billion.

At a glance
IonQ Platform revenue (excluding SkyWater)$90.3M +127% from a year ago
Total revenue (including SkyWater)$173.8M +336% from a year ago
Adjusted EBITDA loss-$133.6M -$48.9M a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $225M middle of the range: $510M (adds SkyWater)

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because strong commercial demand for IonQ's computers is offset by widening cash burn and heavy shareholder dilution. Advancing alone among trapped-ion peers to the final stage of a US defense programme and selling its upcoming 256-qubit machine to NVIDIA and universities eased doubts about core demand. The bad news: gross margin excluding depreciation fell to 22%, third-quarter free cash flow burn reached $332 million by our math, and management bought cybersecurity firm Elisity for $1.15 billion in stock without giving a new profit outlook.

The question now is whether owning a chip factory and a security software firm builds a lasting moat or just compounds cash burn and dilution. Growth bulls see a well-funded leader with $3.7 billion in cash locking in defense and enterprise buyers, while skeptics see a business paying over 150% of its revenue in production and depreciation costs. The third-quarter filing's standalone backlog and margin breakdown will provide the first clean test.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 fading GROWTH

Core Quantum Sales Beat the Cautious Plan

IonQ builds quantum computers and networking gear. Last quarter, its full-year outlook pointed by our math to $68–73 million a quarter in second-half sales, down from $80.1 million in the second quarter. That math raised a concern that large system deliveries had pulled revenue forward.

Instead, the standalone IonQ Platform segment — the business excluding the newly acquired SkyWater chip foundry — generated $90.3 million, up 127% from a year ago and 13% from last quarter. Chief financial officer Inder Singh attributed the growth to global deployments of Tempo, its fifth-generation quantum computer, and deliveries of space-based sensors.

Beating the implied range proves the prior outlook was cautious, though one quarter does not settle whether system revenue is lumpy. Management also expects full-year quantum computing revenue to grow 110% from a year ago, replacing its earlier target of 100% growth across all businesses owned a year ago.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue for the IonQ Platform segment alone. Another sequential rise above $90.3 million would show that steady contract work, rather than isolated machine deliveries, drives the core business.

🟢🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Defense and Commercial Buyers Validate Superion 256

IonQ is shifting its quantum computers from laser controls to standard semiconductor chips, starting with its 256-qubit system called Superion 256. Chief executive Niccolo de Masi said IonQ is the "only trapped-ion company to advance to DARPA Stage C", the final phase of a US defense benchmarking programme worth up to $300 million.

  • Quantum computing share: about two-thirds of new contract dollars in the IonQ Platform segment, Singh said
  • SDT contract: $33 million to deploy a Superion 256 computer and quantum memory platform
  • Florida International University: $25 million contract for a Superion 256 system
  • DARPA atomic clocks: $28 million contract for 25 optical clocks, with a $30 million option
  • NVIDIA partnership: Superion 256 will be the "first on-premise quantum computer at its Accelerated Quantum Research Center"

These wins matter because customers are signing multi-million-dollar contracts for the chip-based machine before commissioning begins in the first half of 2027. That demand reduces the risk that IonQ builds manufacturing capacity for a product only universities want.

What to watch: the live demonstration of an operational 256-qubit system, which the company previously targeted for the fourth quarter of 2026. Hitting that technical milestone on time is necessary to turn these signed contracts into recognized revenue next year.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

SkyWater Brings Chip Customers and Higher Outlook

On July 31, IonQ closed its buyout of SkyWater Technology, a US semiconductor foundry that manufactures chips. Owning the factory is meant to speed up IonQ's own chip development while selling manufacturing services to other hardware makers, including rivals.

In its first two months under IonQ, SkyWater Foundry Services added $83.5 million in revenue, helping lift the full-year revenue outlook to $505–515 million. Revenue from quantum customers outside IonQ grew more than 30% from a year ago, and SkyWater won a multi-year contract with Qolab, extended its deal with D-Wave, and launched a programme to "accelerate quantum startups from laboratory prototype to commercial manufacturing".

Signing Qolab and keeping D-Wave shows that rival quantum developers will still use SkyWater as a supplier even after a competitor bought it. What to watch: fourth-quarter SkyWater segment revenue, which will capture a full three months and show the foundry's true quarterly run-rate after eliminating internal sales to IonQ.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

SkyWater Integration Deepens Gross Margin Drop

Management frames the SkyWater buyout as a way to drive "durable growth and long-term profitability". However, combining the chip factory with lower-margin hardware contracts pushed gross margin (excluding depreciation and amortization) down to 21.9%, compared to 46.7% a year ago and 24.9% last quarter.

The direct cost of making products and delivering services rose by 24.8 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, reaching 78.1% ($135.8 million). Depreciation and amortization — the non-cash charge for wearing out equipment and writing down acquired intangibles — also climbed by 12.8 percentage points of revenue to 73.4% ($127.6 million).

When direct production costs and equipment write-downs together exceed 150% of sales, scaling revenue increases gross losses rather than covering overhead. What to watch: standalone gross margin for the IonQ Platform segment in the third-quarter filing. A drop below last quarter's 24.9% would mean core quantum hardware margins are shrinking even before counting the chip factory.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Cash Burn Widens Alongside Unchecked Operating Losses

IonQ reported $564.0 million in net income, or $1.35 per diluted share, only because a drop in the fair value of its warrant liabilities created an $896.2 million non-cash accounting gain and a $141.7 million tax benefit. Excluding those two non-operating items, the company lost $473.9 million by our math, and its operating loss more than doubled from a year ago to $433.1 million.

  • Free cash flow: -$331.9 million in the third quarter by our math, worse than the -$273.4 million burned across the entire first half
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss (operating loss excluding stock pay and one-offs): -$133.6 million, or -$109.9 million by our math excluding $23.7 million of SkyWater research spend
  • Prior full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook: -$310 million to -$330 million, left unmentioned for a second straight quarter while nine-month losses reached -$350.6 million

Singh said $3.7 billion in cash (including October's stock sale) gives IonQ "incredible financial firepower to continue investing in our technology, manufacturing infrastructure, and commercial capabilities". Because management stopped updating its full-year loss target after blowing past it, investors have no ceiling on how fast that cash will be spent.

What to watch: fourth-quarter capital expenditures and operating cash burn. If quarterly free cash flow stays near -$330 million, the business will consume over $1.3 billion a year.

🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Continuous Deal-Making Drives Dilution and Goodwill

To build an all-in-one quantum company, de Masi completed the buyout of cybersecurity firm Elisity on November 4 to bring "post-quantum cryptography, quantum key distribution, and Zero Trust security in a single platform". Zero Trust software verifies every user and device on a network before granting access.

IonQ paid $1.15 billion in common stock for Elisity, plus up to $150 million in revenue milestones, just weeks after raising $2.0 billion in an October equity offering and spending $926.2 million in nine-month net cash on acquisitions. Basic share count is already up 32% from a year ago to 388.6 million before counting the October and November stock issuances, while goodwill — the premium paid over acquired tangible assets — jumped 47% in one quarter to $3.22 billion (41% of total assets).

Paying over $1 billion in stock for a software vendor with "more than 100 deployments" dilutes existing owners and adds integration work on top of the SkyWater chip factory. What to watch: Elisity's standalone revenue contribution in the fourth-quarter report, which will show what revenue run-rate IonQ received for $1.15 billion in stock.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing questions about the quality of IonQ's revenue and backlog could not be answered from the earnings release alone.

  • Standalone backlog additions: Singh said "Remaining Performance Obligations more than doubled to $1.2 billion" from $485 million in Q2, but IonQ "conformed SkyWater’s RPO presentation with the existing IonQ policy" to include contracts under one year; the quarterly filing's backlog note is needed to separate SkyWater's book from IonQ's own new bookings.
  • Sales from businesses owned a year ago: management replaced its 100% full-year underlying growth target with a 110% quantum computing growth forecast, leaving no reconciliation of how much growth came from recent buyouts; the filing's pro-forma acquisition table will test this.
  • University stock-for-revenue deals and customer concentration: the release does not state how much third-quarter revenue came from universities that received IonQ stock or how many customers exceeded 10% of sales; the filing's footnote disclosures will carry both figures.

💲 Other KPIs

Customer prepayments — contract liabilities (26Q3) $241.8 million
⇗ accelerating

Combined current and long-term contract liabilities — cash customers have paid or been billed for work not yet delivered — nearly tripled from $87.0 million last quarter by our math. Consolidating SkyWater drove much of the jump, especially in long-term prepayments, which rose from $14.2 million to $132.5 million.

Uncollected billings — receivables and contract assets (26Q3) $222.3 million
⇗ accelerating

Accounts receivable ($165.1 million) plus contract assets ($57.2 million, representing revenue recognized on ongoing projects before billing the customer) more than doubled from $105.9 million last quarter by our math. That increase matched the 117% jump in quarterly revenue as SkyWater joined the balance sheet.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue $505–515 million
🠅 raised from $280–290 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $225 million, to 292% growth from a year ago by our math, as the outlook now includes SkyWater alongside a 110% growth target for quantum computing. By our math, that leaves $191.5 million for the fourth quarter (+209% from a year ago, +10% from this quarter). It is the third raise this year (+$30M, +$20M, +$225M).

❓ Key Questions

How much of the $1.2 billion backlog came from SkyWater?

Remaining performance obligations rose by $715 million in one quarter, but IonQ added SkyWater's contracts, including those under one year. Investors need the standalone IonQ additions to see if core bookings rebounded from last quarter's slowdown.

Why did management drop the full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook?

Nine-month Adjusted EBITDA losses reached $350.6 million, already worse than the earlier full-year target of -$310 million to -$330 million. Without a revised combined-company loss target, there is no guardrail on fourth-quarter spending.

What is Elisity's current revenue and cash burn?

IonQ issued $1.15 billion in stock for Elisity and promised up to $150 million more if it hits revenue milestones through January 2028, but disclosed no financial figures for the cybersecurity company.

How much intercompany revenue was eliminated with SkyWater?

Before the buyout closed, management estimated IonQ would spend about $120 million a year with SkyWater. Knowing how much internal revenue was removed in Q3 is required to model the foundry's fourth-quarter contribution.