InnovAge (INNV) Q1 2027 earnings review

InnovAge profit margins jump, while its full-year plan stays unchanged

InnovAge, which runs all-inclusive healthcare centers for frail seniors, expanded its profit margins while adding participants faster than in recent quarters. Revenue grew 12% from a year ago to $265 million as enrollment reached 8,420 seniors, and chief executive Patrick Blair credited clinical execution for lifting the operating cash profit margin to 11.8%. Management kept its full-year targets unchanged, which by our math points to revenue growth slowing to 7% over the rest of the year.

At a glance
Revenue from continuing PACE centers$264.8M +12.3% from a year ago
Enrolled seniors (census)8,420 +6.7% from a year ago
Operating cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA) margin11.8% 7.5% a year ago
Full-year outlookUnchanged middle of the range: 7.9% revenue growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the first quarter eased fears of an immediate Medicaid rate hit and reversed a four-quarter slowdown in enrollment growth. Monthly revenue per senior held near the top of what the annual plan implied, and lower outside hospital bills pushed margins past the company's 10% goal. One caution: leaving the full-year plan unchanged implies margins will drop below 10% over the rest of the year, so January Medicare payment changes remain a test.

The question now is whether the unchanged full-year plan reflects normal early-year caution or upcoming government rate and medical cost pressures. Either InnovAge is repeating its pattern of beating annual profit targets, or January Medicare risk-score cuts and winter hospital bills will pull margins back down. Second-quarter results and any update to the full-year outlook will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Lower Outside Medical Bills Lifted Profit Margins

InnovAge provides all-inclusive healthcare for frail seniors under government payments, and it set a goal two years ago to reach a 10% operating cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA) margin. Chief executive Patrick Blair said "continued census growth along with disciplined clinical and operational execution drove strong financial performance." The company cleared its margin target this quarter by spending less on outside doctors, hospitals, and corporate overhead.

  • Operating cash profit margin: 11.8% of revenue, up 4.3 percentage points from a year ago
  • External provider costs (outside hospitals and specialists): 43.7% of revenue, down 2.4 percentage points
  • Corporate, general and administrative overhead: 11.0% of revenue, down 1.8 percentage points
  • Center-level contribution margin (center profit after medical costs): 24.0% of revenue, up 2.2 percentage points

Keeping frail seniors out of expensive hospital beds is the main way the PACE care model makes money. Because outside medical costs grew only 6.3% while revenue rose 12.1%, operating profit more than doubled to $20.2 million.

What to watch: external provider costs as a share of revenue during the winter flu season in the second and third quarters. Holding that line near 44% would show that clinical cost controls can offset slower government payment increases.

๐ŸŸข fading GROWTH

Senior Enrollment Accelerated in the First Quarter

Growth in InnovAge's participant census, the number of seniors enrolled at its 20 care centers, had slowed for four straight quarters from 10.3% down to 6.3%. In the first quarter, the senior care provider added 190 net new participants, by our math, bringing total enrollment to 8,420 and lifting yearly growth to 6.7%.

The company also stated that "InnovAge 3.0" is now underway to scale the business. That strong summer enrollment puts the company ahead of the pace needed to hit its full-year target of 8,625 to 8,850 seniors, which requires only about 106 net additions per quarter over the rest of the year, by our math. However, the press release gave no new numbers on artificial intelligence clinical tools, joint ventures, or federal Medicare policy talks.

What to watch: net participant additions in the third quarter, when Medicare Advantage open enrollment typically slows sign-ups. Staying above 100 net additions would show that enrollment growth has durably stabilized.

๐ŸŸข fading MACRO

Monthly Revenue Per Senior Held Up

InnovAge collects fixed monthly payments from Medicare and Medicaid for each enrolled senior, measured across 25,070 member months (total months seniors spent enrolled) this quarter. Entering the fiscal year, the company warned of a retroactive Colorado Medicaid rate cut starting July 1, 2026. Despite that warning, revenue per member month reached $10,561, up 5.1% from $10,047 a year ago, by our math.

Because the company exited its small senior housing unit last year, underlying PACE revenue rose 12.3%, by our math, just ahead of the 12.1% headline increase. Landing near the top of the $10,396 to $10,585 monthly rate implied by the full-year plan shows that rate increases in other states offset any July pressure in Colorado.

What to watch: revenue per member month in the third quarter, when a new federal Medicare risk-score formula (V28) and January state rate updates take effect. A drop below $10,400 would show that government rate pressures are biting.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Unchanged Full-Year Plan Implies Lower Margins Ahead

InnovAge confirmed its full-year outlook across every metric after reporting its highest quarterly profit margin in years. By our math, keeping the full-year targets unchanged after a strong first quarter implies a sharp slowdown over the rest of the year.

  • Revenue growth: 12.1% in Q1 vs 6.5% implied for the rest of the year at the middle of the range
  • Operating cash profit margin: 11.8% in Q1 vs 9.8% implied for the rest of the year
  • In-center cost of care (staff wages and clinic expenses): rose to 32.3% of revenue, up 0.2 percentage points from a year ago

This math tests management's claim that its medium-term margin goals are behind it. Either the unchanged plan is very cautious, as in the past two years when the company beat its final annual profit targets by an average of 17% by our math, or management expects January Medicare risk-score changes and clinic wage inflation to squeeze profit.

What to watch: whether management raises the $105 million to $115 million operating cash profit outlook next quarter. Leaving the range unchanged again after first-half results would confirm that second-half rate and cost pressures are real.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent GOVERNANCE

One-Time Legal and Severance Costs Keep Returning

InnovAge excludes legal settlements and restructuring charges from its operating cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA) because it views them as outside normal operations. This quarter, the healthcare provider added back $3.7 million of these expenses, including $1.5 million for "costs related to organizational restructure and executive severance" and $0.2 million to close a "previously planned de novo center in Downey, California".

It also added back $1.7 million of legal and filing fees for a secondary stock offering by existing shareholders and $0.3 million for litigation. Because the company has booked executive severance and legal charges in every quarter for over two years, these bills act as a recurring cash drain on shareholders.

What to watch: business optimization and offering add-backs in the second quarter. A figure near zero would show that executive turnover and center cancellation costs have finally ended.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

Three standing regulatory and operational risks received no update in the first-quarter earnings release and await the quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Federal and Colorado False Claims investigations: no update on final settlement terms or compliance rules against the roughly $37 million accrued last year.
  • California regulatory freeze: no timeline on when state regulators will lift the new-center pause, clear the San Bernardino review, or approve the Bakersfield center.
  • Pennsylvania center conversions: no update on converting two older centers into alternate care settings, which is scheduled to finish in the second quarter.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new DISCLOSURE

Management Will Emphasize Yearly Over Quarterly Comparisons

"With our medium-term margin objectives achieved and InnovAge 3.0 underway," the company announced that its "prepared remarks will emphasize year-over-year performance" instead of quarter-to-quarter changes. Comparing results to a year ago smooths out winter medical cost swings, but it also makes quarter-to-quarter slowdowns in enrollment or government payment rates harder to spot when easy prior-year comparisons hide flat recent trends.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Free cash flow and net cash (27Q1) $25.8 million
โ‡— accelerating

Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus property and equipment purchases) reached $25.8 million, by our math, compared with negative $0.2 million a year ago. Collecting $16.9 million in overdue government accounts receivable drove the cash inflow. Total cash and short-term investments rose to $163.0 million against $61.4 million of debt, leaving $101.6 million in net cash, by our math.

Diluted share count (27Q1) 137.1 million
โ‡’ stable

Weighted-average diluted shares rose 0.2% from a year ago and fell slightly from 137.2 million in the fourth quarter. The senior care operator did not repurchase any stock, keeping treasury shares flat at 1.5 million while paying $1.6 million in taxes to settle employee stock awards.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY27 Total revenues $1,050โ€“1,085 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $1,050โ€“1,085 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The full-year plan calls for 7.9% revenue growth at the middle of the range. By our math, after 12.1% growth in the first quarter, that leaves 6.5% growth for the rest of the year as last year's large government rate increases are lapped.

FY27 Operating cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA) $105โ€“115 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $105โ€“115 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan points to 16.3% profit growth at the middle of the range, or a 10.3% full-year margin. By our math, after generating $31.3 million (an 11.8% margin) in the first quarter, the outlook leaves a 9.8% margin for the rest of the year.

FY27 Census 8,625โ€“8,850 participants
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 8,625โ€“8,850 participants
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The target calls for ending enrollment to grow 6.2% at the middle of the range. By our math, after adding 190 seniors in the first quarter to reach 8,420, InnovAge needs to add about 318 more across the remaining three quarters.

FY27 Total Member Months 101,000โ€“102,500
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 101,000โ€“102,500
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range represents 5.9% growth in total enrolled months for the year. By our math, after 6.7% growth in the first quarter, the plan leaves 5.7% growth for the rest of the year.

โ“ Key Questions

Did Q1 include the expected Colorado Medicaid rate cut?

Last quarter's annual report warned of a Colorado Medicaid rate cut retroactive to July 1, 2026. Yet monthly revenue per senior held at $10,561 in the first quarter. Investors need to know if the cut was smaller than feared or not yet booked.

Why does the outlook imply lower margins after Q1?

Keeping the full-year operating cash profit target at $105 million to $115 million after an 11.8% margin in Q1 implies a 9.8% margin for the rest of the year, by our math. What specific cost or rate headwinds explain that drop?

Why did executive severance rise again in Q1?

InnovAge booked $1.5 million for organizational restructuring and executive severance this quarter, up from $0.9 million a year ago. Which roles changed, and when will restructuring charges stop recurring?

What is the status of the False Claims settlement?

The company accrued roughly $37 million last year for federal and Colorado investigations into its billing practices. The release gave no update on when a final agreement will be signed or when cash will be paid out.