HNI Corporation (HNI) Q3 2026 earnings review
HNI raises its Steelcase savings goal, but inflation returns
HNI Corporation, the maker of office furniture and home fireplaces, beat its third-quarter profit plan through cost cuts even as office volume fell slightly short. Sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 6%, while profit per share excluding one-offs jumped 47% to $1.62 on factory savings and delayed spending. Chief executive Jeff Lorenger lifted the long-term Steelcase cost-savings goal to at least $130 million, but kept the full-year profit outlook unchanged.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | +5.6% $722.3M vs $683.8M a year ago |
|---|---|
| Total net sales (including Steelcase) | $1,592.9M +133% from a year ago |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.62 +47.3% from a year ago (planned +25% to +29%) |
| Full-year profit per share outlook | Unchanged +20% to +25% growth; mature Steelcase savings raised to $130M+ |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because the Steelcase integration is delivering higher margins ahead of schedule, which takes the pressure off the fourth quarter. HNI also put a four-year deadline on its original $120 million savings goal, answering a key question from last quarter. One caution: keeping the full-year profit plan unchanged after a big third-quarter beat means rising inflation and overseas weakness at Steelcase will weigh on the fourth quarter.
The question now is whether Steelcase's price increases can offset material inflation and overseas weakness without hurting next year's orders. If pricing holds, the $70 million of cumulative deal savings will flow into 2027 profit; if inflation lingers, those savings will merely cover higher costs. First-quarter 2027 margins will tell.
๐ Bull Case
Steelcase Savings Target Raised and Dated
HNI bought rival office furniture maker Steelcase in December 2025 and promised $120 million in annual cost savings with no deadline. "At Steelcase, our integration efforts are on track, with synergy capture ahead of plan, and net sales and orders improved on a year-over-year basis," chief executive Jeff Lorenger said.
The furniture maker raised that mature savings target to at least $130 million and set a four-year deadline for the original $120 million. By our math, third-quarter profit beat the company's plan by 16%, which cuts the fourth-quarter profit growth needed to hit the full-year goal from 46% to 25%.
- Steelcase operating margin excluding one-offs: 8.5%, up from 6.8% last quarter
- Combined cost savings by 2027: $70 million from Steelcase and $20 million from factory closures
- Third-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs: $1.62, up 47.3% from a year ago
What to watch: Steelcase's standalone operating margin in the fourth quarter. A drop back toward 7% would show that rising material costs and weak overseas sales are eating the early integration savings.
Older Office Brands Hit Record Third-Quarter Margin
Workplace Furnishings, the division that sells office desks and chairs, has spent three years closing factories and cutting costs to lift profit on lower post-pandemic volume. Lorenger said "pre-order activity, orders, and backlog" give reason for optimism as large corporate contract customers ordered more than small businesses.
Sales from office brands HNI owned a year ago rose 5.9% to $547.3 million, and total segment orders grew 6%. Excluding Steelcase and one-off charges, the division's operating margin expanded 3.9 percentage points from a year ago to a third-quarter record of 16.2%, because factory efficiency and higher prices outweighed material costs.
What to watch: Workplace Furnishings order growth in the fourth quarter. A drop below 5% would show that corporate return-to-office orders are slowing back down.
Fireplace Remodeling Offsets New-Build Slump
Residential Building Products makes gas, wood, and electric fireplaces for homebuilders and homeowners. High mortgage rates have hurt new home construction for seven straight quarters, so the company reorganized its sales team around home remodeling.
Segment revenue grew 4.8% from a year ago to $175.0 million, beating the company's plan for flat sales, and orders rose 4%. Growth came from the "remodel-retrofit business, which increased double-digits year-over-year and more than offset modest market-driven weakness in our new construction channel," Lorenger said, lifting segment operating margin 1.8 percentage points to 19.8%.
What to watch: new-construction fireplace order trends in early 2027. Continued declines would leave the division relying entirely on home remodeling to grow.
๐ป Bear Case
Office Sales Missed the Plan, and Inflation Is Back
HNI had forecast high-single-digit sales growth for its older office furniture brands this quarter, counting on a five-week order pickup in July. While Lorenger praised the revenue momentum, the release admitted that "SG&A cost management, price-cost benefits, investment timing, and productivity savings more than offset slightly lower-than-expected volume growth to drive the upside".
Underlying office sales grew 5.9%, about 2 percentage points below the middle of the target range. At the same time, HNI kept its full-year profit growth outlook at 20% to 25% despite beating third-quarter profit by $0.22 per share, because Steelcase faces "temporary price-cost pressure from accelerating inflation" and "war-driven revenue pressure internationally".
Holding the full-year outlook unchanged after such a large third-quarter beat means fourth-quarter profit will be weaker than previously planned. At Steelcase's overseas units, "the benefits of ongoing cost actions and profit improvement plans are being partially offset by geopolitical turmoil, slowing the rate of earnings improvement in 2026," Lorenger said.
What to watch: when price increases catch up with material inflation in 2027. If cost inflation outlasts the first half of next year, Steelcase's profit contribution will lag the $70 million savings target.
One-Off Charges Still Take a Quarter of Profit
Since buying Steelcase, HNI has reported a wide gap between its standard accounting profit and the figure excluding one-offs. Consolidated overhead expenses rose 2.2 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 33.5%, because the company booked $24.8 million of non-cash Steelcase purchase accounting and $10.4 million of factory restructuring charges.
Those charges cut reported profit per share to $1.23, or 24% below the $1.62 figure excluding one-offs, and pushed consolidated reported operating margin down 0.8 percentage points to 8.6%. Next year also faces a tougher comparison, because the company warned of "items that benefited 2026 but will not recur, including tariff refunds and certain tax benefits".
What to watch: quarterly restructuring charges in 2027. If factory closure charges stay above $5 million a quarter next year, they will keep draining cash from the promised cost savings.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns from prior quarters could not be checked because the press release omitted the details that appear on the conference call or in the quarterly filing.
- Debt leverage ratio: the release said net debt fell meaningfully (down $26.5 million to $1.24 billion by our math), but omitted the credit-agreement ratio that stood at 2.4x last quarter against a 1.0xโ1.5x target.
- Steelcase president hire: HNI noted a new leadership team is in place at Steelcase, but did not confirm whether the division president promised for the second half has been hired.
- Upfront payments to dealers: the quarterly filing's footnotes will show whether multi-year cash advances to furniture dealers, which reduce future revenue, rose from $62.9 million in the second quarter.
- Final Steelcase accounting: the filing will show whether preliminary goodwill and intangible asset values moved again before the measurement window closes in December.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Turned positive in the third quarter, up 24.7% from $135.4 million a year ago by our math. After burning $96.7 million of cash in the first half on seasonal working capital and acquisition costs, third-quarter operating cash flow of $195.3 million covered $26.4 million of factory and software spending and funded $26.5 million of net debt reduction.
Up 55.2% from 46.7 million shares a year ago, and up slightly from 72.1 million last quarter. The furniture group issued 25.2 million shares in December 2025 to buy Steelcase and has paused share buybacks this year ($5.6 million over nine months vs $83.6 million a year ago) to pay down debt.
Uncollected customer bills rose 23.1% from $570.0 million at the start of the year, and increased from $630.9 million last quarter, by our math. The $95.6 million working-capital build over the first nine months reflects seasonal third-quarter office shipments across the larger Steelcase customer base.
๐ฎ Guidance
New. The plan calls for about 2% sales growth at the older office brands, down from 5.9% in the third quarter. Fourth-quarter 2025 included an extra 53rd shipping week that creates a 3-percentage-point growth headwind; by our math, underlying growth on a same-week basis is about 5%.
New. Including Steelcase, total office segment revenue will nearly double from $690.2 million a year ago, after growing 174% in the third quarter. The slower headline rate happens because fourth-quarter 2025 already included 24 days of Steelcase revenue ($187.6 million) and an extra calendar week.
New. Fireplace revenue is planned near last year's $198.2 million, slowing from 4.8% growth in the third quarter. Excluding the 3-percentage-point drag from last year's extra shipping week, the plan points to about 3% underlying growth, matching the third quarter's 4% order rate.
New. The forecast points to about 25% growth from $0.83 a year ago, or roughly $1.04 per share by our math, down from 47.3% growth in the third quarter. That is below the $1.20โ$1.23 previously implied by the full-year outlook, because rising inflation and international softness at Steelcase offset earlier cost savings.
Unchanged. Management kept its full-year target of low-single-digit sales growth from businesses owned a year ago for both divisions. After a slow first half (-3.2% in the first quarter and +0.1% in the second), the 5.6% third-quarter rebound puts the full-year target within reach.
Unchanged. The full-year plan still calls for 20% to 25% profit growth after two earlier raises (+3 points in the first quarter, +7.5 points in the second). Adding the $1.04 fourth-quarter forecast to nine-month actuals gives $4.27 per share by our math, or 23.3% growth from the $3.46 base.
Unchanged. HNI still plans for at least 10% profit per share growth next year. Cumulative cost savings of $70 million from Steelcase and $20 million from factory closures, plus price increases, are set to outweigh the loss of this year's one-time tariff refunds and tax benefits.
โ Key Questions
Where did the credit-agreement debt leverage ratio end Q3?
The release noted meaningful net debt reduction (down $26.5 million to $1.24 billion by our math), but omitted the leverage ratio. Last quarter it stood at 2.4x against a 1.0xโ1.5x target within two years of the December 2025 deal close.
How much is international turmoil costing Steelcase in 2026?
Management said war-driven revenue pressure and geopolitical turmoil in Steelcase's international markets are slowing 2026 profit improvement and offsetting cost savings, but did not disclose international revenue or the size of the profit drag.
Has the new Steelcase division president been hired?
Last quarter management promised a Steelcase president would be on board in the second half of 2026. The release mentions a new leadership team is in place, but does not name a president for the $3.3 billion division.
How large is the 2027 headwind from non-recurring tariff refunds?
The outlook warns that 2026 tariff refunds and tax benefits will not repeat in 2027. Tariff refunds added 2.4 percentage points to gross margin in the second quarter, so investors need the full-year 2026 dollar total to model next year's profit bridge.
