Hyster-Yale (HY) Q3 2026 earnings review
Hyster-Yale orders jump 45%, but cheaper trucks squeeze profit
Hyster-Yale, a global maker of forklifts and warehouse attachments, is winning orders again, but customers are choosing cheaper trucks that squeeze profits. Third-quarter revenue fell 15% from a year ago to $827 million, though sales edged up 2% from last quarter and the operating loss narrowed by half. Order bookings rose 45% from a year ago, holding the order backlog steady at $1.6 billion through the summer slowdown. Even so, supplier transitions delayed shipments and overseas losses wiped out North American profits.
| Revenue | $827.4M -15.5% from a year ago (+1.8% from last quarter) |
|---|---|
| Lift truck order bookings | $550M +45% from a year ago |
| Operating loss, excluding one-offs | $(7.6)M narrowed from $(16.7)M last quarter |
| 2026–2029 cost-cutting plan | New: $100M+ savings exits hydrogen fuel cells; cuts 2027 capex to $40–50M |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because strong order recovery is offset by weaker profit margins on every truck sold. On the positive side, Hyster-Yale is finally ending its money-losing hydrogen fuel cell business and shutting U.S. heavy-truck assembly Plans as part of a new $100 million cost-cutting drive. The bad news: the company admitted that 2027 factory savings will merely offset rising costs rather than expand margins, and it cut 2027 capital spending to preserve cash.
The question now is whether shipping the $1.6 billion backlog in the fourth quarter can restore profitability despite the shift toward lower-priced forklifts. Either higher factory volumes lift gross margins and return the business to profit excluding one-offs as planned, or price competition in Europe and November tariff expirations absorb the volume gains. Fourth-quarter gross margin and cash flow will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Order Recovery Holds Through the Summer Slowdown
Hyster-Yale makes forklifts and warehouse lift trucks, so factory order bookings are the earliest gauge of customer demand. Order bookings reached $550 million in the third quarter, up 45% from $380 million a year ago. Orders dipped 19% from the second quarter's $680 million, which the company said reflected normal summer seasonal declines.
Even with that seasonal dip, the total order backlog edged up by $20 million from last quarter to $1.60 billion, up 19% from a year ago. By our math, subtracting the $20 million backlog build from $550 million in orders points to about $530 million in truck shipments, up from roughly $510 million in the second quarter. Hyster-Yale expects fourth-quarter orders to beat both this quarter and the $540 million booked in late 2025.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Lift Truck revenue growth. Because the company says order conversion will speed up in the fourth quarter, sequential revenue growth needs to step up from this quarter's 3% pace to prove the $1.60 billion backlog is turning into deliveries.
Underlying Losses Narrowed Even as Tariff Refunds Shrank
Reported operating losses narrowed by half from the second quarter, improving from $18.4 million to $9.1 million, while Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and restructuring charges) turned positive at $6.0 million. That headline improvement looks modest only because the second quarter included $35 million of one-time tariff refunds, whereas the third quarter included $15 million.
By our math, stripping out those one-time tariff recoveries shows the underlying operating loss improved by $29.3 million from the second quarter, narrowing from $53.4 million to $24.1 million. Higher shipment volumes and lower employee pay drove the rebound. Selling, general and administrative expenses (overhead and sales pay) fell by $12.6 million from last quarter, dropping 1.8 percentage points of revenue to 15.9% as the late-2025 restructuring reached 75% of its $40 million to $45 million savings target.
What to watch: fourth-quarter net income excluding one-offs, which the forklift maker expects to turn positive as the remaining $10 million of annualized 2025 cost cuts take full effect.
🐻 Bear Case
Customers Are Buying Cheaper Forklifts, Squeezing Profit
Hyster-Yale has spent years rolling out modular, lower-priced trucks to win market share in basic warehouse work, which supports the bullish case for order volumes. However, the third quarter showed that this shift toward "lighter-intensity, lower-priced models" is hurting revenue and profit margins faster than higher unit volumes can help.
- Lift Truck revenue: $775.5 million, down 17% from a year ago despite $11 million in price increases
- Cost of sales (cost of making the trucks): rose 0.9 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 85.0%
- Gross margin excluding the $15 million tariff refund: 13.2% by our math, down from 15.9% a year ago
Buyers moved away from high-value electric and heavy counterbalance trucks (Class 1 and Class 4) and bought fewer high-margin replacement parts. Worse, the company warned that its 2024 factory optimization savings in 2027 will only "support underlying product margins rather than translate fully into incremental margin expansion." That admission cuts against the company's 7% operating margin target because cost cuts are merely plugging the hole from cheaper product mix and price competition.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding any tariff refunds. If higher factory production does not lift underlying gross margin back above last fourth quarter's 14.2%, the shift to cheaper trucks is permanently capping profitability.
Tariff Costs and Sourcing Delays Still Hold Back Shipments
Hyster-Yale is moving component suppliers and changing factory routes to reduce tariff costs, a step designed to protect long-term profits. In practice, the company admitted that "customer delivery schedules and sourcing transitions slowed the conversion of higher bookings into shipments" during the third quarter, keeping consolidated revenue down 15.5% from a year ago at $827.4 million.
At the same time, tariff pressures are not easing. The company's outlook assumes continued Section 232 tariffs on the full customs value of steel, aluminum and copper products, while Section 301 tariff exemptions on Chinese forklift parts expire in November 2026. In addition, Hyster-Yale raised the expected 2027 cost of its 2024 U.S. factory optimization program to $8 million to $10 million, up from the $3 million to $6 million planned last quarter, while leaving 2027 savings at $15 million to $20 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter tariff expense and sourcing transition delays once Chinese component exclusions expire in November. Any further shipment bottleneck will push the volume recovery into 2027.
High Debt and Rising Factory Stock Limit Cash Flexibility
Hyster-Yale has cut working capital (cash tied up in inventory and customer bills minus supplier IOUs) by $123.1 million over the past year to $661.8 million, which supports the bull case on cash discipline. However, that progress stalled this quarter as factories stocked up for fourth-quarter production, and the balance sheet remains stretched.
- Inventory: rose $37.3 million from last quarter to $664.8 million
- Accounts payable (unpaid supplier bills): rose $48.8 million from last quarter to $472.2 million, funding all of the quarter's $26.3 million operating cash flow
- Net debt: $426.2 million, while trailing 12-month Adjusted EBITDA fell to negative $13.2 million
Because trailing 12-month Adjusted EBITDA is now negative, the company's net leverage ratio is not meaningful, compared with 2.9 times a year ago. Cash on hand fell by $14.1 million in the quarter to $58.5 million as the company paid down $15.3 million of gross debt.
What to watch: fourth-quarter inventory levels and free cash flow. When Hyster-Yale pays down the $48.8 million spike in supplier bills, it must ship and collect cash on its $664.8 million inventory to avoid borrowing more.
Europe and Asia Losses Deepen With No Turnaround Plan
While the Americas forklift division earned $12.2 million in operating profit this quarter, overseas losses wiped out that profit almost twice over. EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) lost $17.2 million on $122.8 million of revenue, its eighth straight quarterly loss, as gross profit fell 32% from a year ago to $8.4 million under intense European price competition.
JAPIC (Asia-Pacific and China) lost another $5.7 million on $44.1 million of sales, widening its loss by 36% from a year ago. Combined, the two international regions have lost $73.2 million over the first nine months of 2026. Although Hyster-Yale filled its three-quarter chief financial officer vacancy by naming Matthew J. Cornell to the post, the release still gives no region-specific breakdown or breakeven date for Europe within its new restructuring plan.
What to watch: segment allocation of the new 2026 restructuring plan on the conference call or in the quarterly filing, which will show whether management is finally closing European capacity.
👓 Other Themes
New $100 Million Cost Plan Ends Hydrogen Fuel Cell Effort
In the fourth quarter, Hyster-Yale launched a sweeping restructuring targeting at least $100 million in annual cost savings by 2029. The company is "exiting from the hydrogen fuel cell and HydroCharge business and discontinuing plans to manufacture Big Trucks in the U.S.," while "reducing manufacturing complexity and costs, including manufacturing plant consolidation." Severance and exit charges will reach at least $50 million, and the company is "unable to estimate the high-end of the expected implementation costs."
💲 Other KPIs
Operating profit at Bolzoni, which makes forklift attachments and lift tables, fell 14.3% from a year ago and 10.0% from last quarter on $82.3 million of revenue. Gross profit dropped 19.1% from the second quarter to $17.8 million as buyers shifted to lower-margin products, pushing Bolzoni's gross margin down 3.7 percentage points sequentially to 21.6%.
The lift truck maker recorded $0.6 million of tax expense despite a $13.7 million pre-tax loss, bringing nine-month tax expense to $6.9 million on a $69.0 million pre-tax loss. Valuation allowances in the U.S., U.K. and Brazil prevent Hyster-Yale from booking tax credits on losses in those countries while it still pays taxes in profitable jurisdictions.
Diluted weighted average shares rose 1.2% from 17.72 million a year ago and ticked up 0.1% from the second quarter. With net losses continuing and cash preservation prioritized, share buybacks remain inactive.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. Hyster-Yale expects fourth-quarter net income excluding restructuring costs to "be significantly higher than in Q3 2026 and return to positive levels" after a $13.8 million loss excluding one-offs this quarter. Faster conversion of the $1.60 billion backlog into truck shipments and ongoing cost cuts drive the expected rebound, though newly announced fourth-quarter restructuring charges will weigh on unadjusted net income.
New. The U.S. equipment group forecasts fourth-quarter order bookings to beat both this quarter's $550 million and last fourth quarter's $540 million. Fleet replacement demand and growing customer adoption of standard and value models across the 1-to-3.5 ton, 4-to-9 ton and Big Truck lines support the increase.
Unchanged. Management kept full-year 2026 capital spending at $50 million to $60 million after cutting the range twice earlier this year from an initial $55 million to $75 million plan. With $38.6 million spent on investing activities through nine months, that leaves roughly $11 million to $21 million for the fourth quarter.
New. "To preserve cash amid a slower-than-anticipated recovery," the industrial manufacturer will cap 2027 capital spending at $40 million to $50 million. By our math, the $45 million middle of the range is an 18.2% cut from the 2026 plan and nearly a third below the $67 million spent in 2024.
Raised. While fourth-quarter 2026 implementation costs are set at $2 million to $5 million, the company raised expected 2027 project costs to $8 million to $10 million from its prior $3 million to $6 million plan. Expected annualized savings remain unchanged at $15 million to $20 million in 2027 and $30 million to $40 million in 2028.
New. Hyster-Yale expects healthy demand and production to lift 2027 volume and revenue. However, competitive pricing and ongoing cost pressures will moderate gross profit gains, and 2024 factory optimization savings will mainly offset rising costs rather than expand margins. As a result, operating profit will recover more slowly than factory volumes.
❓ Key Questions
What is the ceiling on the new restructuring charges?
Hyster-Yale estimates at least $50 million in exit costs for its new 2026 restructuring program — including shutting the hydrogen fuel cell unit and consolidating plants — but says it cannot estimate the upper limit. Investors need a cap on cash severance versus non-cash write-downs.
Will the new plant closures finally shrink European losses?
EMEA has lost $54.7 million in nine months and eight quarters in a row, yet the release does not state which regions will receive the new $100 million cost-reduction program. Which European factories or support sites are closing, and when does EMEA reach breakeven?
How much of the 45% order jump is unit volume?
Dollar bookings rose 45% from a year ago to $550 million, but the company also realized $11 million in quarterly price increases while buyers shifted to cheaper models. Disclosing unit bookings and backlog would show how much real factory volume is recovering.
What will expiring Chinese tariff exemptions cost in 2027?
Section 301 tariff exclusions on Chinese lift truck components expire in November 2026, and the company only received $15 million in prior tariff refunds this quarter versus $35 million last quarter. What is the quarterly gross tariff run-rate starting in the fourth quarter?
