The Honest Company (HNST) Q3 2026 earnings review
Honest lifts its profit outlook, but retail checkout growth slows
The Honest Company, the maker of diapers, wipes and clean bath products, is replacing exited lines with high-margin wipes and soaps while diaper demand keeps shrinking. Sales from continuing lines grew 9% from a year ago even as total revenue fell 9%, and underlying gross margin rose 12 percentage points to a record 49%. Chief executive Carla Vernón raised the full-year outlook again and announced a new $30 million share buyback, though an $89 million tax accounting benefit drove almost all of the reported net profit.
| Sales from continuing lines | $79.3M +9.2% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin, excluding one-offs and clearance | 48.9% +11.6 percentage points from a year ago |
| Retail checkout sales growth | +1.3% 2.1% growth for its categories |
| Full-year profit (Ebitda) outlook | Raised $1.5M middle of the range: $25.5M |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because underlying gross margin reached 49% without any help from tariff refunds, proving that dropping clothing and website fulfillment permanently fixed the cost structure. Continuing shipments also sped up to 9%, calming fears of a third-quarter sales dip after summer promotions. Two cautions stand out: store checkout growth slowed to 1.3% behind the broader market, and by our math the raised full-year profit plan leaves less than $1 million of Ebitda for the fourth quarter.
The question now is whether the 9% shipment growth or the 1% store checkout growth shows true demand. Either untracked online channels are booming, or retail chains stocked their warehouses ahead of the holidays and will order less next quarter. Fourth-quarter shipments and checkout data in February will settle which side is right.
🐂 Bull Case
Wipes and Personal Care Lifted Gross Margin
The Honest Company, the maker of baby diapers, wipes and clean bath products, is shrinking its low-profit lines to focus on faster-growing items. Last year the Los Angeles group began a restructuring plan called Powering Honest Growth to exit its clothing line, Canadian retail stores and direct website shipping. Chief executive Carla Vernón said the company is now "driving brand scale across baby, big kid, and adult households".
That shift pushed gross margin up 7.7 percentage points from a year ago to 45.0%, as the cost of making products fell from 62.7% of sales to 55.0%. Honest attributed the gain to "favorable supply chain rates, favorable product mix, and improvements related to strategic exits".
- Gross margin excluding one-offs and clothing clearance: 48.9%, a company record and up 11.6 percentage points from a year ago
- Sales from continuing lines: $79.3 million, up 9.2% from a year ago, accelerating from 6.7% growth in the second quarter
- Wipes and personal care retail checkout sales: up 13.2%, or "four times the 3.3% aggregate growth of their comparative categories"
The acceleration in continuing sales from 6.7% to 9.2% shows that second-quarter orders did not create a third-quarter sales drop. However, the comparison was easy because continuing sales fell 4.7% in the same quarter last year. What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs when full-year results arrive in February. Holding above 44% against a normal comparison would prove the supply chain savings are permanent.
Honest Refilled Its Buyback Plan Early
Honest started its first share buyback program for $25 million in February 2026 and finished the entire allowance by August 6, well ahead of standard multi-year timelines. Across the first nine months of the year, the personal care group bought back 7.2 million shares at an average price of $3.47. On October 30, the board approved a new $30 million repurchase plan.
In the first half of the year, employee stock grants matched the buybacks and kept the share count almost unchanged. This quarter the basic share count fell 2.7% from a year ago to 108.8 million, and the diluted count fell 1.1% to 112.5 million. Yet total issued shares before treasury stock still rose by 3.9 million over the last nine months because employees exercised $7.9 million of stock options.
What to watch: the diluted share count in the annual report next quarter. A drop below 111 million would show the new $30 million program is shrinking the ownership base faster than employee stock grants add to it.
🐻 Bear Case
Retail Checkout Growth Slowed Below the Market
"Our third quarter results demonstrate what a modern personal care company can deliver when the brand, the portfolio, and the P&L are pointed in the same direction," Vernón said. She pointed to the 9.2% rise in shipments from continuing product lines as proof of strong business momentum.
Store checkout scanner data tells a weaker story than factory shipments. Total retail checkout sales for Honest products rose only 1.3% from a year ago, down from 7.7% growth in the second quarter and 8.3% in the first quarter. Honest also lost market share overall, because its product categories grew 2.1% over the same thirteen weeks.
Because wipes and personal care checkout sales jumped 13.2%, the 1.3% company total means diaper sales at the register fell steeply again. Honest shipped 9.2% more continuing goods to retail warehouses while shoppers bought only 1.3% more at the checkout counter. What to watch: fourth-quarter retail checkout growth alongside implied fourth-quarter continuing sales growth of 6.2%. If checkout growth stays near 1%, retailers will eventually cut their warehouse orders to match.
Ad Spending Rose Faster Than Sales
Honest is pouring its gross profit gains into advertising to
The company wants its higher gross margin to fund marketing that brings in new buyers. Marketing spending jumped 19.8% from a year ago to $17.7 million in the third quarter, rising by 5.0 percentage points of reported revenue to 20.9%. Overhead and administrative costs also rose by 0.5 percentage points to 19.6% of revenue, even though third-party service fees fell.
That spending held reported operating profit to $1.2 million, or 1.4% of revenue. In addition, the updated full-year outlook for Ebitda (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) excluding one-offs of $25.0 million to $26.0 million leaves only $0.8 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $6.3 million this quarter. What to watch: fourth-quarter marketing as a share of sales, to see if ad spending drops when holiday promotions end.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing risks from earlier quarters cannot be checked from the earnings release alone and await the quarterly filing or conference call.
- Diaper revenue and price cuts: the release notes diaper revenue fell, but the exact percentage drop (down 21.2% last quarter) lives in the quarterly filing's revenue table.
- Household penetration: the share of US households buying Honest stalled at 8.1% between the first and second quarters; the release gave no third-quarter reading.
- Retailer concentration: exiting direct website fulfillment left Honest more reliant on Amazon, Target and Walmart, whose updated sales shares appear only in the filing.
- Butterblu legal dispute: the status of litigation with the former clothing supplier over sell-off fees awaits the legal proceedings note in the filing.
👓 Other Themes
Tax Accounting Added $89M as Tariff Risks Stay
Reported net income reached $91.3 million only because Honest released a valuation allowance on its deferred tax assets, booking a one-time $89.4 million tax benefit. Excluding that tax item and restructuring, net profit was $3.1 million. Unlike last quarter, when tariff refunds added $6.6 million to profit, Honest booked no tariff refunds this quarter and noted its outlook still depends on "current tariff levels and our tariff mitigation measures, which are subject to change given the macroeconomic environment".
💲 Other KPIs
Inventories fell 44.1% from $93.9 million a year ago as the company cleared old clothing and closed a warehouse. Compared with June, however, inventory rose $2.8 million. Because working capital grew during the quarter, nine-month free cash flow of $30.5 million implies Honest used $4.8 million of cash in the third quarter alone by our math.
Uncollected bills from retail customers rose 3.9% from a year ago and climbed 33.1% from $33.8 million at the end of December, even though reported third-quarter sales fell 8.6% from a year ago. The $11.3 million rise in receivables since year-end has been the largest single drag on operating cash flow this year.
Cash on hand jumped 44.1% from $71.5 million a year ago and the personal care group carries no debt. Cash dipped by $2.9 million from $105.9 million in June as the US company spent its remaining $6.3 million repurchase allowance and funded seasonal working capital.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Honest lifted the bottom of its full-year growth range for continuing products by 1 percentage point, putting the middle of the range at 6.5%. By our math, that target leaves about 6.2% growth for the fourth quarter, slowing from 9.2% in the third quarter. It is the second straight raise after the company held the range at 4% to 6% in the first quarter.
Raised. The consumer goods group lifted the low end of its full-year sales plan by $3 million, putting the middle of the range at $323.5 million, or a 12.9% decline from last year due to exited businesses. By our math, the plan leaves $77.5 million for the fourth quarter, down 12.0% from a year ago. The range includes clearance sales of remaining clothing inventory.
Raised. Management replaced its qualitative mid-40s target with an explicit range averaging 46.0%, after raising it from the low-40s in the second quarter. That figure includes last quarter's tariff refund and zero-profit clothing clearance sales ($5.3 million in the third quarter). By our math, the full-year midpoint leaves a 44.3% margin for the fourth quarter, down from 45.8% in the third quarter.
Raised. The middle of the full-year profit range moved up $1.5 million to $25.5 million, following a $2.5 million raise last quarter. Because Honest already earned $24.7 million across the first nine months (helped by a $6.6 million second-quarter tariff refund), the full-year midpoint leaves just $0.8 million, or a 1.0% margin, for the fourth quarter by our math.
❓ Key Questions
Why did shipments grow 9% while checkout sales grew 1%?
Continuing shipments rose 9.2%, but retail checkout sales slowed from 7.7% in the second quarter to 1.3% in the third. Management did not explain whether retailers built up holiday inventory or if untracked channels grew much faster than tracked stores.
Why does the outlook imply almost zero Q4 Ebitda?
Nine-month Ebitda excluding one-offs reached $24.7 million, so the raised $25.0 million to $26.0 million full-year target leaves only $0.3 million to $1.3 million for the fourth quarter. Investors need to know what expense jumps in the final three months.
How much did diaper revenue fall after the price cuts?
Honest cut diaper prices in the second quarter when diaper sales fell 21.2%. The release notes diaper sales fell again and pulled total checkout growth down to 1.3%, but did not give the third-quarter diaper revenue figure.
Did household penetration move above 8.1%?
Marketing spending jumped 20% from a year ago to $17.7 million to attract new buyers across baby, kid and adult households. After household penetration stayed flat at 8.1% in the second quarter, the release omitted the third-quarter penetration rate.
