ICU Medical (ICUI) Q3 2026 earnings review

ICU Medical's pump sales hit a record, while debt falls

ICU Medical's core hospital pump and tubing divisions reached record sales while a warehouse consolidation bottleneck held back its critical-care line. Underlying revenue at the maker of intravenous pumps and medical tubing grew 5%, and profit per share excluding one-offs rose 20% as gross margin expanded to 42%. Chief executive Vivek Jain steered the full-year profit outlook to the top of the existing range, which by our math points to roughly 15% profit growth in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+5% Infusion Systems +11%, Vital Care −10%
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$2.44 +20% from $2.03 a year ago
Free cash flow$83.4M $73.1M by our math excluding tariff refunds
Full-year profit outlookHigh end $8.60–9.00 per share and $415–435M Ebitda reaffirmed

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the four-year cash drain from the Smiths Medical integration finally dropped by half, cutting net debt to twice annual cash profit and clearing the path for capital returns in 2027. Infusion Systems also cleared its 6% growth target easily at 11% and expects early 2027 orders to arrive in the fourth quarter. One caution: the warehouse bottleneck knocked Vital Care down 10%, and limited testing capacity pushed the U.S. ambulatory pump filing a couple of months behind the syringe pump.

The question now is whether double-digit pump growth reflects the start of a multi-year hospital replacement cycle or temporary timing gains from prioritized shipping and orders pulled out of early 2027. If the replacement cycle is underway, new hospital contracts will refill the backlog; if timing drove the beat, growth will cool in early 2027 once the pulled-forward orders ship. The deferred equipment revenue table in the third-quarter filing and the 2027 outlook in February will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Pump Sales Topped the Plan, Lifted by Shipping Priority

Infusion Systems makes hospital pumps that deliver fluids and medication, along with the tubing sets those machines require. Chief executive Vivek Jain said "Third quarter results were ahead of our expectations for Infusion Systems and generally in line with expectations for the remainder of the business." Prior commentators debated whether second-quarter pump sales were a one-off spike from early installations or the start of a multi-year hospital upgrade cycle.

Sales from businesses owned a year ago in Infusion Systems grew 11% to a record $192.5 million, clearing management's 6% floor. Demand for Plum Duo and Plum Solo large-volume pumps drove the gain, and European regulators cleared both models during the quarter. Two temporary tailwinds also helped: management gave pump tubing first priority during a warehouse bottleneck, and Jain noted "some volume that we had scheduled for early 2027 is coming in earlier than planned" in the fourth quarter.

Because orders are arriving early, management raised its full-year underlying growth outlook for the division to at least high single digits. What to watch: the nine-month deferred equipment revenue balance in the third-quarter filing, and first-quarter 2027 pump growth. A rising deferred balance in the filing would show that new hospital contract wins are outrunning the orders pulled out of early 2027.

🟢🟢 strengthening CASH

Integration Costs Dropped by Half and Debt Hit the Target

For four years since buying Smiths Medical in 2022, the medical device maker has spent heavily on closing factories, merging computer systems and fixing product quality. A standing concern was that these cash drains would keep dragging on and delay share buybacks.

  • Restructuring and integration charges: $6.3 million, down from $21.3 million in the second quarter and $13.1 million a year ago
  • Free cash flow: $83.4 million, or $73.1 million by our math excluding $10.4 million of tariff refunds
  • Debt repaid in the quarter: $80 million, lowering net debt to 2.04 times trailing twelve-month EBITDA

Finance chief Brian Bonnell called the lower restructuring bill "a significant step down compared to historical levels of spend in this area as we continue to close out several of the longer-term integration projects." Jain said the company "will finish 2026 slightly below 2x net leverage" and review capital return options in the new year. What to watch: management's 2027 budget for restructuring and quality remediation cash on the fourth-quarter call. A drop toward $20 million from this year's $60–80 million range would free cash for share buybacks and ease any pressure around the 2028 loan maturity.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Better Product Mix Lifted Gross Margin to 42%

ICU Medical aims to lift its gross margin excluding one-offs to 43% as it exits 2027, up from 36% in 2024. In the third quarter, that margin reached 42.1%, up 1.1 percentage points from 41.0% a year ago and roughly 1 point above the second quarter.

By our math, the cost of making products excluding one-offs fell by 1.1 percentage points of sales to 57.9%. Savings from combined factories and product mix drove the improvement, because higher-margin Infusion Systems and Consumables (which grew 5% to a record $298.4 million) expanded while lower-margin Vital Care shrank. What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs. Holding 42% as lower-margin Vital Care shipments resume would prove that factory savings, not just the temporary shipping mix, are carrying the margin toward the 43% target.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Warehouse Consolidation Cut Vital Care Sales by 10%

Vital Care sells critical-care monitoring, temperature management and airway products left after the company moved its intravenous fluid bags into a joint venture last year. Management previously expected underlying sales in this division to finish 2026 only slightly down, and Jain said on the call that "we can see a vast number of projects nearing completion."

When the company merged the old Smiths Medical warehouses into a single shipping network this quarter, it could not move enough boxes through the system, especially outside the United States. Jain explained that "we prioritized Infusion Systems products first, Infusion Consumables second, and Vital Care products third." That choice pushed Vital Care sales down 12% to $69.5 million, or 10% on an underlying basis, forcing management to warn that the division's full-year drop will be larger than planned.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Vital Care underlying sales growth. A rebound toward the second quarter's 4% decline would confirm the 10% drop was a one-quarter warehouse bottleneck rather than lost hospital customers.

🔴🔴 persistent PRODUCT

Pump Resubmission Nears, While the Second Pump Waits

Following a 2025 warning letter from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, ICU Medical withdrew the approval filings for two next-generation Smiths pumps—the Medfusion 5000 syringe pump and the CADD ambulatory home-care pump—to run more verification tests. Its strategy is to link large-volume, syringe and ambulatory pumps onto one hospital software system.

While both devices won Canadian approval this quarter, U.S. testing capacity is limited. Jain said "we've completed enough additional verification testing on the MedFusion 5000 Syringe Pump for a revised 510(k) to be filed in the next few weeks." However, putting the syringe pump first pushed the CADD ambulatory filing "a couple of months off the pace behind them." Because the 2025 warning letter remains open and testing had to be Rationed between the two devices, the timing for full U.S. clearance across the combined pump family remains open.

What to watch: confirmation on the fourth-quarter call that the FDA accepted the revised Medfusion 5000 filing and that the CADD package has been submitted. Any further testing requests from the regulator would push U.S. syringe pump upgrades past mid-2027.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Potential Trade Rules Threaten Mexico and Costa Rica Factories

ICU Medical manufactures a large share of its medical supplies in Mexico and Costa Rica, exposing its costs to U.S. trade rules, currency swings in the peso, colon and euro, and diesel freight rates. In the third quarter, the company recorded $8 million of tariff expense—about 1.5% of sales excluding one-offs—and collected $10.4 million in refunds from earlier emergency tariffs.

With $31 million of refunds now collected year to date, Bonnell said the company expects no significant future refunds to cushion cash flow. Looking ahead to 2027, he warned about a potential U.S. trade investigation under "Section 232, and we don't know exactly what that will bring, but that's something that perhaps might be harder to overcome depending on what the outcome is there."

What to watch: the 2027 gross margin bridge on the February earnings call. It will quantify how much new tariff, currency and freight cost stands between the current 42.1% gross margin and the 43% year-end 2027 target.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $206.3 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 14.3% from $180.5 million at the end of December, while third-quarter revenue grew 4.4% from a year ago. That build absorbed $29.5 million of operating cash over the first nine months of 2026, compared with a $3.9 million cash inflow in the same period last year.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 25.15 million
⇒ stable

The weighted-average diluted share count rose 1.9% from 24.69 million a year ago and sits just below the 25.2 million full-year assumption. Over the first nine months, the medical device maker spent $39.2 million in cash to withhold employee shares for taxes—nearly all of it in the first half—while open-market buybacks have not started.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $415–435 million
🠆 unchanged from $415–435 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged, but now guided "towards the higher end of the guidance range." The middle of the range points to 5.2% growth for the year. By our math, after $322.6 million in the first nine months, the middle of the range leaves $102.4 million for the fourth quarter (+4.3% from a year ago), while the $435 million top end leaves $112.4 million (+14.5%).

FY26 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $8.60–9.00
🠆 unchanged from $8.60–9.00
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged, with results expected near the $9.00 top end. With $6.78 earned through nine months, by our math the $8.80 middle of the range leaves $2.02 for the fourth quarter (+5.8% from a year ago), and the $9.00 top end leaves $2.22 (+16.2%). ICU Medical beat the top of its final annual EPS range in both 2024 and 2025, by an average of 7.8% above the middle of the range.

FY26 GAAP Net Income $73–83 million
🠆 unchanged from $73–83 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The group has already earned $76.1 million of GAAP net income in the first nine months of 2026, helped by a first-quarter tax reserve release and $31 million of year-to-date tariff refunds. By our math, the $78 million middle of the range leaves about $1.9 million for the fourth quarter, and the $83 million high end leaves $6.9 million.

FY26 GAAP diluted EPS $2.89–3.29
🠆 unchanged from $2.89–3.29
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Nine-month GAAP diluted earnings per share reached $3.02, already inside the full-year band. By our math, the $3.09 middle of the range leaves $0.07 for the fourth quarter, while the $3.29 top end leaves $0.27, against a loss of $0.64 per share in the fourth quarter of 2025.

FY26 Capital expenditures ~$75 million
🠇 cut from ~$85 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut by $10 million. It is the second reduction this year after starting 2026 at $85–100 million. Because the firm spent only $46.0 million in the first nine months ($16.2 million in the third quarter), by our math the new target still requires $29.0 million in the fourth quarter—up 17.7% from a year ago and nearly double the third-quarter spend.

❓ Key Questions

How much did deferred pump revenue grow in Q3?

Contract liabilities from un-installed equipment doubled year over year to $61.3 million in the second-quarter filing. Since the third-quarter press release omits this footnote table, investors need the nine-month balance to see whether new hospital pump wins are refilling the backlog ahead of 2027.

How much early-2027 pump volume moved into Q4?

Jain said some Infusion Systems deliveries planned for early 2027 are arriving in the fourth quarter instead, lifting the 2026 growth forecast. Without a dollar figure for the pull-forward, it is hard to judge whether first-quarter 2027 pump growth will step down.

What is the 2027 budget for remediation and integration cash?

Cash spent on restructuring and quality remediation fell to $18 million in the third quarter ($6 million restructuring, $12 million remediation) from $22 million in the second. Management has not yet sized how much of this $60–80 million annual cash drain remains for 2027.

What share of U.S. sales faces Section 232 tariff risk?

Bonnell flagged potential Section 232 trade actions as the one 2027 cost pressure that could be hard to offset. Management has not disclosed what percentage of goods sold in the United States from its Mexico and Costa Rica plants could lose trade exemptions.