Henry Schein (HSIC) Q3 2026 earnings review
Henry Schein's dental supply sales accelerate, but fourth-quarter spending rises
Henry Schein, the largest distributor of supplies to dental and medical offices, won market share in U.S. dental supplies while its medical and software units slowed. Total sales rose 4% to $3.5 billion, and profit per share excluding one-offs, tariff refunds and prior-year accounting gains climbed 19%, helped by a 1.1-point gross margin gain and share buybacks. Chief executive Fred Lowery raised the full-year profit outlook, but by our math the plan leaves fourth-quarter profit per share growing about 4%.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | +3.1% +4.6% last quarter (total sales +4.0% to $3.47B) |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs and tariff refunds | $1.37 +19.1% from a year ago (reported non-GAAP $1.56, +13.0%) |
| U.S. dental supply sales | +8.6% +7.0% excluding acquisitions |
| Full-year profit per share outlook | Raised $0.19 middle of the range: $5.53 (+11.3%) |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because the full-year profit raise simply passes through a one-time tariff refund while fourth-quarter spending eats into promised cost savings. On the bright side, U.S. dental supply volumes sped up for a second straight quarter. The caution is that overhead costs rose as a share of sales and the company gave no dollar figure for its cost-saving programme.
The question now is whether the cost-saving programme will lift profit in 2027 or get spent on new growth projects. Either fourth-quarter spending is a temporary bump before savings hit the bottom line, or rising overhead is absorbing the cuts permanently. Management's 2027 profit outlook and year-end cost-saving figure next quarter will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
US Dental Supply Volumes Acceleration
Henry Schein's core business distributes everyday supplies to dental offices. Sales of those U.S. dental supplies grew 8.6% from a year ago, or 7.0% from businesses it owned a year ago, up from 6.5% last quarter and 4.1% in the first quarter. Chief executive Fred Lowery said: "I am very pleased with the U.S. dental merchandise sales growth of 8.6% driven primarily by volume in a stable market".
That matters because the dental distributor is growing by winning customers rather than raising prices. International dental supply underlying sales also grew 3.3%, while U.S. dental equipment returned to 1.6% growth after dipping 1.1% last quarter, so the main dental division is carrying the group even as medical distribution slows.
What to watch: U.S. dental supply underlying sales growth in the fourth quarter against last year's tougher comparison. Another reading near 7% would confirm that market share gains are durable heading into 2027.
Gross Margin Lifted by Lower Product Costs
The healthcare distributor is trying to shift its sales toward higher-profit specialty products and software while cutting product costs. In the third quarter, the cost of buying and making the products it sells fell by 1.1 percentage points of revenue to 68.2%. That lifted gross margin by 1.1 percentage points from a year ago to 31.8%, accelerating from a 0.5-point gain in the second quarter.
The company also received a net benefit from International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) tariff refunds worth $0.19 per share after tax. Even with higher overhead expenses, GAAP operating margin rose 0.6 percentage points to 5.6%, and the Adjusted EBITDA margin—profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs—rose 0.4 percentage points to 9.2%.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin once the third-quarter tariff refund drops out. Holding above 31.5% without refund help would show that product mix and purchasing savings are doing the work.
Clean Earnings Beat Last Year's Gain
Last year's third-quarter earnings included a $0.23 per share accounting gain from revaluing prior equity investments, which made this quarter's comparison look tough on paper. This quarter included a $0.19 per share net benefit from tariff refunds, and Henry Schein published a new table stripping both items out.
Without those two items, profit per share excluding one-offs grew 19.1% from a year ago to $1.37, up from $1.15. Share buybacks did a large part of that work: the company bought back 1.4 million shares for $125 million, cutting its diluted share count by 7.0% from a year ago to 112.5 million.
What to watch: whether the 2027 profit outlook excludes equity remeasurement gains from the base. A clean target would end the reliance on one-time accounting gains.
🐻 Bear Case
Fourth-Quarter Spending Eats Into Cost Savings
Lowery said the company is "realizing the benefits of our value creation initiatives", a cost-saving programme aimed at adding over $200 million to operating profit over a few years and reaching a $125 million yearly pace by the end of 2026. Yet selling, general and administrative overhead rose by 0.8 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 23.6%.
- Full-year EPS outlook raise: $0.19 at the middle of the range, matching the $0.19 Q3 tariff refund
- Implied Q4 profit per share excluding one-offs: $1.36 to $1.42 by our math, or 3.7% growth at the middle
- Excluded Q3 charges: $22 million pre-tax for restructuring and $18 million for shareholder advisory and consulting
The company did not give a dollar figure for the cost savings achieved so far, and it said the updated outlook includes "targeted and limited growth-investments in the fourth quarter which will contribute to growth in 2027". Because the full-year raise merely passes through the tariff refund, those fourth-quarter investments and rising overhead are absorbing the second-half cost savings.
What to watch: the exact yearly cost-saving pace disclosed with fourth-quarter results and the 2027 profit forecast. A saving figure below $125 million or a 2027 profit growth target below 10% would show that reinvestment is eating the restructuring gains.
Software and Medical Growth Slowed Down
Henry Schein relies on Global Technology, its practice-management software unit, and Global Specialty Products, which makes dental implants and surgical tools, to lift its profit margins. In the third quarter, underlying sales growth in Global Technology slowed to 6.5% from 9.1% in the second quarter, and the release gave no update on cloud software subscriber numbers.
Other divisions also lost speed. Global Value-Added Services—consulting and practice finance services—shrank 4.8% from a year ago, dragged down by a 7.6% drop in the United States. Meanwhile, U.S. Medical distribution underlying sales growth slowed to 1.0% from 3.8% last quarter, leaving total company underlying growth at 3.1%, down from 4.6% in the second quarter.
What to watch: Global Technology underlying growth and cloud subscriber counts in the fourth quarter. A second quarter near 6% would weaken the case that software can drive faster company-wide growth.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
The earnings release did not provide figures to settle five standing operational, balance-sheet and macro concerns, which depend on details from the conference call or the quarterly filing.
- Debt-funded buybacks and partner buyout options: net debt rose 13.2% from year-end to $3.34 billion by our math while the group spent $450 million on nine-month buybacks; watch for a leverage cap and the value of Internet Brands' 2029 buyout option in the filing.
- Outsourcing and leadership transition: Phase 1 finance and customer-service outsourcing was due to start saving money in Q3; watch the call remarks for confirmed labor savings.
- Dental service organization (DSO) contract renewals: U.S. supply volumes grew, but corporate dental chains bargain hard on price; watch segment gross margin in the 10-Q.
- Digital equipment prices and U.S. implants: U.S. equipment grew 1.6% and Specialty grew 3.4% internally; watch the call for scanner price pressure and U.S. implant volumes.
- Macro shipping costs and currency: foreign exchange added only 0.2% to sales, down from 1.4% in Q2; watch whether freight or glove costs hurt distribution margins in the 10-Q.
💲 Other KPIs
Cash from operations minus equipment purchases fell 7.1% from a year ago to $131 million by our math, down from $212 million in the second quarter. Unpaid customer bills (accounts receivable) rose 7.6% from a year ago to $1,875 million—nearly twice the 4.0% pace of sales growth—which tied up $122 million of working capital during the quarter.
Total debt—bank credit lines plus short-term and long-term debt—rose to $3,524 million by our math, up from $3,462 million in the second quarter and $3,107 million at the end of 2025. Because the medical and dental distributor borrowed more to fund share buybacks and working capital, quarterly interest expense rose 10.5% from a year ago to $42 million.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. The middle of the full-year profit range moved up $0.19 to $5.53, or 11.3% growth over 2025 by our math. That leaves $1.36 to $1.42 for the fourth quarter by our math—up 3.7% at the middle against 13.0% in the third quarter—because the raise matches the $0.19 third-quarter tariff refund and includes fourth-quarter growth spending. It is the second raise this year (+$0.04 in Q2, +$0.19 in Q3).
Unchanged. Henry Schein kept its full-year sales growth target at about 5.0% at the middle of the range after raising it from 3% to 5% last quarter. With sales up 5.6% over the first nine months, the full-year plan leaves about 3.2% sales growth for the fourth quarter at the middle by our math, down from 4.0% in the third quarter as currency help fades.
Raised. The healthcare distributor lifted its full-year target for profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs for a second straight quarter, after raising it from mid-single digits in the second quarter. Through the first nine months of 2026, Adjusted EBITDA is up 10.9% from a year ago to $898 million, so the full-year target remains well within reach.
❓ Key Questions
What yearly cost-saving pace did Henry Schein reach in Q3?
Finance chief Ronald South promised more detail on actual cost-saving achievements with the third-quarter results, and the target is a $125 million yearly pace by year-end. Without a number, investors cannot tell how much savings arrived versus how much was spent.
How much will fourth-quarter growth investments cost?
The full-year profit outlook was raised by $0.19 at the middle, the exact size of the third-quarter tariff refund, leaving fourth-quarter profit growth at just 3.7% by our math. Quantifying the fourth-quarter investments would show the true underlying profit run-rate entering 2027.
Why did software underlying growth slow to 6.5%?
Global Technology underlying growth dropped from 9.1% in the second quarter to 6.5% in the third, and the release omitted cloud subscriber numbers. Investors need to know if cloud sign-ups slowed or if older software dragged the division down.
What caused the 7.6% drop in U.S. value-added services?
U.S. Dental Value-Added Services swung from 1.4% growth in the second quarter to a 7.6% decline in the third. Because high-margin services are meant to lift the group's profit mix, management needs to explain what drove the contraction.
Why are customer receivables growing nearly twice as fast as sales?
Net accounts receivable rose 7.6% from a year ago to $1,875 million while sales grew 4.0%, and the bad-debt provision doubled to $8 million in the quarter. Management should clarify whether dental or medical customers are taking longer to pay.
