Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (HST) Q3 2026 earnings review

Host Hotels room revenue accelerates, and its full-year outlook rises

Host Hotels & Resorts, the largest US luxury hotel real estate trust, filled more rooms at higher rates while hotel sales earlier in the year held back reported revenue. Comparable room revenue per available room (RevPAR) jumped 9% from a year ago, helped by summer World Cup travel, a 14% rebound in Maui, and newly remodeled city hotels. Chief executive James F. Risoleo raised the full-year comparable RevPAR outlook to nearly 7%, which by our math points to about 7% growth in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Comparable room revenue per available room (RevPAR)+8.8% from a year ago ($219.50)
Total GAAP revenue$1,347M +1.2% from a year ago
Adjusted FFO per share (REIT cash profit)$0.39 +11.4% from a year ago
Full-year comparable RevPAR outlookRaised 1.75 pts now ~6.75% growth (from 5.0%)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the expected second-half slowdown did not happen, and the trust finally put $374 million of idle cash to work buying two hotels in Brooklyn and Plano. One caution: by our math, rising wages and management fees ate nearly half of the profit that the higher room-rate outlook would normally deliver, and a month-long wildfire closure removed the Big Sur resort from comparable results.

The question now is whether corporate travel and convention bookings are strong enough to keep revenue growing in 2027 once this year's one-off World Cup boost rolls off. Either business and group demand carry room rates higher next year, or rising wages squeeze margins as comparisons toughen. The 2027 group booking pace on the conference call and fourth-quarter corporate volumes will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Room Revenue Accelerated and Lifted the Full-Year Plan

Host Hotels & Resorts, the largest US luxury hotel real estate investment trust, relies on room rates and occupancy to drive property earnings. Comparable room revenue per available room (RevPAR), which measures room revenue at properties owned in both periods without lengthy closures, rose 8.8% from a year ago, "supported by rate growth and broad-based strength in leisure transient, group, and business transient demand," chief executive James F. Risoleo said.

  • Transient room revenue (individual leisure and business travellers): up 11.5% from a year ago, with room nights up 4.8%
  • Group room revenue (conventions, meetings and events): up 4.5% from a year ago, with room nights up 1.3%
  • October comparable RevPAR: up about 6.5% from a year ago
  • Fourth-quarter comparable RevPAR: up 7.2% from a year ago by our math, implied by the 6.75% full-year outlook

That acceleration reverses earlier caution about a second-half slowdown because October stayed strong and management raised the full-year RevPAR plan by 1.75 percentage points. Total revenue rose only 1.2% because the trust sold four hotels earlier in 2026, which hides the underlying gain.

What to watch: fourth-quarter group and business traveller room nights in the full-year report. Continued volume growth after the summer World Cup boost would show that corporate demand can carry 2027.

concern eased CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Host Deployed $374 Million Into Two Luxury Hotels

For six quarters, the hotel owner held extra cash from property sales without finding a single purchase that met its return targets. In October, after the third quarter closed, it spent $374 million in cash to buy the 195-room 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge for $202 million and the 308-room Renaissance Dallas at Plano Legacy West for $172 million.

The deals "enhance our diversified portfolio with two market-leading properties that are expected to be immediately accretive to the Company," Risoleo said. The purchases put idle cash back to work and add an estimated $6 million to fourth-quarter operating cash profit, though the release did not disclose the full-year earnings multiples paid.

What to watch: full-year 2027 earnings contributions from the Brooklyn and Plano hotels in the fourth-quarter report. Those figures will show what multiple Host paid to re-enter the acquisition market.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Maui and Renovated City Hotels Led the Portfolio

Host has spent heavily over the past three years to remodel city hotels under brand agreements with Hyatt and Marriott while waiting for its three Maui resorts to recover from the 2023 wildfires. Both bets paid off in the third quarter, as 11 of its 24 domestic markets posted double-digit growth in comparable Total RevPAR, which adds food, beverage and other spending to room revenue.

  • Maui comparable RevPAR: up 13.5% to $484.92, as occupancy jumped 6.2 percentage points to 76.1%
  • Austin comparable RevPAR: up 51.8%, with Total RevPAR up 62.4%
  • Washington, D.C. comparable RevPAR: up 25.9%, with Total RevPAR up 19.0%
  • Phoenix comparable RevPAR: down 32.0%, the sharpest drop in the portfolio as occupancy fell to 40.1%

The gains in Austin and Washington follow major property renovations, and Host also finished remodeling the Ritz-Carlton Naples, Tiburon during the quarter. What to watch: Maui fourth-quarter RevPAR in the next release. Another double-digit rise during the peak winter season would confirm that group and leisure travellers have returned to the island.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Costs Eat Half the Profit From Higher Room Rates

Host said third-quarter comparable hotel EBITDA margin — property operating profit before interest, taxes and depreciation as a share of comparable revenue — rose 0.9 percentage points to 25.2% as higher room rates "offset increases in wage expenses over the same period in 2025". On a GAAP basis, operating margin rose 1.4 percentage points to 9.0%, helped by food and beverage expenses falling 0.6 percentage points of revenue and other property expenses dropping 0.8 percentage points.

Yet the full-year outlook shows that rising pay and operator fees are still holding back profit across the year. Management raised its full-year comparable RevPAR growth outlook by 1.75 percentage points, but lifted Adjusted EBITDAre — real estate operating profit before interest, taxes and depreciation, excluding one-offs — by only $35 million. Stripping out $6 million from the two newly acquired hotels leaves $29 million of underlying profit growth, or $16.6 million per point of RevPAR by our math.

That is barely half of the $28 million to $30 million per point sensitivity the business historically targets, because food and beverage revenue grew slower than rooms and property management fees rose 7.7% to $56 million in the quarter. What to watch: the 2027 comparable hotel EBITDA margin outlook in February. A flat or falling margin target would show that wage inflation and operator incentive fees are permanently taking a larger cut of room revenue.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Wildfires and Storms Hit Resorts and Delayed Condo Sales

Concentrated resort holdings in Hawaii, Florida and California expose the trust to recurring weather disruptions. In the third quarter, an active hurricane season hit Hawaii, and wildfire evacuation orders closed the Alila Ventana Big Sur resort in California for a month from August to September. Because the closure lasted a full month, Host removed Big Sur from its comparable hotel results, which lifted reported comparable growth.

Meanwhile, repair estimates for March's Kona Low rainstorm in Hawaii stand at $20 million to $25 million, and management cautioned that "the timing of Maui's full recovery remains uncertain". At the condominium development next to the Four Seasons Resort Orlando, third-quarter sales were just $7 million; Host still expects $18 million of full-year net profit from the condos, with remaining unit closings shifting into 2027.

What to watch: final insurance claim settlements for Hurricanes Helene and Milton, due by year-end. Any payout below remaining reconstruction costs would leave shareholders covering the gap.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Risks this quarter didn't answer

The earnings release left four standing risks open until the conference call and the quarterly filing provide further detail.

  • 2027 World Cup comparison hurdle: third-quarter transient demand was again "boosted by the World Cup and an increase in business transient demand", making next summer's comparison harder; the 2027 group booking pace promised for the third-quarter call will test whether conventions can fill the gap.
  • Affluent consumer spending: luxury resort rates rose 5.7% in the quarter, so a high-end leisure pullback has not appeared, and first-quarter 2027 resort bookings will give the next reading.
  • San Diego and Marina del Rey renovations: the release did not update progress on the Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego or the Ritz-Carlton Marina del Rey; the quarterly filing's capital projects note will show whether both remain on schedule.

👓 Other Themes

new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Credit Facility Recast Extends Debt Maturities to 2031

After the quarter ended, Host amended its $2.5 billion credit facility, "extending maturities through 2031 and 2032 and improving pricing," finance chief Sourav Ghosh said. The deal pushed the $1.5 billion credit line and $1 billion of term loans out to 2031 and 2032, cut borrowing spreads by 0.125 to 0.15 percentage points, and lengthened the average maturity of the trust's $5.1 billion debt load from 4.4 years to 5.2 years at a 4.8% average interest rate.

💲 Other KPIs

Adjusted FFO per diluted share (26Q3) $0.39
⇗ accelerating

Adjusted funds from operations (Adjusted FFO) per share — net profit with property depreciation and asset sale gains removed, the standard cash earnings measure for real estate trusts — rose 11.4% from a year ago, up from 8.6% growth in the second quarter. In contrast, GAAP net income fell 56.4% to $71 million because last year's third quarter included a $122 million property sale gain.

Cash and cash equivalents (26Q3) $1,492 million
⇘ decelerating

Cash on the balance sheet fell from $1,953 million in June after the trust paid its July special dividend. Subsequent to quarter end, paying $364 million in cash for two hotel acquisitions and $137 million for the third-quarter dividend reduced estimated cash to $991 million, while total debt held steady at $5,084 million.

Total capital expenditures (26Q3 YTD) $392 million
⇘ decelerating

Property spending over the first nine months equalled 8.5% of revenue, down from $454 million at the same point last year. The total includes $174 million for return-on-investment renovations, $213 million for routine upkeep, and $5 million for storm damage repairs, while management trimmed the top end of its full-year spending plan by $30 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Comparable hotel RevPAR growth ~6.75% ($237)
🠅 raised from 4.75%–5.25%
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Management lifted its full-year comparable room revenue per available room growth target by 1.75 percentage points from the prior 5.0% midpoint. By our math, that leaves about 7.2% growth for the fourth quarter, above the 6.6% pace of the first nine months. It is the third raise this year, and each step has been larger than the last: +1.0 point, +1.25 points, +1.75 points.

FY26 Comparable hotel Total RevPAR growth ~6.0% ($392)
🠅 raised from 4.75%–5.25%
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The full-year target for comparable room, food, beverage and other revenue per available room moved up 1.0 percentage point from the prior 5.0% midpoint. By our math, the outlook points to about 6.6% growth in the fourth quarter, up from 5.8% across the first three quarters, driven by banquet and catering bookings.

FY26 Total revenues under GAAP ~$6,213 million (+1.6%)
🠅 raised from $6,124–6,153 million (+0.4%)
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The full-year GAAP revenue target rose by $74.5 million from the middle of the prior range, lifting expected annual growth from 0.4% to 1.6% and including $21 million from the two October hotel purchases. By our math, that still leaves fourth-quarter GAAP revenue down 1.4% at $1,581 million, because last year's fourth quarter included $99 million of condo sales and revenue from hotels sold earlier this year.

FY26 Operating profit margin under GAAP ~15.4%
🠅 raised from 14.9%–15.1%
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Host lifted its full-year GAAP operating profit margin plan by 0.4 percentage points from the prior 15.0% midpoint, now calling for a 1.4-point improvement over 2025. Higher room rates and lower property-level insurance and support costs are outpacing wage increases.

FY26 Comparable hotel EBITDA margin ~30.0%
🠅 raised from 29.6%–29.7%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The full-year comparable property cash margin target moved up 0.3 percentage points, to 0.8 points above 2025. By our math, the forecast schedule implies a 29.2% margin in the fourth quarter, up from 25.2% in the seasonally quieter third quarter and 1.2 points above last year's fourth quarter.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDAre ~$1,865 million
🠅 raised from $1,820–1,840 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The full-year operating cash profit forecast rose by $35 million from the prior $1,830 million midpoint, including $6 million from the Brooklyn and Plano acquisitions. By our math, that leaves $450 million for the fourth quarter, up 5.1% from a year ago. It is the third raise of the year: +$40 million, +$20 million, +$35 million.

FY26 Net income ~$978 million
🠅 raised from $944–962 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Expected full-year GAAP net profit rose by $25 million from the prior $953 million midpoint, including $3 million from the October hotel purchases. By our math, the plan leaves $165 million of net income for the fourth quarter, up 20.4% from $137 million a year ago.

FY26 Diluted earnings per common share ~$1.40
🠅 raised from $1.35–1.38
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The full-year GAAP earnings per share outlook increased by $0.04 from the prior $1.36 midpoint. After $1.16 per share in the first nine months, the target implies $0.24 per share in the fourth quarter by our math, compared with $0.20 a year ago.

FY26 NAREIT FFO per diluted share ~$2.17
🠅 raised from $2.11–2.14
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Standard real estate funds from operations per share rose $0.05 from the prior $2.12 midpoint, representing 6.9% growth over 2025. By our math, that leaves $0.51 per share for the fourth quarter, up 4.1% from $0.49 a year earlier.

FY26 Adjusted FFO per diluted share ~$2.21
🠅 raised from $2.15–2.18
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted its primary per-share cash profit outlook by $0.05 from the prior $2.16 midpoint, or 6.8% growth for the year. By our math, that implies $0.52 per share in the fourth quarter, up 2.0% from $0.51 a year ago as lower cash balances after the special dividend and acquisitions reduce interest income.

FY26 Total capital expenditures $550–600 million
🠇 cut from $550–630 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. Host trimmed the top end of its full-year property capital spending range by $30 million, lowering the middle of the range from $590 million to $575 million. With $392 million spent in the first nine months, the plan leaves $158 million to $208 million for the fourth quarter by our math.

❓ Key Questions

What is the 2027 group booking pace?

Last quarter, finance chief Sourav Ghosh promised to share the specific 2027 total group revenue booking pace on the third-quarter call. Because the press release did not include the figure, investors need the call number to judge how Host will lap next summer's World Cup comparison.

Why did only half the RevPAR raise reach profit?

Host raised its full-year comparable RevPAR growth outlook by 1.75 percentage points, which at its $28 million to $30 million rule of thumb would add about $50 million of EBITDA, yet underlying Adjusted EBITDAre rose only $29 million. How much went to operator incentive fees versus wages?

What earnings multiples did Host pay in Brooklyn and Plano?

The trust spent $374 million on the 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge and the Renaissance Dallas at Plano Legacy West, disclosing only $6 million of fourth-quarter EBITDA. What are the expected full-year 2027 EBITDA contributions and purchase multiples for each property?

Why did Phoenix occupancy drop to 40% in the third quarter?

Comparable RevPAR at Host's three Phoenix properties fell 32.0% from a year ago as occupancy dropped 21.8 percentage points to 40.1%, the worst performance in the portfolio. Was the drop caused by renovation closures, lost group bookings, or local pricing pressure?