InfuSystem (INFU) Q3 2026 earnings review
InfuSystem underlying sales accelerate, but software glitches delay customer cash
InfuSystem, which rents and repairs medical pumps and supplies home wound-care gear, grew faster while trimming unprofitable repair work. Excluding a planned cut to its GE Healthcare repair contract, underlying sales rose 10% from a year ago as lymphedema compression devices more than doubled wound-care revenue. Chief executive Carrie Lachance kept the full-year outlook unchanged, which by our math leaves about 9% underlying growth needed in the fourth quarter to reach the middle of the target.
| Sales excluding the GE contract cut | +10.2% +7.5% last quarter |
|---|---|
| Reported revenue | $37.6M +3.0% from a year ago |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 24.9% +2.1 percentage points from a year ago |
| Full-year outlook | Unchanged 6%–8% underlying sales growth |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because third-quarter growth removed the main doubt hanging over the second-half sales plan, while $10 million in operating cash flow cut net debt nearly in half. One caution: the new enterprise software that went live in March caused invoicing glitches that delayed $5 million in customer collections and pushed uncollected bills up to $30 million.
The question now is whether fast growth in lower-margin compression gear and rising employee medical costs will cap total profitability once the one-time boost from shrinking the GE contract fades next year. Optimists expect lower software project costs and repair efficiency to keep margins rising; skeptics see wound-care product mix pulling margins down. Fourth-quarter division margins and accounts receivable collections will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Compression Devices Kept Wound Care Doubling
InfuSystem supplies medical pumps and dressings for outpatient care, and its main growth engine is now compression gear for lymphedema, a chronic swelling condition. Critics worry that this growth relies on just two equipment makers for patient referrals and on Medicare reimbursement rules, while supporters see a repeatable model built on existing billing staff.
Wound care revenue rose $2.0 million, or 112% from a year ago, even as the medical service provider lapped its first quarter of pneumatic compression device shipments from last year. Compression devices and adjustable wraps contributed $1.6 million of that increase, while oncology revenue rose $1.4 million, or 7.2%, on higher patient volume and payer collections.
Holding triple-digit growth after passing last year's launch quarter shows that patient referrals from the two manufacturers are still climbing. Because compression accounted for nearly half of the Patient Services division's $3.4 million sales gain, the company's top-line momentum now rests heavily on keeping those two partner pipelines flowing.
What to watch: wound care dollar growth in the third-quarter filing and fourth-quarter results. A steady dollar gain of $1.5 million or more would show that adjustable wraps are adding a second layer of demand on top of the initial pump rollout.
Shrinking the GE Contract Lifted Margins Again
At the start of 2026, InfuSystem scaled back its largest equipment repair contract with GE Healthcare, giving up $7.1 million in yearly sales to shed unprofitable work. Chief executive Carrie Lachance said the change kept "reducing costs more than the related reduction in revenue", and added that "Pro-forma growth has accelerated each quarter this year, up from 1.7% in the first quarter and 7.5% in the second quarter."
- Revenue excluding the GE contract cut: up 10.2% from a year ago, or 12.1% by our math after stripping a $0.6 million one-time price gain last year
- Biomedical repair revenue excluding GE: up 19.8%, "marking significant progress in replacing the lost GE Healthcare contract revenue volume"
- Device Solutions gross margin: up 4.8 percentage points to 49.7%, including 5.4 points from fewer technicians, parts and travel for GE
- Operating profit margin: up 2.2 percentage points to 12.6% as cost of revenues fell 0.7 points of sales
The 10.2% underlying increase beat the pace needed to hit the company's 6% to 8% full-year target, easing fears of a second-half shortfall. Winning smaller repair contracts and raising equipment rental revenue by 6.4% proves the device division can replace the lost GE volume at higher profit margins.
What to watch: underlying revenue growth in the fourth quarter, which needs to reach 8.6% by our math to hit the 7% full-year midpoint. Clearing that bar against a tough equipment-sale comparison from last year would confirm the repair business has recovered.
Strong Cash Flow Cut Net Debt by Nearly Half
In the first half of the year, InfuSystem drew down its credit line to buy back shares while cash dropped below $1 million, raising concerns about balance-sheet strain. This quarter, the healthcare provider generated $10.4 million in operating cash flow — more than in the first six months combined — and slowed share buybacks to $0.6 million by our math.
That cash buildup lifted cash on hand to $9.1 million and cut net debt from $19.5 million in June to $10.6 million, or 0.32 times trailing Adjusted EBITDA. What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow after medical device purchases, as another quarter of debt paydown would show the business can self-fund both pump purchases and buybacks.
🐻 Bear Case
New Software Stalled Five Million in Customer Bills
InfuSystem replaced its main enterprise resource planning (ERP) software — the system that tracks inventory, bills and accounting — on March 1, 2026. Lachance highlighted that "project-related expenses" fell from a year ago as the company moved from setup to stabilization, with direct upgrade spending dropping to $248 thousand from $442 thousand in the second quarter.
Behind the lower consulting bill, however, the new software caused $5.0 million of temporary working capital pressure "related to invoicing and billing process disruptions associated with the Company's ERP implementation". Uncollected customer bills (accounts receivable) climbed another $2.3 million in the quarter to $29.6 million, up 29% since December, and the company added $0.3 million to its bad debt reserve.
While the company collected $1.3 million of the delayed bills in October and said customer demand and insurance coverage were unaffected, a six-month lag between software launch and billing fixes shows the transition is not yet clean. Higher bad debt charges also cut against the claim that the receivable buildup is purely a timing issue.
What to watch: accounts receivable and the bad debt provision in the fourth-quarter report. If receivables do not drop back toward $25 million as the remaining $3.7 million of delayed bills clears, some of the stalled invoices may prove uncollectible.
Wound Care Growth Pulls Patient Margins Down
Every quarter of fast wound care growth shifts InfuSystem toward products that carry lower profit margins than its core oncology pump rentals. In the third quarter, Patient Services gross margin — the share of division sales left after direct product and servicing costs — fell 3.3 percentage points from a year ago to 61.5%, its widest drop in five quarters.
At the same time, employee wage and healthcare benefit costs — which the company called "significantly higher than amounts experienced in prior years" — trimmed 1.0 percentage point from Device Solutions gross margin and added $0.5 million to administrative overhead. What to watch: Patient Services gross margin in the fourth quarter, where a drop below 60% would show that compression mix and medical inflation are overtaking repair cost savings.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing questions around cost savings, smaller therapy lines and non-cash pay received no update in the earnings release and await the conference call or quarterly filing.
- Software cost-savings target: finance chief Barry Steele previously promised to quantify 2027 savings from the new ERP software by year-end; the release only notes new fourth-quarter investments in workflow automation.
- Oncology billing software migration: no update on whether moving oncology onto the new billing platform in the second half caused any of the quarter's invoicing delays.
- Stock-based compensation: employee stock pay remained elevated at $1.24 million in the quarter and is up 20% over nine months to $3.72 million, flattering Adjusted EBITDA, which adds that expense back.
- Pain management and mouth-cooling device: the release gave no revenue figures for the shrinking pain segment or the Chemo Mouthpiece product line, which usually appear in the quarterly filing.
💲 Other KPIs
Administrative overhead fell 2.2% from a year ago and dropped 2.0 percentage points as a share of revenue, to 37.5%. A $0.6 million cut in management bonus accruals and a $0.5 million drop in ERP software upgrade spending outweighed $0.5 million of employee wage and healthcare inflation and $0.3 million of higher bad debt expense.
Sales spending rose 14.3% from a year ago, lifting its share of net revenue by 0.7 percentage points to 7.2%, though that ratio stepped down from 8.1% in the second quarter. InfuSystem attributed the year-over-year increase to higher sales commissions on fast-growing product lines, alongside increased travel and employee healthcare benefit costs.
Diluted shares edged up 0.6% from a year ago and 0.7% from the second quarter, even though basic shares fell 2.1% year over year after stock buybacks. By our math from the nine-month cash flow table, the Michigan-based group spent $0.6 million repurchasing stock in the third quarter, down from $3.5 million in the second quarter.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. InfuSystem kept its full-year underlying sales growth plan at 6% to 8%, which adjusts for the $7.1 million GE Healthcare contract reduction. After 6.5% underlying growth across the first nine months and 10.2% in the third quarter, hitting the 7% middle of the range requires 8.6% underlying growth in the fourth quarter by our math, or a 2.5% drop on a reported basis.
Unchanged. Management held its full-year profit margin target in the low-to-mid 20% range (previously framed as 22% to 25%). With the nine-month margin at 22.5%, clearing the 22% floor requires only 20.4% in the fourth quarter by our math, whereas reaching a 23.5% midpoint would require 26.4%, despite new fourth-quarter spending on Patient Services workflow automation.
❓ Key Questions
Why did ERP billing glitches happen months after launch?
The new enterprise software went live on March 1, yet invoicing disruptions stalled $5.0 million of cash collections in the third quarter and bad debt expense rose $0.3 million. Investors need to know what broke and when the remaining $3.7 million will be collected.
Why keep the sales outlook unchanged after a 10% quarter?
Underlying revenue growth reached 10.2% in the third quarter, bringing the nine-month pace to 6.5%. Leaving the full-year range at 6% to 8% suggests either caution around fourth-quarter equipment sales comparisons or an expected slowdown in wound care shipments.
How much will new workflow software cost in Q4?
The outlook mentions new fourth-quarter investments in workflow automation and software improvements inside Patient Services. Management has not said how much this will cost or whether it replaces the $2 million in annual ERP savings previously promised for 2027.
Where will Patient Services gross margin settle as compression grows?
Fast growth in lower-margin lymphedema compression devices pushed Patient Services gross margin down 3.3 percentage points to 61.5%. Management has not disclosed the standalone gross margin of compression wraps and pumps or the floor for the division's margin.
