Ichor (ICHR) Q3 2026 earnings review
Ichor's profit margins beat its plan, but inventory drains cash
Ichor, which makes gas and chemical delivery systems for chipmaking equipment, expanded its profit margins faster than planned while burning more cash. Third-quarter revenue rose 37% from a year ago to $329 million, and gross margin excluding one-offs reached 16%, hitting its year-end goal one quarter early. Chief executive Phil Barros forecast another rise in sales and margins for the fourth quarter, though by our math the middle of his sales plan slows sequential growth to 8%.
| Revenue | $328.7M +37.4% from a year ago (+11.5% from Q2) |
|---|---|
| Gross margin, excluding one-offs | 16.0% above the 14.5–15.5% plan |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.63 above the $0.40–0.50 plan |
| Q4 revenue outlook | $345–365M middle of the range: +8.0% from Q3 |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because factory profit margins broke above the company's targets while tax and restructuring drags disappeared from reported earnings. One caution: the earnings recovery has not turned into cash, as rising inventory and unpaid customer bills drained $40 million in free cash flow this quarter.
The question now is whether higher margins come from Ichor making more of its own internal components or simply from fuller factories during an industry boom. If self-made parts are driving the gain, margins will hold up when sales slow; if factory volume is doing the work, margins will fall in the next downturn. The internal-component percentage disclosed on the conference call will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Gross Margin Reached Its Year-End Target Early
Ichor makes gas and chemical delivery systems for chipmaking equipment, and it wants to make more of the internal parts itself to lift profit margins. Chief executive Phil Barros said "the steady increase in proprietary Ichor content" and factory moves "are delivering the operating model improvements we planned." Gross margin excluding one-offs reached 16.0%, beating the 14.5% to 15.5% plan.
- Cost of making products: 84.2% of revenue, down 1.9 percentage points from last quarter
- Gross margin excluding one-offs: up 10.9 percentage points from a year ago (or 3.9 points by our math before a rule change on inventory write-downs)
- Customer demand: "visibility extending well into 2027," according to Barros
That 16.0% reading hits the level the company previously aimed to reach by the end of the year, and Barros expects another increase in the fourth quarter. Still, the press release did not disclose the exact share of internal parts, so readers cannot yet tell how much came from new parts versus fuller factories.
What to watch: the percentage of internal Ichor parts in its systems on the conference call. A reading near the 30% target would prove that self-made components, not just higher factory volume, drove the margin gain.
Falling Overhead Costs Multiplied Operating Profit
The fluid-delivery specialist is growing sales without adding back-office expenses, which turns revenue growth into much faster profit growth. Finance chief Greg Swyt previously planned for operating expenses excluding one-offs to sit near $25.5 million in both the third and fourth quarters.
Actual spending came in lower at $24.4 million by our math, while revenue climbed 11.5% from last quarter. Selling and administrative costs fell by 1.6 percentage points of revenue to 6.6%, and research and development dropped by 0.9 points to 1.8%. Because overhead shrank while gross margin rose, operating margin excluding one-offs jumped 3.1 percentage points from last quarter to 8.6%.
What to watch: research and development spending in the fourth quarter. If spending rebounds toward earlier plans, operating margin will grow more slowly than gross margin.
Tax and Restructuring Drags Faded
Last quarter, high taxes and factory-closing charges wiped out nearly all of Ichor's reported profit, leaving reported earnings at $0.03 per share against a $0.10 to $0.20 plan. That gap raised a standing concern that accounting and tax items were preventing operational gains from reaching the bottom line.
This quarter argued against that concern, as reported profit per share jumped to $0.55 and beat the $0.25 to $0.35 outlook. Restructuring charges dropped to zero after the company finished closing its Scotland and Korea sites, and the tax rate fell to 5.9% from 81.6% last quarter because full-year US taxable income sits near breakeven.
What to watch: the full-year tax footnote in the annual report. Once US operations move well above breakeven in 2027, the tax rate could rise again unless tax credits offset it.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two standing growth drivers from earlier quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release.
- Factory capacity headroom: management previously said existing buildings can support up to $3 billion in yearly sales with targeted equipment spending; the fourth-quarter capital budget will test that pace.
- Sales outside chipmaking: commercial space and defense components appear in the company description, but only a revenue figure on the call will show how fast they are growing.
🐻 Bear Case
Inventory and Unpaid Bills Drained $40 Million
While earnings rose, Ichor's cash flow moved the other way. The equipment supplier burned $39.5 million in free cash flow this quarter, worse than the $23.6 million outflow in the second quarter and $73.2 million burned over the first nine months of the year.
- Inventory on hand: $330.2 million, up $39.5 million from last quarter and up 36.6% from a year ago
- Unpaid customer bills (accounts receivable): $140.6 million, up $36.0 million from last quarter and up 66.6% from a year ago
- Operating cash flow: negative $28.8 million, compared with positive $20.9 million of reported net income
The company is buying raw materials ahead of orders and waiting longer to collect cash from customers, so the profit recovery has not yet turned into cash. Because the group raised $195.4 million by selling new shares in the second quarter, it has the cash to fund this buildup, but inventory is now growing faster than sales.
What to watch: inventory levels in the fourth quarter. If inventory keeps rising faster than the 8% planned sales growth, cash burn will continue into 2027.
Fourth-Quarter Sales Plan Falls Short of Promises
"Our outlook for the fourth quarter indicates continued sequential growth in revenues, gross margin, and earnings per share," Barros said. Three months ago, however, he promised sequential revenue growth above 10% in both the third and fourth quarters, and second-half revenue at least 25% above the first half.
Third-quarter revenue of $328.7 million landed slightly below the $330 million middle of the range. For the fourth quarter, Ichor plans for $345 million to $365 million. At the $355 million middle of the range, sales grow 8.0% from the third quarter and second-half sales land 24.1% above the first half by our math — both below the earlier floor.
What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the $365 million top of the range. Landing near the middle would confirm that part shortages or customer timing still cap how fast Ichor can ship.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns from our prior work cannot be checked from the earnings release alone and require the conference call or quarterly filing.
- Internal component share: management aimed to exit the third quarter making 30% of its own system parts, up from just below 25% in the second quarter; the call will provide the reading.
- Lithography customer recovery: shipments to Europe, which track a major lithography customer burning through extra inventory, live in the quarterly filing's geographic table.
- Customer concentration: reliance on two main chip-equipment buyers remains in the risk factors; the filing will show their exact share of sales.
- Downturn cost structure: rising volumes hide fixed factory costs, so only a future flat-sales quarter can test whether breakeven has dropped.
💲 Other KPIs
Spending on factories and equipment rose to $10.7 million, or 3.3% of revenue by our math, up from $7.8 million (2.6% of revenue) last quarter. In addition, unpaid equipment bills in accounts payable doubled to $5.5 million. The company is expanding clean rooms and machining capacity, slightly exceeding its 3% target this quarter.
Cash minus total debt stood at $94.4 million by our math ($213.5 million cash against $119.1 million debt), down from $135.9 million last quarter because of working-capital cash burn. Selling 2.5 million shares in the second quarter funded this cushion, but it lifted the diluted share count by 11.1% from a year ago to 38.2 million.
🔮 Guidance
Cut against the earlier framework. The $355 million middle of the range represents 8.0% growth from the third quarter and 58.8% from a year ago (when sales hit a cycle low) by our math. That puts full-year sales up 30.3%, but leaves second-half sales up 24.1% over the first half, slightly below the prior 25% floor.
New. At the $0.70 middle of the range, profit per share rises 11.1% from the third quarter by our math, outpacing the 8.0% planned sales growth. The plan excludes about $1.9 million of intangible asset amortization and $4.0 million of stock-based pay.
New. The $0.55 middle of the range matches the third quarter's reported result. Stock-based pay is planned at $4.0 million, up from $2.8 million in the third quarter, which keeps reported profit flat even as operating profit rises.
Raised. Barros did not give a numerical range in the release, but promised sequential growth above the third quarter's 16.0%. Because the third quarter already beat its 14.5% to 15.5% range, any fourth-quarter gain puts the year-end margin above the upper end of the old path.
❓ Key Questions
What share of parts did Ichor make in-house exiting Q3?
Management previously targeted a 30% internal content rate exiting the third quarter, up from just below 25% in the second quarter. Without this number, investors cannot tell if self-made parts or fuller factories drove the 16.0% gross margin.
When will inventory and unpaid bills stop draining cash?
Free cash flow was negative $39.5 million in the third quarter and negative $73.2 million over nine months as inventory reached $330.2 million. Management previously expected inventory turns to improve only in the first half of 2027.
Did part shortages cap the fourth-quarter sales plan?
The $355 million fourth-quarter revenue midpoint grows 8.0% from the third quarter, below the earlier promise of more than 10% sequential growth. We need to know if flow-controller shortages held back the plan.
Has the lithography customer finished burning its inventory?
Management said last quarter that its major European lithography customer would finish working through extra inventory in the third quarter and resume ordering in the fourth. The geographic sales table in the quarterly filing will test that claim.
