Hut 8 (HUT) Q3 2026 earnings review

Hut 8 buys back shares, even as revenue falls

Hut 8, a Bitcoin miner building artificial intelligence data centers, is turning its crypto stash into share buybacks and advancing its power pipeline while current sales shrink. Revenue fell 15% from a year ago to $71 million after the company sold its Ontario gas plants earlier this year, while paper gains on Bitcoin drove net profit to $189 million. Chief executive Asher Genoot kept 2027 delivery dates on track for its $26.6 billion lease backlog and closed a $1.07 billion credit line.

At a glance
Revenue$71.1M -15% from a year ago
Power under exclusive rights3,180 MW +1,300 MW from last quarter
Share buybacks funded by Bitcoin$250M board raised limit to $1.0B
Data center delivery planUnchanged $26.6B contract value starting Q2 2027

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the company finally acted on its promise to sell parent Bitcoin and broke a four-quarter stalemate in its power pipeline. Selling digital assets to buy back $250 million of stock reduces crypto risk and offsets dilution, while adding 1,300 megawatts of exclusive power sites gives the firm fresh inventory to lease. The bad news: the second phase of the Beacon Point campus still has no construction loan, and stock pay plus bond interest far exceed operating cash profit.

The question now is whether Hut 8 can finance Beacon Point Phase 2 and its next power sites without diluting shareholders before rent begins in mid-2027. Supporters point to the $7.5 billion of project bonds raised for the first two builds and the new bank line; skeptics point to $65 million of quarterly stock pay, $44 million of net interest costs, and the delay in Phase 2 debt. The Phase 2 loan terms and fourth-quarter cash burn will decide it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Bitcoin Sales Funded $250 Million of Share Buybacks

Hut 8 promised late last year to reduce its parent-level Bitcoin exposure, while its $250 million share buyback plan sat unused for nearly two years. In the third quarter and the weeks after it, the energy infrastructure company finally acted on both items at once. It sold about 3,102 Bitcoin for $250.2 million and used the cash to buy back and retire 3.34 million shares for $250.0 million.

The board then quadrupled the buyback authorization to $1.0 billion on November 2, with up to 6.0 million shares eligible under Canadian annual limits. Selling digital assets to retire stock shrinks parent crypto exposure and offsets part of the share count growth from earlier debt conversions and employee stock grants. Even after the sales, Hut 8 still holds $697.4 million of Bitcoin alongside $702.9 million at its American Bitcoin subsidiary.

What to watch: Bitcoin sales and share repurchases in the fourth quarter. Continued sales to fund the new $1.0 billion authorization would prove management is systematically exiting parent crypto risk.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Exclusive Power Deals Jumped While Early Leads Shrank

"Today, our pipeline is more advanced, with more than a gigawatt of additional capacity under exclusivity, and more diversified, with less concentration in any single region," chief executive Asher Genoot said. Hut 8 tracks power sites across four stages: initial review (diligence), exclusive rights with a power study (exclusivity), active permitting (development), and under construction. Critics had pointed out that the total pipeline sat near 8,600 megawatts for four quarters.

  • Capacity under exclusivity: 3,180 megawatts, up 1,300 megawatts (69.1%) from last quarter
  • Capacity under diligence: 3,300 megawatts, down 2,100 megawatts (38.9%) from last quarter
  • Total development pipeline: 7,859 megawatts, down 801 megawatts (9.2%) from last quarter by our math
  • West Texas acquisition: up to 230 megawatts of power capacity for up to $180.0 million

The total pipeline shrank because Hut 8 dropped early leads while moving 1,300 megawatts into exclusive control, and signed deals to buy two bankrupt West Texas sites. Exclusive sites and acquisitions sit much closer to tenant leases than early diligence leads.

What to watch: new data center leases signed from the 3,180 megawatts under exclusivity. A lease with a new tenant would prove the company can convert its power rights beyond its first two campuses.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

New Credit Line and Milestones Back 2027 Targets

Hut 8 has $26.6 billion in contracted data center leases across its River Bend and Beacon Point campuses, but it collects no rent until the buildings are delivered starting in 2027. During the third quarter, the developer completed structural steel and foundations across all four data halls at River Bend and energized the campus substation. At Beacon Point Phase 1, crews began building the substation, foundations, and underground utilities.

To strengthen parent liquidity during the buildout, the firm closed a four-year, $1.07 billion senior secured revolving credit facility, terminated an undrawn $200.0 million credit line, and paid off a $26.5 million promissory note. Having $1.07 billion of bank credit gives the company a low-cost buffer for equipment deposits and letters of credit without issuing new shares.

What to watch: initial energization at Beacon Point Phase 1, targeted for the first quarter of 2027. Hitting that date will keep the third-quarter 2027 data hall handover on schedule.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Beacon Point Phase 2 Still Lacks Project Financing

"Construction at both River Bend and Beacon Point remains on track to meet our delivery targets, and we expect these projects to be funded entirely at the project level, without requiring equity issuance or recourse debt at the parent," chief executive Asher Genoot said. Hut 8 raised $7.5 billion in project bonds last quarter for River Bend and Beacon Point Phase 1, covering 830 megawatts of utility capacity.

However, Beacon Point Phase 2—which adds 352 megawatts of computing capacity and 500 megawatts of utility power—still has no construction loan in place. After saying last quarter that details would arrive in the coming weeks, Hut 8 stated only that it is "evaluating a range of structures consistent with the Company's disciplined approach to funding campus development." Until that debt is signed, the parent company bears the funding risk for a project due in the second quarter of 2028.

What to watch: the closed financing agreement for Beacon Point Phase 2. The terms will show whether lenders cover the full build cost or require Hut 8 to put up parent cash.

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN

Stock Pay and Bond Interest Outweighed Operating Profit

Hut 8 reported $189.5 million in total net income, but that figure rested on $413.8 million of mostly paper gains on its Bitcoin holdings. Stripping out digital asset gains and a small asset sale gain, the business posted an operating loss of $98.9 million by our math. General and administrative overhead — the cost of running the corporate office and paying executives — jumped by 109 percentage points of revenue from a year ago.

  • Stock-based compensation: $64.7 million, or 91.1% of revenue by our math, up from $6.3 million a year ago
  • General and administrative expenses: $99.6 million, up from $25.9 million a year ago
  • Interest expense: $105.5 million, up from $51.2 million last quarter and $8.6 million a year ago
  • Interest income on restricted bond cash: $61.8 million, leaving $43.7 million of net interest cost by our math

A full quarter of interest on the $7.5 billion construction bonds pushed net interest costs up from $24.1 million last quarter to $43.7 million. As Hut 8 spends its restricted cash on construction, interest income will shrink while bond interest stays fixed, widening cash burn until rent starts in mid-2027.

What to watch: the interest footnote in the third-quarter filing. It will disclose total interest incurred before accounting capitalization and show the true cash cost of the project bonds.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing risks from prior quarters received no new disclosures in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Tenant concentration: all $26.6 billion of contracted lease value still rests on just two customers, Fluidstack at River Bend and the unnamed tenant at Beacon Point; signing a third tenant on an exclusivity site would reduce this risk.
  • Grid approvals in Texas and Illinois: the new 230-megawatt West Texas acquisition requires final power approvals, and the release gave no update on large-load utility reviews; moving exclusivity sites into active construction will test regulatory speed.
  • Total interest cost before capitalization: the release did not state how much bond interest was capitalized into building costs rather than expensed; the quarterly filing's debt footnote will provide the exact figure.

👓 Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Hut 8 Sold Its Traditional Cloud Business

Hut 8 completed the sale of its Traditional Cloud business during the third quarter "as part of its planned exit from businesses no longer central to its strategy." The buyer signed a multi-year colocation agreement to keep the cloud hardware hosted inside Hut 8's Canadian data centers. The company did not disclose the sale price or how much revenue the exited unit contributed to the $68.4 million Compute segment.

💲 Other KPIs

Revenue (26Q3) $71.1 million
⇘ decelerating

Total revenue fell 14.9% from a year ago and 5.2% from last quarter. Compute revenue — primarily Bitcoin mining — slipped 2.3% to $68.4 million against a tough prior-year comparison, while Power revenue dropped 85.0% to $1.3 million after the February sale of the Ontario gas plants. Gross margin excluding depreciation fell 3.8 percentage points to 57.5%.

Operating cash profit excluding one-offs (26Q3) $33.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, stock pay, and crypto price swings (Adjusted EBITDA) rose 8.4% from $30.5 million a year ago and more than tripled from $10.4 million last quarter. The measure removes $317.2 million of Hut 8's own Bitcoin price gains and $64.7 million of employee stock compensation.

Cash and restricted investments (26Q3) $6.6 billion
⇘ decelerating

Total cash, restricted project cash, and short-term investments declined by about $421 million, or 6.0% by our math, from $7.02 billion at the end of June. The decrease reflects the first construction draws from the $7.5 billion bond accounts as foundation and substation work progressed at River Bend and Beacon Point.

🔮 Guidance

Portfolio Base-Term Contract Value ~$26.6 billion
🠆 unchanged from ~$26.6 billion
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The expected 15-year lease revenue across River Bend and Beacon Point stays at $26.6 billion, generating $1.3 billion of expected annual property profit (net operating income) at Beacon Point alone. Delivery targets remain Q2 2027 for River Bend, Q3 2027 for Beacon Point Phase 1, and Q2 2028 for Phase 2.

❓ Key Questions

How will Hut 8 fund Beacon Point Phase 2?

Management said last quarter it would share financing details for the 500-megawatt Phase 2 expansion in the coming weeks, yet the release only notes it is evaluating structures. Investors need to know how much parent cash or equity the build will require.

Why did employee stock pay hit 91% of revenue?

Stock-based compensation climbed to $64.7 million this quarter, up from $51.2 million last quarter and $6.3 million a year ago. Management has not explained when these executive and employee grant costs will step down.

How much project bond interest was capitalized?

Reported interest expense doubled to $105.5 million, but accounting rules shift part of construction interest onto the balance sheet. Without the capitalized figure from the quarterly filing, investors cannot see total cash interest paid.

What did the Traditional Cloud sale bring in?

Hut 8 sold its Traditional Cloud unit and signed the buyer to a multi-year colocation contract in Canada. The release omitted the sale proceeds and the annual revenue the divested business was generating.